சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஜி 20 இந்தியா தலைமைப் பொறுப்பு
19 AUG 2023 4:17PM by PIB Chennai
உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் (டபிள்யூ.எச்.ஓ.) தலைமை இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் டெட்ரோஸ் அதானோம் கெப்ரேயஸ் முன்னிலையில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற ஜி 20 சுகாதார அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் "உலகளாவிய சுகாதார பாதுகாப்புக்கு உதவுவதற்கான டிஜிட்டல் சுகாதார கண்டுபிடிப்பு மற்றும் தீர்வுகள்" என்ற தலைப்பில் மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா சிறப்புரையாற்றினார். மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர்கள் டாக்டர் பாரதி பிரவீன் பவார், பேராசிரியர் எஸ்.பி. சிங் பாகெல், நிதி ஆயோக் உறுப்பினர் (சுகாதாரம்) டாக்டர் வி.கே. பால் ஆகியோரும் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய அமைச்சர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, "ஜி 20 சுகாதார பணிக்குழுவின் வரலாற்றில் இன்று ஒரு முக்கியமான நாள், இதில், ஜி 20 நாடுகள் அவற்றின் முன்னுரிமையை அடையாளம் கண்டதுடன், கூட்டாக செயல்பட்டன. மந்தமான அணுகுமுறை மற்றும் துண்டு துண்டான டிஜிட்டல் தீர்வுகள், சுகாதார ஊழியர்களுக்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பணிச்சுமை, திறமையின்மை, ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்படாத தன்மை ஆகியவற்றை ஏற்படுத்துகின்றன. இந்தியாவின் ஜி 20 தலைமைத்துவம், ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்படுவதன் மூலம் சுகாதார அமைப்புகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட டிஜிட்டல் சுகாதார தலையீடுகளை ஒன்று சேர்ப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது" என்று கூறினார்.
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ் உலக அரங்கில் டிஜிட்டல் நிகழ்ச்சி நிரலுக்கு வலுவான குரல் கொடுக்கும் அதே வேளையில், தேசிய அளவில் புதுமையான டிஜிட்டல் சுகாதார தீர்வுகளை செயல்படுத்துவதில் இந்தியா எடுத்த குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றங்களையும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். 2018 ஆம் ஆண்டில் ஜெனீவாவில் நடைபெற்ற 71 வது உலக சுகாதார மாநாட்டில் டிஜிட்டல் சுகாதார தீர்மானத்தை இந்தியா வழிநடத்தியது என்பதையும் அவர் பிரமுகர்களுக்கு நினைவூட்டினார். இது இந்த முக்கிய நிகழ்ச்சி நிரலில் உலகளாவிய நடவடிக்கையைத் தூண்டியது. உலகளாவிய டிஜிட்டல் சுகாதார கூட்டாண்மை மற்றும் காமன்வெல்த் தொழில்நுட்ப பணிக்குழுவின் தலைமைப் பொறுப்பு நாடு என்ற முறையில், தேசிய கொள்கைகளின் முக்கிய செயல்படுத்தலாக சுகாதார அமைப்புகள் வலுவடைவதற்கான டிஜிட்டல் ஆரோக்கியத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை இந்தியா எடுத்துரைத்துள்ளது என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
"ஜிஐடிஹெச் என்பது முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதன் மூலம் சுகாதாரத்தில் சமத்துவத்தை வளர்க்கும் ஒரு ஒருங்கிணைந்த படியாகும். இது நெறிமுறைகள், கொள்கை மற்றும் ஆளுமைக்கு உரிய முக்கியத்துவத்தை அளித்து செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு போன்ற கருவிகளை இணைப்பதன் மூலம் எங்கள் முயற்சிகளை அதிகரிக்கும். உலகளாவிய சுகாதாரத்தை உறுதி செய்வது நாம் தனியாக செய்யக்கூடிய ஒன்று அல்ல. யாரையும் விட்டுவிடாமல் எங்கள் இலக்குகளின் உள்ளடக்கம், ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மற்றும் சீரமைப்பை ஜிஐடிஹெச் உறுதி செய்யும்", என்று டாக்டர் டெட்ரோஸ் அதானோம் கெப்ரேயஸ் கூறினார்.
