Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav says with the largest population of wild Asian elephants , India is the mainstay for long-term conservation of the species
Shri Yadav says active participation with local communities is the key in steering elephant conservation to new heights.
12 AUG 2023 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Labour and Employment Shri. Bhupender Yadav has emphasised on mainstreaming biodiversity conservation in India’s economic development to ensure ecological wellbeing and sustainability. Addressing the gathering on the occasion of World elephant day in Bhubaneswar today he said with the largest population of wild Asian elephants, India is the mainstay for long-term conservation of the species. He insisted that active participation with local communities is the key in steering elephant conservation to new heights. Shri Yadav said the Ministry is committed to reconciling human welfare and elephant conservation.
The Minister highlighted the concerted efforts taken by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change( MoEFCC), Ministry of Railways, the State Forest Departments, and the National Institutions like the Wildlife Institute of India to address the critical issue of Railway-related elephant collisions. As part of these efforts, about 110 critical stretches across the Railway network in the country that pass through elephant habitats have been identified. Shri Yadav said in these critical stretches, multipronged strategies are planned to minimize Railway-related elephant collisions. He said in these locations measures such as building underpasses, clearing vegetation along the tracks to increase visibility for the loco pilots to avoid collisions, provisioning ramps, and others will also be taken up. The Minister mentioned that the Ministry of Railways is contemplating to replicate the technology based intrusion detection system along the tracks in Odisha and other States in the country.
Shri Yadav highlighted the novel initiative taken by the Ministry to map genotype of all captive elephants in the country to prevent illegal trafficking of elephants.
The Minister said that for the first time ever, the Ministry has embarked on carrying out management effectiveness and evaluation of the Elephant Reserves across the country. He said Four elephant reserves across the four elephant bearing regions of the country have been identified for piloting the process of management effectiveness evaluation for the Elephant Reserves. The Minister said this will be a major step forward in standardizing and propagating best practices among the Elephant Reserves. He further informed that the Elephant Reserve network in the country increased from 76,508 km2 to 80,777 km2 comprising of 33 Elephant Reserves during the last two years.
Following the keynote address, the Shri Yadav interacted with the Gaj Saathi and other frontline staff who are in the forefront of managing human – elephant conflict.
As part of the world elephant day celebrations, the Minister released the report on the Elephant Corridors of India prepared by the Project Elephant. The report is an outcome of ground-validation of all the indentified elephant corridors in India in coordination with the State Forest Departments of the elephant range states. The report involves nearly two years of concerted efforts. The report comprises of details pertaining to 150 elephant corridors across India with corresponding maps. The report is intended to serve as an important reference manual for the elephant corridors of India. The report would help the State Governments in taking appropriate measures to manage and protect these corridors for ensuring unhindered movement of elephants to avoid negative interactions with local people.Shri Yadav also released the second version of the Atlas of Elephant Reserves of India, which is intended to provide basic information on all the 33 Elephant Reserves of India.
The Minister conferred the Gaj Gaurav awards to the awardees for their exemplary contributions in the field of elephant conservation and management. During the event, the prestigious Gaj Gaurav awards were conferred to (1) Alefnagar Joint Forest Management Committee, West Bengal (2) (Late) Shri. Bishwarrajan Panigrahi, (ex) protection squad in the Dhenkanal range of Odisha for his exemplary services (3) Shri. Pitambara Gouda, watcher, elephant squad of Rayagada Forest Division in Koraput circle of Odisha, (4) Shri. Deepak Sharma, Forest Guard, Assistant Gaj Yatra Team, Mahasamund Forest Division, Chhattisgarh, and (5) Dr.Mirza Vaseem, veterinary officer, Bandipur Tiger Reserve, Karnataka.
The occasion was graced by Shri. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Government of India and Shri. Pradip Kumar Amat, Minister, FE and CC, Government of Odisha and. Senior officials from the MoEFCC including the Director General of Forests and Special Secretary Shri. Chandra Prakash Goyal and Additional Director General (PT & E) and Member Secretary (NTCA) Dr. Satya Prakash Yadav were present on the occasion. The Additional Chief Secretary, FE & CC, Government of Odisha Shri. Satyabrata Sahu and the Chief Wildlife Warden of Odisha Shri. Sushil Kumar Popli and senior officials from the State Forest Department alongwith forest officials including the Chief Wildlife Wardens from different elephant range states, renowned elephant experts, and representatives from local communities were also present during the event.
The 19th Steering Committee Meeting of the Project Elephant under the Chairmanship of Shri Yadav was held after the world elephant day celebrations during which the current issues facing elephant conservation and management were deliberated at length.
