Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Government is committed towards the holistic development of Border Villages: Shri Anurag Thakur
Information and Broadcasting & Sports and Youth Affairs Minister Shri Thakur holds interactive session with sarpanches of villages covered under Vibrant Village Programme
15 AUG 2023 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
Information and Broadcasting & Sports and Youth Affairs Minister Shri Anurag Thakur, hosted more than two hundred Sarpanches from Border Villages, under the Vibrant Villages Programme with their spouses at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium in New Delhi today. Addressing the gathering Shri Thakur said that the Central Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi is committed to holistic development of Border Villages under Vibrant Village Programme. Public welfare schemes will reach the remotest corner of the border village from North-East to Leh Ladakh and other parts of bordering states. Shri Thakur reiterated that roads, telecommunication and tourism are the lifeline of border villages and the government is determined to enhance these services under the Vibrant Village Programme.
Some of the venerable officials present were Shri Atal Dullo, Secretary, Border Management, MHA; Smt. Meeta Rajivlochan, Secretary Youth Affairs and Sports and Shri Ashish Dayal Singh, Director General, Indo- Tibetan Border Police along with officers of Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports. The Government of India is prioritizing the development of the country's strategically important border areas.
The Vibrant Villages Programme (VVP) launched as a Centrally Sponsored Scheme, envisages comprehensive development of identified villages in 46 blocks abutting northern border in 19 districts of Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Uttarakhand, UT of Ladakh and Himachal Pradesh.
Shri Thakur remarked, that these border villages, once termed the ‘Last Villages of India’ have been termed the ‘First Villages’ by the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi. Over 17 Ministers have visited and stayed overnight in these villages. Under the visionary guidance of the Hon’ble PM, the Government is trying to ensure the delivery of Government Programmes focusing on the Empowerment of women and youth, Connectivity with all-weather roads, provision of clean drinking water, 24x7 power to be focused on solar and wind energy, Mobile and Internet connectivity, Tourist centers, Multipurpose Center and Health and Wellness Center.
Shri Atal Dullo, Secretary, Border Management said that the government extended its full support to the development of the border villages holistically. On the occasion, Smt. Meeta Rajiv Lochan, Secretary Youth Affairs and Sports, gave the keynote address. Mentioning role of Nehru Yuva Kendras (NYK) and National Service Scheme (NSS) she appealed the Village Sarpanchs to work in close coordination with the volunteers.
Further, Shri Ashish Dayal Singh, DG, ITBP, said that ITBP wholeheartedly supports the aspirations of the vibrant village people.
Over 200 Sarpanches/ Gram Pradhans from Arunachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Sikkim, UT Ladakh, and Himachal Pradesh attended the program. One Sarpanch from each state shared their views on the Vibrant Village Programme. Sarpanch of Gnathang, (Gangtok) Sikkim- Smt. Pema Sherpa, Sarpanch of Shyo Toth (Tawang), Arunachal Pradesh- Smt. Phurpa Zomba, Sarpanch of Durbuk Block (Changthang), UT Ladakh- Shri Konchokley Namgyal, Sarpanch of Mana village, Uttarakhand- Shri Pitambar Molfa, Sarpanch of Batsari, Tehsil Sangla, Himachal Pradesh- Shri Pradeep Kumar appreciated the Government's initiative of Vibrant Villages Programme and expressed hope it will bring a new dawn for these villages. They also hoped that once the programme is fully implemented, these villages will see reverse migration. The Vibrant Villages Programme was approved on 15th February 2023, with Central contribution of Rs.4800 crore for the period FY 2022-23 to 2025-26 including Rs.2500 crore specifically for road connectivity.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
حکومت سرحدی گاوؤں کی مجموعی ترقی کے تئیں عہد بستہ ہے: جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر
اطلاعات ونشریات اور کھیل کود نیز نوجوانوں کے امور کے وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے درخشاں گاؤں پروگرام کےدائرے کے تحت آنے والے گاوؤں کے سرپنچوں کے ساتھ باہمی تبادلۂ خیال کی ایک نشست منعقد کی
15 AUG 2023 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات ونشریات اور کھیل کود نیز نوجوانوں کے امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے آج نئی دہلی میں جواہر لال نہرو اسٹیڈیم میں درخشاں گاوؤں پروگرام کے تحت آنے والے سرحدی گاوؤں کے 200 سے زیادہ سرپنچوں اور ان کی شریک حیات کے ساتھ ایک پروگرام منعقد کیا۔اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت ، درخشاں گاؤں پروگرام کے تحت سرحدی گاوؤں کی مجموعی ترقی کے تئیں عہد بستہ ہے اور یہ کہ عوامی فلاح وبہبود سے متعلق اسکیمیں شمال مشرق سے لے کر لیہہ لداخ تک اور سرحدی ریاستوں کے دوسرے حصے کے سرحدی گاوؤں کے دوردراز کے مقام تک پہنچیں گی۔جناب ٹھاکر نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ سڑکیں، ٹیلی مواصلات اور سیاحت، سرحدی گاوؤں کی شہ رگ ہیں اور حکومت درخشاں گاوؤں پروگرام کے تحت ان خدمات میں اضافہ کرنے کے تئیں پرعزم ہے۔
اس موقع پر موجود بعض اہم شخصیات میں بارڈرمنیجمنٹ، ایم ایچ اے کے سکریٹری جناب اٹل ڈلو، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل وکود کی وزارت کی سکریٹری محترمہ میتاراجیولوچن، بھارت-تبت سرحدی پولیس کے ڈائریکٹرجنرل جناب آشیش دیال سنگھ اور نوجوانوں کے امور اورکھیل وکود کی وزارت کے سینئرعہدیداران شامل تھے۔ حکومت ہند ملک کے کلیدی لحاظ سے اہم سرحدی علاقوں کی ترقی کو ترجیح دے رہی ہے۔
درخشاں گاوؤں پروگرام (وی وی پی) کو مرکز کی سرپرستی والی ایک اسکیم کے طورپر شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ اس اسکیم کےتحت اروناچل پردیش، سکم، اتراکھنڈ، مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقےلداخ اور ہماچل پردیش کے 19 اضلاع سے ملحقہ 46 بلاکس میں نشان زد گاوؤں کی جامع ترقی شامل ہیں۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے رائے زنی کی کہ ان سرحدی گاوؤں کو جنہیں کبھی بھارت کے آخری گاؤں کہاجاتا تھا، اب بھارت کے عزت مآب وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کے ذریعےان گاوؤں کو ’’پہلے گاوؤں‘‘کی اصطلاح دی گئی ہے۔ان گاوؤں کا 17 سے زیادہ وزیروں نے دورہ کیا ہے اور یہاں رات بھر قیام کیا ہے۔عزت مآب وزیراعظم کی بصیرت افروز قیادت کے تحت، حکومت خواتین اور نوجوانوں کے تفویض اختیارات، پورے سال کھلی رہنے والی سڑکوں کے ساتھ کنکٹی ویٹی، پینے کے صاف پانی کا بندوبست،شمسی اور ہواسے تیار کی جانے والی توانائی پر مرکوز 24 گھنٹے بجلی کی سپلائی، موبائل اور انٹرنیٹ کنکٹی ویٹی، سیاحتی مراکز، کثیر مقاصدی مراکز اور صحت وتندرستی کے مراکز پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے سرکاری پروگراموں تک رسائی کے لیے کوششوں کو یقینی بنارہی ہے۔
بارڈر مینجمنٹ کے سکریٹری جناب اٹل ڈلو نے کہا کہ حکومت سرحدی گاوؤں کی مجموعی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کی غرض سے پوری طرح معاونت کررہی ہے۔اس موقع پر نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل وکود کی وزارت کی سکریٹری محترمہ میتا راجیو لوچن نے کلیدی خطاب کیا۔نہرویووا کیندروں (این وائی کے)اور نیشنل سروس اسکیم (این ایس ایس) کے کردار کی نگرانی کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے گاوؤں کے سرپنچوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ رضاکاروں کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل کے ساتھ کام کریں۔
اس کے علاوہ آئی ٹی بی پی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب آشیش دیال سنگھ نے کہا ک آئی ٹی بی پی خلوص دل سے درخشاں گاوؤں کے افراد کی خواہشات اور امنگوں میں معاونت کررہی ہے۔
اروناچل پردیش،اتراکھنڈ، سکم، مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے لداخ اور ہماچل پردیش سے آئے 200 سے زیادہ سرپنچوں/ گرام پردھانوں نے اس پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔ہر ریاست کے ایک سرپنچ نے درخشاں گاوؤں پروگرام کے بارے میں اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔گناتھانگ (گنگ ٹوک)، سکم کی سرپنچ محترم پیما شیرپا، شایوتوتھ (توانگ)، اروناچل پردیش کی سرپنچ محترمہ پھرپازومبا، ڈربک بلاک (چنگ ٹھانگ)، مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقہ لداخ کے سرپنچ جناب کون چوکلی نامگیال، مانا گاؤں، اتراکھنڈ کے سرپنچ جناب پتامبر مولفا، بتسری ، تحصیل سانگلہ، ہماچل پردیش کے سرپنچ جناب پردیپ کمار نے حکومت کی پہل قدمی درخشاں گاوؤں پروگرام کی ستائش کی اور امید ظاہر کی کہ اس پروگرام کی بدولت ان سرحدی گاوؤں میں ایک نئی صبح کا آغاز ہوگا۔انہوں نے یہ امید بھی ظاہر کی کہ ایک مرتبہ یہ پروگرام پوری طرح نافذ ہوجانے کے بعد، ان گاوؤں سے ہجرت کرکے گئے لوگ واپس لوٹنے لگیں گے۔درخشاں گاوؤں پروگرام کو 15 فروری 2023 میں منظوری دی گئی تھی۔اس کے لیے مالی سال 23-2022 سے لے کر 26-2025 تک کی مدت کے لیے مرکز نے 4 ہزار 800 کروڑ روپے کا تعاون کیا ہے، جس میں خاص طور پر سڑک روابط یعنی روڈکنکٹی ویٹی کے لیے مخصوص 2500 کروڑ روپے شامل ہیں۔