Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
DEPARTMENT OF PENSION & PENSIONERS’ WELFARE (DOPPW) CONDUCTS BANKERS’ AWARENESS WORKSHOP FOR PUNJAB NATIONAL BANK
AN EXERCISE TOWARDS SPREADING AWARENESS ABOUT GOI INITIATIVES FOR ‘EASE OF LIVING’ OF PENSIONERS
18 AUG 2023 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
A Bankers’ Awareness Program was organized by Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare at Lucknow on 18th August, 2023 for officers from CPPCs and branches handling pension related work at Punjab National Bank.
A team of officers from DoPPW under leadership of Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary (P&PW) and Shri Sanjiv Narain Mathur, Additional Secretory (DoPPW), took sessions on Pension Policy Reforms & Digitization of pension, with the objective of updating the field functionaries of Punjab National Bank with regard to pension related matters of Central Government pensioners Special sessions were organized on Income Tax matters related to pensioners as well as Digital means of submitting the Annual Life Certificates. Chief Controller (Pension), CPAO shared the reasons which are a cause for pensioner’s grievances and suggested actions which may be taken by the bank for redressal. Senior officials from Punjab National Bank, headed by Shri Sanjay Varshney, Chief General Manager, Operations, Head office along with field functionaries handling pension work from various offices of Punjab National Bank attended the Workshop.
Secretory (P&PW) informed about the initiatives taken by department for enhancement of welfare of pensioners and emphasized that branches should be a point of personal contact for pensioners to ensure seamless and correct payment of pension. The need for prompt redressal of grievances was also reiterated. Awareness of field officials & Pensioners are of utmost importance to ensure the benefits of Government of India’s welfare measures including use of Face authentication technology for Digital Life Certificate which may be advertised extensively by Banks. Digital life certificate and face authentication technology would be a game changer for pensioners and banks in submission of life certificates. Secretory (P&PW) felicitated pensioners from Punjab National Bank who were attending the program and interacted with them with regard to the initiatives taken by department.
Shri Sanjiv N Mathur, Additional Secretary, Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare informed that this program was the sixth in a series of Awareness Programs for Banks. It is expected that through these programs, the objective of enhancing ‘Ease of Living’ of pensioners will be achieved to a great extent. Such interactive sessions help the Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare to take policy initiatives, as feasible, to address issues faced by field officials and pensioners. These awareness programs serve as huge capacity building exercise for bank officials.
Shri Sanjay Varshney, Chief General Manager, HO, Punjab National Bank addressed the participants and enumerated the initiatives taken by the bank for welfare of pensioners. Shri Varshney reiterated the commitment of the bank towards ensuring seamless and timely delivery of pension and pensionary benefits
Detailed feedback was taken from bank officers on various policy issues to make proactive changes to ensure “Ease of Living” for pensioners. 50 officers attending the program from Punjab National Bank CPPCs and pension dealing branches were awarded Certificate of Participation during the valediction ceremony.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग (डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू) ने पंजाब नेशनल बैंक के लिए बैंकर्स जागरूकता कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
पेंशनभोगियों के जीवन को आसान बनाने के लिए भारत सरकार की पहलों के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने की दिशा में एक अभ्यास
18 AUG 2023 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
