Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
G20 India Presidency
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya launches ‘Global Initiative on Digital Health – a WHO Managed Network’ in the presence of Dr Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, Director General, World Health Organization
Today is a momentous day in the history of the G20 Health Working Group wherein G20 countries not only identified a priority for its relevance but collectively worked towards its launch : Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
“India’s G20 presidency has leveraged its experience on developing a national digital health architecture through the convergence of digital health interventions aimed at health systems strengthening through interoperability by design”
Releases World Bank’s Flagship Report on “Digital in Health – Unlocking Value for Everyone”
GIDH is an integrative step that fosters equity in healthcare by converging efforts and best practices: Dr Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus
“The GIDH will ensure inclusivity, integration, and alignment of our goals by not leaving anyone behind”
Launch of GIDH is a key deliverable of ‘Third Health Priority: Digital Health Innovation & Solutions to aid Universal Health Coverage & Improve Healthcare Service Delivery’ under India’s G20 Presidency
GIDH will consolidate the evidence and amplify recent and past gains in global digital health for health systems while strengthening mutual accountability to enhance the impact of future investments
19 AUG 2023 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
“Today is a momentous day in the history of the G20 Health Working Group, wherein, G20 countries not only identified a priority for its relevance but collectively worked towards its launch.” This was stated by Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare during his keynote address on “Digital Health Innovation & Solutions to aid Universal Health Coverage and Improve Healthcare Service Delivery” at the G20 Health Ministers’ Meeting, here today in the presence of Dr Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, Director General, World Health Organization (WHO). Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar and Prof. S P Singh Baghel, Union Ministers of State for Health and Family Welfare and Dr V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog were also present.
Highlighting that the world today is witnessing an exponential rise in digital health solutions that are focused on vertical health programmes, the Union Health Minister stated that “this siloed approach and fragmented digital solutions results in significant workload on health workers, inefficiencies due to duplication and lack of interoperability. India’s G20 presidency has leveraged its experience on developing a national digital health architecture through the convergence of digital health interventions aimed at health systems strengthening through interoperability by design”. In this regard, Dr Mandaviya applauded the efforts and cooperation of G20 countries, Invited Countries, International Organizations and other stakeholders for collectively recognizing the need of a common framework to integrate all initiatives by consolidating efforts and investments made in the digital health space and creating a comprehensive digital health ecosystem through the ‘Global Initiative on Digital Health – a WHO Managed Network.’
The Union Health Minister also highlighted the significant strides taken by India in implementing innovative digital health solutions at the national level, while also being a strong vocal advocate of the digital agenda in the global arena under the leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. He also reminded the dignitaries that India led the Digital Health resolution at 71st World Health Assembly in 2018 in Geneva which spurred global action on this vital agenda. He further stated that India as a chair of Global Digital Health Partnership and Commonwealth Technical Working Group has highlighted the importance of the digital health for health systems strengthening as a critical enabler of national policies.
Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus emphasized that “the GIDH is an integrative step that fosters equity in healthcare by converging efforts and best practices. It will amplify our efforts with the incorporation of tools, such as AI while giving due importance to ethics, policy, and governance. “Ensuring global healthcare isn't something that we can do alone. The GIDH will ensure inclusivity, integration, and alignment of our goals by not leaving anyone behind”, he further stated.
Dr Tedros also emphasized that “WHO has been committed to use the latest technologies for health. He stated that “over the last two decades, the power of digital health technologies like telemedicine and AI has had a significant impact across the world”. “The power and capacity of digital technology have expanded at an unprecedented rate over the past two decades. The potential and successful implementation of technology during the times of severe healthcare disruptions was evident during COVID-19 in the form of telemedicine usages”, he said.
The Global Initiative on Digital Health (GIDH) will consolidate the evidence and amplify recent and past gains in global digital health for health systems while strengthening mutual accountability to enhance the impact of future investments. The GIDH will be a WHO Managed Network (“Network of Networks”) that will promote equitable access to digital health by addressing challenges such as duplication of efforts and “products-focused” digital health transformation through a focus on following four foundational pillars:
The key components of the GIDH will leverage existing evidence, tools and learnings and will be co- created through a transparent and inclusive process. Through this evidence-based and comprehensive co-creation process, GIDH will ultimately aim to:
• ALIGN efforts to support the Global Strategy on Digital Health 2020–2025;
• SUPPORT qualityassured technical assistance to develop and strengthen standards-based and interoperable systems aligned to global best practices, norms and standards;
• FACILITATE the deliberate use of quality assured digital transformation tools that enable governments to manage their digital health transformation journey.
The Global Strategy on Digital Health was endorsed by Member States in 2020 as a way to align actions and goals, while defining a roadmap towards digital health transformation. The GIDH will enable us to address over 70% of the proposed actions in the Global Strategy.
During the session, Dr Mandaviya also launched the World Bank’s Flagship Report on “Digital in Health – Unlocking Value for Everyone”. The report is intended to give countries confidence and practical guidance on where to start digital health implementation, regardless of the country’s stage of digital maturity or fiscal challenges.
H.E. Fahad bin Abdurrahman Al-Jalajel, Health Minister of Saudi Arabia highlighted the critical role played by telemedicine in improving healthcare around the world. He also stressed the need to take advantage of the possibilities that new technologies like AI can offer in healthcare.
H.E. Budi Sadikin, Health Minister of Indonesia emphasized on their ongoing work on creating different health databases as part of their effort to digitise health records.
H.E. Dr Nisha Trindade, Health Minister of Brazil underlined that digital health is a crucial tool to ensure universal health coverage. She stated that digital health should be guided by certain principles like data protection, equality etc.
Underscoring the importance of convergence approach to integrate disparate systems under an integrated digital health ecosystem umbrella, Shri Sudhansh Pant, Union Health Secretary highlighted India’s mammoth effort for establishing a comprehensive digital health ecosystem through the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM). He stated that “with a view to avoid “re-invention of wheel multiple times”, we are keen on sharing our learnings of the same with the world. This approach of sharing is linked to India’s philosophy of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” (i.e. Whole World Is One Family). This inspires each and every one of us to move beyond the concept of country-specific resources and share”.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
جی 20 بھارت کی صدارت
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا نے عالمی ادارہ صحت کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ٹیڈروس ایڈہانوم گیبریسس کی موجودگی میں’گلوبل انیشی ایٹو آن ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ – ڈبلیو ایچ او مینیجڈ نیٹ ورک‘کا افتتاح کیا
آج جی 20 ہیلتھ ورکنگ گروپ کی تاریخ کا ایک یادگار دن ہے جس میں جی 20 ممالک نے نہ صرف اس کی اہمیت کے لیے ترجیح کی نشاندہی کی بلکہ اجتماعی طور پر اس کے افتتاح کے لیے کام کیا
ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا نے کہا کہ بھارت کی جی 20 صدارت نے ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ انٹروینشنز کی ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے قومی ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ آرکیٹیکچر تیار کرنے کے اپنے تجربے کا فائدہ اٹھایا ہے جس کا مقصد ڈیزائن کے ذریعہ باہمی تعاون کے ذریعہ صحت کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانا ہے
جی آئی ڈی ایچ ایک مربوط قدم ہے جو کوششوں اور بہترین طریقوں کو یکجا کرکے صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں مساوات کو فروغ دیتا ہے: ڈاکٹر ٹیڈروس ایڈہانوم گیبریسس
’’جی آئی ڈی ایچ کسی کو پیچھے نہ چھوڑ کر ہمارے اہداف کی شمولیت، انضمام اور صف بندی کو یقینی بنائے گا‘‘
جی آئی ڈی ایچ کا آغاز بھارت کی جی 20 صدارت کے تحت یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج میں مدد اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے 'تیسری صحت ترجیح: ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ انوویشن اینڈ سلوشنز' کی ایک اہم فراہمی ہے۔
جی آئی ڈی ایچ مستقبل کی سرمایہ کاری کے اثرات کو بڑھانے کے لیے باہمی احتساب کو مضبوط بناتے ہوئے صحت کے نظام کے لیے عالمی ڈیجیٹل صحت میں حالیہ اور ماضی کے فوائد کو مضبوط بنائے گا اور ثبوت کو مستحکم کرے گا
19 AUG 2023 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
