Prime Minister's Office
Highlights of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s 77th Independence Day address on giant strides India took in telecom sector
15 AUG 2023 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
On the momentous occasion of 77th Independence Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed to the Nation from the Ramparts of Red Fort in New Delhi, highlighting the remarkable strides the country has taken in the technological landscape and emphasizing the significance of a digitally empowered India.
1. In his address, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi highlighted the remarkable transformation in India's digital landscape. He underscored the rapid strides made in bringing internet connectivity to the remotest corners of the country and internet is reaching to every village, ensuring that the benefits of the digital revolution reach every citizen.
1. The Prime Minister mentioned the days when internet data tariff rate before 2014 was prohibitively expensive and contrasted it with the present, where India boasts the world's most affordable internet data rates. He noted that this reduction in costs has resulted in significant savings for every family across the country.
1. Shri Narendra Modi also highlighted the Nation's rapid progress towards 5G rollout and mentioned that 5G rollout is the fastest and has covered more than 700 districts.
1. Furthermore, the Prime Minister also outlined the ambitious goal of advancing towards 6G technology and talked about the constitution of a dedicated task force to drive this initiative forward.
BACKGROUND
• Fastest rollout of 5G services in the world. The 5G services are available in more than 700 districts. The 500 BTSs (3G/4G) are installed per day since 2014, while 5G sites installed at a rate of about 1,000 sites per day.
• Latest technology 5G networks have been rolled out at the fastest ever pace to enable high-speed broadband services.
• Initiatives have been taken to lead the development of 6G standards. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the ‘Bharat 6G Vision’ document, Department of Telecom (DoT) constituted a task-force called ‘Bharat 6G Alliance’.
• India followed the world in 4G, marched with the world in 5G and now aims to lead the world in 6G
• Mobile data tariff has reduced from Rs. 269/GB (2014) to Rs. 10.1/GB (2023). Tariff for mobile services reduced exponentially
• India has the third lowest Avg. Data Tariff (per GB)
• For the North-Eastern Region, Border areas, LWE-affected areas, Aspirational Districts and other remote places, special efforts have been made in providing quality telecom connectivity and infrastructure in our Islands.
• The undersea-cable based Chennai- Andaman & Nicobar (CANI) Project at a cost of Rs. 1,224 crores was commissioned and dedicated to the Nation by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on August 10, 2020.
• Further augmentation of the telecom network in the A&N Islands, including through increased Satellite bandwidth, has also been done.
• the Kochi- Lakshadweep Islands undersea OFC link at a cost of Rs. 1,072 crore has also been completed and trial traffic started for testing purpose. When complete, it will provide 100 GBPS between Kochi and the eleven islands
• Implementation of saturation of 4G mobile services in uncovered villages across the country at a total cost of Rs. 26,316 crore
• The project will provide 4G mobile services in 24,680 uncovered villages in remote and difficult areas

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
77 व्या स्वातंत्र्यदिनाच्या भाषणात पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी दूरसंचार क्षेत्रात भारताने घेतलेल्या उत्तुंग भरारीबाबत मांडलेले ठळक मुद्दे
15 AUG 2023 12:09PM by PIB Mumbai
77 व्या स्वातंत्र्यदिनाच्या प्रसंगी, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी नवी दिल्लीतील लाल किल्ल्याच्या तटबंदीवरून राष्ट्राला संबोधित करताना, तंत्रज्ञानाच्या क्षेत्रात देशाने केलेली उल्लेखनीय प्रगती अधोरेखित केली तसेच डिजिटलदृष्ट्या सक्षम भारताच्या महत्त्वावर भर दिला.
1.पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आपल्या भाषणात भारताचे डिजिटल क्षेत्रातील उल्लेखनीय परिवर्तन अधोरेखित केले. देशाच्या दुर्गम भागातील कानाकोपऱ्यात इंटरनेट कनेक्टिव्हिटी पोहचवण्यासाठी केलेल्या वेगवान प्रयत्नांची माहिती देतांना त्यांनी सांगितले की डिजिटल क्रांतीचे लाभ प्रत्येक नागरिकापर्यंत पोहोचतील हे सुनिश्चित करत प्रत्येक गावात इंटरनेट पोहोचत आहे.
