Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF SECOND MCA BARGE, YARD 76 (LSAM 8) AT M/S SECON ENGINEERING PROJECTS PVT LTD, VISAKHAPATNAM
18 AUG 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Second Missile Cum Ammunition (MCA) Barge, Yard 76 (LSAM 8) was launched by Cmde G Ravi, Warship Production Superintendent (Visakhapatnam) on 18 Aug 23 at Guttenadeevi, East Godavari, Andhra Pradesh (launch site of M/s SECON Engineering Projects Pvt Ltd). With all major and auxiliary equipment/systems sourced from indigenous manufacturers, this Barge is proud flag bearer of “Make in India” initiative of Ministry of Defence.
Contract for construction of 08 x MCA Barge was concluded with M/s SECON Engineering Projects Pvt Ltd, Visakhapatnam, a MSME, in consonance with “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” initiatives of the Government of India. This Barge is being built with a service life of 30 years. The availability of MCA Barges will provide impetus to Operational commitments of IN by facilitating Transportation, Embarkation and Disembarkation of articles / ammunition to IN Ships both alongside jetties and at outer harbours.
LaunchofYard76(LSAM8)9ESB.jpeg)
LaunchofYard76(LSAM8)AMOD.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
मेसर्स सेकॉन इंजिनियरिंग प्रोजेक्ट्स प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड, विशाखापट्टणम येथे एमसीए बार्ज, यार्ड 76 (एलएसएएम 8)चे जलावतरण
18 AUG 2023 6:16PM by PIB Mumbai
आंध्रप्रदेशमधील पूर्व गोदावरी जिल्ह्यात गुट्टेनादेवी इथे (मेसर्स सेकॉन इंजिनियरिंग प्रोजेक्ट्स प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड जलावतरण स्थळावर) 18 ऑगस्ट 23 रोजी दुसरे क्षेपणास्त्रासह दारूगोळा असलेले (एमसीए) बार्ज, यार्ड 76 (एलएसएएम 8)चे जलावतरण, युद्धनौका निर्मिती अधीक्षक (विशाखापट्टणम) कॉमोडोर जी. रवी यांनी केले. सर्व प्रमुख आणि सहाय्यक उपकरणे/प्रणाली स्वदेशी उत्पादकांकडून प्राप्त करून, हे बार्ज संरक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या “मेक इन इंडिया” उपक्रमाचा अभिमानास्पद ध्वजवाहक आहे.
भारत सरकारच्या "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" उपक्रमांच्या अनुषंगाने, मेसर्स सेकॉन इंजिनियरिंग प्रोजेक्ट्स प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड, विशाखापट्टणम, या एका एमएसएमई सोबत 08 x एमसीए बार्जच्या बांधणीसाठी करार करण्यात आला होता. हा बार्ज 30 वर्षांच्या सेवा काळासाठी बांधण्यात आला आहे. एमसीए बार्जेसची उपलब्धता जेटीवरून आणि बाह्य बंदरांवर भारतीय नौदलाच्या जहाजांना वाहतूक, प्रवास आणि सामान/दारूगोळा उतरवण्याच्या सुविधा देऊन नौदलाच्या जहाजांच्या परिचालन वचनबद्धतेला गती देईल.
LaunchofYard76(LSAM8)9ESB.jpeg)
LaunchofYard76(LSAM8)AMOD.jpeg)