Ministry of Women and Child Development
Fifth Regional Symposium on Child Protection, Child Safety, and Child Welfare organized at Srimanta Sankaradeva Kalakshetra, Guwahati today
1200 representatives from 7 states attended the programme
Program focused on the Amendments in the Juvenile Justice Act, Rules and Adoption Regulations
Program an aspect of a nationwide series of regional symposiums intended to increase awareness about Child Protection, Safety and Welfare issues
12 AUG 2023 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD) organized the fifth one-day Regional Symposium on Child Protection, Child Safety, and Child Welfare at Srimanta Sankaradeva Kalakshetra, Guwahati today . There were seven participating States Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Mizoram, Nagaland, Meghalaya, Tripura and Sikkim. The Symposium was attended by around 1200 representatives from Child Welfare Committees (CWCs), Juvenile Justice Boards (JJBs), Members of the Village Child Protection Committee (VCPC), and Anganwadi Workers. The program is an aspect of a nationwide series of regional symposiums intended to increase awareness of Child Protection, Child Safety, and Child Welfare issues.
The Symposium was graced by Dr. Munjapara Mahendrabhai, Minister of State for the Ministry of Women and Child Development and Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, Shri Sanjeev Kumar Chadha, Additional Secretary, Women and Child Development, and Shri Priyank Kanoongo, Chairperson, National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR).
The program focused on the Amendments in the Juvenile Justice Act, Rules and Adoption Regulations. Its impact on adoption processes was highlighted in the experience shared by Prospective Adoptive Parents who received a quick resolution post the Amendment in September 2022.
The Government has simplified its policy pertaining to adoption under the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Amendment Act, 2021, the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Model Amendment Rules, 2022 and the Adoption Regulations, 2022 whereby older children having no claimant and staying with foster parents now have been facilitated for converting their foster care to adoption. In this regard, CARA has facilitated through CARINGS to register such parents and children online by DCPO concerned for the purpose of foster adoption.
At the event , Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai, Minister of State, Ministry of Women and Child Development, shed light on how under the Mission Vatsalya Scheme, Rs.3000/- per child per month is being provided to each child in CCIs, and Rs.4000/- per child per month is provided for Sponsorship, Foster Care, and After Care, recommended by CWC and approved by the Sponsorship and Foster Care Approval Committee (SFCAC).
He stated that the ‘Mission Vatsalya’ scheme has been launched by subsuming the erstwhile Child Protection Services (CPS) Scheme to achieve development & child protection priorities aligned with the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). It lays emphasis on child rights, advocacy & awareness along with strengthening the juvenile justice care and protection system with the motto to 'leave no child behind'
Further, he underlined how the Ministry has made significant changes in the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015; its Rules & Adoption Regulations which will help us in delivering better quality services to children in need of care and protection and also children in conflict with the law.
The welcome address at the event was delivered by Additional Secretary, MWCD, Shri Sanjeev Kumar Chadha. He stated that the idea behind this symposium is to celebrate and appreciate the work which is being done by all functionaries who are working in the districts and even at the panchayat level.
He also mentioned that under the dynamic leadership of Hon'ble Prime Minister , the child protection ecosystem in the country has undergone a paradigm shift in the last few years by amendments that have been made in JJ ACT and the rules which have been framed, SOPs which have been led out from the Government of India.
NCPCR Chairperson, Shri Priyank Kanoongo stated that in online courts dedicated to the Victims of Trafficking, provisions have been established to provide statements via video conferencing. He also mentioned that under the guidelines outlined in the 2022 Juvenile Justice Rules, a protocol was established for the inter-district and inter-state transfer of children. This initiative involved the collaboration of the National Child Commission and the State Child Commission. The protocol was devised in December, put into action, and a dedicated monitoring portal named "Ghar"' was launched. As a result of these efforts, children have commenced their journey back to their respective districts, marking a significant step forward."
During the symposium, Ms. Zoramthangi Chhangte, Director, DoWCD, Government of Mizoram shared the experience of implementation of Child Helpline after integration of Childline 1098 and its automation with Emergency Response Support System (ERSS) – 112.
The event served as a platform to share the successful Mission Vatsalya initiatives.

మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
బాలల రక్షణ, శిశు భద్రత, శిశు సంక్షేమంపై ఈరోజు గౌహ తిలోని శ్రీమంత శంకరదేవ కళాక్షేత్రంలో ఐదవ ప్రాంతీయ సదస్సు నిర్వహణ
7 రాష్ట్రాల నుంచి 1200 మంది ప్రతినిధులు ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి హాజరు
జువెనైల్ జస్టిస్ యాక్ట్, రూల్స్, అడాప్షన్ రెగ్యులేషన్స్‌లోని సవరణలపై కార్యక్రమం దృష్టి సారించింది
చైల్డ్ ప్రొటెక్షన్, సేఫ్టీ అండ్ వెల్ఫేర్ సమస్యల గురించి అవగాహన పెంచడానికి
ఉద్దేశించిన దేశవ్యాప్త ప్రాంతీయ సింపోజియమ్‌ల ప్రణాళిక
12 AUG 2023 3:47PM by PIB Hyderabad
మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (ఎండబ్ల్యూసిడి) ఈరోజు గౌహతిలోని శ్రీమంత శంకరదేవ కళాక్షేత్రంలో బాలల రక్షణ, శిశు భద్రత, శిశు సంక్షేమంపై ఐదవ ఒకరోజు ప్రాంతీయ సింపోజియంను నిర్వహించింది. ఏడు రాష్ట్రాలు అస్సాం, అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, మిజోరాం, నాగాలాండ్, మేఘాలయ, త్రిపుర, సిక్కిం పాల్గొన్నాయి. ఈ సింపోజియమ్‌కు చైల్డ్ వెల్ఫేర్ కమిటీలు (సిడబ్ల్యూసిలు), జువెనైల్ జస్టిస్ బోర్డులు (జేజేబిలు), గ్రామ చైల్డ్ ప్రొటెక్షన్ కమిటీ (విసిపిసి) సభ్యులు, అంగన్‌వాడీ వర్కర్లు దాదాపు 1200 మంది ప్రతినిధులు హాజరయ్యారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమం బాలల రక్షణ, పిల్లల భద్రత, శిశు సంక్షేమ సమస్యలపై అవగాహన పెంచడానికి ఉద్దేశించిన దేశవ్యాప్త ప్రాంతీయ సింపోజియమ్‌ల ఒక అంశం.
ఈ సింపోజియమ్‌కు భారత ప్రభుత్వ మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ ముంజపర మహేంద్రభాయ్, మహిళా శిశు అభివృద్ధి అదనపు కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ సంజీవ్ కుమార్ చద్దా, నేషనల్ కమీషన్ ఫర్ ప్రొటెక్షన్ ఆఫ్ చైల్డ్ రైట్స్ (ఎన్సిపిసిఆర్) చైర్‌పర్సన్ శ్రీ ప్రియాంక్ కనూంగో పాల్గొన్నారు.
జువెనైల్ జస్టిస్ యాక్ట్, రూల్స్, అడాప్షన్ రెగ్యులేషన్స్‌లో సవరణలపై ఈ కార్యక్రమం దృష్టి సారించింది. సెప్టెంబర్ 2022లో సవరణ తర్వాత త్వరిత పరిష్కారాన్ని పొందిన భావి దత్తత తీసుకున్న తల్లిదండ్రులు పంచుకున్న అనుభవంలో దత్తత ప్రక్రియలపై దీని ప్రభావం ప్రముఖంగా ప్రస్తావనకు వచ్చింది.