2. 2014 पूर्वीच्या काळात इंटरनेट डेटा टॅरिफ दर अतिशय महाग होते. त्या दिवसांचा पंतप्रधानांनी उल्लेख केला आणि सध्याच्या काळाशी त्याचा विरोधाभास जोडला, भारतात सध्या जगातील सर्वात स्वस्त इंटरनेट डेटा दर आहेत. खर्चातील या कपातीमुळे देशभरातील प्रत्येक कुटुंबाची लक्षणीय बचत झाल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
3. नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 5G सुरु करण्याच्या दिशेने देशाची अधिक वेगवान प्रगती अधोरेखित करत नमूद केले की 5G सेवा सर्वात वेगवान आहे आणि 700 हून अधिक जिल्ह्यांपर्यंत पोहचली आहे.
तसेच
4. पंतप्रधानांनी 6G तंत्रज्ञानाच्या दिशेने प्रगती करण्याच्या महत्त्वाकांक्षी उद्दिष्टाची रूपरेषा देखील सांगितली आणि याला गती देण्यासाठी समर्पित कृतीदल स्थापन केल्याचे नमूद केले.
पार्श्वभूमी –
■ जगात 5G सेवा सर्वात जलद गतीने सुरुवात झाली आहे. 5G सेवा 700 हून अधिक जिल्ह्यांमध्ये उपलब्ध आहेत. 2014 पासून दररोज 500 BTS (3G/4G) स्थापित केले जात आहेत तर दररोज सुमारे 1,000 साइट्सच्या दराने 5G साइट्स उभारल्या जात आहेत.
■ अति-जलद ब्रॉडबँड सेवा सक्षम करण्यासाठी 5G नेटवर्क हे अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञान सर्वात जलद गतीने आणण्यात आले.
■ 6G मानकांच्या विकासासाठी पुढाकार घेण्यात आला आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी ‘भारत 6G व्हिजन’ दस्तावेज प्रसिद्ध केला आहे , दूरसंचार विभागाने ‘भारत 6G अलायन्स’ नावाने कृती दल स्थापन केले आहे.
■ 4G मध्ये भारताने जगाचे अनुसरण केले असून 5G मध्ये जगासोबत मार्गक्रमण केले आणि आता 6G मध्ये जगाचे नेतृत्व करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवले आहे
■ मोबाईल डेटा दर 269रुपये /GB (2014) वरून 10.1 रुपये /GB (2023) पर्यंत कमी झाला आहे. मोबाईल सेवांचे दर झपाट्याने कमी झाले
■ भारतात तिसरे सर्वात कमी सरासरी डेटा टॅरिफ (प्रति जीबी) आहे.
■ ईशान्य प्रदेश, सीमावर्ती भाग, नक्षलवाद प्रभावित क्षेत्रे, आकांक्षी जिल्हे आणि इतर दुर्गम भाग तसेच आपल्या बेटांमध्ये दर्जेदार दूरसंचार कनेक्टिव्हिटी आणि पायाभूत सुविधा पुरवण्यासाठी विशेष प्रयत्न करण्यात आले आहेत.
■ 1,224 कोटी रुपये खर्चून उभारण्यात आलेला समुद्राखालील केबल आधारित चेन्नई-अंदमान आणि निकोबार प्रकल्प पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 10 ऑगस्ट 2020 रोजी राष्ट्राला समर्पित केला.
■ वाढीव उपग्रह बँडविड्थसह, अंदमान आणि निकोबार बेटांवर दूरसंचार नेटवर्कचा विस्तार देखील करण्यात आला आहे.
■ 1,072 कोटी रुपये खर्चून कोची- लक्षद्वीप बेट अंडर सी OFC लिंकचे बांधकाम पूर्ण झाले असून चाचणीसाठी वाहतूक सुरू करण्यात आली आहे. ती पूर्ण झाल्यावर, कोची आणि अकरा बेटांदरम्यान 100 GBPS सेवा पुरवेल.
■ संपूर्ण देशभरातील ज्या भागात 4G मोबाइल सेवा पोहचली नाही तिथे त्याच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी एकूण 26,316 कोटी रुपये खर्च करण्यात आला आहे.
■ हा प्रकल्प दूर दुर्गम भागातील 24,680 गावांमध्ये 4G मोबाइल सेवा प्रदान करेल.