Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr Jitendra Singh unveils new variety "Lotus" flower developed by Lucknow Institute CSIR-NBRI (National Botanical Research Institute): Named ‘Namoh 108’, the new Lotus has 108 petals
Namoh 108 is a grand gift to the relentless zeal and innate beauty of Shri Narendra Modi, coming as it does in the tenth year of his tenure as the Prime Minister: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh also launches the Lotus Mission, a project being undertaken in Mission mode like the other priority schemes
S&T Minister also launches and releases a slew of initiatives and publications including the new variety of Aloe vera named ‘NBRI-Nihar’, having approximately 2.5 times high gel yield in comparison to Aloe vera
19 AUG 2023 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today unveiled the new variety "Lotus" flower developed by Lucknow Institute CSIR-NBRI (National Botanical Research Institute) that has 108 petals. The lotus named ‘NBRI Namoh 108’ is developed by the CSIR-National Botanical Research Institute (NBRI), a premier plant-based, multidisciplinary, state-of-the-art National R&D center based in Lucknow.
8555.jpg)
Dedicating to the nation the Namoh108 lotus variety and its products at NBRI, Lucknow, Dr Jitendra Singh said, “Considering the religious importance of the 'lotus flower' and 'the digit 108', this combination gives an important identity to this variety.”
The Namoh 108 lotus variety flowers from March to December and is rich in nutrients. This is the first lotus variety whose genome is completely sequenced for its characteristics.
Dr Jitendra Singh also released apparel made from lotus fibre and perfume ‘Frotus’, extracted from lotus flowers and developed by the NBRI under the Lotus Research Programme in collaboration with FFDC, Kannauj.
Lauding the NBRI for naming the unique lotus variety as Namoh 108, Dr Jitendra Singh said it is a grand gift to the relentless zeal and innate beauty of Shri Narendra Modi, coming as it does in the tenth year of his tenure as the Prime Minister.
Also launching the Lotus Mission on the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh said this project is being undertaken in Mission mode like the other priority schemes, - the National Honey and Bee Mission (NHBM), National Bamboo Mission (NBM), National Food Security Mission (NFSM), National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF), National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture (NMSA), Gokul Mission, Blue Revolution, Mission Shakti - an integrated women empowerment programme and the National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems (NM-ICPS) etc.
“Under the guidance of PM Modi, the Government has now initiated the Lotus Mission after the stupendous success of Aroma Mission. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has reiterated that this Government not only starts a scheme or project, but also ensures that it is capped,” he said.
In another novel initiative at recycling, Dr Jitendra Singh also released herbal colours for various applications, extracted by NBRI from flower offerings made at temples. These herbal colours can also be used for dying silk and cotton cloths.
The Minister also released the new variety of Aloe vera named ‘NBRI-Nihar’, a clonal selection having approximately 2.5 times high gel yield in comparison to Aloe vera. As per the field observations, 'NBRI-Nihar' is found least affected against bacterial and fungal diseases. Two herbal products namely ‘Herbal Cold Drops’ for curing common cough and cold & Herbal Anti Dandruff Hair Oil, made by Marc Laboratories, were also launched by the Minister.
Dr Jitendra Singh also launched a Database of 500 Raw Drug Repositories of the Institute developed as per Indian Pharmacopoeia Standards and released a book on roses in CSIR-NBRI Garden, comprising the details of elite varieties conserved at the Botanic Garden. On the occasion, an MoU was signed between CSIR-NBRI & M/s Nucleome Informatics, Hyderabad for collaborative research on Cotton. The CSIR-NBRI digital Herbarium, a National Repository of flora specimens of India, was also launched to easily disseminate information among the public and a book on ‘Plant Resources of Uttar Pradesh and a Check List’ and ‘e-flora of Uttar Pradesh’ were also released. The e-flora and book provide a list and information of more than 5,000 plants of Uttar Pradesh.
The S&T Minister also released the NBRI-Goutout, a supplement for gout/gouty arthritis, and a nutri-bar for army personnel deployed in high-altitudes.
Dr Jitendra Singh also visited the six-days theme-based event organised by NBRI from 14 to 19 August 2023, showcasing the laboratory's cutting-edge research, products and technologies, expertise and facilities to various stakeholders.
Earlier the Director of NBRI, Dr Ajit Kumar Shasany welcomed Dr. Jitendra Singh and lauded him for giving the consent of ‘One Week One Lab’, which has created a revolutionary transformation in showcasing the CSIR achievements.
Dr Jitendra Singh also inaugurated an exhibition dedicated to nutra-central original byproducts and went around all across each stall discussing the various aspects of it.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
லக்னோ இன்ஸ்டிடியூட் சி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர்-என்.பி.ஆர்.ஐ (தேசிய தாவரவியல் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம்) உருவாக்கிய புதிய வகை "தாமரை" மலரை டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் வெளியிட்டார்: 'நமோ 108' என்று பெயரிடப்பட்டுள்ள புதிய தாமரையில் 108 இதழ்கள் உள்ளன.
