Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Government is committed towards the holistic development of Border Villages: Shri Anurag Thakur
Information and Broadcasting & Sports and Youth Affairs Minister Shri Thakur holds interactive session with sarpanches of villages covered under Vibrant Village Programme
15 AUG 2023 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
Information and Broadcasting & Sports and Youth Affairs Minister Shri Anurag Thakur, hosted more than two hundred Sarpanches from Border Villages, under the Vibrant Villages Programme with their spouses at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium in New Delhi today. Addressing the gathering Shri Thakur said that the Central Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi is committed to holistic development of Border Villages under Vibrant Village Programme. Public welfare schemes will reach the remotest corner of the border village from North-East to Leh Ladakh and other parts of bordering states. Shri Thakur reiterated that roads, telecommunication and tourism are the lifeline of border villages and the government is determined to enhance these services under the Vibrant Village Programme.
Some of the venerable officials present were Shri Atal Dullo, Secretary, Border Management, MHA; Smt. Meeta Rajivlochan, Secretary Youth Affairs and Sports and Shri Ashish Dayal Singh, Director General, Indo- Tibetan Border Police along with officers of Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports. The Government of India is prioritizing the development of the country's strategically important border areas.
The Vibrant Villages Programme (VVP) launched as a Centrally Sponsored Scheme, envisages comprehensive development of identified villages in 46 blocks abutting northern border in 19 districts of Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Uttarakhand, UT of Ladakh and Himachal Pradesh.
Shri Thakur remarked, that these border villages, once termed the ‘Last Villages of India’ have been termed the ‘First Villages’ by the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi. Over 17 Ministers have visited and stayed overnight in these villages. Under the visionary guidance of the Hon’ble PM, the Government is trying to ensure the delivery of Government Programmes focusing on the Empowerment of women and youth, Connectivity with all-weather roads, provision of clean drinking water, 24x7 power to be focused on solar and wind energy, Mobile and Internet connectivity, Tourist centers, Multipurpose Center and Health and Wellness Center.
Shri Atal Dullo, Secretary, Border Management said that the government extended its full support to the development of the border villages holistically. On the occasion, Smt. Meeta Rajiv Lochan, Secretary Youth Affairs and Sports, gave the keynote address. Mentioning role of Nehru Yuva Kendras (NYK) and National Service Scheme (NSS) she appealed the Village Sarpanchs to work in close coordination with the volunteers.
Further, Shri Ashish Dayal Singh, DG, ITBP, said that ITBP wholeheartedly supports the aspirations of the vibrant village people.
Over 200 Sarpanches/ Gram Pradhans from Arunachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Sikkim, UT Ladakh, and Himachal Pradesh attended the program. One Sarpanch from each state shared their views on the Vibrant Village Programme. Sarpanch of Gnathang, (Gangtok) Sikkim- Smt. Pema Sherpa, Sarpanch of Shyo Toth (Tawang), Arunachal Pradesh- Smt. Phurpa Zomba, Sarpanch of Durbuk Block (Changthang), UT Ladakh- Shri Konchokley Namgyal, Sarpanch of Mana village, Uttarakhand- Shri Pitambar Molfa, Sarpanch of Batsari, Tehsil Sangla, Himachal Pradesh- Shri Pradeep Kumar appreciated the Government's initiative of Vibrant Villages Programme and expressed hope it will bring a new dawn for these villages. They also hoped that once the programme is fully implemented, these villages will see reverse migration. The Vibrant Villages Programme was approved on 15th February 2023, with Central contribution of Rs.4800 crore for the period FY 2022-23 to 2025-26 including Rs.2500 crore specifically for road connectivity.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
सरकार सीमावर्ती गांवों के समग्र विकास के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है: श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
