Ministry of Finance
Cabinet approves Mutual Recognition Arrangement of Authorised Economic Operators between India and Australia
16 AUG 2023 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the signing and ratification of the Mutual Recognition Arrangement (MRA) between the Central Board of Indirect taxes and Customs (CBIC), Department of Revenue, Government of India and the Department of Home Affairs incorporating the Australian Border Force, Australian Government.
The arrangement is aimed at providing reciprocal benefits to accredited and trusted exporters of both the signatories in the clearance of goods by the Customs authorities of the importing country. Mutual recognition of Authorized Economic Operators is a key element of the World Customs Organisation’s SAFE Framework of Standards to secure and facilitate global trade to strengthen end-to-end security of supply chains while providing higher facilitation to trade at the global level. This arrangement shall benefit our exporters to Australia and thereby promote a trade relationship between the two countries.
Mutual Recognition of the Australian Trusted Trader Program in Australia and the Authorized Economic Operator Program in India shall enter into force from the date of signing by the authorized representatives of both the countries. The text of the proposed Mutual Recognition Arrangement has been finalized with the concurrence of the Customs Administrations of both the countries.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
भारत आणि ऑस्ट्रेलिया दरम्यान अधिकृत आर्थिक संचालकांना परस्पर ओळख देणाऱ्या व्यवस्थेला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
16 AUG 2023 6:24PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 16 ऑगस्ट 2023
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील मंत्रिमंडळ समितीने, भारत सरकारच्या महसूल विभागाचे केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर आणि सीमाशुल्क मंडळ (CBIC), आणि ऑस्ट्रेलियन बॉर्डर फोर्स (सीमा दल) आणि ऑस्ट्रेलिया सरकारचा समावेश असलेला गृह विभाग, यांच्यात म्युच्युअल रिकग्निशन अरेंजमेंट (MRA), अर्थात परस्पर ओळख व्यवस्थेवर स्वाक्षरी आणि मान्यता द्यायला मंजुरी दिली आहे.
या व्यवस्थेमुळे, स्वाक्षरी करणाऱ्या दोन्ही देशांच्या मान्यताप्राप्त आणि विश्वासार्ह निर्यातदारांना, आयात करणार्‍या देशाच्या सीमाशुल्क अधिकाऱ्यांकडून माल मंजूर करताना परस्पर लाभ मिळेल.
अधिकृत आर्थिक ऑपरेटरची परस्पर मान्यता हा जागतिक सीमाशुल्क संघटनेच्या मानकांच्या सुरक्षित (SAFE) चौकटीचा प्रमुख घटक आहे, ज्याद्वारे, जागतिक स्तरावर व्यापारासाठी उच्च पातळीवरील सुविधा उपलब्ध करून देताना, पुरवठा साखळीची सुरुवातीपासून शेवटपर्यंत सुरक्षा मजबूत होईल, तसेच जागतिक व्यापार सुरक्षित आणि सुलभ होईल. या व्यवस्थेमुळे आपल्या ऑस्ट्रेलियाच्या निर्यातदारांना फायदा होईल, आणि पर्यायाने दोन्ही देशांमधील व्यापारी संबंधाना चालना मिळेल.
ऑस्ट्रेलियातील ऑस्ट्रेलियन विश्वासार्ह व्यापार कार्यक्रम आणि भारतातील अधिकृत आर्थिक ऑपरेटर कार्यक्रमाची परस्पर मान्यता दोन्ही देशांच्या अधिकृत प्रतिनिधींनी स्वाक्षरी केल्याच्या तारखेपासून लागू होईल. दोन्ही देशांच्या सीमाशुल्क प्रशासनाच्या सहमतीने प्रस्तावित परस्पर मान्यता व्यवस्थेच्या मसुद्याला अंतिम मंजुरी देण्यात आली आहे.