Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF SECOND MCA BARGE, YARD 76 (LSAM 8) AT M/S SECON ENGINEERING PROJECTS PVT LTD, VISAKHAPATNAM
18 AUG 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Second Missile Cum Ammunition (MCA) Barge, Yard 76 (LSAM 8) was launched by Cmde G Ravi, Warship Production Superintendent (Visakhapatnam) on 18 Aug 23 at Guttenadeevi, East Godavari, Andhra Pradesh (launch site of M/s SECON Engineering Projects Pvt Ltd). With all major and auxiliary equipment/systems sourced from indigenous manufacturers, this Barge is proud flag bearer of “Make in India” initiative of Ministry of Defence.
Contract for construction of 08 x MCA Barge was concluded with M/s SECON Engineering Projects Pvt Ltd, Visakhapatnam, a MSME, in consonance with “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” initiatives of the Government of India. This Barge is being built with a service life of 30 years. The availability of MCA Barges will provide impetus to Operational commitments of IN by facilitating Transportation, Embarkation and Disembarkation of articles / ammunition to IN Ships both alongside jetties and at outer harbours.
LaunchofYard76(LSAM8)9ESB.jpeg)
LaunchofYard76(LSAM8)AMOD.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
دوسرے ایم سی اے سمندری جہاز، یارڈ 76 (ایل ایس اے ایم 8) کا میسرز سیکان انجینیئرنگ پروجیکٹس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، وشاکھاپٹنم میں آغاز
18 AUG 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
کموڈور جی روی، جنگی جہاز کے پروڈکشن سپرنٹنڈنٹ (وشاکھاپٹنم) نے آج 18 اگست 23 کو گٹینا دیوی، مشرقی گوداوری، آندھرا پردیش (میسرز سیکان انجینئرنگ پروجیکٹس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کی لانچ سائٹ) میں دوسرے میزائل کم ایمونیشن (ایم سی اے) سمندری جہاز (بارج)، یارڈ 76 (ایل ایس اے ایم 8) کو لانچ کیا۔ مقامی مینوفیکچرر کے تمام بڑے اور ذیلی آلات/ نظاموں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بنایا گیا، یہ ایم سی اے بارج ملک کی وزارت دفاع کے ”میک ان انڈیا“ پہل کا قابل فخر پرچم بردار ہے۔
حکومت ہند کے ”آتم نربھر بھارت“ پہل کے مطابق، ایم ایس ایم ای، میسرز سیکان انجینئرنگ پروجیکٹس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، وشاکھاپٹنم کے ساتھ 08 ایکس ایم سی اے سمندری جہازوں کی تعمیر کے لیے معاہدہ کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ بارج 30 سال کی سروس مدت کے ساتھ بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ ایم سی اے بارج کی دستیابی جیٹی اور باہری بندر گاہ دونوں پر آئی این جہازوں کے لیے سامان/ گولہ بارود کی نقل و حمل، سوار ہونے اور اترنے کی سہولت فراہم کر کے آئی این کے آپریشنل وعدوں کو رفتار فراہم کرے گی۔