सूचना और प्रसारण व युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने वाइब्रेंट विलेज कार्यक्रम के तहत आने वाले गांवों के सरपंचों के साथ संवाद सत्र की मेजबानी की
15 AUG 2023 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना और प्रसारण व युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित जवाहरलाल नेहरू स्टेडियम में वाइब्रेंट विलेज कार्यक्रम के तहत सीमावर्ती गांवों के 200 से अधिक सरपंचों और उनके जीवनसाथी की मेजबानी की। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने संवाद सत्र को संबोधित किया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार वाइब्रेंट विलेज कार्यक्रम के तहत सीमावर्ती गांवों के समग्र विकास के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि उत्तर-पूर्व से लेकर लेह-लद्दाख तक के सीमावर्ती गांव के सुदूर क्षेत्रों और सीमावर्ती राज्यों के अन्य हिस्सों तक जन कल्याणकारी योजनाएं पहुंच सकेंगी। श्री ठाकुर ने इसका उल्लेख किया कि सड़कें, दूरसंचार व पर्यटन सीमावर्ती गांवों की जीवन रेखा हैं और सरकार वाइब्रेंट विलेज कार्यक्रम के तहत इन सेवाओं के विस्तार को लेकर प्रतिबद्ध है।
इस अवसर पर युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों के साथ गृह मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत सीमा प्रबंधन के सचिव श्री अटल डुल्लो, युवा कार्यक्रम व खेल मंत्रालय में सचिव श्रीमती मीता राजीव लोचन और भारत तिब्बत सीमा पुलिस बल के महानिदेशक श्री आशीष दयाल सिंह उपस्थित थे। भारत सरकार देश के रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों के विकास को प्राथमिकता दे रही है।
वाइब्रेंट विलेज कार्यक्रम (वीवीपी) को केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना के रूप में शुरू किया है। यह अरुणाचल प्रदेश, सिक्किम, उत्तराखंड, हिमाचल प्रदेश और केंद्रशासित प्रदेश लद्दाख के 19 जिलों में उत्तरी सीमा पर स्थित 46 प्रखंडों में चिह्नित गांवों के व्यापक विकास की परिकल्पना करता है।
श्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि इन सीमावर्ती गांवों को, जिन्हें कभी 'भारत का आखिरी गांव' कहा जाता था, भारत के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने उन्हें 'पहला गांव' बताया। 17 से अधिक मंत्रियों ने इन गांवों का दौरा किया और वहां रात में रूकें। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के दूरदर्शी मार्गदर्शन के तहत यह सरकार महिलाओं व युवाओं के सशक्तिकरण, सभी मौसमों के अनुकूल सड़कों के साथ संपर्क, स्वच्छ पेयजल की सुविधा, सौर व पवन ऊर्जा पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए चौबीसों घंटे बिजली, मोबाइल व इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी, पर्यटक केंद्र, बहुउद्देशीय केंद्र और स्वास्थ्य व कल्याण केंद्र पर केंद्रित सरकारी कार्यक्रमों के लाभों का वितरण सुनिश्चित करने की कोशिश कर रही है।
सीमा प्रबंधन सचिव श्री अटल डुल्लो ने कहा कि सरकार ने सीमावर्ती गांवों के समग्र विकास के लिए अपनी ओर से पूरी सहायता की है। इस अवसर पर युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल सचिव श्रीमती मीता राजीव लोचन ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में नेहरू युवा केंद्रों (एनवाईके) और राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (एनएसएस) की भूमिका का उल्लेख किया और उन्होंने ग्राम सरपंचों से स्वयंसेवकों के साथ ठोस समन्वय स्थापित कर काम करने का अनुरोध किया।
इसके अलावा आईटीबीपी के महानिदेशक श्री आशीष दयाल सिंह ने कहा कि आईटीबीपी पूरे दिल से वाइब्रेंट विलेज के लोगों की आकांक्षाओं का समर्थन करता है।
इस कार्यक्रम में अरुणाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, सिक्किम, हिमाचल प्रदेश और केंद्रशासित प्रदेश लद्दाख के 200 से अधिक सरपंचों/ग्राम प्रधानों ने हिस्सा लिया। इनमें हर राज्य से एक-एक सरपंच ने वाइब्रेंट विलेज कार्यक्रम पर अपने विचारों को साझा किया। इनमें सिक्किम स्थित ग्नथांग (गंगटोक) की सरपंच- श्रीमती पेमा शेरपा, अरुणाचल प्रदेश स्थित श्यो टोथ (त्वांग) की सरपंच- श्रीमती फुरपा जोम्बा, केंद्रशासित प्रदेश लद्दाख स्थित दुरबुक ब्लॉक (चांगथांग) के सरपंच- श्री कोंचोकले नामग्याल, उत्तराखंड स्थित माणा गांव के सरपंच- श्री पीतांबर मोल्फा और हिमाचल प्रदेश के सांगला तहसील स्थित बटसारी के सरपंच- श्री प्रदीप कुमार ने सरकार की वाइब्रेंट विलेज कार्यक्रम की पहल की सराहना की। इन सभी ने आगे उम्मीद व्यक्त की कि यह कार्यक्रम इन गांवों के लिए एक नया सवेरा लाएगा। इसके अलावा उन्होंने यह भी आशा व्यक्त की कि जब एक बार कार्यक्रम पूरी तरह लागू हो जाएगा, तब इन गांवों में रिवर्स माइग्रेशन देखने को मिलेगा।
वाइब्रेंट विलेज प्रोग्राम को 15 फरवरी, 2023 को मंजूरी दी गई थी। इसके तहत वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 से 2025-26 की अवधि के लिए केंद्र सरकार की ओर से 4800 करोड़ रुपये का योगदान शामिल है, जिसमें विशेष रूप से सड़क संपर्क के लिए 2500 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं।