Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Coastal Aquaculture Authority (Amendment ) Bill, 2023 clear by both Houses of Parliament of India
Government intends to reiterate that coastal aquaculture and activities connected therewith are permitted activities within CRZ under CRZ notifications
Amendment Act enables lakhs of small marginal aquaculture farmers to avoid possible need for obtaining CRZ clearances from multiple agencies
Bill removed imprisonment for a period of up to 3 years and impose only a penalty in line with principle of decriminalizing civil transgressions
Amendment Bill provides for broad basing “coastal aquaculture” to comprehensively cover all activities of coastal aquaculture under purview of this Act
Amendment Bill ensure that no coastal aquaculture activity is left out of ambit of Act and operate in an environmentally compliant manner
Newer forms of environment friendly coastal aquaculture such as cage culture, seaweed culture, etc can be taken up in coastal areas and mostly within CRZ
Bill removed ambiguity in Principal Act between farm and other verticals of coastal aquaculture
Government intends to promote ease of doing business in coastal aquaculture by fine tuning some of operational procedures of Coastal Aquaculture Authority
Many of administrative matters have been suitably resolved under Amended Act for administrative efficiency and accountability
Government intends to set up facilities that produce genetically improved and disease-free stocks for use in coastal aquaculture
Sector is now poised to take next big leap in form of diversification of species and area expansion with policy space
09 AUG 2023 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Coastal Aquaculture Authority (Amendment ) Bill, 2023 passed by the both Houses of the Parliament of India. The Government intends to reiterate that the coastal aquaculture and activities connected therewith are permitted activities within the CRZ under the CRZ notifications. The Amendment Bill provides that the registration granted under Coastal Aquaculture Authority Act shall prevail and be treated as valid permission under CRZ Notification with the express intention of enabling lakhs of small marginal aquaculture farmers to avoid the possible need for obtaining CRZ clearances from multiple agencies.
Specific exemption has been granted under the CAA Act, through this amendment for the establishment of aquaculture units like hatcheries, Brood stock multiplication centres (BMC) and Nucleus Breeding Centres (NBC) within the No Development Zone (NDZ) [200m from the HTL] of Coastal Regulation Zone (CRZ).
The principal Act has a provision of imprisonment for a period up to 3 years for carrying out coastal aquaculture without registration. This appears to be a very harsh punishment for an offence of purely civil nature and hence the amendment bill replaces the same with suitable civil instruments such as penalty in line with the principle of decriminalizing civil transgressions.
The Amendment Bill provides for broad basing “coastal aquaculture” to comprehensively cover all activities of coastal aquaculture under the purview of this Act and to remove the ambiguity existing in the Principal Act between the farm and other verticals of coastal aquaculture. This is likely to ensure that no coastal aquaculture activity is left out of the ambit of the Act and operate in an environmentally hazardous manner.
In 2005, coastal aquaculture activity was essentially shrimp farming. Now newer forms of environment friendly coastal aquaculture such as cage culture, seaweed culture, bi-value culture, marine ornamental fish culture, pearl oyster culture etc. have come up which can be done in coastal areas and mostly within CRZ. These activities also have the potential for generating huge revenue and creating large scale employment opportunities for coastal fisher communities especially fisherwoman and hence need to be promoted which can be done by bringing them within the ambit of Coastal Aquaculture Authority Act.
The Government intends to promote ease of doing business in coastal aquaculture by fine tuning some of the operational procedures of Coastal Aquaculture Authority. The present amendment provides for effecting changes to the certificate of registration in case of changes in ownership or size of the activity and for providing new certificate in case of mutilation, damage or loss of certificate etc. It also provides for condoning the delay in applying for renewal of registration with compounded fee which was absent in the principal Act.
Many of the administrative matters such as the powers of Member Secretary of the CAA and normal functioning of the Authority in the absence of Chairperson which were ambiguous have been suitably resolved under the Amended Act for administrative efficiency and accountability.
The Amendments expressly empower the Authority to appoint Committees which can contain experts, stake holders and public representatives for the efficient discharge of its duties and performance of its functions under Act.
