Ministry of Home Affairs
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, addressing the nation on the occasion of 77th Independence Day from the ramparts of historic Red Fort in New Delhi, says that the government has started the Vibrant Village program for border villages
Earlier, Border villages were considered the last villages of the country, but that perception has been changed, and now these villages are considered not the last villages but the first villages at the border
Around 600 Pradhans of border villages invited as special guests to witness the Independence Day celebrations, these special guests have come this far for the first time with new determination and strength
15 AUG 2023 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, addressing the nation on the occasion of 77th Independence Day from the ramparts of historic Red Fort in New Delhi, said that the government has started the Vibrant Village program for border villages. He said that earlier, these villages were considered the last villages of the country, but that perception has been changed. He said that these villages are not the last villages but the first villages at the border. He said that when the sun rises in the east, the first ray of the sun touches a border village and when the sun sets, the village on this side derives benefit of its last ray.
The Prime Minister expressed his happiness that around 600 Pradhans of border villages invited as special guests to witness the Independence Day celebrations. He said that these special guests have come this far for the first time with new determination and strength.

गृह मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 77वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस अवसर पर लाल किले की प्राचीर से अपने संबोधन में कहा कि सरकार ने देश के सीमावर्ती गांवों के लिए वायब्रंट विलेज कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है
पहले सीमावर्ती गांव को देश का अंतिम गांव कहा जाता था, लेकिन हमने उस सोच को बदला है, वो देश का अंतिम गांव नहीं बल्कि सीमा पर नज़र आने वाला देश का पहला गांव है
सीमावर्ती गांवों के 600 प्रधान आज स्वतंत्रता दिवस के कार्यक्रम में विशेष मेहमान के रूप में इसका हिस्सा बनने आए हैं, ये विेशेष अतिथि पहली बार नए संकल्प और सामर्थ्य के साथ इतनी दूर आए हैं
15 AUG 2023 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 77वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर आज नई दिल्ली में ऐतिहासिक लाल किले की प्राचीर से अपने संबोधन में कहा कि सरकार ने देश के सीमावर्ती गांवों के लिए वायब्रंट विलेज कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले सीमावर्ती गांव को देश का अंतिम गांव कहा जाता था, लेकिन हमने उस सोच को बदला है। उन्होंने कहा कि वो देश का अंतिम गांव नहीं बल्कि सीमा पर नज़र आने वाला देश का पहला गांव है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जब सूरज पूर्व में उगता है तो उस तरह के सीमावर्ती गांव में सूर्य की पहली किरण आती है और जब सूरज ढलता है तो इस तरफ के गांव को उसकी अंतिम किरण का लाभ मिलता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि सीमावर्ती गांवों के 600 प्रधान आज स्वतंत्रता दिवस के कार्यक्रम में विशेष मेहमान के रूप में इसका हिस्सा बनने आए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ये विेशेष अतिथि पहली बार नए संकल्प और सामर्थ्य के साथ इतनी दूर आए हैं।