’’ آج جی 20 ہیلتھ ورکنگ گروپ کی تاریخ میں ایک یادگار دن ہے ، جس میں ، جی 20 ممالک نے نہ صرف اس کی اہمیت کے لیے ترجیح کی نشاندہی کی بلکہ اس کے افتتاح کے لیے بھی اجتماعی طور پر کام کیا۔‘‘ یہ بات مرکزی وزیر برائے صحت و خاندانی بہبود ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا نے آج یہاں عالمی ادارہ صحت (ڈبلیو ایچ او) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ٹیڈروس ادھانوم گیبریسس کی موجودگی میں جی 20 وزرائے صحت کے اجلاس میں ’’یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج میں مدد اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ انوویشن اینڈ سلوشنز‘‘ کے موضوع پر اپنے کلیدی خطاب کے دوران کہی۔ مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے صحت و خاندانی بہبود ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار اور پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل اور نیتی آیوگ کے ممبر (صحت) ڈاکٹر وی کے پال بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ آج دنیا میں ڈیجیٹل صحت کے حلوں میں تیزی سے اضافہ دیکھا جارہا ہے جو عمودی صحت کے پروگراموں پر مرکوز ہیں ، مرکزی وزیر صحت نے کہا کہ ’’اس سست نقطہ نظر اور منقسم ڈیجیٹل حل کے نتیجے میں صحت کارکنوں پر کافی کام کا بوجھ پڑتا ہے، نقل کی وجہ سے نااہلیت اور انٹرآپریبلٹی کی کمی ہوتی ہے۔ بھارت کی جی 20 صدارت نے ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ انٹروینشنز کے ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے قومی ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ آرکیٹیکچر تیار کرنے کے اپنے تجربے کا فائدہ اٹھایا ہے جس کا مقصد ڈیزائن کے ذریعہ باہمی تعاون کے ذریعہ صحت کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں ڈاکٹر منڈاویا نے جی 20 ممالک، مدعو ممالک، بین الاقوامی تنظیموں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی کوششوں اور تعاون کی ستائش کی تاکہ ڈیجیٹل صحت کے شعبے میں کی جانے والی کوششوں اور سرمایہ کاری کو مستحکم کرکے تمام اقدامات کو مربوط کرنے اور ’گلوبل انیشی ایٹو آن ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ – ڈبلیو ایچ او مینیجڈ نیٹ ورک‘ کے ذریعے ایک جامع ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ ایکو سسٹم تشکیل دے کر تمام اقدامات کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے مشترکہ فریم ورک کی ضرورت کو اجتماعی طور پر تسلیم کیا جاسکے۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے قومی سطح پر جدید ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ سلوشنز کو نافذ کرنے میں بھارت کی طرف سے کی گئی اہم پیش رفت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی اور ساتھ ہی وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں عالمی میدان میں ڈیجیٹل ایجنڈے کے مضبوط حامی بھی رہے۔ انھوں نے معزز شرکا کو یہ بھی یاد دلایا کہ بھارت نے 2018 میں جنیوا میں 71ویں ورلڈ ہیلتھ اسمبلی میں ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ قرارداد کی قیادت کی تھی جس نے اس اہم ایجنڈے پر عالمی اقدامات کو فروغ دیا تھا۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ گلوبل ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ پارٹنرشپ اور کامن ویلتھ ٹیکنیکل ورکنگ گروپ کے چیئرمین کی حیثیت سے بھارت نے قومی پالیسیوں کے اہم معاون کے طور پر صحت کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل صحت کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ٹیڈروس ایڈہانوم گیبریسس نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ’’جی آئی ڈی ایچ ایک مربوط قدم ہے جو کوششوں اور بہترین طور طریقوں کو یکجا کرکے صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں مساوات کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ یہ اخلاقیات، پالیسی اور گورننس کو مناسب اہمیت دیتے ہوئے مصنوعی ذہانت جیسے آلات کی شمولیت کے ساتھ ہماری کوششوں کو وسعت دے گا۔ عالمی سطح پر صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو یقینی بنانا کوئی ایسی چیز نہیں ہے جو ہم اکیلے کر سکتے ہیں۔ ‘‘انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ جی آئی ڈی ایچ کسی کو پیچھے نہ چھوڑ کر شمولیت، انضمام اور اپنے اہداف کی تکمیل کو یقینی بنائے گا۔
ڈاکٹر ٹیڈروس نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ ’’ڈبلیو ایچ او صحت کے لیے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔‘‘ انھوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ دو دہائیوں کے دوران ٹیلی میڈیسن اور مصنوعی ذہانت جیسی ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ ٹیکنالوجیز کی طاقت نے دنیا بھر میں نمایاں اثرات مرتب کیے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ دو دہائیوں کے دوران ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کی طاقت اور صلاحیت میں بے مثال شرح سے اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں شدید رکاوٹوں کے دور میں ٹیکنالوجی کا ممکنہ اور کامیاب نفاذ کوویڈ 19 کے دوران ٹیلی میڈیسن کے استعمال کی شکل میں واضح تھا۔