Disease prevention is key to success of coastal aquaculture. Hence, Government intends to create facilities that produce genetically improved and disease-free stocks for use in coastal aquaculture. Such facilities, that is Hatcheries, Brood stock Multiplication centers and Nucleus Breeding Centers can be established only in areas having direct access to seawater and the Government intends to enable and facilitate them. Simultaneously, Government also intends to prevent use of antibiotics and pharmacologically active substances in coastal aquaculture by making express provisions in the Act.
Government envisages introducing global best practices such as mapping and zonation of aquaculture areas, Good Aquaculture Practices, quality assurance and safe aquaculture products, and to facilitate ease of doing business without diluting the core principles of environment protection through introducing suitable provisions in the Act. These will promote production and productivity, traceability, increased competitiveness and entrepreneurship along the value chain and exports in coastal aquaculture sector in a sustainable manner and will lead to sustained raise in incomes and employment in rural areas along the coast.
The Amendment Bill has new provisions for empowering the Coastal Aquaculture Authority to better regulate the activities connected with coastal aquaculture for coastal environment compliance. The amendment bill provides for fixing or adopting the standards for emission or discharge of effluents from coastal aquaculture units, making the owner liable to pay the cost of demolition and cost of damage to the environment, if any, as assessed by the Authority in the true spirit of Polluter Pays Principle and prohibits coastal aquaculture in the ecologically sensitive areas or the geo-morphological features.
With improvements in technology and culture practices, polluting potential of shrimp culture has declined substantially. The sector is now poised to take the next big leap in the form of diversification of species and area expansion with policy space provided through these amendments in the Coastal Aquaculture Authority Act 2005.
Background:
The Coastal Aquaculture Authority Act was enacted in 2005 with an aim to protect coastal environment, while promoting orderly growth of costal aquaculture farming in coastal areas in a manner consistent with it. The rapid and sustainable, environment friendly development of coastal aquaculture in the coastal states/UTs without causing any environmental hazard has been made possible due to the systems and procedures set in place by Coastal Aquaculture Authority under the provisions of the Act. The Act provisions have also ensured continued operation of coastal aquaculture within Coastal Regulatory Zone (CRZ) area subject to restrictions imposed by the Authority.
This in turn has facilitated creation of millions of jobs, self-employment opportunities, enhanced incomes to aquafarmers, catalyzed growth of businesses and entrepreneurship in aquaculture including development of a vibrant aquaculture support industry. As a result, today, coastal aquaculture is one of the major success stories crafted by diverse and hardworking small farmers and educated youth of 2-4 hectares land holding around the fulcrum of vibrant policy support of government.
During the last 9 years, the shrimp production of the country increased by 267% from 3.22 lakh tons in 2013-14 to a record 11.84 lakh tons (provisional figures) in 2022-23. India’s seafood exports doubled from Rs 30,213 crore in 2013-14 to Rs 63,969 crore in 2022-23 with shrimp contributing the lion’s share of exports i.e. Rs. 43,135 crore. Shrimp exports have more than doubled with an increase of 123% from Rs. 19,368 crore in 2013-14 to Rs 43,135 crore in 2022-23 with USA being the largest importer. In fact, the states of Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Odisha and Tamil Nadu have contributed substantially to the growth of coastal aquaculture shrimp production and export.
Though the principal Act has specifically excluded Coastal aquaculture from the purview of CRZ notification, there have been ambiguities and interpretations to the contrary as the CRZ notification 1991 was referred to by the legal entities and courts. Further, Section 13(8) of the Principal Act which prohibits coastal aquaculture within the “No Development Zone” of the Coastal Regulation Zone (CRZ) has been misinterpreted to be applicable to the hatcheries as well.
