Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
West Bengal to receive investment of ₹1 Trillion in maritime sector; transforming it into a regional trade hub in near future: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Shri Sonowal attends Road Show for the ensuing Global Maritime India Summit, 2023 organised by Syama Prasad Mookerji Port, Kolkata
14 AUG 2023 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW) and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal attended the road show organised by Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port (SMPK) for the ensuing Global Maritime India Summit, 2023 (GMIS) in Kolkata, today. The road show was attended by the captains of India Inc in the city as well as top officials, technocrats as well as social leaders with an intent to encourage their participation meaningfully to “Connect, Collaborate and Create" with global investors at the forthcoming summit in New Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Inspired by the vision of the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi ji, our Ministry is organising 3rd Global Maritime India Summit, 2023 (GMIS) from 17 October to 19 October, 2023 at Bharat Mandapam with an aim to ‘Connect, Collaborate & Create.’ Today, all of you have joined us on this novel exercise to enable and empower the maritime sector of India as a true multiplier force of India’s economic growth. Kolkata, with its rich maritime heritage and strategic location, plays a pivotal role in maritime sector in enabling & empowering the eastern part of India. Maritime sector is the life line of Indian economy contributing more than 90% of EXIM cargo by volume and about 70% by value.”
Highlighting the role of private sector, the Minister further added, “Private sector is an essential partner in propelling the growth of India’s maritime sector and Public Private Partnership (PPP) has immensely contributed in development of new ports and augmentation of capacity in the existing ports. PPP terminals, which are currently handling about 50% cargo at major ports, are striving to raise its share to 100% in coming decades. West Bengal is poised to receive investment worth ₹1 trillion in maritime sector and that will make the state a maritime hub in near future. In view of the above, active and whole hearted participation of trade and industries in the improvement and development of port infrastructure and other ancillary facilities in India is imperative. I take this opportunity to urge all of you for your earnest participation at the forthcoming GMIS toConnect, Collaborate and Create" with global investors and become partners of an Atmanirbhar Bharat.”
Along with the Union Minister, the road show was attended by Shri Bhushan Kumar, Joint Secretary (SM), MoPSW; Shri Rathendra Raman, Chairman, SMPK; Shri A.K. Mehera, Dy. Chairman, HDC; Shri Samrat Rahi, Deputy Chairman, SMP Kolkata; Government Officials, Industry Captains, Stakeholders, trade bodies, Chambers of Commerce, etc. At the Road Show, Joint Secretary (Sagarmala); Chairman, SMPK; Dy. Chairmen, SMPK; Commodore P.R. Hari, CMD, GRSE; Shri Ashutosh Jaiswal, Director, Century Ports Limited and Shri Subrat Tripathi, CEO Ports, APSEZ Limited also addressed the gathering.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