"சுகாதாரத்திற்காக சமீபத்திய தொழில்நுட்பங்களைப் பயன்படுத்த உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது. கடந்த இரண்டு தசாப்தங்களாக, டெலிமெடிசின் மற்றும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு போன்ற டிஜிட்டல் சுகாதார தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் சக்தி உலகம் முழுவதும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இது கோவிட்-19 காலத்தில் பெருமளவில் உதவியது" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
டிஜிட்டல் ஆரோக்கியத்திற்கான உலகளாவிய முன்முயற்சி (ஜிஐடிஎச்) ஆதாரங்களை ஒருங்கிணைத்து சுகாதார அமைப்புகளுக்கான உலகளாவிய டிஜிட்டல் சுகாதாரத்தில் சமீபத்திய மற்றும் கடந்தகால ஆதாயங்களை அதிகரிக்கும், அதே நேரத்தில் எதிர்கால முதலீடுகளின் தாக்கத்தை அதிகரிக்க பரஸ்பர பொறுப்புணர்வை வலுப்படுத்தும். ஜி.ஐ.டி.எச். ஒரு உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் நிர்வகிக்கப்படும் நெட்வொர்க்காக ("நெட்வொர்க்குகளின் நெட்வொர்க்") இருக்கும், இது பின்வரும் நான்கு அடிப்படை தூண்களில் கவனம் செலுத்துவதன் மூலம் முயற்சிகளின் நகல் மற்றும் "தயாரிப்புகளை மையமாகக் கொண்ட" டிஜிட்டல் சுகாதார மாற்றம் போன்ற சவால்களை நிவர்த்தி செய்வதன் மூலம் டிஜிட்டல் ஆரோக்கியத்திற்கான சமமான அணுகலை ஊக்குவிக்கும்.
ஜி.ஐ.டி.எச் இன் முக்கிய கூறுகள் தற்போதுள்ள சான்றுகள், கருவிகள் மற்றும் கற்றல்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி வெளிப்படையான மற்றும் உள்ளடக்கிய செயல்முறையின் மூலம் உருவாக்கப்படும்.
இந்த அமர்வின் போது, டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா "ஆரோக்கியத்தில் டிஜிட்டல்” என்னும் உலக வங்கியின் முதன்மை அறிக்கையையும் வெளியிட்டார். நாட்டின் டிஜிட்டல் முதிர்ச்சி நிலை அல்லது நிதி சவால்களைப் பொருட்படுத்தாமல், டிஜிட்டல் சுகாதார அமலாக்கத்தை எங்கு தொடங்குவது என்பது குறித்த நம்பிக்கையையும் நடைமுறை வழிகாட்டலையும் நாடுகளுக்கு வழங்குவதை இந்த அறிக்கை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
சவூதி அரேபியாவின் சுகாதார அமைச்சர் பஹத் பின் அப்துர்ரஹ்மான் அல்-ஜலாஜெல், இந்தோனேசியாவின் சுகாதார அமைச்சர் புடி சாதிகின், பிரேசில் சுகாதார அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் நிஷா டிரின்டே உள்ளிட்டோர் உரையாற்றினர்.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
G20 India Presidency
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya launches ‘Global Initiative on Digital Health – a WHO Managed Network’ in the presence of Dr Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, Director General, World Health Organization
Today is a momentous day in the history of the G20 Health Working Group wherein G20 countries not only identified a priority for its relevance but collectively worked towards its launch : Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
“India’s G20 presidency has leveraged its experience on developing a national digital health architecture through the convergence of digital health interventions aimed at health systems strengthening through interoperability by design”
Releases World Bank’s Flagship Report on “Digital in Health – Unlocking Value for Everyone”
GIDH is an integrative step that fosters equity in healthcare by converging efforts and best practices: Dr Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus
“The GIDH will ensure inclusivity, integration, and alignment of our goals by not leaving anyone behind”
Launch of GIDH is a key deliverable of ‘Third Health Priority: Digital Health Innovation & Solutions to aid Universal Health Coverage & Improve Healthcare Service Delivery’ under India’s G20 Presidency
GIDH will consolidate the evidence and amplify recent and past gains in global digital health for health systems while strengthening mutual accountability to enhance the impact of future investments
19 AUG 2023 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
“Today is a momentous day in the history of the G20 Health Working Group, wherein, G20 countries not only identified a priority for its relevance but collectively worked towards its launch.” This was stated by Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare during his keynote address on “Digital Health Innovation & Solutions to aid Universal Health Coverage and Improve Healthcare Service Delivery” at the G20 Health Ministers’ Meeting, here today in the presence of Dr Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, Director General, World Health Organization (WHO). Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar and Prof. S P Singh Baghel, Union Ministers of State for Health and Family Welfare and Dr V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog were also present.
Highlighting that the world today is witnessing an exponential rise in digital health solutions that are focused on vertical health programmes, the Union Health Minister stated that “this siloed approach and fragmented digital solutions results in significant workload on health workers, inefficiencies due to duplication and lack of interoperability. India’s G20 presidency has leveraged its experience on developing a national digital health architecture through the convergence of digital health interventions aimed at health systems strengthening through interoperability by design”. In this regard, Dr Mandaviya applauded the efforts and cooperation of G20 countries, Invited Countries, International Organizations and other stakeholders for collectively recognizing the need of a common framework to integrate all initiatives by consolidating efforts and investments made in the digital health space and creating a comprehensive digital health ecosystem through the ‘Global Initiative on Digital Health – a WHO Managed Network.’
The Union Health Minister also highlighted the significant strides taken by India in implementing innovative digital health solutions at the national level, while also being a strong vocal advocate of the digital agenda in the global arena under the leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. He also reminded the dignitaries that India led the Digital Health resolution at 71st World Health Assembly in 2018 in Geneva which spurred global action on this vital agenda. He further stated that India as a chair of Global Digital Health Partnership and Commonwealth Technical Working Group has highlighted the importance of the digital health for health systems strengthening as a critical enabler of national policies.
Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus emphasized that “the GIDH is an integrative step that fosters equity in healthcare by converging efforts and best practices. It will amplify our efforts with the incorporation of tools, such as AI while giving due importance to ethics, policy, and governance. “Ensuring global healthcare isn't something that we can do alone. The GIDH will ensure inclusivity, integration, and alignment of our goals by not leaving anyone behind”, he further stated.
Dr Tedros also emphasized that “WHO has been committed to use the latest technologies for health. He stated that “over the last two decades, the power of digital health technologies like telemedicine and AI has had a significant impact across the world”. “The power and capacity of digital technology have expanded at an unprecedented rate over the past two decades. The potential and successful implementation of technology during the times of severe healthcare disruptions was evident during COVID-19 in the form of telemedicine usages”, he said.
The Global Initiative on Digital Health (GIDH) will consolidate the evidence and amplify recent and past gains in global digital health for health systems while strengthening mutual accountability to enhance the impact of future investments. The GIDH will be a WHO Managed Network (“Network of Networks”) that will promote equitable access to digital health by addressing challenges such as duplication of efforts and “products-focused” digital health transformation through a focus on following four foundational pillars:
The key components of the GIDH will leverage existing evidence, tools and learnings and will be co- created through a transparent and inclusive process. Through this evidence-based and comprehensive co-creation process, GIDH will ultimately aim to:
• ALIGN efforts to support the Global Strategy on Digital Health 2020–2025;
• SUPPORT qualityassured technical assistance to develop and strengthen standards-based and interoperable systems aligned to global best practices, norms and standards;
• FACILITATE the deliberate use of quality assured digital transformation tools that enable governments to manage their digital health transformation journey.
The Global Strategy on Digital Health was endorsed by Member States in 2020 as a way to align actions and goals, while defining a roadmap towards digital health transformation. The GIDH will enable us to address over 70% of the proposed actions in the Global Strategy.
During the session, Dr Mandaviya also launched the World Bank’s Flagship Report on “Digital in Health – Unlocking Value for Everyone”. The report is intended to give countries confidence and practical guidance on where to start digital health implementation, regardless of the country’s stage of digital maturity or fiscal challenges.
H.E. Fahad bin Abdurrahman Al-Jalajel, Health Minister of Saudi Arabia highlighted the critical role played by telemedicine in improving healthcare around the world. He also stressed the need to take advantage of the possibilities that new technologies like AI can offer in healthcare.
H.E. Budi Sadikin, Health Minister of Indonesia emphasized on their ongoing work on creating different health databases as part of their effort to digitise health records.
H.E. Dr Nisha Trindade, Health Minister of Brazil underlined that digital health is a crucial tool to ensure universal health coverage. She stated that digital health should be guided by certain principles like data protection, equality etc.
Underscoring the importance of convergence approach to integrate disparate systems under an integrated digital health ecosystem umbrella, Shri Sudhansh Pant, Union Health Secretary highlighted India’s mammoth effort for establishing a comprehensive digital health ecosystem through the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM). He stated that “with a view to avoid “re-invention of wheel multiple times”, we are keen on sharing our learnings of the same with the world. This approach of sharing is linked to India’s philosophy of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” (i.e. Whole World Is One Family). This inspires each and every one of us to move beyond the concept of country-specific resources and share”.