19 AUG 2023 6:09PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைகள், ஓய்வூதியம், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங், லக்னோ இன்ஸ்டிடியூட் சி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர்-என்.பி.ஆர்.ஐ (தேசிய தாவரவியல் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம்) உருவாக்கிய புதிய வகை "தாமரை" மலரை டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இன்று வெளியிட்டார். 'என்.பி.ஆர்.ஐ நமோ 108' என்று பெயரிடப்பட்ட தாமரை லக்னோவை தளமாகக் கொண்ட முதன்மை தாவர அடிப்படையிலான, பல்துறை, அதிநவீன தேசிய ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு மையமான சி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர்-தேசிய தாவரவியல் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தால் (என்.பி.ஆர்.ஐ) உருவாக்கப்பட்டது.
லக்னோவில் உள்ள என்.பி.ஆர்.ஐ.யில் நமோ 108 தாமரை வகை மற்றும் அதன் தயாரிப்புகளை நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்த டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், "தாமரை மலர்" மற்றும் 'எண் 108' ஆகியவற்றின் மத முக்கியத்துவத்தை கருத்தில் கொண்டு, இந்த கலவை ஒரு முக்கியமான அடையாளத்தை அளிக்கிறது என்றார். நமோ 108 தாமரை வகை மார்ச் முதல் டிசம்பர் வரை பூக்கும் மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்துக்கள் நிறைந்தது. இது முதல் தாமரை வகையாகும், இதன் மரபணு அதன் பண்புகளுக்காக முழுமையாக வரிசைப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தாமரைப் பூக்களில் இருந்து பிரித்தெடுக்கப்பட்டு, என்.பி.ஆர்.ஐ., லோட்டஸ் ஆராய்ச்சி திட்டத்தின் கீழ், கன்னோஜின் எப்.எப்.டி.சி.,யுடன் இணைந்து உருவாக்கிய, தாமரை நார் மற்றும் வாசனை திரவியங்களால் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட ஆடைகளை, டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் வெளியிட்டார்.
தனித்துவமான தாமரை வகைக்கு நமோ 108 என்று பெயரிட்டதற்காக என்.பி.ஆர்.ஐ.யைப் பாராட்டிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், இது திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் இடைவிடாத உற்சாகம் மற்றும் உள்ளார்ந்த அழகுக்கு ஒரு பெரிய பரிசு என்று கூறினார்.
பிரதமர் மோடியின் வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ், அரோமா மிஷனின் மகத்தான வெற்றிக்குப் பிறகு அரசாங்கம் இப்போது தாமரை இயக்கத்தைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இந்த அரசு ஒரு திட்டத்தை அல்லது திட்டத்தைத் தொடங்குவது மட்டுமல்லாமல், அதை கட்டுப்படுத்துவதையும் உறுதி செய்கிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மறுசுழற்சியின் மற்றொரு புதுமையான முயற்சியில், டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கோயில்களில் செய்யப்படும் மலர் காணிக்கைகளிலிருந்து என்.பி.ஆர்.ஐ பிரித்தெடுத்த பல்வேறு பயன்பாடுகளுக்கான மூலிகை வண்ணங்களையும் வெளியிட்டார். இந்த மூலிகை வண்ணங்களை பட்டு மற்றும் பருத்தி துணிகளுக்கும் பயன்படுத்தலாம்.
கற்றாழையுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது சுமார் 2.5 மடங்கு அதிக ஜெல் விளைச்சலைக் கொண்ட குளோனல் தேர்வான 'என்.பி.ஆர்.ஐ-நிஹார்' என்று பெயரிடப்பட்ட புதிய வகை கற்றாழையையும் அமைச்சர் வெளியிட்டார். கள அவதானிப்புகளின்படி, 'என்.பி.ஆர்.ஐ-நிஹார்' பாக்டீரியா மற்றும் பூஞ்சை நோய்களுக்கு எதிராக குறைவாக பாதிக்கப்படுகிறது.
டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இந்திய மருந்தியல் தரத்தின்படி உருவாக்கப்பட்ட நிறுவனத்தின் 500 மூல மருந்து களஞ்சியங்களின் தரவுத்தளத்தையும் வெளியிட்டார், மேலும் தாவரவியல் பூங்காவில் பாதுகாக்கப்படும் சிறந்த வகைகளின் விவரங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய சி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர்-என்.பி.ஆர்.ஐ தோட்டத்தில் ரோஜாக்கள் குறித்த புத்தகத்தை வெளியிட்டார்.
கீல்வாதம் / கீல்வாதத்திற்கான துணை மருந்தான என்.பி.ஆர்.ஐ-கவுட்அவுட் மற்றும் உயரமான பகுதிகளில் நிறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள இராணுவ வீரர்களுக்கான நியூட்ரி-பார் ஆகியவற்றையும் அமைச்சர் வெளியிட்டார்.
டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் 2023 ஆகஸ்ட் 14 முதல் 19 வரை என்.பி.ஆர்.ஐ ஏற்பாடு செய்த ஆறு நாள் கருப்பொருள் அடிப்படையிலான நிகழ்வை பார்வையிட்டார்.