Vice President's Secretariat
"Our tricolour represents our pride" - Vice President
Vice President flags off ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’ Bike Rally with MPs
VP says, such events will reduce the conflicts in the Parliament
VP calls for making India No. 1 in world by 2047
Vice President recites a poem proscribed by colonial government
11 AUG 2023 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today said that "our tricolor is our pride" as he flagged off 'Har Ghar Tiranga’ Bike Rally from Pragati Maidan, New Delhi today. Several Members of Parliament and union ministers took part in the unique bike rally which was organised by the Ministry of Culture.
Appreciating the enthusiasm and joy of the participating parliamentarians, the Vice President expressed hopes that such events will reduce the conflicts in the Parliament.
Addressing the gathering, he called upon everyone to be proud Indians and always kept the Nation first. Referring to the great progress made by India on every front, Shri Dhankhar said that we should work & guide our youth in such a manner that in 2047, when India completes 100 years of its independence, it will be at the top of the global stage.
The Vice President also underlined that, today is an occasion to acknowledge and commemorate the sacrifice and contributions of our freedom fighters and founding fathers, exhorted every Indian to ensure that the National Flag, which is the symbol of our Nation's Pride, flies high.
The Vice-President also appreciated the efforts of the Ministry of Culture for successfully organizing ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’ campaign and Bike-rally to amplify this initiative.
The Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal, the Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, the Minister for Information & Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, the Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, the Minister of State for Culture, Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi, Parliamentarians and other dignitaries were also present.
The following is the link to read full text of the Vice President's speech, please click below
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1947647

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
நமது மூவர்ணக் கொடி நமது பெருமையைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது: குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர்
11 AUG 2023 3:30PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள பிரகதி மைதானத்தில் இருந்து ஹர் கர் திரங்கா எனப்படும் இல்லந்தோறும் தேசியக் கொடி தொடர்பான இரு சக்கர வாகனப் பேரணியை குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் திரு. ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைத்தார். நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர், நமது மூவர்ணக் கொடி நமது பெருமை என்று கூறினார்.
இதில் கலந்து கொண்ட நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களின் உற்சாகத்தையும் மகிழ்ச்சியையும் குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் பாராட்டினார். அனைவரும் பெருமைமிக்க இந்தியர்களாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்றும், எப்போதும் தேசத்தை முதன்மைப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். ஒவ்வொரு துறையிலும் இந்தியா அடைந்துள்ள மகத்தான முன்னேற்றத்தைக் குறிப்பிட்ட திரு. ஜக்தீப் தன்கர், 2047 ஆம் ஆண்டில், இந்தியா சுதந்திரம் அடைந்து 100 ஆண்டுகளை நிறைவு செய்யும் போது, உலக அரங்கில் முதலிடத்தில் இருக்கும் வகையில் நமது இளைஞர்களை வழிநடத்த வேண்டும் என்று கூறினார்.
இந்த இருசக்கர வாகனப் பேரணியை வெற்றிகரமாக ஏற்பாடு செய்ததற்காக கலாச்சார அமைச்சகத்தின் முயற்சிகளையும் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் பாராட்டினார்.
மத்திய வர்த்தகத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், கலாச்சாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ஜி. கிஷன் ரெட்டி, தகவல் ஒலிப்பரப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர், ஜல் சக்தித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத், கலாச்சாரத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி மீனாட்சி லேகி, நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் மற்றும் பல்வேறு பிரமுகர்களும் இதில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.