Vice President's Secretariat
"Our tricolour represents our pride" - Vice President
Vice President flags off ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’ Bike Rally with MPs
VP says, such events will reduce the conflicts in the Parliament
VP calls for making India No. 1 in world by 2047
Vice President recites a poem proscribed by colonial government
11 AUG 2023 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today said that "our tricolor is our pride" as he flagged off 'Har Ghar Tiranga’ Bike Rally from Pragati Maidan, New Delhi today. Several Members of Parliament and union ministers took part in the unique bike rally which was organised by the Ministry of Culture.
Appreciating the enthusiasm and joy of the participating parliamentarians, the Vice President expressed hopes that such events will reduce the conflicts in the Parliament.
Addressing the gathering, he called upon everyone to be proud Indians and always kept the Nation first. Referring to the great progress made by India on every front, Shri Dhankhar said that we should work & guide our youth in such a manner that in 2047, when India completes 100 years of its independence, it will be at the top of the global stage.
The Vice President also underlined that, today is an occasion to acknowledge and commemorate the sacrifice and contributions of our freedom fighters and founding fathers, exhorted every Indian to ensure that the National Flag, which is the symbol of our Nation's Pride, flies high.
The Vice-President also appreciated the efforts of the Ministry of Culture for successfully organizing ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’ campaign and Bike-rally to amplify this initiative.
The Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal, the Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, the Minister for Information & Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, the Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, the Minister of State for Culture, Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi, Parliamentarians and other dignitaries were also present.
The following is the link to read full text of the Vice President's speech, please click below
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1947647

ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
"ನಮ್ಮ ತ್ರಿವರ್ಣ ಧ್ವಜವು ನಮ್ಮ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಯ ಪ್ರತೀಕ " – ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ
ಸಂಸದರೊಂದಿಗೆ ‘ಹರ್ ಘರ್ ತಿರಂಗ’ ಬೈಕ್ ರ‍್ಯಾಲಿಗೆ ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಚಾಲನೆ
ಇಂತಹ ಘಟನೆಗಳು ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಘರ್ಷಣೆಯನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ - ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ
2047ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ವಿಶ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ನಂಬರ್ 1 ಮಾಡುವಂತೆ ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಕರೆ
ವಸಾಹತುಶಾಹಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ನಿಷೇಧಿಸಿದ ಕವಿತೆ ಓದಿದ ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ
11 AUG 2023 3:30PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಜಗದೀಪ್ ಧನಕರ್ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಮೈದಾನದಿಂದ 'ಹರ್ ಘರ್ ತಿರಂಗ' ಬೈಕ್ ರ‍್ಯಾಲಿಗೆ ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಿ "ನಮ್ಮ ತ್ರಿವರ್ಣ ಧ್ವಜ ನಮ್ಮ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಯ ಪ್ರತೀಕ" ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದ್ದ ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಬೈಕ್ ರ‍್ಯಾಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹಲವಾರು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸದರು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
हर घर तिरंगा बाइक रैली में हमारे सांसद भाग ले रहे हैं। इस प्रकार के कार्यक्रमों से संसद में जो टकराव है, उसमें बदलाव आयेगा। #HarGharTiranga pic.twitter.com/ehNxRkwRRt
— Vice President of India (@VPIndia) August 11, 2023
ಸಂಸದರ ಉತ್ಸಾಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂತೋಷವನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದ ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು, ಇಂತಹ ಘಟನೆಗಳು ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿನ ಘರ್ಷಣೆಯನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಭರವಸೆ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
On this occasion, I call upon all of you,
Be proud Indians.
Keep your nation always first. #HarGharTiranga pic.twitter.com/77BUsAmKcB
— Vice President of India (@VPIndia) August 11, 2023
दोस्तो, अब हमारा दायित्व है कि हम युवा पीढ़ी को इस प्रकार का नेतृत्व दें कि हमारी विकास यात्रा भारत @ 2047 में और मजबूत बने... और हम विश्व में नंबर वन बनें। #HarGharTiranga pic.twitter.com/2StvlF2rsx
— Vice President of India (@VPIndia) August 11, 2023
ಸಭೆಯನ್ನುದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಅವರು, ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬರು ಹೆಮ್ಮೆ ಪಡುವ ಭಾರತೀಯರಾಗಿರಬೇಕು. ಯಾವಾಗಲೂ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ಮೊದಲು. ಭಾರತವು ಪ್ರತಿ ರಂಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಧಿಸಿರುವ ಮಹತ್ತರವಾದ ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಸ್ಮರಣೀಯವಾದುದು. 2047 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತವು ತನ್ನ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯದ 100 ವರ್ಷಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳಿಸಿದಾಗ ಅದು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಗ್ರಸ್ಥಾನದಲ್ಲಿರುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡಬೇಕು. ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ನಾವು ನಮ್ಮ ಯುವಕರಿಗೆ ತಿಳಿಹೇಳಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನ ನೀಡಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
मेरे मन में कोई शंका नहीं है,
जब 2047 में भारत
आजादी के सौ साल पूरे करेगा,
हमारा स्थान विश्व में शीर्ष पर रहेगा! #HarGharTiranga pic.twitter.com/aG7oBiqGgD
— Vice President of India (@VPIndia) August 11, 2023
ಇಂದು ನಮ್ಮ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟಗಾರರು ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಾಪಕ ಪಿತಾಮಹರ ತ್ಯಾಗ ಮತ್ತು ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಮರಿಸುವ ಸಂದರ್ಭವಾಗಿದೆ. ನಮ್ಮ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಯ ಸಂಕೇತವಾಗಿರುವ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಧ್ವಜವು ಎತ್ತರಕ್ಕೆ ಹಾರುವುದನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ಭಾರತೀಯರೂ ಮುಂದಾಗಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಸಲಹೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
हर घर तिरंगा बाइक रैली के शुभारंभ पर अंग्रेजी सरकार द्वारा प्रतिबंधित की गयी एक कविता का पाठ करते माननीय उपराष्ट्रपति जी -
"झंडा नहीं झुकेगा,
झंडा नहीं झुकेगा"#HarGharTiranga pic.twitter.com/f4WFiea2KW
— Vice President of India (@VPIndia) August 11, 2023
ಇದನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು 'ಹರ್ ಘರ್ ತಿರಂಗ' ಅಭಿಯಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಬೈಕ್ ರ‍್ಯಾಲಿಯನ್ನು ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾಗಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ಲಾಘನೆ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆ, ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು, ಆಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಿತರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜವಳಿ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಪಿಯೂಷ್ ಗೋಯಲ್, ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ, ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಜಿ. ಕಿಶನ್ ರೆಡ್ಡಿ, ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಯುವ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ, ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅನುರಾಗ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್, ಜಲಶಕ್ತಿ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಗಜೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಶೇಖಾವತ್, ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಮೀನಾಕ್ಷಿ ಲೇಖಿ, ಸಂಸದರು ಮತ್ತಿತರ ಗಣ್ಯರು ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು.
ಉಪಾಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರ ಭಾಷಣದ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಪಠ್ಯವನ್ನು ಓದಲು ಕೆಳಗಿನ ಲಿಂಕ್ ಕ್ಲಿಕ್ ಮಾಡಿ…
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1947647