Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT and Ministry of Rural Development jointly launch ‘One District One Product’ Wall at SARAS Ajeevika Store
Collaboration to promote indigenous crafts and artisans of India
12 AUG 2023 10:52AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards promoting the indigenous crafts and artisans of India, One District One Product (ODOP) program, an initiative under the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry, launched its collaboration with the Ministry of Rural Development in New Delhi. This strategic collaboration was unveiled with the inauguration of the ODOP Wall at SARAS Aajeevika Store by the Additional Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development, Shri Charanjit Singh and Director, DPIIT, Smt. Supriya Devasthali yesterday. The ODOP Wall at SARAS Aajeevika Store stands as a symbol of the harmonious partnership between these two vital ministries.
SARAS Aajeevika is an initiative by Deendayal Antyodaya (DAY-NRLM), Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India. SARAS Aajeevika is a strong supporter of women's empowerment, with a special focus on uplifting women artisans and Self-Help Groups (SHGs). By creating a special marketplace for their well-crafted products, SARAS Aajeevika boosts the skills and talents of these women, helping them become independent entrepreneurs.
In a significant collaboration, the ODOP program has joined hands with the Ministry of Rural Development to implement innovative features such as product tagging and story cards. These additions aim to guide consumers and enthusiasts towards emporiums, thereby boosting sales and magnifying the visibility of India's exceptional products.
The ODOP initiative aims at manifesting the vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to make the country and its people self-reliant by fostering balanced regional development across all districts of the country. The program selects, brands, and promotes one unique product from each district, showcasing the diverse range of products across the country which encompasses various sectors, including handlooms and handicrafts. As part of its larger strategy to extend its reach and impact, ODOP continues to forge valuable collaborations with both governmental and private entities, in line with its mission to make India a self-sufficient hub of distinct craftsmanship and entrepreneurship.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) اور دیہی ترقی کی وزارت نے مشترکہ طور پر سرس اجیویکا ااسٹور میں ایک ضلع ایک پروڈکٹ وال کا آغاز
ملک کی مقامی دستکاریوں اور کاریگروں کو فروغ دینے کے لئے تعاون
12 AUG 2023 10:52AM by PIB Delhi
ملک کی مقامی دستکاریوں اور کاریگروں کو فروغ دینے کی غرض سے کامرس و صنعت کی وزارت کے صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی)نے نئی دہلی میں وزارت دیہی ترقی کے تعاون سے اپنی پہل’ایک ضلع ایک پروڈکٹ‘ پروگرام کا آغاز کیا۔ دیہی ترقی کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب چرنجیت سنگھ اور ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کی ڈائریکٹر محترمہ سپریا دیو ستھلی کے ذریعے کل سرس آجیویکا اسٹور میں او ڈی او پی وال کے افتتاح کے ساتھ اس اسٹریٹجک تعاون کا اظہار کیا گیا۔ سارس آجیویکا اسٹور کی او ڈی او پی وال ان دو اہم وزارتوں کے درمیان مربوط شراکت داری کی علامت کے طور پر کھڑی ہے۔
ایس اے آر اے ایس آجیویکا، بھارت سرکار کی دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے دین دیال انتیودیہ یوجنا- قومی دیہی روزی روٹی مشن (ڈی اے وائی- این آر ایل ایم) کی ایل پہل ہے۔ سرس آجیویکا خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کا ایک مضبوط معاون ہے، جس کی توجہ خاص طور پر خواتین کاریگروں اور خود امدادی گروپس کو فروغ دینے پر ہے۔ سرس آجیویکا ، بہتر طور پر تیار کی گئی مصنوعات کے لئے ایک خاص بازار بناکر ، ان خواتین کی ہنرمندی اور صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دیتی ہے، جس سے انھیں خودمختار کاروباری بننے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
ایک اہم تعاون میں، او ڈی او پی پروگرام نے پروڈکٹ ٹیگنگ اور اسٹوری کارڈ جیسی نئی سہولیات کو نافذ کرنے کے لئے دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے ساتھ ہاتھ ملایا ہے۔ ان اضافے کا مقصد صارفین اور شائقین کو امپوریم کی جانب رہنمائی کرنا ہے، اس طرح فروخت کو بڑھانا ہے اور بھارت کی غیر معمولی مصنوعات کی نمائش میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔
ایک ضلع ایک پروڈکٹ (او ڈی او پی) پہل کا مقصد، ملک کے سبھی اضلاع میں متوازن علاقائی ترقی کو فروغ دے کر ملک اور اس کے عوام کو خودمختار بنانے کے وزیراعظم کے وژن کو ظاہر کرنا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت ہر ایک ضلع سے ایک منفرد پروڈکٹ کا انتخاب کرکے، اس کی برانڈنگ اور فروغ دیا جاتا ہے، جس سے ملک بھر میں مصنوعات کی متنوع رینج کی نمائش ہوتی ہے۔ اس پروگرام میں ہینڈ لوم اور دستکاری سمیت مختلف شعبوں کا احاطہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ اپنی رسائی اور اثر کو بڑھانے کی اپنی وسیع حکمت عملی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ایک ضلع ایک پروڈکٹ (او ڈی او پی)، بھارت کو، جداگانہ دستکاری اور صنعت کاری کا خودکفیل مرکز بنانے کے اپنے مشن کے مطابق سرکاری اور نجی اداروں دونوں کے ساتھ قابل قدر تعاون بنانا جاری رکھے گا۔