مغربی بنگال کو سمندری شعبے میں ایک ٹریلین روپے کی سرمایہ کاری حاصل ہوگی ،جس سے مستقبل قریب میں یہ ایک علاقائی تجارتی مرکز بن جائے گا
جناب سونووال نے آئندہ عالمی سمندری ہندوستان سربراہ اجلاس ، 2023 کے لئے کولکتہ کے شیاما پرشاد مکھرجی بندرگاہ کے ذریعہ منعقدہ روڈ شو میں شرکت کی
14 AUG 2023 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں ( ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو ) اور آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج کولکتہ میں آئندہ عالمی سمندری ہندوستانی سربراہ اجلا س ، 2023 (جی ایم آئی ایس ) کے لئے شیاما پرشاد مکھرجی بندرگاہ (ایس ایم پی کے ) کی جانب سے منعقدہ روڈ شو میں حصہ لیا۔ اس روڈ شو میں شہر میں انڈیا انک کے کپتانوں ، اعلیٰ عہدے داران ، ٹکنوکریٹس کے ساتھ ساتھ سماجی لیڈران نے شرکت کی ، جس کا مقصد نئی دلی میں آئندہ سربراہ اجلاس میں عالمی سرمایہ کاروں کے ساتھ ‘‘ جوڑنے ، باہمی تعاون اور تخلیق ’’ کے لئے بامعنیٰ شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنی ہے ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن سے متاثر ہوکر ہماری وزارت ‘‘ جوڑنے ، باہمی تعاون اور تخلیق ’’کے مقصد کے ساتھ بھارت منڈپم میں 17سے 19 اکتوبر 2023 تک تیسرے عالمی سمندری ، ہندوستانی سربراہ اجلاس ،2023 (جی ایم آئی ایس ) کا انعقاد کررہی ہے۔
آج آپ سبھی بھار ت کے سمندری شعبے کو بھارت کی اقتصادی ترقی کی ایک اصل قوت میں اضافے کے طورپر اہل اور بااختیار بنانے کے اہم کام میں ہمارے ساتھ شامل ہیں۔کولکتہ اپنی بے حدشاندار سمندری وراثت اور ایک اسٹریٹجک مقام ہونے کی وجہ سے ہندوستان کے شمالی حصے کو اہل اور بااختیار بنانے میں سمندری شعبے میں اہم کردار ادا کررہا ہے ۔سمندری شعبہ ، ہندوستانی معیشت کی لائف لائن ہے ، جو ایگزم کارگو میں تعداد کے لحاظ سے 90فیصد سے زیادہ اور ویلیو میں تقریباََ 70 فیصد کا تعاون کرتا ہے۔
نجی شعبے کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے آگے کہا کہ بھارت کے سمندری شعبے کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں نجی شعبہ ایک اہم شراکتدار ہے ۔ عوامی ،نجی شراکتداری ( پی پی پی ) نے نئے بندرگاہوں کی ترقی اور موجودہ بندرگاہوں کی صلاحیت بڑھانے میں اہم تعاون کرتا ہے ۔پی پی پی ٹرمنل فی الحال اہم بندرگاہوں پر تقریباََ 50 فیصد کارگو سنبھال رہے ہیں۔ آنے والی دہائیوں میں اپنی شراکتداری 100تک بڑھانے کے لئے کوششیں کررہے ہیں ۔ مغربی بنگال سمندری شعبے میں ایک ٹریلین روپے کی سرمایہ کاری حاصل کرنے جارہا ہے ، جو اس ریاست کو مستقبل قریب میں ایک سمندری ہب بنائے گا۔اسے دیکھتے ہوئے ہندوستان میں بندرگاہوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور دیگر معاون سہولیات میں اصلاح اور ترقی میں تجارت اور صنعتوں کی سرگرم اور دل کھول کر شرکت لازمی ہے۔اس موقع پر میں آب سبھی سے آئندہ عالمی،سمندری ہندوستانی اجلاس میں عالمی شراکتداروں کے ساتھ ‘‘ جڑنے ، باہمی تعاون اور تخلیق ’’ کے لئے اور آتم نربھر بھارت کا شراکتدار بننے کی اپیل کرتا ہوں ۔
مرکزی وزیر کے ساتھ اس روڈ شو میں ( ایس ایم ) ، ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب بھوشن کمار ، ایس ایم پی کے کے چیئر مین جناب رتیندر رمن ، ایچ ڈی سی کے ڈپٹی چیئرمین جناب اے کے مہرہ ،ایس ایم پی کولکتہ کے ڈپٹی چیئرمین جناب سمراٹ راہی ،سرکاری عہدے داران ،صنعتی کیپٹنس ، شراکتداروں ، تجارتی اداروں ، کامرس کے چیمبرس وغیرہ نے شرکت کی ۔
روڈ شو میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری (ساگر مالا ) ،ایس ایم پی کے چیئرمین، ایس ایم پی کے ڈپٹی چیئرمین، جی آر ایس ای کے سی ایم ڈی کمانڈر پی آر ہری ، سینچری پورٹس لمٹیڈ کے ڈائریکٹر جناب آشوتوش جیسوال اور پورٹس ، اے پی ایس ای زیڈ کے سی ای او جناب سبرت ترپاٹھی نے بھی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