Every year 12th August is celebrated as the world elephant day across the globe to reaffirm mankind’s collective pledge in conserving one of the most iconic species in the planet. In India, elephants are regarded as the National Heritage animals and are deeply ingrained in our culture.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
جناب بھوپندر یادو کا کہنا ہے کہ ایشیائی جنگلی ہاتھیوں کی وسیع ترین آبادی کے ساتھ، بھارت پرجاتیوں کے طویل المدت تحفظ کے لیے اہم بنیاد کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے
جناب یادو کا کہنا ہے کہ مقامی برادریوں کے ساتھ فعال شراکت داری ہاتھیوں کے تحفظ کے معاملے میں نئی بلندیاں سر کرنے میں ازحد اہمیت کی حامل ہے
12 AUG 2023 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپندر یادو نے ماحولیاتی خیروعافیت اور پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے کے مقصد سے بھارت کی اقتصادی ترقی میں حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کو قومی دھارے میں لانے پر زور دیا ہے۔ آج بھوبنیشور میں ہاتھیوں کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر ایک اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ جنگلی ایشیائی ہاتھیوں کی سب سے بڑی آبادی کے ساتھ، بھارت پرجاتیوں کے طویل مدتی تحفظ کے لیے اہم بنیاد ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہاتھیوں کے تحفظ کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جانے میں مقامی برادریوں کے ساتھ فعال شراکت داری کلیدی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔ جناب یادو نے کہا کہ وزارت انسانی بہبود اور ہاتھیوں کے تحفظ کے لیے پابند عہد ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے ہاتھیوں کے ریل گاڑیوں سے تصادم سے متعلق سنگین مسئلے کے حل کے لیے ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت (ایم ای ایف سی سی)، وزارت ریلوے، ریاستی جنگلاتی محکموں اور وائلڈ لائف انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا جیسے قومی اداروں کے ذریعہ کی گئیں ٹھوس کوششوں کو اجاگر کیا۔ان کوششوں کے جزو کے طور پر، ملک بھر میں ریلوے نیٹ ورک کے ایسے تقریباً 110 اہم مقامات کی شناخت کی گئی ہے جو ہاتھیوں کے مسکن سے ہوکر گزرتے ہیں۔ جناب یادو نے کہا کہ ان اہم علاقوں میں، ہاتھیوں کے ریل گاڑیوں سے تصادم کے واقعات میں تخفیف لانے کی غرض سے کثیر جہتی حکمت عملیاں وضع کی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان علاقوں میں انڈرپاس کی تعمیر، تصادم سے بچنے کی غرض سے لوکو پائلٹوں کو راستہ صاف نظر آئے، اس کے لیے ریل کی پٹریوں کے آس پاس پودوں اور جھاڑیوں کو ہٹانا، ریمپ کی فراہمی، وغیرہ جیسے اقدامات بھی کیے جائیں گے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ریلوے کی وزارت اُڈیشا اور ملک کی دیگر ریاستوں میں ریل کی پٹریوں کے پاس مداخلت کی شناخت کے نظام پر مبنی تکنالوجی استعمال کرنے پر غور کر رہی ہے۔
جناب یادو نے ہاتھیوں کی غیر قانونی اسمگلنگ کو روکنے کے لیے ملک میں سدھائے گئے تمام تر ہاتھیوں کی جینوٹائپ میپنگ کے لیے وزارت کی جانب سے کیے گئے اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی۔
محترم وزیر نے کہا کہ پہلی مرتبہ وزارت نے ملک بھر میں ہاتھیوں کی پناہ گاہوں کی انتظام کاری کی اثرانگیزی اور تجزیہ کاری کے لیے کام کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہاتھیوں کی پناہ گاہوں کی انتظام کاری سے متعلق اثر انگیزجائزے کے عمل کی شروعات کے لیے ملک میں ہاتھیوں کی زیادہ آبادی والے چار خطوں میں ہاتھیوں کی چار پناہ گاہوں کی شناخت کی گئی ہے ۔وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہاتھیوں کی پناہ گاہوں میں بہترین طور طریقوں کومعیاری بنانے اور ان کے فروغ کے لیے اٹھایا گیا یہ ایک بڑا قدم ہوگا۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ گذشتہ دو برسوں کے دوران ملک میں ہاتھیوں کی پناہ گاہ کے نیٹ ورک کو اضافے سے ہمکنار کرکے اسے 76508 مربع کلو میٹر سے بڑھا کر 80777 مربع کلو میٹر کر دیا گیا۔
