Prime Minister's Office
Highlights of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s 77th Independence Day address on giant strides India took in telecom sector
15 AUG 2023 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
On the momentous occasion of 77th Independence Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed to the Nation from the Ramparts of Red Fort in New Delhi, highlighting the remarkable strides the country has taken in the technological landscape and emphasizing the significance of a digitally empowered India.
1. In his address, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi highlighted the remarkable transformation in India's digital landscape. He underscored the rapid strides made in bringing internet connectivity to the remotest corners of the country and internet is reaching to every village, ensuring that the benefits of the digital revolution reach every citizen.
1. The Prime Minister mentioned the days when internet data tariff rate before 2014 was prohibitively expensive and contrasted it with the present, where India boasts the world's most affordable internet data rates. He noted that this reduction in costs has resulted in significant savings for every family across the country.
1. Shri Narendra Modi also highlighted the Nation's rapid progress towards 5G rollout and mentioned that 5G rollout is the fastest and has covered more than 700 districts.
1. Furthermore, the Prime Minister also outlined the ambitious goal of advancing towards 6G technology and talked about the constitution of a dedicated task force to drive this initiative forward.
BACKGROUND
• Fastest rollout of 5G services in the world. The 5G services are available in more than 700 districts. The 500 BTSs (3G/4G) are installed per day since 2014, while 5G sites installed at a rate of about 1,000 sites per day.
• Latest technology 5G networks have been rolled out at the fastest ever pace to enable high-speed broadband services.
• Initiatives have been taken to lead the development of 6G standards. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the ‘Bharat 6G Vision’ document, Department of Telecom (DoT) constituted a task-force called ‘Bharat 6G Alliance’.
• India followed the world in 4G, marched with the world in 5G and now aims to lead the world in 6G
• Mobile data tariff has reduced from Rs. 269/GB (2014) to Rs. 10.1/GB (2023). Tariff for mobile services reduced exponentially
• India has the third lowest Avg. Data Tariff (per GB)
• For the North-Eastern Region, Border areas, LWE-affected areas, Aspirational Districts and other remote places, special efforts have been made in providing quality telecom connectivity and infrastructure in our Islands.
• The undersea-cable based Chennai- Andaman & Nicobar (CANI) Project at a cost of Rs. 1,224 crores was commissioned and dedicated to the Nation by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on August 10, 2020.
• Further augmentation of the telecom network in the A&N Islands, including through increased Satellite bandwidth, has also been done.
• the Kochi- Lakshadweep Islands undersea OFC link at a cost of Rs. 1,072 crore has also been completed and trial traffic started for testing purpose. When complete, it will provide 100 GBPS between Kochi and the eleven islands
• Implementation of saturation of 4G mobile services in uncovered villages across the country at a total cost of Rs. 26,316 crore
• The project will provide 4G mobile services in 24,680 uncovered villages in remote and difficult areas

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
টেলিকম খণ্ডত ভাৰতে লাভ কৰা ব্যাপক অগ্ৰগতি সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ ৭৭ সংখ্যক স্বাধীনতা দিৱসৰ ভাষণত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত মুখ্য বিষয়সমূহ
15 AUG 2023 12:09PM by PIB Guwahati
৭৭ সংখ্যক স্বাধীনতা দিৱসৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে নতুন দিল্লীৰ লালকিল্লাৰ প্ৰাচীৰৰ পৰা দেশবাসীক সম্বোধন কৰি দেশৰ প্ৰযুক্তিগত দৃশ্যপটত উল্লেখনীয় প্ৰগতি আৰু ডিজিটেল ভাৱে শক্তিশালী ভাৰতৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
