Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Special invitees of Independence Day Celebration, 2023 visit Historical Places in national capital
14 AUG 2023 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of 77th Independence Day, the nation will witness the celebrations from the Red Fort in New Delhi in the presence of Special Guests from across India. These guests are especially invited to the capital to witness the hoisting of the National flag by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and listen to his address to the nation.
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Govt. of India, is pleased to announce that 510 Farmer Producer Organisations from 22 States and 1 UT have been invited as Special Guests to witness the Independence Day Ceremony, 2023 at Red Fort Delhi on August 15, 2023. Another group of 50 PM Kisan beneficiaries along with their spouses from 19 States and 2 UTs have also been invited as Special Guests. This is a unique initiative to honour and recognize the contribution of the farmers to the nation's food security.
The group also visited National War Memorial, Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya and India Gate today. The group is part of around 1,800 people invited from different sectors from all over the country to be a part of Independence day celebrations. The initiative has been taken in line with the Government’s vision of ‘Jan Bhagidari’.
Farmers from Ghaziabad district, Uttar Pradesh said that we are very happy from Pradhan Mantri Samman Nidhi Yojna. We got 14th installment of Pradhan Mantri Samman Nidhi Yojna, which help us for farming. We also got Kisan Credit Card.They thanked Prime Minister Modi for invitation as a special guest and for the schemes. https://twitter.com/pmkisanofficial/status/1691012963233349632?s=20
https://twitter.com/AgriGoI/status/1691015389277573120?s=20
https://twitter.com/AgriGoI/status/1691032701313441792?s=20

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह, 2023 के विशेष आमंत्रित अतिथि राष्ट्रीय राजधानी में ऐतिहासिक स्थल देखने गए
14 AUG 2023 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्र 77वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर पूरे भारत के विशेष अतिथियों की उपस्थिति में नई दिल्ली में लाल किले से समारोह का साक्षी बनेगा। इन अतिथियों को विशेष रूप से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराने और राष्ट्र के नाम उनके संबोधन को सुनने के लिए राजधानी में आमंत्रित किया गया है।
भारत सरकार के कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, को यह घोषणा करते हुए प्रसन्नता हो रही है कि 22 राज्यों और 1 केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के 510 किसान उत्पादक संगठनों को 15 अगस्त, 2023 को लाल किला दिल्ली में स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह, 2023 का साक्षी बनने के लिए विशेष अतिथि के रूप में आमंत्रित किया गया है। 19 राज्यों और 2 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से 50 पीएम किसान लाभार्थियों के एक अन्य समूह को उनके जीवनसाथी के साथ विशेष अतिथि के रूप में भी आमंत्रित किया गया है। यह देश की खाद्य सुरक्षा में किसानों के योगदान को सम्मानित करने और मान्यता देने के लिए एक विशिष्ट पहल है।
यह समूह आज राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक, प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय और इंडिया गेट भी देखने गया। यह समूह स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह का हिस्सा बनने के लिए देश भर से विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से आमंत्रित लगभग 1,800 लोगों का हिस्सा हैं। यह पहल सरकार के 'जन भागीदारी' के विजन के अनुरूप की गई है।
उत्तर प्रदेश के गाजियाबाद जिले से आए किसानों ने कहा कि हम प्रधानमंत्री सम्मान निधि योजना से बहुत प्रसन्न हैं। हमें प्रधानमंत्री सम्मान निधि योजना की 14वीं किस्त मिली, जिससे हमें खेती करने में सहायता मिली। हमें किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड भी मिला। उन्होंने विशेष अतिथि के रूप में आमंत्रित करने और योजनाओं के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी को धन्यवाद दिया।
https://twitter.com/pmkisanofficial/status/1691012963233349632?s=20
https://twitter.com/AgriGoI/status/1691015389277573120?s=20
https://twitter.com/AgriGoI/status/1691032701313441792?s=20