Vice President's Secretariat
"Our tricolour represents our pride" - Vice President
Vice President flags off ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’ Bike Rally with MPs
VP says, such events will reduce the conflicts in the Parliament
VP calls for making India No. 1 in world by 2047
Vice President recites a poem proscribed by colonial government
11 AUG 2023 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today said that "our tricolor is our pride" as he flagged off 'Har Ghar Tiranga’ Bike Rally from Pragati Maidan, New Delhi today. Several Members of Parliament and union ministers took part in the unique bike rally which was organised by the Ministry of Culture.
Appreciating the enthusiasm and joy of the participating parliamentarians, the Vice President expressed hopes that such events will reduce the conflicts in the Parliament.
Addressing the gathering, he called upon everyone to be proud Indians and always kept the Nation first. Referring to the great progress made by India on every front, Shri Dhankhar said that we should work & guide our youth in such a manner that in 2047, when India completes 100 years of its independence, it will be at the top of the global stage.
The Vice President also underlined that, today is an occasion to acknowledge and commemorate the sacrifice and contributions of our freedom fighters and founding fathers, exhorted every Indian to ensure that the National Flag, which is the symbol of our Nation's Pride, flies high.
The Vice-President also appreciated the efforts of the Ministry of Culture for successfully organizing ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’ campaign and Bike-rally to amplify this initiative.
The Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal, the Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, the Minister for Information & Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, the Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, the Minister of State for Culture, Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi, Parliamentarians and other dignitaries were also present.
The following is the link to read full text of the Vice President's speech, please click below
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1947647

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
"हमारा तिरंगा हमारा गौरव है" - उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने सांसदों के साथ 'हर घर तिरंगा' बाइक रैली को झंडी दिखाई
उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि ऐसे आयोजनों से संसद में टकराव कम होगा
उपराष्ट्रपति ने वर्ष 2047 तक भारत को दुनिया में नंबर एक बनाने का आह्वान किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने औपनिवेशिक सरकार द्वारा प्रतिबंधित की गई एक कविता का पाठ किया
11 AUG 2023 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज प्रगति मैदान, नई दिल्ली से 'हर घर तिरंगा' बाइक रैली को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना करते हुए कहा कि "हमारा तिरंगा हमारा गौरव है"। संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित इस विशिष्‍ट बाइक रैली में कई सांसदों और केंद्रीय मंत्रियों ने भी भाग लिया।
इस रैली में भाग लेने वाले सांसदों के उत्साह और प्रसन्‍नता की सराहना करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने आशा व्‍यक्‍त की कि इस तरह के आयोजनों से संसद में टकराव कम होगा।
उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने सभी से भारतीय होने पर गर्व करने और सदैव राष्ट्र को पहले रखने का भी आह्वान किया। भारत द्वारा सभी क्षेत्रों में की गई शानदार प्रगति का उल्‍लेख करते हुए श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि हमें इस तरह काम करना है और अपने युवाओं का इस तरह से मार्गदर्शन करना चाहिए कि 2047 में, जब भारत अपनी आजादी के 100 साल पूरे करेगा, तो हमारा स्‍थान वैश्विक मंच पर शीर्ष पर हो।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने यह भी रेखांकित किया कि आज स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों और संस्थापकों के बलिदान तथा योगदान को मान्‍यता देने और स्मरण करने का अवसर है। उन्होंने प्रत्येक भारतीय से यह सुनिश्चित करने का आह्वान किया कि राष्ट्रीय ध्वज, जो हमारे राष्ट्र के गौरव का प्रतीक है, वह हमेशा ऊंचा लहराए।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस पहल को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए 'हर घर तिरंगा' अभियान और बाइक-रैली के सफल आयोजन के लिए संस्कृति मंत्रालय के प्रयासों की भी सराहना की।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा वस्‍त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल, संस्कृति, पर्यटन और उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी, सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर, जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत, संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी, सांसद और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।
उपराष्ट्रपति के भाषण का पूरा पाठ पढ़ने के लिए निम्नलिखित लिंक है, क्लिक करें -
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1947647