Ministry of Communications
Highlights of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s 77th Independence Day address on giant strides India took in telecom sector
15 AUG 2023 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
On the momentous occasion of 77th Independence Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed to the Nation from the Ramparts of Red Fort in New Delhi, highlighting the remarkable strides the country has taken in the technological landscape and emphasizing the significance of a digitally empowered India.
1. In his address, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi highlighted the remarkable transformation in India's digital landscape. He underscored the rapid strides made in bringing internet connectivity to the remotest corners of the country and internet is reaching to every village, ensuring that the benefits of the digital revolution reach every citizen.
1. The Prime Minister mentioned the days when internet data tariff rate before 2014 was prohibitively expensive and contrasted it with the present, where India boasts the world's most affordable internet data rates. He noted that this reduction in costs has resulted in significant savings for every family across the country.
1. Shri Narendra Modi also highlighted the Nation's rapid progress towards 5G rollout and mentioned that 5G rollout is the fastest and has covered more than 700 districts.
1. Furthermore, the Prime Minister also outlined the ambitious goal of advancing towards 6G technology and talked about the constitution of a dedicated task force to drive this initiative forward.
BACKGROUND
• Fastest rollout of 5G services in the world. The 5G services are available in more than 700 districts. The 500 BTSs (3G/4G) are installed per day since 2014, while 5G sites installed at a rate of about 1,000 sites per day.
• Latest technology 5G networks have been rolled out at the fastest ever pace to enable high-speed broadband services.
• Initiatives have been taken to lead the development of 6G standards. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the ‘Bharat 6G Vision’ document, Department of Telecom (DoT) constituted a task-force called ‘Bharat 6G Alliance’.
• India followed the world in 4G, marched with the world in 5G and now aims to lead the world in 6G
• Mobile data tariff has reduced from Rs. 269/GB (2014) to Rs. 10.1/GB (2023). Tariff for mobile services reduced exponentially
• India has the third lowest Avg. Data Tariff (per GB)
• For the North-Eastern Region, Border areas, LWE-affected areas, Aspirational Districts and other remote places, special efforts have been made in providing quality telecom connectivity and infrastructure in our Islands.
• The undersea-cable based Chennai- Andaman & Nicobar (CANI) Project at a cost of Rs. 1,224 crores was commissioned and dedicated to the Nation by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on August 10, 2020.
• Further augmentation of the telecom network in the A&N Islands, including through increased Satellite bandwidth, has also been done.
• the Kochi- Lakshadweep Islands undersea OFC link at a cost of Rs. 1,072 crore has also been completed and trial traffic started for testing purpose. When complete, it will provide 100 GBPS between Kochi and the eleven islands
• Implementation of saturation of 4G mobile services in uncovered villages across the country at a total cost of Rs. 26,316 crore
• The project will provide 4G mobile services in 24,680 uncovered villages in remote and difficult areas

संचार मंत्रालय
भारत द्वारा दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में की गई व्यापक प्रगति पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 77वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस के संबोधन की मुख्य बातें
15 AUG 2023 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
77वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस के महत्वपूर्ण अवसर पर, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने नई दिल्ली में लाल किले की प्राचीर से राष्ट्र को संबोधित किया और उन्होंने देश के तकनीकी परिदृश्य में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति और डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त भारत के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
1. अपने संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत के डिजिटल परिदृश्य में किए गए उल्लेखनीय सुधार पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने देश के दूर-दराज के इलाकों को इंटरनेट से जोड़ने में तेजी से हुई प्रगति को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि इंटरनेट हर गांव तक पहुंच रहा है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित हो रहा है कि डिजिटल क्रांति का फायदा हर नागरिक तक पहुंचे।
2. प्रधानमंत्री ने उन दिनों का जिक्र किया जब 2014 से पहले इंटरनेट डेटा टैरिफ दर काफी महंगी थी और इसकी तुलना वर्तमान से की, जहां भारत दुनिया की सबसे सस्ती इंटरनेट डेटा दर प्रदान करने का दावा करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि डेटा के खर्च में कमी के फलस्वरूप पूरे देश में हर परिवार के लिए काफी बचत हुई है।
3. श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 5जी की शुरुआत की दिशा में देश की तीव्र प्रगति पर भी प्रकाश डाला और उल्लेख किया कि 5जी को सबसे तेजी से शुरू किया है और इसने 700 से अधिक जिलों तक पहुंच बनाई है।
4. इसके अलावा, प्रधानमंत्री ने 6जी प्रौद्योगिकी की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने के महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य को भी रेखांकित किया और इस अभियान को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक समर्पित कार्य बल के गठन के बारे में बात की।
पृष्ठभूमि-
• दुनिया में 5जी सेवाओं का सबसे तेज़ रोलआउट। 5जी सेवाएं 700 से अधिक जिलों में उपलब्ध हैं। 2014 से प्रतिदिन 500 बीटीएस (3जी/4जी) स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं, जबकि 5जी साइटें प्रति दिन लगभग 1,000 साइटों की दर से स्थापित की जा रही हैं।
• हाई-स्पीड ब्रॉडबैंड सेवाओं को मुहैया कराने के लिए नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकी 5जी नेटवर्क को, अब तक की सबसे तेज गति से आरंभ किया गया है।
• 6जी मानकों के विकास का नेतृत्व करने के लिए पहलों को शुरू किया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 'भारत 6जी विजन' दस्तावेज़ शुरू किया, दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) ने 'भारत 6जी एलायंस' नामक एक कार्य बल का गठन किया।
• भारत ने 4जी में दुनिया का अनुसरण किया, 5जी में दुनिया के साथ आगे बढ़ा और अब 6जी में विश्व का नेतृत्व करने का लक्ष्य है।
• मोबाइल डेटा टैरिफ 269 रुपए प्रति जीबी(2014) से 10.1 रुपए प्रति जीबी (2023) तक कम हो गया है। मोबाइल सेवाओं के लिए टैरिफ तेजी से घटा है।
• भारत तीसरा सबसे कम औसत डेटा टैरिफ(प्रति जीबी) वाला देश है।
• उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र, सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों, वामपंथी उग्रवाद से प्रभावित क्षेत्रों, आकांक्षी जिलों और अन्य दूरदराज के स्थानों के लिए, हमारे द्वीपों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण दूरसंचार से जोड़ने और वहां बुनियादी ढांचा मुहैया कराने के लिए विशेष प्रयास किए गए हैं।
• समुद्र के अंदर केबल आधारित चेन्नई-अंडमान और निकोबार (सीएएनआई) परियोजना, जिसकी लागत 1,224 करोड़ रुपये है, के काम को पूरा किया गया और 10 अगस्त, 2020 को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया गया।
• अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह में दूरसंचार नेटवर्क का और विस्तार किया गया है, जिसमें उपग्रह बैंडविड्थ में वृद्धि भी शामिल है।
• समुद्र के अंदर बना कोच्चि-लक्षद्वीप द्वीपसमूह ओएफसी लिंक जिसकी लागत 1,072 करोड़ रुपए है, का काम भी पूरा हो चुका है और परीक्षण उद्देश्य के लिए यातायात परीक्षण भी शुरू हो गया है। पूरा होने पर, यह कोच्चि और ग्यारह द्वीपों के बीच 100 जीबीपीएस प्रदान करेगा।
• कुल 26,316 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से देश भर के वंचित गांवों में 4जी मोबाइल सेवाओं को पूरा करने का कार्यान्वयन।
• यह परियोजना दूरदराज और दुर्गम क्षेत्रों के 24,680 वंचित गांवों में 4जी मोबाइल सेवाएं मुहैया करेगी।