Ministry of Labour & Employment
All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural and Rural Labourers – July, 2023
18 AUG 2023 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
The All-India Consumer Price Index Number for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers (Base: 1986-87=100) for the month of July, 2023 increased by 19 points each to stand at 1215 (One thousand two hundred and fifteen) and 1226 (One thousand two hundred and twenty six) points respectively. The major contribution towards the rise in general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers came from food group to the extent of 18.23 and 18.28 points respectively mainly due to increase in prices of rice, wheat atta, pulses, milk, fish-fresh/dry, gur, chillies-green/dry, turmeric, garlic, ginger, onion, mixed spices, brinjal, tomato, gourd, etc.
The rise in index varied from State to State. In case of Agricultural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 1 to 29 points in 20 States. Tamilnadu with 1420 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh with 932 points stood at the bottom.
In case of Rural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 9 to 28 points in 20 States. Tamilnadu with 1407 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh with 993 points stood at the bottom.
Amongst states, the maximum increase in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers was experienced by Tamilnadu (29 points) and for Rural Labourers by Tamilnadu and Kerala (28 points each) mainly due to rise in the prices of pulses, fish fresh/dry, chillies-green/dry, ginger, onion, brinjal, tomato, gourd, etc.
Point to point rate of inflation based on the CPI-AL and CPI-RL stood at 7.43% and 7.26% in July, 2023 compared to 6.31% and 6.16% respectively in June, 2023 and 6.60% & 6.82% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 8.88% and 8.63% in July, 2023 compared to 7.03% and 6.70% respectively in June, 2023 and 5.38% & 5.44% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year.
All-India Consumer Price Index Number (General & Group-wise):
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
June, 2023
July, 2023
June, 2023
July, 2023
General Index
1196
1215
1207
1226
Food
1126
1152
1131
1158
Pan, Supari, etc.
1986
1992
1996
2002
Fuel & Light
1304
1304
1296
1295
Clothing, Bedding &Footwear
1255
1258
1298
1302
Miscellaneous
1264
1266
1269
1271
The CPI – AL and RL for the month of August, 2023 will be released on 20th September, 2023.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਰਬ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ - ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2023
18 AUG 2023 8:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2023 ਲਈ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਅਖਿਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ (ਅਧਾਰ: 1986-87=100) 19 ਅੰਕ ਵਧ ਕੇ ਲੜੀਵਾਰ 1215 (ਇੱਕ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੋ ਸੌ ਪੰਦਰਾਂ) ਅਤੇ 1226 (ਦੋ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੋ ਸੌ ਛੱਬੀ) ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਮ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸਮੂਹ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਲੜੀਵਾਰ 18.23 ਅਤੇ 18.28 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੱਡਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਆਇਆ, ਜਿਸਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਨ ਚੌਲ, ਕਣਕ ਦਾ ਆਟਾ, ਦਾਲਾਂ, ਦੁੱਧ, ਮੱਛੀ-ਤਾਜ਼ਾ/ਸੁੱਕੀ, ਗੁੜ, ਮਿਰਚ ਹਰੀ/ਸੁੱਕੀ, ਹਲਦੀ, ਲਸਣ, ਅਦਰਕ, ਪਿਆਜ਼, ਮਿਸ਼ਰਤ ਮਸਾਲੇ, ਬੈਂਗਣ, ਟਮਾਟਰ, ਲੌਕੀ ਆਦਿ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਰਿਹਾ।
ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਰਾਜ ਤੋਂ ਰਾਜ ਵੱਖਰਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਖੇਤੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ, 20 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਤੋਂ 29 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ 1420 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਖਰ 'ਤੇ ਹੈ ਜਦਕਿ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ 932 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਸਥਾਨ 'ਤੇ ਹੈ।
ਪੇਂਡੂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ 20 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 9 ਤੋਂ 28 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ 1407 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਖਰ 'ਤੇ ਹੈ ਜਦਕਿ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ 993 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਸਥਾਨ 'ਤੇ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਾਧਾ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ (29 ਅੰਕ) ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਰਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ (28 ਅੰਕ) ਹੋਇਆ, ਜਿਸਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਦਾਲਾਂ, ਤਾਜ਼ੀ/ਸੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਮੱਛੀਆਂ, ਮਿਰਚਾਂ ਹਰੀ/ ਸੁੱਕੀ, ਅਦਰਕ, ਪਿਆਜ਼, ਬੈਂਗਣ, ਟਮਾਟਰ, ਲੌਕੀ ਆਦਿ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੈ।
ਸੀਪੀਆਈ-ਏਐੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਪੀਆਈ-ਆਰਐੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਆਧਾਰਿਤ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਦਰ ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2023 ਵਿੱਚ 7.43% ਅਤੇ 7.26% ਰਹੀ, ਜਦਕਿ ਇਹ ਜੂਨ, 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 6.31% ਅਤੇ 6.16% ਅਤੇ ਉਸੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 6.60% ਅਤੇ 6.82% ਸੀ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਖੁਰਾਕੀ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2023 ਵਿੱਚ 8.88% ਅਤੇ 8.63% ਰਹੀ, ਜਦਕਿ ਇਹ ਜੂਨ, 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 7.03% ਅਤੇ 6.70% ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 5.38% ਅਤੇ 5.44% ਸੀ।
ਸਰਬ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ (ਆਮ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੂਹ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ):
ਸਮੂਹ
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ
ਪੇਂਡੂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ
ਜੂਨ, 2023
ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2023
ਜੂਨ, 2023
ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2023
ਆਮ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ
1196
1215
1207
1226
ਖੁਰਾਕ
1126
1152
1131
1158
ਪਾਨ, ਸੁਪਾਰੀ ਆਦਿ
1986
1992
1996
2002
ਬਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਈਟ
1304
1304
1296
1295
ਕੱਪੜੇ, ਬਿਸਤਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਜੁੱਤੇ
1255
1258
1298
1302
ਫੁਟਕਲ
1264
1266
1269
1271
ਅਗਸਤ, 2023 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ ਸੀਪੀਆਈ-ਏਐੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਐੱਲ 20 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।