జువెనైల్ జస్టిస్ (పిల్లల సంరక్షణ, రక్షణ) సవరణ చట్టం, 2021, జువెనైల్ జస్టిస్ (పిల్లల సంరక్షణ, రక్షణ) మోడల్ సవరణ నియమాలు, 2022, పెద్ద పిల్లలను కలిగి ఉన్న దత్తత నిబంధనలు, 2022 ప్రకారం దత్తతకు సంబంధించిన విధానాన్ని ప్రభుత్వం సరళీకృతం చేసింది. ఏ హక్కుదారుడు, పెంపుడు తల్లిదండ్రులతో కలిసి ఉండటం ఇప్పుడు వారి పెంపుడు సంరక్షణను దత్తతగా మార్చడానికి సులభతరం అయింది. ఈ విషయంలో, ఫాస్టర్ దత్తత కోసం సంబంధిత డిసిపిఓ ద్వారా అటువంటి తల్లిదండ్రులు, పిల్లలను ఆన్‌లైన్‌లో నమోదు చేయడానికి కారా కేరింగ్స్ ద్వారా సౌకర్యాన్ని కల్పించింది.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో రాష్ట్ర మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ ముంజ్‌పరా మహేంద్రభాయ్, మిషన్ వాత్సల్య పథకం కింద సిసిఐలలో ప్రతి బిడ్డకు నెలకు రూ.3000/- మరియు రూ. 4000/- ప్రతి బిడ్డకు స్పాన్సర్‌షిప్, పోస్ట్ కేర్, ఆఫ్టర్ కేర్ కోసం అందిస్తుంది. సిడబ్ల్యూసి సిఫార్సు చేసింది, స్పాన్సర్‌షిప్, ఫోస్టర్ కేర్ అప్రూవల్ కమిటీ (ఎస్ఎఫ్సిఏసి) ఆమోదించింది.
సుస్థిర అభివృద్ధి లక్ష్యాలు (ఎస్‌డిజి)కి అనుగుణంగా అభివృద్ధి, పిల్లల రక్షణ ప్రాధాన్యతలను సాధించడానికి పూర్వపు బాలల రక్షణ సేవల (సీపీఎస్) పథకాన్ని ఉపసంహరించుకోవడం ద్వారా ‘మిషన్ వాత్సల్య’ పథకాన్ని ప్రారంభించినట్లు ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు. 'పిల్లలను వదిలివేయవద్దు' అనే నినాదంతో ఇది బాలల న్యాయ సంరక్షణ, రక్షణ వ్యవస్థను బలోపేతం చేయడంతో పాటు బాలల హక్కులు, న్యాయవాది, అవగాహనపై దృష్టి పెడుతుంది,
ఇంకా, జువెనైల్ జస్టిస్ (పిల్లల సంరక్షణ) చట్టం, 2015లో మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ గణనీయమైన మార్పులు చేసిందని ఆయన నొక్కిచెప్పారు; దాని నియమాలు, అడాప్షన్ రెగ్యులేషన్స్ సంరక్షణ, అవసరమైన పిల్లలకు మరియు చట్టానికి విరుద్ధంగా ఉన్న పిల్లలకు మెరుగైన నాణ్యమైన సేవలను అందించడంలో మాకు సహాయపడతాయి.
కార్యక్రమంలో MWCD అదనపు కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ సంజీవ్ కుమార్ చాడ స్వాగతోపన్యాసం చేశారు. జిల్లాల్లో, పంచాయతీ స్థాయిలో పనిచేస్తున్న కార్యకర్తలందరూ చేస్తున్న కృషిని పురస్కరించుకుని అభినందించడమే ఈ సింపోజియం వెనుక ఉద్దేశమని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు.
సింపోజియం సందర్భంగా, చైల్డ్‌లైన్ 1098, ఎమర్జెన్సీ రెస్పాన్స్ సపోర్ట్ సిస్టమ్ (ఈఆర్ఎస్ఎస్) - 112తో దాని ఆటోమేషన్‌ను ఏకీకృతం చేసిన తర్వాత చైల్డ్ హెల్ప్‌లైన్ అమలులో ఉన్న అనుభవాన్ని మిజోరాం ప్రభుత్వ డిఓడబ్ల్యూసిడి డైరెక్టర్ శ్రీమతి జోరమ్‌తాంగి ఛంగ్టే పంచుకున్నారు.
విజయవంతమైన మిషన్ వాత్సల్య కార్యక్రమాలను పంచుకోవడానికి ఈ కార్యక్రమం ఒక వేదికగా ఉపయోగపడింది.