Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
NCCF and NAFED to sell tomatoes at retail price of Rs 40 per kg from 20th August (Sunday)
18 AUG 2023 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs has directed NCCF and NAFED to sell tomatoes at retail price of Rs.40/- per kg from 20th August, 2023 in view of the continued decline in tomato prices in the wholesale and retail markets.
The retail sale of tomatoes in Delhi-NCR had started from 14th July, 2023. Till date, over 15 lakh kg of tomato had been procured by the two agencies which are being continuously disposed of to the retail consumers in major consumption centres in the country. These locations includes Delhi-NCR, Rajasthan (Jaipur, Kota), Uttar Pradesh (Lucknow, Kanpur, Varanasi, Prayagraj) and Bihar (Patna, Muzaffarpur, Arrah, Buxar).
The retail price of tomatoes procured by NCCF and NAFED was initially fixed at Rs.90/- per kg which had been successively reduced in line with the decline in prices in order to ensure benefits to the consumers. The last downward revision of the retail price to Rs.50/- per kg was on 15.08.2023, which now stands further reduced to Rs.40/- per kg w.e.f. 20.08.2023.
It may be recalled that on the direction of Department of Consumer Affairs, NCCF and NAFED had commenced the procurement of tomato from mandis in Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka and Maharashtra for simultaneous disposal in major consumption centres where retails prices have recorded maximum increase in last one month.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
این سی سی ایف اور نیفیڈ 20 اگست (اتوار) سے 40 روپئے فی کلو کی خردہ قیمت پر ٹماٹر فروخت کریں گے
18 AUG 2023 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے امور کے محکمے نے این سی سی ایف اور نیفیڈ کو کو 20 اگست ، 2023 ء سے 40 روپئے فی کلو گرام کی خردہ قیمت پر ٹماٹر فروخت کرنے کی ہدایت دی ہے ۔ ایسا تھوک اور خردہ بازار میں ٹماٹر کی مسلسل گرتی ہوئی قیمتوں کے مد نظر کیا گیا ہے ۔
دلّی-این سی آر میں ٹماٹروں کی خردہ فروخت 14 جولائی، 2023 ء سے شروع ہوئی تھی۔ اب تک، دونوں ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ 15 لاکھ کلو سے زیادہ ٹماٹر خریدے جا چکے ہیں ، جنہیں ملک کے بڑے کھپت مراکز میں خردہ صارفین کو مسلسل فروخت کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ان مقامات میں دلّی-این سی آر، راجستھان (جے پور، کوٹا) ، اتر پردیش (لکھنؤ، کانپور، وارانسی، پریاگ راج) اور بہار (پٹنہ، مظفر پور،آرا، بکسر) شامل ہیں۔
این سی سی ایف اور نیفیڈ کی طرف سے خریدے گئے ٹماٹروں کی خردہ قیمت ابتدائی طور پر 90 روپئے فی کلوگرام مقرر کی گئی تھی ، جسے صارفین کے فائدے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے قیمتوں میں کمی کے ساتھ لگاتار کم کیا گیا تھا۔ آخری بار 15 اگست ، 2023 ء کو خردہ قیمت میں کمی کی گئی تھی ، جو 50 روپئے فی کلوگرام تھی ، جو اب 20 اگست ، 2023 ء کو مزید کم ہو کر 40 روپئے فی کلوگرام ہو گئی ہے۔
خیال رہے کہ محکمہ امور صارفین کی ہدایت پر این سی سی ایف اور نیفیڈ نے آندھرا پردیش، کرناٹک اور مہاراشٹر کی منڈیوں سے ٹماٹر کی خریداری کا آغاز کیا تھا تاکہ بڑے کھپت مراکز میں بیک وقت فروخت کیا جا سکے ، جہاں گزشتہ ایک ماہ میں خردہ قیمتوں میں سب سے زیادہ اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا تھا ۔