Ministry of Defence
CONDUCT OF FIFTH EDITION OF AI WORKSHOP AT INS VALSURA 09-11 AUG 23
12 AUG 2023 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
The 5th edition of the three day AI workshop on ‘Artificial Intelligence for the Future Fleet’ was organised at INS Valsura, Jamnagar from 09 – 11 Aug 23. The key note address was delivered by VAdm MA Hampiholi,Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command. In his keynote address, he highlighted the initiatives taken by the Indian Navy in the niche field and stressed upon the importance of Artificial Intelligence and its applications for the future fleet.
The workshop witnessed insightful talks by Shri Abhishek Singh, IAS (MD & CEO of Digital India), Prof K Subbarao (Arizona State University), Dr Angshuman Ghosh (Founder and CEO at Menrva Technologies), Dr Amit Sighee (Director IBM Research India), Dr Swanand Deodhar (IIM Ahmedabad), Dr Apurva Joshi from Indrones, Mr. Mahesh Kshirsagar (Research and Innovation Lead, TCS), Dr Praneeth Netrapalli (Google Research), Prof Pushpak Bhattacharya (IIT Bombay) and Dr Monojit Choudhury, Microsoft Research (Turing India) over the span of three days. Indian Navy Incubation Centre for Artificial Intelligence (INICAI) presented various AI initiatives being steered by the Indian Navy. Selected technical papers on latest trends and application of AI was also presented by service officers from WESEE, Indian Naval Academy and INS Shakti. A compendium of technical papers, received from various Commands and Directorates at IHQ MoD(N) was also released during the occasion.
The workshop was attended by over 100 onsite and 200 online participants, from tri-services institutions, academia and students of engineering colleges across the country. The closing address was delivered by Commanding Officer, INS Valsura who congratulated the presenters and attendees from various units on successful culmination of the fifth Edition of the AI Workshop and emphasised the importance of embracing this niche technology in Naval domain.
CONDUCTOFFIFTHEDITIONOFAIWORKSHOPATINSVALSURAFROM09-11AUG23-1SP1A.jpg)
CONDUCTOFFIFTHEDITIONOFAIWORKSHOPATINSVALSURAFROM09-11AUG23-1GCE7.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس ولسرا پر 9 سے 11 اگست 2023 تک اے آئی ورکشاپ کے پانچویں پروگرام کا انعقاد
12 AUG 2023 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
مستقبل کے بیڑے کے لئے مصنوعی ذہانت پر تین روزہ اے آئی ورکشاپ کے پانچویں پروگرام کا 9 سے 11 اگست 2023 کو آئی این ایس ولسرا پر انعقاد کیا گیا۔ کلیدی خطبہ وی اے ڈی ایم –ایم اے- ہمپی ہولی ، فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ انچیف جنوبی بحری کمان نے پیش کیا۔ اپنے کلیدی خطبے میں انہوں نے متعلقہ شعبے میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی اور مصنوعی ذہانت کی اہمیت اور مستقبل کے بیڑے میں اس کے استعمال کے بارے میں بتایا۔
ورکشاپ میں تین روز کے دوران جن با بصیرت مقررین نے اپن ے خیالات کا اظہار کیا ان میں جناب ابھیشیک سنگھ، ۤئی اے ایس (ایم ڈی اور سی ای او ڈیجیٹل انڈیا) ، پروفیسر کے سباراؤ (ایریزونا اسٹیٹ یونیورسٹی)، ڈاکٹر انگشمن گھوش (مینروا ٹیکنالوجیز کے بانی اور سی ای او)، ڈاکٹر امیت سگھی (ڈائریکٹر آئی بی ایم ریسرچ انڈیا)، ڈاکٹر سوانند دیودھر (آئی آئی ایم احمد آباد)، انڈرونس سے ڈاکٹر اپوروا جوشی، جناب مہیش کشیرساگر ( ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن لیڈ، ٹی سی ایس)، ڈاکٹر پرنیت نیتراپلی (گوگل ریسرچ)، پروفیسر پشپک بھٹاچاریہ (آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی) اور ڈاکٹر مونوجیت چودھری، مائیکروسافٹ ریسرچ (ٹرننگ انڈیا)شامل ہیں۔ انڈین نیوی انکیوبیشن سنٹر فار آرٹیفشئل انٹیلی جنس نے ہندوستانی بحریہ کی جانب سے شروع کئے گئے مصنوعی ذہانت کے کئی اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا۔ مصنوعی ذہانت کے استعمال اور تازہ ترین رجحانات پر تکنیکی مقالے پیش کئے گئے۔
ورکشاپ میں تینوں افواج کے اداروں کے نمائندوں ،تعلیمی میدان سے ملک بھر کے انجینئرنگ کالجوں کے اساتذہ اور طلبہ نے شرکت کی۔ل اختتامی خطبہ کمانڈنگ آفیسر آئی این ایس ولسرا نے پیش کیا اور شرکت کرنے والے اور مقالہ پیش کرنے والے تمام افراد کو اے آئی ورکشاپ کے پانچویں پروگرام کے کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پر مبارکباد دی اور نیوی ڈومین میں اس ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔
CONDUCTOFFIFTHEDITIONOFAIWORKSHOPATINSVALSURAFROM09-11AUG23-1SP1A.jpg)
CONDUCTOFFIFTHEDITIONOFAIWORKSHOPATINSVALSURAFROM09-11AUG23-1GCE7.JPG)