Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT and Ministry of Rural Development jointly launch ‘One District One Product’ Wall at SARAS Ajeevika Store
Collaboration to promote indigenous crafts and artisans of India
12 AUG 2023 10:52AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards promoting the indigenous crafts and artisans of India, One District One Product (ODOP) program, an initiative under the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry, launched its collaboration with the Ministry of Rural Development in New Delhi. This strategic collaboration was unveiled with the inauguration of the ODOP Wall at SARAS Aajeevika Store by the Additional Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development, Shri Charanjit Singh and Director, DPIIT, Smt. Supriya Devasthali yesterday. The ODOP Wall at SARAS Aajeevika Store stands as a symbol of the harmonious partnership between these two vital ministries.
SARAS Aajeevika is an initiative by Deendayal Antyodaya (DAY-NRLM), Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India. SARAS Aajeevika is a strong supporter of women's empowerment, with a special focus on uplifting women artisans and Self-Help Groups (SHGs). By creating a special marketplace for their well-crafted products, SARAS Aajeevika boosts the skills and talents of these women, helping them become independent entrepreneurs.
In a significant collaboration, the ODOP program has joined hands with the Ministry of Rural Development to implement innovative features such as product tagging and story cards. These additions aim to guide consumers and enthusiasts towards emporiums, thereby boosting sales and magnifying the visibility of India's exceptional products.
The ODOP initiative aims at manifesting the vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to make the country and its people self-reliant by fostering balanced regional development across all districts of the country. The program selects, brands, and promotes one unique product from each district, showcasing the diverse range of products across the country which encompasses various sectors, including handlooms and handicrafts. As part of its larger strategy to extend its reach and impact, ODOP continues to forge valuable collaborations with both governmental and private entities, in line with its mission to make India a self-sufficient hub of distinct craftsmanship and entrepreneurship.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
डीपीआईआईटी और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने संयुक्त रूप से सरस आजीविका स्टोर में 'एक जिला एक उत्पाद' वॉल का उद्घाटन किया
यह सहयोग देश के स्वदेशी शिल्प और कारीगरों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए किया गया है
12 AUG 2023 10:52AM by PIB Delhi
देश के स्वदेशी शिल्प और कारीगरों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने नई दिल्ली में ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के सहयोग से ‘एक जिला एक उत्पाद’ (ओडीओपी) कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत की है। ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव श्री चरणजीत सिंह और डीपीआईआईटी की निदेशक श्रीमती सुप्रिया देवस्थली द्वारा कल सरस आजीविका स्टोर में ओडीओपी वॉल के उद्घाटन के साथ इस रणनीतिक सहयोग का अनावरण किया गया। सरस आजीविका स्टोर में ओडीओपी वॉल दो महत्वपूर्ण मंत्रालयों के बीच सामंजस्यपूर्ण साझेदारी का प्रतीक है।
सरस आजीविका, दीनदयाल अंत्योदय (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम), ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार की एक पहल है। सरस आजीविका महिला सशक्तिकरण का बहुत बड़ा समर्थक है, जिसमें महिला कारीगरों और स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) के विकास और उत्थान पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाता है। अपने बेहतरीन उत्पादों के लिए एक विशेष बाजार तैयार करते हुए, सरस आजीविका महिलाओं के कौशल एवं प्रतिभा को बढ़ावा देता है, जिससे उन्हें स्वतंत्र उद्यमी बनने में सहायता मिलती है।
एक महत्वपूर्ण सहयोग के रुप में, ओडीओपी कार्यक्रम ने ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के साथ उत्पाद टैगिंग और स्टोरी कार्ड जैसी नवीन सुविधाओं को लागू करने के लिए साथ है। इनका उद्देश्य उपभोक्ताओं और उत्साही लोगों को एम्पोरियम तक लाना है, जिससे बिक्री को बढ़ावा मिल सके और भारत के असाधारण उत्पादों की दृश्यता में बढ़ोत्तरी हो सके।
इस ओडीओपी पहल का उद्देश्य प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण अनुरुप देश के सभी जिलों में संतुलित क्षेत्रीय विकास को बढ़ावा देकर लोगों को आत्मनिर्भर बनाना है। यह कार्यक्रम प्रत्येक जिले से एक अद्वितीय उत्पाद का चयन करता है और उसका प्रचार करता है, जो पूरे देश में उत्पादों की विविध श्रृंखला का प्रदर्शन करता है जिसमें हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों को शामिल किया गया है। ओडीओपी अपनी पहुंच एवं प्रभाव का विस्तार करने के लिए बड़ी रणनीति के रूप में, देश को विशिष्ट शिल्प कौशल एवं उद्यमिता का आत्मनिर्भर केंद्र बनाने के अपने अभियान के अनुरूप सरकारी एवं निजी संस्थाओं के साथ मूल्यवान सहयोग करता है।