Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT and Ministry of Rural Development jointly launch ‘One District One Product’ Wall at SARAS Ajeevika Store
Collaboration to promote indigenous crafts and artisans of India
12 AUG 2023 10:52AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards promoting the indigenous crafts and artisans of India, One District One Product (ODOP) program, an initiative under the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry, launched its collaboration with the Ministry of Rural Development in New Delhi. This strategic collaboration was unveiled with the inauguration of the ODOP Wall at SARAS Aajeevika Store by the Additional Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development, Shri Charanjit Singh and Director, DPIIT, Smt. Supriya Devasthali yesterday. The ODOP Wall at SARAS Aajeevika Store stands as a symbol of the harmonious partnership between these two vital ministries.
SARAS Aajeevika is an initiative by Deendayal Antyodaya (DAY-NRLM), Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India. SARAS Aajeevika is a strong supporter of women's empowerment, with a special focus on uplifting women artisans and Self-Help Groups (SHGs). By creating a special marketplace for their well-crafted products, SARAS Aajeevika boosts the skills and talents of these women, helping them become independent entrepreneurs.
In a significant collaboration, the ODOP program has joined hands with the Ministry of Rural Development to implement innovative features such as product tagging and story cards. These additions aim to guide consumers and enthusiasts towards emporiums, thereby boosting sales and magnifying the visibility of India's exceptional products.
The ODOP initiative aims at manifesting the vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to make the country and its people self-reliant by fostering balanced regional development across all districts of the country. The program selects, brands, and promotes one unique product from each district, showcasing the diverse range of products across the country which encompasses various sectors, including handlooms and handicrafts. As part of its larger strategy to extend its reach and impact, ODOP continues to forge valuable collaborations with both governmental and private entities, in line with its mission to make India a self-sufficient hub of distinct craftsmanship and entrepreneurship.

వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సరస్‌ ఆజీవిక స్టోర్‌లో ‘ఒక జిల్లా ఒక ఉత్పత్తి’ వాల్‌ను సంయుక్తంగా ప్రారంభించిన డీపీఐఐటీ, కేంద్ర గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశీయ చేతివృత్తులు, కళాకారులను ప్రోత్సహించేందుకు సహకారం
12 AUG 2023 10:52AM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశీయ హస్తకళలు, కళాకారులను ప్రోత్సహించేందుకు, కేంద్ర వాణిజ్యం & పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలోని పరిశ్రమలు & అంతర్గత వాణిజ్య ప్రోత్సాహక విభాగం (డీపీఐఐటీ) ప్రారంభించిన కార్యక్రమం పేరు 'ఒక జిల్లా ఒక ఉత్పత్తి' (ఓడీఓపీ). ఈ కార్యక్రమం కింద, కేంద్ర గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సహకారంతో సారస్‌ ఆజీవిక స్టోర్‌లో ఓడీఓపీ వాల్‌ ప్రారంభమైంది. కేంద్ర గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అదనపు కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ చరణ్‌జిత్ సింగ్, డీపీఐఐటీ డైరెక్టర్ శ్రీమతి సుప్రియా దేవస్థలి ఈ వాల్‌ను నిన్న ఆవిష్కరించారు. సరస్‌ ఆజీవిక స్టోర్‌లోని ఓడీఓపీ వాల్ ఈ రెండు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల భాగస్వామ్యానికి గుర్తుగా నిలుస్తుంది.
కేంద్ర గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, దీనదయాళ్ అంత్యోదయ ద్వారా సరస్‌ ఆజీవిక కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రారంభించింది. సరస్‌ ఆజీవిక మహిళా సాధికారతకు విలువైన మద్దతుదారుగా నిలుస్తుంది. మహిళా కళాకారులు, స్వయం సహాయక సంఘాల (ఎస్‌హెచ్‌జీలు) అభ్యున్నతిపై ప్రత్యేక దృష్టి పెడుతుంది. మహిళలు, స్వయం సహాయక సంఘాలు రూపొందించిన ఉత్పత్తులకు ప్రత్యేక మార్కెట్‌ను సృష్టించడం ద్వారా వారి నైపుణ్యం, ప్రతిభను పెంచుతుంది. తద్వారా, మహిళలు స్వయం వ్యాపారవేత్తలుగా మారడంలో సాయం చేస్తుంది.
ఉత్పత్తులకు ట్యాగింగ్, స్టోరీ కార్డులు వంటి వినూత్న లక్షణాలను ఆపాదించడానికి గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖతో ఓడీఓపీ కార్యక్రమం చేతులు కలిపింది. ఈ అదనపు లక్షణాలు వినియోగదార్లను ఆకర్షిస్తాయి, తద్వారా ఉత్పత్తుల అమ్మకాలను పెంచుతాయి.
దేశంలోని అన్ని జిల్లాలను సమానంగా అభివృద్ధి చేయడం ద్వారా దేశాన్ని, ప్రజలను స్వావలంబనగా తీర్చిదిద్దాలన్న ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ దార్శనికతను నిజం చేయడం ఓడీఓపీ లక్ష్యం. ఈ కార్యక్రమం కింద ప్రతి జిల్లా నుంచి ఒక ప్రత్యేక ఉత్పత్తిని ఎంపిక చేస్తారు. దానికి బ్రాండింగ్‌ కల్పించి, ప్రచారం చేస్తారు. ఇలా, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా చేనేత, హస్తకళలు సహా వివిధ రకాల ఉత్పత్తులను ప్రచారం చేస్తారు. భారతదేశాన్ని విలక్షణ నైపుణ్యం, వ్యవస్థాపకతతో వర్దిల్లే స్వయం సమృద్ధి కేంద్రంగా మార్చే లక్ష్యంతో ప్రభుత్వ, ప్రైవేట్ సంస్థలతో సహకారాన్ని ఓడీఓపీ కొనసాగిస్తుంది.