पंजाब नेशनल बैंक में पेंशन संबंधी कार्य संभालने वाले सीपीपीसी और शाखाओं के अधिकारियों के लिए 18 अगस्त, 2023 को लखनऊ में पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग द्वारा एक बैंकर्स जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया था।
श्री वी. श्रीनिवास, सचिव (पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण) और श्री संजीव नारायण माथुर, अपर सचिव पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग (डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू) के नेतृत्व में डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू के अधिकारियों की एक टीम ने पेंशन नीति सुधार और पेंशन के डिजिटलीकरण पर सत्र लिया, जिसका उद्देश्य फील्ड पदाधिकारियों को अपडेट करना था। केंद्र सरकार के पेंशनभोगियों के पेंशन संबंधी मामलों के संबंध में पंजाब नेशनल बैंक ने पेंशनभोगियों से संबंधित आयकर मामलों के साथ-साथ वार्षिक जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जमा करने के डिजिटल माध्यमों पर विशेष सत्र आयोजित किए गए। मुख्य नियंत्रक (पेंशन), सीपीएओ ने उन कारणों को साझा किया जो पेंशनभोगी की शिकायतों का कारण हैं और निवारण के लिए बैंक द्वारा उठाए जा सकने वाले कार्यों का सुझाव दिया। कार्यशाला में पंजाब नेशनल बैंक के मुख्य महाप्रबंधक, परिचालन, श्री संजय वार्ष्णेय के नेतृत्व में वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ पंजाब नेशनल बैंक के विभिन्न कार्यालयों से पेंशन कार्य संभालने वाले क्षेत्रीय अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
सचिव (पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण) ने पेंशनभोगियों के कल्याण को बेहतर करने के लिए विभाग द्वारा की गई पहलों के बारे में जानकारी दी और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि पेंशन का निर्बाध और सही भुगतान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए शाखाएं पेंशनभोगियों के लिए व्यक्तिगत संपर्क का एक बिंदु होनी चाहिए। साथ ही, शिकायतों के त्वरित समाधान की आवश्यकता भी दोहराई गई। डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र के लिए फेस प्रमाणीकरण तकनीक के उपयोग सहित भारत सरकार के कल्याणकारी उपायों का लाभ सुनिश्चित करने के लिए फील्ड अधिकारियों और पेंशनभोगियों की जागरूकता अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है, जिसे बैंकों द्वारा बड़े पैमाने पर विज्ञापित किया जा सकता है। डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र और चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण तकनीक पेंशनभोगियों और बैंकों के लिए जीवन प्रमाणपत्र जमा करने में गेम चेंजर साबित होगी। सचिव (पी एंड पीडब्ल्यू) ने कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने वाले पंजाब नेशनल बैंक के पेंशनभोगियों को सम्मानित किया और विभाग द्वारा की गई पहल के संबंध में उनसे बातचीत की।
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग के अपर सचिव, श्री संजीव एन माथुर ने बताया कि यह कार्यक्रम बैंकों के लिए जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों की श्रृंखला में छठा कार्यक्रम था। उम्मीद है कि इन कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से पेंशनभोगियों के 'जीवनयापन में आसानी' को बढ़ाने का उद्देश्य काफी हद तक हासिल किया जा सकेगा। इस तरह के इंटरैक्टिव सत्र पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग को क्षेत्र के अधिकारियों और पेंशनभोगियों के सामने आने वाले मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए यथासंभव नीतिगत पहल करने में मदद करते हैं। ये जागरूकता कार्यक्रम बैंक अधिकारियों के लिए विशाल क्षमता निर्माण अभ्यास के रूप में काम करते हैं।
श्री संजय वार्ष्णेय, मुख्य महाप्रबंधक, एचओ, पंजाब नेशनल बैंक ने प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित किया और पेंशनभोगियों के कल्याण के लिए बैंक द्वारा की गई पहलों को भी गिनाया। श्री वार्ष्णेय ने पेंशन और पेंशन लाभों की निर्बाध और समय पर डिलीवरी सुनिश्चित करने के प्रति बैंक की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
पेंशनभोगियों के लिए “जीवनयापन में आसानी” सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सक्रिय परिवर्तन करने के लिए विभिन्न नीतिगत मुद्दों पर बैंक अधिकारियों से विस्तृत प्रतिक्रिया ली गई। समापन समारोह के दौरान पंजाब नेशनल बैंक सीपीपीसी और पेंशन से जुड़ी शाखाओं से कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने वाले 50 अधिकारियों को भागीदारी प्रमाणपत्र से सम्मानित किया गया।