کلیدی خطے کے بعد، جناب یادو نے گج ساتھیوں اور صف اول کے دیگر عملے سے بات چیت کی جو انسان – ہاتھی تصادم کی انتظام کاری کے لیے آگے آکر کام کر رہے ہیں۔
ہاتھیوں کے عالمی دن کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، وزیر موصوف نے پروجیکٹ ایلیفنٹ کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ بھارت کے ہاتھیوں کی راہداریوں پر رپورٹ جاری کی۔ یہ رپوٹ ہاتھی رینج والی ریاستوں کے ریاستی جنگلات کے محکموں کے ساتھ مل کر بھارت میں ہاتھیوں کی تمام شناخت شدہ راہداریوں کی زمینی توثیق کا نتیجہ ہے۔ رپورٹ میں تقریباً دو سال کی ٹھوس کوششیں شامل ہیں۔ رپورٹ میں بھارت بھر میں ہاتھیوں کی 150 راہداریوں سے متعلق تفصیلات شامل ہیں جس میں متعلقہ نقشے ہیں۔ یہ رپورٹ بھارت کے ہاتھیوں کی راہداریوں کے لیے ایک اہم حوالہ جات کے طور پر کام آئے گی۔ یہ رپورٹ ریاستی حکومتوں کو مقامی لوگوں کے ساتھ منفی بات چیت سے بچنے کے لیے ہاتھیوں کی بلاروک ٹوک نقل و حرکت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ان راہداریوں کے انتظام اور حفاظت کے لیے مناسب اقدامات کرنے میں مدد کرے گی۔جناب یادو نے ایٹلس آف ایلیفنٹ ریزروز آف انڈیا کا دوسرا ورژن بھی جاری کیا، جس کا مقصد بھارت کے تمام 33 ہاتھیوں کے ذخائر کے بارے میں بنیادی معلومات فراہم کرنا ہے۔
وزارت نے کارکنان کو ہاتھیوں کے تحفظ اور انتظام کاری کے میدان میں مثالی تعاون کے لیے گج گورَو ایوارڈس سے نوازا۔ اس تقریب کے دوران مقتدر گج گورَو ایوارڈس (1) الف نگر جوائنٹ فاریسٹ مینجمنٹ کمیٹی، مغربی بنگال کو (2) (آنجہانی) اُڈیشا کے دھینکانال رینج میں پروٹیکشن اسکواڈ میں ان کی مثالی خدمات کے لیے، جناب بشور راجن پانی گڑھی کو ، (3) اڈیشا کے کوراپٹ سرکل میں ریاگڑا فاریسٹ ڈویژن کے ایلیفنٹ اسکواڈ کے نگراں جناب پتامبر گوڑا کو، (4) چھتیس گڑھ کے موہاسمود فاریسٹ ڈویژن میں فاریسٹ گارڈ، اسسٹنٹ گج یاترا ٹیم، جناب دیپک شرما کو، اور (5) کرناٹک کے باندی پور ٹائیگر ریزرو میں جانوروں کے ڈاکٹر مرزا وسیم کو تفویض کیے گئے۔
اس تقریب میں جناب اشونی کمار چوبے، وزیر مملکت، حکومت ہند اور جناب پردیپ کمار آمت، وزیر ایف ای اینڈ سی سی، حکومت اُڈیشا اور ایم او ای ایف سی سی کے سینئر افسران موجود تھے۔ ان کے علاوہ جنگلات کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل اور اسپیشل سکریٹری جناب چندر پرکاش گوئل اور ایڈشنل ڈائرکٹر جنرل (پی ٹی اینڈ ای) اور رکن سکریٹری (این ٹی سی اے) ڈاکٹر ستیہ پرکاش یادو بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔ ایڈشنل چیف سکریٹری، ایف ای اینڈ سی سی، حکومت اڈیشا جناب ستیہ برت ساہو اور اڈیشا کے چیف وائلڈ لائف وارڈن جناب سشیل کمار پوپلی، ریاستی جنگلاتی محکمے کے سینئر افسران اور جنگلاتی محکمے کے افسران ، نیز ہاتھیوں کی زیادہ آبادی والی مختلف ریاستوں کے چیف وائلڈ لائف وارڈن حضرات، ہاتھیوں سے متعلق مشہور ماہرین، مقامی برادریوں کے نمائندگان نے بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
ہاتھیوں کے عالمی دن سے متعلق تقریب کے بعد جناب یادو کی صدارت میں پروجیکٹ ایلیفنٹ کی 19ویں اسٹیرنگ کمیٹی کی میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا گیا، جس کے دوران ہاتھیوں کے تحفظ اور ان کی انتظام کاری سے متعلق موجودہ مسائل پر تفصیلی خورو خوض کیا گیا۔
ہر سال 12 اگست کو دنیا بھر میں ہاتھیوں کے عالمی دن کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے تاکہ کرۂ ارض کی سب سے مشہور پرجاتیوں میں سے ایک کے تحفظ کے لیے بنی نوع انسان کی اجتماعی عہد بندگی کا اعادہ کیا جا سکے۔ بھارت میں، ہاتھیوں کو قومی ورثے کے جانوروں کے طور پر شمار کیا جاتا ہے اور یہ ہماری ثقافت کی جڑوں سے عمیق طور پر وابستہ ہیں۔