گلوبل انیشی ایٹو آن ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ (جی آئی ڈی ایچ) شواہد کو مستحکم کرے گا اور صحت کے نظام کے لیے عالمی ڈیجیٹل صحت میں حالیہ اور ماضی کے فوائد کو بڑھائے گا جبکہ مستقبل کی سرمایہ کاری کے اثرات کو بڑھانے کے لیے باہمی احتساب کو مضبوط بنائے گا۔ جی آئی ڈی ایچ ڈبلیو ایچ او کا منظم نیٹ ورک (’نیٹ ورک آف نیٹ ورکس‘) ہوگا جو مندرجہ ذیل چار بنیادی ستونوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے کوششوں کی نقل اور ’مصنوعات پر مرکوز‘ ڈیجیٹل صحت کی تبدیلی جیسے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل صحت تک مساوی رسائی کو فروغ دے گا:
جی آئی ڈی ایچ کے کلیدی اجزاء موجودہ شواہد، اوزار اور سیکھنے سے فائدہ اٹھائیں گے اور ایک شفاف اور جامع عمل کے ذریعے مشترکہ طور پر تخلیق کیے جائیں گے۔ ثبوت پر مبنی اور جامع مشترکہ تخلیق کے اس عمل کے ذریعے، جی آئی ڈی ایچ بالآخر یہ مقصد حاصل کرے گا:
• ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ 2020-2025 پر عالمی حکمت عملی کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے ہم آہنگ کرنے کی کوششیں؛
• عالمی بہترین طور طریقوں، اصولوں اور معیارات کے مطابق معیارات پر مبنی اور انٹرآپریبل سسٹم تیار کرنے اور مضبوط بنانے کے لیے معیار ی تکنیکی مدد کی حمایت کرنا؛
• معیار کی یقین دہانی والے ڈیجیٹل ٹرانسفارمیشن ٹولز کے دانستہ استعمال کو آسان بنانا جو حکومتوں کو اپنے ڈیجیٹل صحت کی تبدیلی کے سفر کا انتظام کرنے کے قابل بناتے ہیں۔
ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ پر عالمی حکمت عملی کو رکن ممالک نے 2020 میں اقدامات اور اہداف کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کے ایک طریقے کے طور پر توثیق کی تھی ، جبکہ ڈیجیٹل صحت کی تبدیلی کے لیے روڈ میپ کی وضاحت کی تھی۔ جی آئی ڈی ایچ ہمیں عالمی حکمت عملی میں مجوزہ اقدامات کے 70 فیصد سے زیادہ سے نمٹنے کے قابل بنائے گا۔
سیشن کے دوران ڈاکٹر منڈاویا نے عالمی بینک کی فلیگ شپ رپورٹ ’’صحت میں ڈیجیٹل – ہر ایک کے لیے قدر و قیمت‘‘کا اجراء بھی کیا۔ رپورٹ کا مقصد ممالک کو اعتماد اور عملی رہنمائی فراہم کرنا ہے کہ ملک میں ڈیجیٹل پختگی کے مرحلے یا مالی چیلنجز سے قطع نظر ڈیجیٹل صحت پر عمل درآمد کہاں سے شروع کیا جائے۔
سعودی عرب کے وزیر صحت عزت مآب فہد بن عبدالرحمن الجلاجل نے دنیا بھر میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو بہتر بنانے میں ٹیلی میڈیسن کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انھوں نے ان امکانات سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا جو مصنوعی ذہانت جیسی نئی ٹکنالوجیاں صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں پیش کرسکتی ہیں۔
انڈونیشیا کے وزیر صحت عزت مآب بوڈی سدیکن نے صحت کے ریکارڈ کو ڈیجیٹل بنانے کی اپنی کوششوں کے حصے کے طور پر صحت کے مختلف ڈیٹا بیس بنانے پر اپنے جاری کام پر زور دیا۔
برازیل کی وزیر صحت عزت مآب ڈاکٹر نشا ترنداڈے نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ ایک اہم ذریعہ ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ڈیجیٹل صحت کو ڈیٹا کے تحفظ، مساوات وغیرہ جیسے کچھ اصولوں کے ذریعہ رہنمائی کی جانی چاہیے۔
ایک مربوط ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ ایکو سسٹم چھتری کے تحت مختلف نظاموں کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے ہم آہنگی نقطہ نظر کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے مرکزی صحت سکریٹری جناب سدھانش پنت نے آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن (اے بی ڈی ایم) کے ذریعے ایک جامع ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ ایکو سسٹم قائم کرنے کے لیے بھارت کی عظیم کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ’’پہیے کو بار بار پھر سے ایجاد‘‘کرنے سے بچنے کے لیے، ہم اس کے بارے میں اپنے اسباق دنیا کے ساتھ بانٹنے کے خواہاں ہیں۔ اشتراک کا یہ نقطہ نظر بھارت کے فلسفے ’وسودھیو کٹمبکم‘(یعنی پوری دنیا ایک خاندان ہے) سے جڑا ہوا ہے۔ یہ ہم میں سے ہر ایک کو ملک کے مخصوص وسائل اور حصہ داری کے تصور سے آگے بڑھنے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