Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah performed Bhoomi Pujan of Border Security Force(BSF)’s Mooring Place and e-unveiled various projects in Kutch, Gujarat, today
Bhumi Pujan of Mooring Place, Koteshwar at a cost of Rs 257 crores, as well as inauguration of 28 km long Chidiyamode – BR Bet Link Road was done, which will prove very helpful in operational and logistic support to BSF deployed on the border
Union Home Minister visited Harami Nala and reviewed the security situation there, also visited the Border Outpost 1170 and interacted with BSF personnel
The welfare of families of soldiers of our security forces guarding the country's borders is the priority of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has made such arrangements in Nadabet, which will make the common citizens aware about BSF, children can feel pride over the bravery and sacrifice of the brave soldiers of the country
Modi government has provided many facilities for the security personnel
The 130 crore people of the country see the dedication and sacrifice of the soldiers with great respect
Outpost tower fitted with state-of-the-art cameras will be able to capture even the smallest movement and alert our border guards
Many important institutions are located in the coastal areas of Gujarat, this makes the coastal security very important and in this direction, BSF is working with utmost vigilance and promptness
BSF has the capability and courage to protect land, water and sky
More than 1900 soldiers of BSF have given their supreme sacrifice in the security of the country and the whole country bows down and salutes to their sacrifice
12 AUG 2023 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah performed BhoomiPujan of Border Security Force(BSF)’s Mooring Place and e-unveiled various projects in Kutch, Gujarat, today. Several dignitaries including Union Home Secretary and Director General, BSF were present on the occasion. Union Home Minister visited Harami Nala and reviewed the security situation there, also visited the Border Outpost 1170 and interacted with BSF personnel.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that Bhumi Pujan and inauguration of three infrastructure works have taken place today. He said that today Bhumi Pujan and foundation stone laying ceremony of Mooring Place, Koteshwar has been done, under which administrative complex, officers' mess, canteen, parade ground, training centre, a workshop for repair and supply of water vesselsalong with a state-of-art unit has been set up at a cost of about Rs 250 crore. He said that after the construction of this facility, arrangements would be ready for smooth maintenance of all the vessels of BSF's water wing from HaramiNala in the western region to the water border of the entire Gujarat. Along with this, BhumiPujan of Mooring Place, Koteshwar at a cost of Rs 257 crores, as well as inauguration of 28 km long Chidiyamode – BR Bet Link Road built at a cost of Rs.101 crore was done, which will prove very helpful in operational and logistic support to BSF deployed on the border. He said that an outpost tower 1164 has also been e-inaugurated today and this 9.5 meter high tower is fitted with state-of-the-art cameras which will be able to capture even the smallest movement across the border and alert our border guards. He said that with the construction of the OP tower, BSF will be able to keep an eye on the activities of the enemy even in adverse conditions. He said that all these three works have their own importance but out of these the lowest cost of Rs. 3 crore has been incurred on the outpost tower. He said that making 7 such outpost towers is critical for the security of this border.
Union Home Minister said that former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee had taken the decision of One Border, One Force. He said that due to this decision it became very easy for our border guarding forces to assess the geographical conditions, our political relations with the border country and threats. He said that at that time the BSF was given the responsibility of guarding the border with Pakistan and Bangladesh. There must have been a lot of deep thinking behind taking this decision because BSF is fully alert and capable of protecting the borders with Pakistan and Bangladesh. Shri Shah said that BSF is the only force among all CAPFs which has expertise in securing land and water borders and it has its own air wing also. He added that BSF has the capability, strength and courage to protect water, land and sky like the Indian Army.
Shri Amit Shah said that as the Home Minister of the country, from the point of view of internal security, he isassured about the security of the country's borders because this responsibility is in safe hands of BSF. He said that BSF guards the borders in adverse conditions of temperature ranging from -43 degree to +43 degree. He said that be it Sundarbans, HaramiNala, snow-clad hills of Jammu and Kashmir or Bangladesh border surrounded by various waterfalls, BSF has always kept its eyes on the enemy. Shri Shah said that many important institutions are located in the coastal areas of Gujarat, this makes the coastal security very important and in this direction, BSF is working with utmost vigilance and promptness. The security of all these is very important across the year. He said that BSF has more than 450 water vessels and this facility will go a long way in maintaining their upkeep and vigilance.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, said that more than 1900 BSF Jawans have made the supreme sacrifice for the security of the country and the whole country bows down and salutes their sacrifice and pays tribute to them. He said that under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, such arrangements have been made in Nadabet at a cost of hundreds of crores, under which common citizens can know about BSF, youth can take inspiration and children can feel pride over the bravery and sacrifice of the brave soldiers of the country.There is also an exhibition giving detailed information about the history of BSF and arrangements have also been made to pay e-tribute to the martyred soldiers of BSF.
