Ministry of Home Affairs
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, addressing the nation on the occasion of 77th Independence Day from the ramparts of historic Red Fort in New Delhi, says that the government has started the Vibrant Village program for border villages
Earlier, Border villages were considered the last villages of the country, but that perception has been changed, and now these villages are considered not the last villages but the first villages at the border
Around 600 Pradhans of border villages invited as special guests to witness the Independence Day celebrations, these special guests have come this far for the first time with new determination and strength
15 AUG 2023 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, addressing the nation on the occasion of 77th Independence Day from the ramparts of historic Red Fort in New Delhi, said that the government has started the Vibrant Village program for border villages. He said that earlier, these villages were considered the last villages of the country, but that perception has been changed. He said that these villages are not the last villages but the first villages at the border. He said that when the sun rises in the east, the first ray of the sun touches a border village and when the sun sets, the village on this side derives benefit of its last ray.
The Prime Minister expressed his happiness that around 600 Pradhans of border villages invited as special guests to witness the Independence Day celebrations. He said that these special guests have come this far for the first time with new determination and strength.

गृह मंत्रालय
सीमावर्ती गावांमध्ये सरकारने व्हायब्रंट व्हिलेज कार्यक्रम सुरू केला आहे-77व्या स्वातंत्र्यदिनी नवी दिल्लीत ऐतिहासिक लाल किल्ल्याच्या तटबंदीवरून देशाला संबोधित करताना पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी दिली माहिती
यापूर्वी सीमावर्ती गावे देशातील शेवटची गावे मानली जात होती, पण या दृष्टीकोनात बदल झाला आहे आणि आता या गावांना शेवटची गावे नव्हे तर सीमेवरील पहिली गावे मानले जात आहे
सीमावर्ती गावातील 600 सरपंचांना स्वातंत्र्यदिन सोहळ्याला उपस्थित राहण्यासाठी निमंत्रण देण्यात आले, हे विशेष अतिथी इतक्या दूर अंतरावर पहिल्यांदाच नवा निर्धार आणि बळ घेऊन आले आहेत
15 AUG 2023 5:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 15 ऑगस्ट 2023
77व्या स्वातंत्र्यदिनी नवी दिल्लीत ऐतिहासिक लाल किल्ल्याच्या तटबंदीवरून देशाला संबोधित करताना पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी सांगितले की सीमावर्ती गावांमध्ये सरकारने व्हायब्रंट व्हिलेज कार्यक्रम सुरू केला आहे. ते म्हणाले की यापूर्वी सीमावर्ती गावे देशातील शेवटची गावे मानली जात होती, पण या दृष्टीकोनात बदल झाला आहे. त्यांनी सांगितले की आता या गावांना शेवटची गावे नव्हे तर सीमेवरील पहिली गावे मानले जात आहे. सूर्य पूर्वेला उगवतो आणि सूर्याचे पहिले किरण सीमेवरील पहिल्या गावाला स्पर्श करते आणि जेव्हा सूर्य मावळतो त्यावेळी या बाजूच्या गावाला त्याच्या शेवटच्या किरणाचा फायदा होतो, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. सीमावर्ती गावातील सुमारे 600 सरपंचांना स्वातंत्र्यदिन सोहळ्याला उपस्थित राहण्यासाठी निमंत्रण देण्यात आल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला. हे विशेष अतिथी इतक्या दूर अंतरावर पहिल्यांदाच नवा निर्धार आणि बळ घेऊन आले आहेत, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.