Ministry of Home Affairs
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, addressing the nation on the occasion of 77th Independence Day from the ramparts of historic Red Fort in New Delhi, says that the government has started the Vibrant Village program for border villages
Earlier, Border villages were considered the last villages of the country, but that perception has been changed, and now these villages are considered not the last villages but the first villages at the border
Around 600 Pradhans of border villages invited as special guests to witness the Independence Day celebrations, these special guests have come this far for the first time with new determination and strength
15 AUG 2023 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, addressing the nation on the occasion of 77th Independence Day from the ramparts of historic Red Fort in New Delhi, said that the government has started the Vibrant Village program for border villages. He said that earlier, these villages were considered the last villages of the country, but that perception has been changed. He said that these villages are not the last villages but the first villages at the border. He said that when the sun rises in the east, the first ray of the sun touches a border village and when the sun sets, the village on this side derives benefit of its last ray.
The Prime Minister expressed his happiness that around 600 Pradhans of border villages invited as special guests to witness the Independence Day celebrations. He said that these special guests have come this far for the first time with new determination and strength.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
77-வது சுதந்திர தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க செங்கோட்டையில் இருந்து நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு உரையாற்றிய பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி, எல்லையோர கிராமங்களுக்கான துடிப்பான கிராமத் திட்டத்தை அரசு தொடங்கியுள்ளது என்றார்.
முன்னதாக, எல்லை கிராமங்கள் நாட்டின் கடைசி கிராமங்களாக கருதப்பட்டன, ஆனால் அந்த கருத்து மாற்றப்பட்டுள்ளது, இப்போது இந்த கிராமங்கள் கடைசி கிராமங்கள் அல்ல, எல்லையில் உள்ள முதல் கிராமங்களாக கருதப்படுகின்றன
சுதந்திர தின விழாவைக் காண எல்லையோர கிராமங்களைச் சேர்ந்த சுமார் 600 தலைவர்கள் சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்களாக அழைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர், இந்த சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்கள் புதிய உறுதியுடனும் வலிமையுடனும் முதல் முறையாக இவ்வளவு தூரம் வந்துள்ளனர்
15 AUG 2023 12:58PM by PIB Chennai
77-வது சுதந்திர தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க செங்கோட்டையில் இருந்து நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு உரையாற்றிய பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி, எல்லையோர கிராமங்களுக்கான துடிப்பான கிராமத் திட்டத்தை அரசாங்கம் தொடங்கியுள்ளது என்றார். முன்னதாக, இந்தக் கிராமங்கள் நாட்டின் கடைசி கிராமங்களாகக் கருதப்பட்டன, ஆனால் அந்த பார்வை மாற்றப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்தக் கிராமங்கள் கடைசி கிராமங்கள் அல்ல, எல்லையில் உள்ள முதல் கிராமங்கள் என்று அவர் கூறினார். சூரியன் கிழக்கில் உதிக்கும் போது, சூரியனின் முதல் கதிர் ஒரு எல்லைக் கிராமத்தைத் தொடும் என்றும், சூரியன் மறையும் போது, இந்தப் பக்கத்தில் உள்ள கிராமம் அதன் கடைசிக் கதிரின் நன்மையைப் பெறுகிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
சுதந்திர தின விழாவைக் காண எல்லையோர கிராமங்களைச் சேர்ந்த சுமார் 600 தலைவர்கள் சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்களாக அழைக்கப்பட்டிருப்பது குறித்து பிரதமர் தமது மகிழ்ச்சியை வெளிப்படுத்தினார். இந்த சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்கள் முதல் முறையாக புதிய உறுதியுடனும் வலிமையுடனும் இவ்வளவு தூரம் வந்துள்ளனர் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.