Ministry of Finance
Cabinet approves Mutual Recognition Arrangement of Authorised Economic Operators between India and Australia
16 AUG 2023 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the signing and ratification of the Mutual Recognition Arrangement (MRA) between the Central Board of Indirect taxes and Customs (CBIC), Department of Revenue, Government of India and the Department of Home Affairs incorporating the Australian Border Force, Australian Government.
The arrangement is aimed at providing reciprocal benefits to accredited and trusted exporters of both the signatories in the clearance of goods by the Customs authorities of the importing country. Mutual recognition of Authorized Economic Operators is a key element of the World Customs Organisation’s SAFE Framework of Standards to secure and facilitate global trade to strengthen end-to-end security of supply chains while providing higher facilitation to trade at the global level. This arrangement shall benefit our exporters to Australia and thereby promote a trade relationship between the two countries.
Mutual Recognition of the Australian Trusted Trader Program in Australia and the Authorized Economic Operator Program in India shall enter into force from the date of signing by the authorized representatives of both the countries. The text of the proposed Mutual Recognition Arrangement has been finalized with the concurrence of the Customs Administrations of both the countries.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच अधिकृत आर्थिक संचालकों की परस्पर मान्यता व्यवस्था को मंजूरी दी
16 AUG 2023 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने भारत सरकार के राजस्व विभाग के केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर और सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी) और ऑस्ट्रेलिया सरकार के ऑस्ट्रेलियाई सीमा बल को शामिल करने वाले गृह विभाग के बीच परस्पर मान्यता व्यवस्था (एमआरए) पर हस्ताक्षर और अनुसमर्थन को मंजूरी दे दी है।
इस व्यवस्था का उद्देश्य आयातक देश के सीमा शुल्क प्राधिकरणों द्वारा माल की निकासी में दोनों हस्ताक्षरकर्ता देशों के मान्यता प्राप्त और विश्वसनीय निर्यातकों को पारस्परिक लाभ प्रदान करना है। अधिकृत आर्थिक संचालकों की परस्पर मान्यता, विश्व सीमा शुल्क संगठन के सेफ (एसएएफई) फ्रेमवर्क मानकों का एक प्रमुख घटक है, जो वैश्विक स्तर पर व्यापार को उच्च सुविधा प्रदान करते हुए आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं की अंतिम छोर तक सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के लिए वैश्विक व्यापार को सुरक्षित और सुविधाजनक बनाता है। इस व्यवस्था से ऑस्ट्रेलिया माल भेजने वाले हमारे निर्यातकों को लाभ होगा और इस प्रकार दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापारिक संबंधों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
ऑस्ट्रेलिया में ऑस्ट्रेलियाई विश्वसनीय व्यवसायी कार्यक्रम और भारत में अधिकृत आर्थिक संचालक कार्यक्रम की परस्पर मान्यता दोनों देशों के अधिकृत प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा हस्ताक्षर किये जाने की तिथि से लागू होगी। दोनों देशों के सीमा शुल्क प्रशासनों की सहमति से प्रस्तावित परस्पर मान्यता व्यवस्था के मूल पाठ को अंतिम रूप दे दिया गया है।