Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
1800 special guests from various walks of life, ranging from Sarpanches of Vibrant Villages, teachers, farmers, and fishermen, invited to participate in the Independence Day Celebrations in New Delhi
50 Nurses from across the country invited to witness the Independence Day Celebrations as Special Guests from the iconic Red Fort
I would like to thank the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji and the Government of India from the bottom of my heart for inviting us to participate in the Independence Day celebration in New Delhi. It is recognition of our efforts during COVID: Ms Anita Tomar
I express my regards to the government for recognizing our efforts and dedication during Covid. I also want to thank the government for its pro-nurse attitude that it has shown through various development schemes: Ms Vandana Kaushik
14 AUG 2023 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Independence Day celebrations in New Delhi, 50 Nurses along with their family members from across the country have been invited as Special Guests to witness and participate in the celebrations from the ramparts of the Red Fort. These Special Guests will be part of the 1800 special guests from various walks of life, including over 400 Sarpanches of more than 660 vibrant villages; 250 members from Farmer Producer Organisations scheme; 50 participants each of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi Scheme & Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana; 50 Shram Yogis (construction workers) of the Central Vista Project, including the New Parliament Building; 50 each Khadi workers, those involved in construction of border roads, making of Amrit Sarovar& Har Ghar Jal Yojana as well as 50 primary school teachers, nurses and fishermen each.
The initiative to invite the people from all walks of life, across India, and be a part of the celebrations has been taken by the Government in line with its vision of ‘Jan Bhagidari’.
Members of the Nursing Community have expressed their appreciation for the Union Government’s initiative. Anita Tomar, one of the invited nurses, said, “I would like to thank the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji and the Government of India from the bottom of my heart for inviting us to participate in the Independence Day celebration in New Delhi. It is recognition of our efforts during COVID.”
Vandana Kaushik, a special invitee nurse further said, “I express my regards to the government for recognizing our efforts and dedication during Covid. I also want to thank the government for its pro-nurse attitude that it has shown through various development schemes”.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
، جن میں متحرک گاؤں کے سرپنچوں، اساتذہ، کسانوں اور ماہی گیروں سمیت زندگی کے مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے 1800 خصوصی مہمانوں کو نئی دہلی میں یوم آزادی کی تقریبات میں شرکت کے لیے مدعو کیا گیا ہے
ملک بھر سے 50 نرسوں کو تاریخی لال قلعہ سے خصوصی مہمانوں کے طور پر یوم آزادی کی تقریبات دیکھنے کے لیے مدعو کیا گیا
میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی اور حکومت ہند کا دل کی گہرائیوں سے شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہتی ہوں جنہوں نے ہمیں نئی دہلی میں یوم آزادی کی تقریب میں شرکت کی دعوت دی۔ یہ کووڈ کے دوران ہماری کاوشوں کا اعتراف ہے: محترمہ انیتا تومر
میں کووِڈ کے دوران، ہماری کوششوں اور لگن کو تسلیم کرنے پر حکومت کے تئیں اپنے تہنیت کا اظہار کرتی ہوں۔ میں حکومت کے نرسوں کے حامی رویے کے لیے بھی شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہتی ہوں جو اس نے مختلف ترقیاتی اسکیموں کے ذریعے ظاہر کیا ہے: محترمہ وندنا کوشک
14 AUG 2023 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی میں یوم آزادی کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ملک بھر سے 50 نرسوں کو ان کے خاندان کے افراد کے ساتھ خصوصی مہمانوں کے طور پر مدعو کیا گیا ہے تاکہ وہ لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے ہونے والی تقریبات کا مشاہدہ کریں اور اس میں شرکت کریں۔ یہ خصوصی مہمان مختلف شعبہ ہائے زندگی سے تعلق رکھنے والے 1800 خصوصی مہمانوں کا حصہ ہوں گے، جن میں 660 سے زیادہ متحرک گاؤں کے 400 سے زیادہ سرپنچ شامل ہیں۔ ان میں، فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشن اسکیم کے 250 ممبران؛ پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی اسکیم اور پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا کے 50 شرکاء، نئی پارلیمنٹ کی عمارت سمیت سنٹرل وسٹا پروجیکٹ کے 50 شرم یوگی (تعمیراتی کارکن)؛ 50 کھادی ورکرز، سرحدی سڑکوں کی تعمیرمیں ملوث کارکن، امرت سروور کے کارکنان اور ہر گھر جل یوجنا کے ساتھ ساتھ 50 پرائمری اسکول کے اساتذہ، 50نرسیں اور50 ماہی گیر شامل ہیں۔
ہندوستان بھر سے زندگی کے تمام شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے لوگوں کو مدعو کرنے اور تقریبات کا حصہ بننے کی پہل ،حکومت نے ’جن بھاگداری‘ کے اپنے وژن کے مطابق کی ہے۔
نرسنگ کمیونٹی کے اراکین نے مرکزی حکومت کے اس اقدام کی ستائش کی ہے۔ مدعو نرسوں میں سے ایک انیتا تومر نے کہا، ’’میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی اور حکومت ہند کا دل کی گہرائیوں سے شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہوں گی جنہوں نے ہمیں نئی دلّی میں یوم آزادی کی تقریب میں شرکت کی دعوت دی۔ یہ کووڈ کے دوران ہماری کوششوں کا اعتراف ہے‘‘۔
ایک خصوصی مدعو نرس وندنا کوشک نے مزید کہا، ’’میں کووڈ کے دوران ہماری کوششوں اور لگن کو تسلیم کرنے کے لیے ،حکومت کے تئیں اپنے تزک و احتشام کا اظہار کرتی ہوں۔ میں حکومت کے نرسوں کے حامی رویے کے لیے بھی شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہتی ہوں جو اس نے مختلف ترقیاتی اسکیموں کے ذریعے ظاہر کیا ہے‘‘۔