Ministry of Labour & Employment
All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural and Rural Labourers – July, 2023
18 AUG 2023 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
The All-India Consumer Price Index Number for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers (Base: 1986-87=100) for the month of July, 2023 increased by 19 points each to stand at 1215 (One thousand two hundred and fifteen) and 1226 (One thousand two hundred and twenty six) points respectively. The major contribution towards the rise in general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers came from food group to the extent of 18.23 and 18.28 points respectively mainly due to increase in prices of rice, wheat atta, pulses, milk, fish-fresh/dry, gur, chillies-green/dry, turmeric, garlic, ginger, onion, mixed spices, brinjal, tomato, gourd, etc.
The rise in index varied from State to State. In case of Agricultural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 1 to 29 points in 20 States. Tamilnadu with 1420 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh with 932 points stood at the bottom.
In case of Rural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 9 to 28 points in 20 States. Tamilnadu with 1407 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh with 993 points stood at the bottom.
Amongst states, the maximum increase in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers was experienced by Tamilnadu (29 points) and for Rural Labourers by Tamilnadu and Kerala (28 points each) mainly due to rise in the prices of pulses, fish fresh/dry, chillies-green/dry, ginger, onion, brinjal, tomato, gourd, etc.
Point to point rate of inflation based on the CPI-AL and CPI-RL stood at 7.43% and 7.26% in July, 2023 compared to 6.31% and 6.16% respectively in June, 2023 and 6.60% & 6.82% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 8.88% and 8.63% in July, 2023 compared to 7.03% and 6.70% respectively in June, 2023 and 5.38% & 5.44% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year.
All-India Consumer Price Index Number (General & Group-wise):
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
June, 2023
July, 2023
June, 2023
July, 2023
General Index
1196
1215
1207
1226
Food
1126
1152
1131
1158
Pan, Supari, etc.
1986
1992
1996
2002
Fuel & Light
1304
1304
1296
1295
Clothing, Bedding &Footwear
1255
1258
1298
1302
Miscellaneous
1264
1266
1269
1271
The CPI – AL and RL for the month of August, 2023 will be released on 20th September, 2023.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
कृषि और ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक संख्या - जुलाई, 2023
18 AUG 2023 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
जुलाई, 2023 महीने में कृषि श्रमिकों और ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक संख्या (आधार: 1986-87=100) 19 अंक बढ़कर 1215 (एक हजार दो सौ पंद्रह) और 1226 ( क्रमशः एक हजार दो सौ छब्बीस) अंक रहा। कृषि श्रमिकों और ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के सामान्य सूचकांक में वृद्धि में प्रमुख योगदान क्रमशः 18.23 और 18.28 अंकों की सीमा तक खाद्य समूह से आया, जिसका मुख्य कारण चावल, गेहूं आटा, दालें, दूध, मछली-ताजा/सूखा गुड़, मिर्च-हरी/सूखी, हल्दी, लहसुन, अदरक, प्याज, मिश्रित मसाले, बैंगन, टमाटर, लौकी, आदि की कीमतों में वृद्धि रही।
सूचकांक में वृद्धि अलग-अलग राज्यों में अलग-अलग रही। कृषि मजदूरों के मामले में 20 राज्यों में 1 से 29 अंक की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। तमिलनाडु 1420 अंकों के साथ सूचकांक तालिका में शीर्ष पर है जबकि हिमाचल प्रदेश 932 अंकों के साथ सबसे नीचे है।
ग्रामीण मजदूरों के मामले में 20 राज्यों में 9 से 28 अंक की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। तमिलनाडु 1407 अंकों के साथ सूचकांक तालिका में शीर्ष पर है जबकि हिमाचल प्रदेश 993 अंकों के साथ सबसे नीचे है।
राज्यों के बीच, कृषि श्रमिकों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक संख्या में अधिकतम वृद्धि तमिलनाडु (29 अंक) और ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए तमिलनाडु और केरल (प्रत्येक 28 अंक) में हुई, जिसका मुख्य कारण दालों, ताजी/सूखी मछली, मिर्च-हरी/सूखी, अदरक, प्याज, बैंगन, टमाटर, लौकी आदि की कीमतों में वृद्धि है।
सीपीआई-एएल और सीपीआई-आरएल पर आधारित मुद्रास्फीति की दर जुलाई, 2023 में 7.43% और 7.26% थी, जबकि जून, 2023 में यह क्रमशः 6.31% और 6.16% और इसी महीने के दौरान क्रमशः 6.60% और 6.82% थी। पिछले वर्ष का इसी प्रकार जुलाई, 2023 में खाद्य मुद्रास्फीति 8.88% और 8.63% रही, जबकि जून, 2023 में यह क्रमशः 7.03% और 6.70% और पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने के दौरान क्रमशः 5.38% और 5.44% थी।
अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक संख्या (सामान्य एवं समूह-वार):
समूह
कृषि श्रमिक
ग्रामीण श्रमिक
जून, 2023
जुलाई, 2023
जून, 2023
जुलाई, 2023
जनरल इंडेक्स
1196
1215
1207
1226
भोजन
1126
1152
1131
1158
पान, सुपारी आदि
1986
1992
1996
2002
ईंधन और लाइट
1304
1304
1296
1295
कपड़ा, बिस्तर और फुटवियर
1255
1258
1298
1302
विविध
1264
1266
1269
1271
अगस्त, 2023 महीने के लिए सीपीआई-एएल और आरएल 20 सितंबर, 2023 को जारी किए जाएंगे।