Shri Amit Shah said that the jawans of our security forces are protecting the country's borders and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is leaving no stone unturned to worry about the welfare of their families. He said that under the Ayushman CAPF scheme, more than 39 lakh Ayushman CAPF cards have been distributed and more than 24000 hospitals have been linked with it. He said that 13000 new houses have been built for jawans, the number of people registering on the e-Awas portal of CAPFs has gone up to 4,89,000 and with this initiative alone, the housing satisfaction ratio has increased by 13%. Shri Shah said that the Prime Minister's Scholarship Scheme has been started, the Central Ex-gratia Fund has also been streamlined, air courier services have also been arranged and the Central Police Welfare Store has also been made modern and people-oriented. He said that the Modi government has provided many facilities for the security personnel. Shri Shah said that the 130 crore people of the country see the dedication and sacrifice of the Jawans with great respect.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے آج بارڈر سیکورٹی فورس (بی ایس ایف) کے مورنگ پلیس کا بھومی پوجن کیا اور گجرات کے کچھ میں مختلف منصوبوں کی ای نقاب کشائی کی
مورنگ پلیس، کوٹیشور کی 257 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے بھومی پوجن کے ساتھ ساتھ 28 کلومیٹر طویل چڈیاموڈ - بی آر بیٹ لنک روڈ کا افتتاح کیا گیا، جو سرحد پر تعینات بی ایس ایف کو آپریشنل اور لاجسٹک سپورٹ میں بہت مدد گار ثابت ہوگا
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے ہرامی نالہ کا دورہ کیا اور وہاں کی سیکورٹی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا، سرحدی چوکی 1170 کا بھی دورہ کیا اور بی ایس ایف کے جوانوں سے بات چیت کی
ملک کی سرحدوں کی حفاظت کرنے والے ہمارے سیکورٹی فورسز کے جوانوں کے خاندانوں کی فلاح و بہبود وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ترجیح ہے
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے ندابیٹ میں ایسے انتظامات کیے ہیں، جس سے عام شہری بی ایس ایف کے بارے میں واقف ہوں گے، بچے ملک کے بہادر فوجیوں کی بہادری اور قربانی پر فخر محسوس کر سکتے ہیں
مودی حکومت نے سیکورٹی اہلکاروں کے لیے بہت سی سہولیات فراہم کی ہیں
ملک کے 130 کروڑ عوام فوجیوں کی لگن اور قربانی کو بہت عزت کی نگاہ سے دیکھتے ہیں
جدید ترین کیمروں سے لیس چوکی ٹاور چھوٹی سے چھوٹی حرکت کو بھی پکڑ سکے گا اور ہمارے سرحدی محافظوں کو چوکس کر سکے گا
گجرات کے ساحلی علاقوں میں بہت سے اہم ادارے واقع ہیں، جس کی وجہ سے ساحلی سیکورٹی بہت اہم ہے اور اس سمت میں بی ایس ایف انتہائی چوکسی اور مستعدی کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے
بی ایس ایف میں زمین، پانی اور آسمان کی حفاظت کرنے کی صلاحیت اور ہمت ہے
بی ایس ایف کے 1900 سے زائد جوانوں نے ملک کی حفاظت میں اپنی عظیم قربانی دی ہے اور پورا ملک ان کی قربانی کو سلام پیش کرتا ہے
12 AUG 2023 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے آج بارڈر سیکورٹی فورس (بی ایس ایف) کے مورنگ پلیس کا بھومی پوجن کیا اور گجرات کے کچھ میں مختلف منصوبوں کی ای نقاب کشائی کی۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل، بی ایس ایف سمیت کئی معززین موجود تھے۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے ہرامی نالہ کا دورہ کیا اور وہاں کی سیکورٹی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا، سرحدی چوکی 1170 کا بھی دورہ کیا اور بی ایس ایف کے جوانوں سے بات چیت کی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ آج تین بنیادی ڈھانچے کے کاموں کا بھومی پوجن اور افتتاح ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج مورنگ پلیس، کوٹیشور کا بھومی پوجن اور سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کی تقریب ہوئی ہے، جس کے تحت انتظامی کمپلیکس، افسران کا میس، کینٹین، پریڈ گراؤنڈ، ٹریننگ سینٹر، پانی کے برتنوں کی مرمت اور سپلائی کے لیے ایک ورکشاپ اور تقریباً 250 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے جدید ترین یونٹ قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سہولت کی تعمیر کے بعد مغربی علاقے کے ہرامی نالہ سے پورے گجرات کی آبی سرحد تک بی ایس ایف کے واٹر ونگ کے تمام جہازوں کی ہموار دیکھ بھال کے لیے انتظامات تیار ہو جائیں گے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی 257 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے مورنگ پلیس، کوٹیشور کے بھومی پوجن کے ساتھ ساتھ 101 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے بنائے گئے 28 کلومیٹر طویل چڈیاموڈ- بی آر بیٹ لنک روڈ کا افتتاح کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ایک چوکی ٹاور 1164 کا بھی ای-افتتاح کیا گیا ہے اور اس 9.5 میٹر اونچے ٹاور میں جدید ترین