Ministry of Finance
Cabinet approves Mutual Recognition Arrangement of Authorised Economic Operators between India and Australia
16 AUG 2023 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the signing and ratification of the Mutual Recognition Arrangement (MRA) between the Central Board of Indirect taxes and Customs (CBIC), Department of Revenue, Government of India and the Department of Home Affairs incorporating the Australian Border Force, Australian Government.
The arrangement is aimed at providing reciprocal benefits to accredited and trusted exporters of both the signatories in the clearance of goods by the Customs authorities of the importing country. Mutual recognition of Authorized Economic Operators is a key element of the World Customs Organisation’s SAFE Framework of Standards to secure and facilitate global trade to strengthen end-to-end security of supply chains while providing higher facilitation to trade at the global level. This arrangement shall benefit our exporters to Australia and thereby promote a trade relationship between the two countries.
Mutual Recognition of the Australian Trusted Trader Program in Australia and the Authorized Economic Operator Program in India shall enter into force from the date of signing by the authorized representatives of both the countries. The text of the proposed Mutual Recognition Arrangement has been finalized with the concurrence of the Customs Administrations of both the countries.

وزارت خزانہ
کابینہ نے ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان مجاز اقتصادی آپریٹرز کے باہمی شناخت کے بندوبست کو منظوری دی
16 AUG 2023 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیر صدارت کابینہ نے سنٹرل بورڈ آف اِن ڈائریکٹ ٹیکسز اینڈ کسٹمز (سی بی آئی سی)، حکومت ہند کے محکمہ محصولات و محکمہ داخلہ اور آسٹریلیائی حکومت کے آسٹریلین بارڈر فورس پر محیط محکمہ داخلہ کے درمیان باہمی شناختی بندوبست (ایم آر اے) پر دستخط اور توثیق کو منظوری دی۔
اس بندوبست کا مقصد درآمد کنندہ ملک کے کسٹمز حکام کی طرف سے سامان کے کلیئرنس میں دستخط کنندگان کے تسلیم شدہ اور قابل اعتماد برآمد کنندگان کو باہمی فوائد فراہم کرنا ہے۔ مجاز اقتصادی آپریٹرز کی باہمی شناخت عالمی کسٹمز آرگنائزیشن کے سیف فریم ورک آف اسٹینڈرڈز کا ایک کلیدی عنصر ہے تاکہ عالمی تجارت کو محفوظ بنایا جا سکے اور اس کے لئے سہولت فراہم کی جاسکے تاکہ سپلائی چینز کی اینڈ ٹو اینڈ سیکیورٹی کو مضبوط کیا جا سکے اور عالمی سطح پر تجارت کو اعلیٰ سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے۔ اس بندوبست سے آسٹریلیا کو برآمدات کرنے والے ہمارے برآمد کنندگان کو فائدہ پہنچے گا اور اس طرح دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تجارتی تعلقات کو فروغ ملے گا۔
آسٹریلیا میں آسٹریلین ٹرسٹڈ ٹریڈر پروگرام اور ہندوستان میں آتھارائزڈ اکونامک آپریٹر پروگرام کی باہمی شناخت دونوں ممالک کے مجاز نمائندوں کے دستخط کی تاریخ سے نافذ ہو جائے گی۔ مجوزہ باہمی شناختی بندوبست کے متن کو دونوں ممالک کی کسٹمز انتظامیہ کی رضامندی سے حتمی شکل دی گئی ہے۔