Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
DEPARTMENT OF PENSION & PENSIONERS’ WELFARE (DOPPW) CONDUCTS BANKERS’ AWARENESS WORKSHOP FOR PUNJAB NATIONAL BANK
AN EXERCISE TOWARDS SPREADING AWARENESS ABOUT GOI INITIATIVES FOR ‘EASE OF LIVING’ OF PENSIONERS
18 AUG 2023 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
A Bankers’ Awareness Program was organized by Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare at Lucknow on 18th August, 2023 for officers from CPPCs and branches handling pension related work at Punjab National Bank.
A team of officers from DoPPW under leadership of Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary (P&PW) and Shri Sanjiv Narain Mathur, Additional Secretory (DoPPW), took sessions on Pension Policy Reforms & Digitization of pension, with the objective of updating the field functionaries of Punjab National Bank with regard to pension related matters of Central Government pensioners Special sessions were organized on Income Tax matters related to pensioners as well as Digital means of submitting the Annual Life Certificates. Chief Controller (Pension), CPAO shared the reasons which are a cause for pensioner’s grievances and suggested actions which may be taken by the bank for redressal. Senior officials from Punjab National Bank, headed by Shri Sanjay Varshney, Chief General Manager, Operations, Head office along with field functionaries handling pension work from various offices of Punjab National Bank attended the Workshop.
Secretory (P&PW) informed about the initiatives taken by department for enhancement of welfare of pensioners and emphasized that branches should be a point of personal contact for pensioners to ensure seamless and correct payment of pension. The need for prompt redressal of grievances was also reiterated. Awareness of field officials & Pensioners are of utmost importance to ensure the benefits of Government of India’s welfare measures including use of Face authentication technology for Digital Life Certificate which may be advertised extensively by Banks. Digital life certificate and face authentication technology would be a game changer for pensioners and banks in submission of life certificates. Secretory (P&PW) felicitated pensioners from Punjab National Bank who were attending the program and interacted with them with regard to the initiatives taken by department.
Shri Sanjiv N Mathur, Additional Secretary, Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare informed that this program was the sixth in a series of Awareness Programs for Banks. It is expected that through these programs, the objective of enhancing ‘Ease of Living’ of pensioners will be achieved to a great extent. Such interactive sessions help the Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare to take policy initiatives, as feasible, to address issues faced by field officials and pensioners. These awareness programs serve as huge capacity building exercise for bank officials.
Shri Sanjay Varshney, Chief General Manager, HO, Punjab National Bank addressed the participants and enumerated the initiatives taken by the bank for welfare of pensioners. Shri Varshney reiterated the commitment of the bank towards ensuring seamless and timely delivery of pension and pensionary benefits
Detailed feedback was taken from bank officers on various policy issues to make proactive changes to ensure “Ease of Living” for pensioners. 50 officers attending the program from Punjab National Bank CPPCs and pension dealing branches were awarded Certificate of Participation during the valediction ceremony.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
محکمہ پنشن اور پنشن یافتہ افرادکی بہبود (ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو) نے پنجاب نیشنل بینک کے لیے بینکرز کی آگاہی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
پنشنرز کی 'زندگی میں آسانی' کے لیے حکومت ہند کے اقدامات کے بارے میں آگاہی پھیلانے کے لیے ایک مشق
18 AUG 2023 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