کیمرے نصب ہیں جو سرحد پار سے معمولی حرکت کو بھی پکڑ سکیں گے اور ہمارے سرحدی محافظوں کو چوکس کر سکیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ او پی ٹاور کی تعمیر سے بی ایس ایف نا مساعد حالات میں بھی دشمن کی سرگرمیوں پر نظر رکھ سکے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان تینوں کاموں کی اپنی اہمیت ہے لیکن ان میں سے سب سے کم لاگت چوکی کے ٹاور پر 3 کروڑ روپے آئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سرحد کی حفاظت کے لیے اس طرح کے 7 چوکیوں کے ٹاور بنانا بہت ضروری ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ سابق وزیر اعظم جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئی نے ایک سرحد، ایک فورس کا فیصلہ لیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس فیصلے کی وجہ سے ہماری سرحد کی حفاظت کرنے والی افواج کے لیے جغرافیائی حالات، سرحدی ملک کے ساتھ ہمارے سیاسی تعلقات اور خطرات کا اندازہ لگانا بہت آسان ہو گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس وقت بی ایس ایف کو پاکستان اور بنگلہ دیش کی سرحد کی حفاظت کی ذمہ داری دی گئی تھی۔ یہ فیصلہ لینے کے پیچھے بہت گہری سوچ رہی ہوگی کیونکہ بی ایس ایف پاکستان اور بنگلہ دیش کی سرحدوں کی حفاظت کے لیے پوری طرح چوکس اور اہل ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ تمام سی اے پی ایف میں بی ایس ایف واحد فورس ہے جسے زمینی اور آبی سرحدوں کو محفوظ بنانے میں مہارت حاصل ہے اور اس کا اپنا فضائی ونگ بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بی ایس ایف میں ہندوستانی فوج کی طرح پانی، زمین اور آسمان کی حفاظت کرنے کی صلاحیت، طاقت اور ہمت ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ملک کے وزیر داخلہ کی حیثیت سے، داخلی سلامتی کے نقطہ نظر سے، انہوں نے ملک کی سرحدوں کی حفاظت کے بارے میں یقین دلایا کیونکہ یہ ذمہ داری بی ایس ایف کے محفوظ ہاتھوں میں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بی ایس ایف -43 ڈگری سے +43 ڈگری کے درجہ حرارت کے منفی حالات میں سرحدوں کی حفاظت کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سندربن ہو، ہرامی نالہ، جموں و کشمیر کی برف پوش پہاڑیاں ہوں یا مختلف آبشاروں سے گھری بنگلہ دیش کی سرحد، بی ایس ایف نے ہمیشہ دشمن پر نظریں جمائے رکھی ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ بہت سے اہم ادارے گجرات کے ساحلی علاقوں میں واقع ہیں، یہ ساحلی سلامتی کو بہت اہم بناتا ہے اور اس سمت میں بی ایس ایف انتہائی چوکسی اور تیزی کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے۔ ان سب کی حفاظت سال بھر میں بہت ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بی ایس ایف کے پاس 450 سے زیادہ پانی کے جہاز ہیں اور یہ سہولت ان کی دیکھ بھال اور چوکسی کو برقرار رکھنے میں ایک طویل سفر طے کرے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون نے کہا کہ بی ایس ایف کے 1900 سے زیادہ جوانوں نے ملک کی سلامتی کے لیے عظیم قربانی دی ہے اور پورا ملک ان کی قربانی کو سلام پیش کرتا ہے اور انہیں خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی میں سینکڑوں کروڑ کی لاگت سے ندا بیٹ میں ایسے انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں جس کے تحت عام شہری بی ایس ایف کے بارے میں جان سکتے ہیں، نوجوان تحریک لے سکتے ہیں اور بچے بہادری پر فخر محسوس کر سکتے ہیں۔ ملک کے بہادر سپاہیوں کی قربانی۔ بی ایس ایف کی تاریخ کے بارے میں تفصیلی معلومات فراہم کرنے والی ایک نمائش بھی رکھی گئی ہے اور بی ایس ایف کے شہید جوانوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کا بھی انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ہماری سیکورٹی فورسز کے جوان ملک کی سرحدوں کی حفاظت کر رہے ہیں اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ان کے خاندانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی فکر کرنے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑ رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آیوشمان سی اے پی ایف اسکیم کے تحت 39 لاکھ سے زیادہ آیوشمان سی اے پی ایف کارڈ تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں اور 24000 سے زیادہ اسپتالوں کو اس سے جوڑا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جوانوں کے لیے 13000 نئے مکانات بنائے گئے ہیں، CAPFs کے ای-آواس پورٹل پر رجسٹر کرنے والوں کی تعداد 4,89,000 ہو گئی ہے اور صرف اس اقدام سے ہی رہائش کے اطمینان کا تناسب 13 فیصد بڑھ گیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم اسکالرشپ اسکیم شروع کی گئی ہے، مرکزی ایکس گریشیا فنڈ کو بھی منظم کیا گیا ہے، ایئر کورئیر خدمات کا بھی انتظام کیا گیا ہے اور سنٹرل پولیس ویلفیئر اسٹور کو بھی جدید اور عوام پر مبنی بنایا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے سیکورٹی اہلکاروں کے لیے بہت سی سہولیات فراہم کی ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ملک کے 130 کروڑ لوگ جوانوں کی لگن اور قربانی کو بڑے احترام سے دیکھتے ہیں۔