Vice President's Secretariat
"Our tricolour represents our pride" - Vice President
Vice President flags off ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’ Bike Rally with MPs
VP says, such events will reduce the conflicts in the Parliament
VP calls for making India No. 1 in world by 2047
Vice President recites a poem proscribed by colonial government
11 AUG 2023 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today said that "our tricolor is our pride" as he flagged off 'Har Ghar Tiranga’ Bike Rally from Pragati Maidan, New Delhi today. Several Members of Parliament and union ministers took part in the unique bike rally which was organised by the Ministry of Culture.
Appreciating the enthusiasm and joy of the participating parliamentarians, the Vice President expressed hopes that such events will reduce the conflicts in the Parliament.
Addressing the gathering, he called upon everyone to be proud Indians and always kept the Nation first. Referring to the great progress made by India on every front, Shri Dhankhar said that we should work & guide our youth in such a manner that in 2047, when India completes 100 years of its independence, it will be at the top of the global stage.
The Vice President also underlined that, today is an occasion to acknowledge and commemorate the sacrifice and contributions of our freedom fighters and founding fathers, exhorted every Indian to ensure that the National Flag, which is the symbol of our Nation's Pride, flies high.
The Vice-President also appreciated the efforts of the Ministry of Culture for successfully organizing ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’ campaign and Bike-rally to amplify this initiative.
The Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal, the Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, the Minister for Information & Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, the Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, the Minister of State for Culture, Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi, Parliamentarians and other dignitaries were also present.
The following is the link to read full text of the Vice President's speech, please click below
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1947647

ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
"ਸਾਡਾ ਤਿਰੰਗਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ" - ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ‘ਹਰ ਘਰ ਤਿਰੰਗਾ’ ਬਾਈਕ ਰੈਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਹਰੀ ਝੰਡੀ ਦਿਖਾਈ
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਮਾਗਮਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਕਰਾਅ ਘਟੇਗਾ
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ 2047 ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੰਬਰ 1 ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਬਸਤੀਵਾਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਬੰਧਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਕਵਿਤਾ ਸੁਣਾਈ
11 AUG 2023 3:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਉਪ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਗਦੀਪ ਧਨਖੜ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਮੈਦਾਨ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਤੋਂ 'ਹਰ ਘਰ ਤਿਰੰਗਾ' ਬਾਈਕ ਰੈਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਹਰੀ ਝੰਡੀ ਦਿਖਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ "ਸਾਡਾ ਤਿਰੰਗਾ ਸਾਡਾ ਮਾਣ ਹੈ"। ਕਈ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇਸ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਬਾਈਕ ਰੈਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਭਾਗ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਉਮੀਦ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਮਾਗਮਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਕਰਾਅ ਘਟੇਗਾ।
ਸਭਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਣਮੱਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਬਣਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹਰ ਮੋਰਚੇ 'ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਨਖੜ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ 2047 ਵਿੱਚ, ਜਦੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਪਣੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ 100 ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਇਹ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਿਖਰ 'ਤੇ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੰਗਰਾਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਪਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਲਿਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਝੰਡਾ, ਜੋ ਸਾਡੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਮਾਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ, ਉੱਚਾ ਲਹਿਰਾਵੇ।
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ 'ਹਰ ਘਰ ਤਿਰੰਗਾ' ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਈਕ-ਰੈਲੀ ਦੇ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਲਈ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀ. ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈਡੀ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ, ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਜੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਸ਼ੇਖਾਵਤ, ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਮੀਨਾਕਸ਼ੀ ਲੇਖੀ, ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਪਾਠ ਪੜ੍ਹਨ ਲਈ ਲਿੰਕ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਲਿੰਕ ‘ਤੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1947647