18 اگست 2023 کو لکھنؤ میں پنشن اور پنشن یافتہ افرادکی بہبود کے محکمے کی طرف سے سی پی سی سیز اور پنجاب نیشنل بینک میں پنشن سے متعلق کام کو سنبھالنے والی شاخوں کے افسران کے لیے بینکرز بیداری پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
جناب وی سری نواس، سکریٹری (پی اینڈ پی ڈبلیو) اور جناب سنجیو نارائن ماتھر، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری (ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو) کی قیادت میں ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو کے افسران کی ایک ٹیم نے پنشن پالیسی میں اصلاحات اور پنشن کے ڈیجیٹائزیشن پر سیشن لیا، جس کا مقصد مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے پنشن یافتہ افراد کے پنشن سے متعلق معاملات کے بارے میں پنجاب نیشنل بینک کےفیلڈ کے کارکنان کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنا تھا۔ پنشنرز سے متعلق انکم ٹیکس کے معاملات کے ساتھ ساتھ سالانہ لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرانے کے ڈیجیٹل ذرائع پر خصوصی سیشن کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ چیف کنٹرولر (پنشن)، سی پی اے او نے ان اسباب کو شیئر کیا جو پنشنرز کی شکایات کی وجہ ہیں اور ان اقدامات کی تجویز پیش کی جو بینک کی طرف سے ازالے کے لیے اٹھائے جا سکتے ہیں۔ پنجاب نیشنل بینک کے سینئر افسران، جناب سنجے وارشنے، چیف جنرل مینیجر، آپریشنز، ہیڈ آفس کی سربراہی میں، پنجاب نیشنل بینک کے مختلف دفاتر سے پنشن کا کام سنبھالنے والے فیلڈ کارکنان نے ورکشاپ میں شرکت کی۔
سیکرٹری (پی اینڈ پی ڈبلیو) نے پنشن یافتہ افراد کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے محکمہ کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کے بارے میں بتایا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پنشن کی بلا تعطل اور درست ادائیگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے شاخیں پنشنرز کے لیے ذاتی رابطے کا مقام ہونا چاہیے۔ شکایات کے فوری ازالے کی ضرورت کا بھی اعادہ کیا گیا۔ حکومت ہند کے فلاحی اقدامات بشمول ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ کے لیے چہرے کی توثیق کرنے والی ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال جو بینکوں کے ذریعے بڑے پیمانے پر تشہیر کی جا سکتی ہے،کے فوائد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے فیلڈ افسران اور پنشن یافتہ افراد کی بیداری انتہائی اہمیت کی حامل ہے ۔۔ ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ اور چہرے کی تصدیق کی ٹیکنالوجی پنشن یافتہ افراد اور بینکوں کے لیے لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرانے میں ایک گیم چینجر ثابت ہوگی۔ سیکرٹری (پی اینڈ پی ڈبلیو) نے پروگرام میں شرکت کرنے والے پنجاب نیشنل بینک کے پنشنرز کو مبارکباد دی اور محکمہ کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کے حوالے سے ان سے بات چیت کی۔
پنشن اور پنشن یافتہ افراد کی بہبود کے محکمے کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب سنجیو این ماتھر نے بتایا کہ یہ پروگرام بینکوں کے لیے بیداری پروگراموں کے سلسلے میں چھٹا پروگرام ہے۔ امید کی جا رہی ہے کہ ان پروگراموں کے ذریعے پنشنرز کے 'ایز آف لیونگ' (طرززندگی کی آسانی) کو بڑھانے کا مقصد کافی حد تک حاصل ہو جائے گا۔ اس طرح کے انٹرایکٹو سیشنز محکمہ پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کو فیلڈ اہلکاروں اور پنشن یافتگان کو درپیش مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے، جیسا کہ ممکن ہو، پالیسی اقدامات کرنے میں مدد کرتے ہیں۔ بیداری کے یہ پروگرام بینک کے اہلکاروں کے لیے صلاحیت بڑھانے کی ایک بڑی مشق کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں۔
جناب سنجے وارشنے، چیف جنرل منیجر، ایچ او ، پنجاب نیشنل بینک نے شرکاء سے خطاب کیا اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کے لیے بینک کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کا ذکر کیا۔ جناب وارشنے نے پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کے فوائد کی بلا تعطل اور بروقت فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بینک کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
پنشن یافتگان کے لیے "طرززندگی کی آسانی" کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے فعال تبدیلیاں کرنے کے لیے مختلف پالیسی امور پر بینک افسران سے تفصیلی رائے لی گئی۔ اختتامی تقریب کے دوران پنجاب نیشنل بینک کے سی پی پی سیز اور پنشن کے معاملات دیکھنے والی شاخوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے پروگرام میں شرکت کرنے والے 50 افسران کو شرکت کی سند سے نوازا گیا۔