1. প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ভাষণত ভাৰতৰ ডিজিটেল দৃশ্যপটত হোৱা উল্লেখযোগ্য উন্নতিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। দেশৰ দূৰৱৰ্তী অঞ্চলসমূহক ইণ্টাৰনেটৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত হোৱা দ্ৰুত অগ্ৰগতিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে ইণ্টাৰনেট প্ৰতিখন গাঁৱতে উপনীত হৈছে, যিয়ে ডিজিটেল বিপ্লৱৰ লাভালাভ প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিকৰ ওচৰলৈ যোৱাটো নিশ্চিত কৰি আছে।
1. প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২০১৪ চনৰ পূৰ্বে ইণ্টাৰনেট ডাটা শুল্কৰ হাৰ যথেষ্ট ব্যয়বহুল হোৱাৰ দিনসমূহৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু ইয়াক বৰ্তমানৰ সৈতে তুলনা কৰে, য'ত ভাৰতে বিশ্বৰ আটাইতকৈ সস্তা ইণ্টাৰনেট ডাটা হাৰ প্ৰদান কৰাৰ দাবী কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে তথ্যব্যয় হ্ৰাস হোৱাৰ ফলস্বৰূপে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ প্ৰতিটো পৰিয়ালৰ বাবে যথেষ্ট সঞ্চয় হৈছে।
1. শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ৫জি প্ৰৱৰ্তনৰ দিশত দেশৰ দ্ৰুত প্ৰগতিৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু উল্লেখ কৰে যে ৫জি দ্ৰুতগতিত আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে আৰু ৭০০ খনতকৈও অধিক জিলাত উপনীত হৈছে।
1. তদুপৰি, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৬জি প্ৰযুক্তিৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাৰ উচ্চাভিলাষী লক্ষ্যৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু এই অভিযানক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ বাবে এক সমৰ্পিত টাস্ক ফ'ৰ্চ গঠনৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে।
পৃষ্ঠভূমি
• বিশ্বত ৫জি সেৱাৰ দ্ৰুততম ৰোলআউট। ৭০০ তকৈও অধিক জিলাত ৫জি সেৱা উপলব্ধ। ২০১৪ চনৰ পৰা, প্ৰতিদিনে ৫০০ বিটিএছ (৩জি/৪জি) স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে, আনহাতে ৫জি ছাইট প্ৰতিদিনে প্ৰায় ১,০০০ ছাইট হাৰত স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে।
• উচ্চ-গতিৰ ব্ৰডবেণ্ড সেৱা প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বাবে শেহতীয়া প্ৰযুক্তি ৫জি নেটৱৰ্ক এতিয়ালৈকে দ্ৰুতগতিত আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে।
• ৬জি মানদণ্ডৰ বিকাশৰ নেতৃত্ব দিবলৈ পদক্ষেপ আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ‘ইণ্ডিয়া ৬জি ভিজন’ দস্তাবেজ মুকলি কৰে, দূৰসংযোগ বিভাগে 'ভাৰত ৬জি এলায়েন্স' নামৰ এটা টাস্ক ফ'ৰ্চ গঠন কৰে।
• ভাৰতে ৪জিত বিশ্বক অনুসৰণ কৰিছিল, ৫জিত বিশ্বৰ সৈতে আগবাঢ়িছিল আৰু এতিয়া ৬জিত বিশ্বক নেতৃত্ব দিয়াৰ লক্ষ্য ৰাখিছে।
• মোবাইল ডাটা শুল্ক প্ৰতি জিবি (২০১৪)ত ২৬৯ টকাৰ পৰা প্ৰতি জিবিত ১০.১ টকালৈ হ্ৰাস কৰা হৈছে (২০২৩)। মোবাইল সেৱাৰ বাবে শুল্ক তীব্ৰভাৱে হ্ৰাস পাইছে।
• ভাৰতত তৃতীয় সৰ্বনিম্ন গড় ডাটা শুল্ক আছে (প্ৰতি জিবি)।
• আমাৰ দ্বীপসমূহক মানদণ্ডৰ টেলিকমৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰিবলৈ আৰু উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চল, সীমান্ত অঞ্চল, বাওঁপন্থী উগ্ৰবাদৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰভাৱিত অঞ্চল, উচ্চাকাংক্ষী জিলা আৰু অন্যান্য দূৰৱৰ্তী স্থানৰ বাবে আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বাবে বিশেষ প্ৰচেষ্টা কৰা হৈছে।
• ১,২২৪ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে সাগৰৰ তলৰ কেবল-আধাৰিত চেন্নাই-আন্দামান আৰু নিকোবৰ (কেআইএনআই) প্ৰকল্পটো ১০ আগষ্ট, ২০২০ তাৰিখে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰি দেশবাসীক উৎসৰ্গা কৰে।
• আন্দামান আৰু নিকোবৰ দ্বীপপুঞ্জৰ টেলিকম নেটৱৰ্ক অধিক সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা হৈছে, যাৰ ভিতৰত আছে উপগ্ৰহ বেণ্ডৱিথ বৃদ্ধি।
• ১,০৭২ কোটি টকা ব্যয়ৰ সাগৰৰ তলৰ কোচি-লক্ষদ্বীপ দ্বীপপুঞ্জৰ OFC সংযোগো সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে আৰু পৰীক্ষাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে যান-বাহন পৰীক্ষাও আৰম্ভ হৈছে। সম্পূৰ্ণ হ'লে, ই কোচি আৰু এঘাৰটা দ্বীপৰ মাজত প্ৰতি ছেকেণ্ডত ১০০ জিবি ডাটা প্ৰদান কৰিব।
• সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ কম সেৱাপ্ৰাপ্ত গাওঁসমূহত মুঠ ২৬,৩১৬ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে 4জি মোবাইল সেৱা সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাৰ কাৰ্যকৰীকৰণ।
• প্ৰকল্পটোৱে দূৰৱৰ্তী আৰু দুৰ্গম অঞ্চলৰ ২৪,৬৮০ খন বঞ্চিত গাঁৱত ৪জি মোবাইল সেৱা প্ৰদান কৰিব।