Hence, aquaculture farmers and stakeholders have been requesting to remove the ambiguities and amend some of the provisions of the Coastal Aquaculture Authority Act to make this legislation progressive and decrease the regulatory burden.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
کوسٹل ایکوا کلچر اتھارٹی (ترمیمی) بل، 2023 ہندوستان کی پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں سے منظور
حکومت اس بات پر دوبارہ زور دینا چاہتی ہے کہ ساحلی آبی زراعت اور اس سے منسلک سرگرمیوں کےلئے سی آر زیڈ نوٹیفیکیشن کے تحت سی آر زیڈ کے اندراجازت ہے۔
ترمیمی قانون لاکھوں چھوٹے چھوٹے آبی زراعت کے کسانوں کو متعدد ایجنسیوں سے سی آر زیڈ منظوری حاصل کرنے کی ممکنہ ضرورت سے بچنے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔
بل میں 3 سال تک کی قید کی سزا کو ختم کیا گیا ہے اور شہری خلاف ورزیوں کو مجرم قرار دینے کے اصول کے مطابق صرف جرمانہ عائد کیا گیا ہے۔
ترمیمی بل اس ایکٹ کے دائرہ کار کے تحت ساحلی آبی زراعت کی تمام سرگرمیوں کا جامع طور پر احاطہ کرنے کے لیے "کوسٹل ایکوا کلچر" کی وسیع بنیاد فراہم کرتا ہے
ترمیمی بل اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ ساحلی آبی زراعت کی کوئی بھی سرگرمی ایکٹ کے دائرہ کار سے باہر نہ رہے اور ماحولیات کے مطابق کام کرے
ماحول دوست ساحلی آبی زراعت کی نئی شکلیں جیسے کیج کلچر، سی ویڈ کلچر وغیرہ کو ساحلی علاقوں اور زیادہ تر سی آر زیڈ کے اندر لیا جا سکتا ہے
بل نے فارم اور ساحلی آبی زراعت کے دیگر عمودی حصوں کے درمیان پرنسپل ایکٹ میں موجود ابہام کو دور کیا
کوسٹل ایکوا کلچر اتھارٹی کے کچھ آپریشنل طریقہ کار کو ٹھیک کرتے ہوئے حکومت کا ساحلی آبی زراعت میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دینے کا منصوبہ ہے
انتظامی کارکردگی اور جوابدہی کے لیے ترمیم شدہ ایکٹ کے تحت بہت سے انتظامی معاملات کو مناسب طریقے سے حل کیا گیا ہے
حکومت ساحلی آبی زراعت میں استعمال کے لیے ایسی سہولیات قائم کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے جو جینیاتی طور پر بہتر اور بیماریوں سے پاک ذخیرے پیدا کرے
سیکٹر اب پرجاتیوں کے تنوع اور پالیسی کی جگہ کے ساتھ رقبہ کی توسیع کی صورت میں اگلی بڑی چھلانگ لگانے کے لیے تیار ہے
09 AUG 2023 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
کوسٹل ایکوا کلچر اتھارٹی (ترمیمی) بل، 2023 ہندوستان کی پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں سے منظور ہوا۔ حکومت اس بات پر دوبارہ زور دینا چاہتی ہے کہ ساحلی آبی زراعت اور اس سے منسلک سرگرمیوں کی سی آر زیڈ نوٹیفیکیشن کے تحت سی آر زیڈ کے اندر اجازت ہے۔ ترمیمی بل یہ فراہم کرتا ہے کہ کوسٹل ایکوا کلچر اتھارٹی ایکٹ کے تحت دی گئی رجسٹریشن کو غالب رکھا جائے گا اور اسے سی آر زیڈ نوٹیفکیشن کے تحت جائز اجازت کے طور پر سمجھا جائے گا جس سے لاکھوں چھوٹے چھوٹے آبی زراعت کے کسانوں کو متعدد ایجنسیوں سے سی آر زیڈ منظوری حاصل کرنے کی ممکنہ ضرورت سے بچنے کے لیے قابل بنایا جائے گا۔
اس ترمیم کے ذریعے، سی اے اے ایکٹ کے تحت کوسٹل ریگولیشن زون (سی آر زیڈ) کے نو ڈویلپمنٹ زون (این ڈی زیڈ) [ایچ ٹی ایل سے 200 میٹر] کے اندر آبی زراعت کی اکائیاں جیسے ہیچریاں، بروڈ اسٹاک ملٹیپلیکشن سینٹرز (بی ایم سی) اور نیوکلئس بریڈنگ سینٹرز (این بی سی) تنصیب کے لیے خصوصی رعایت دی جاتی ہے۔
اصل ایکٹ رجسٹریشن کے بغیر ساحلی آبی زراعت کو انجام دینے پر 3 سال تک قید کی سزا دیتا ہے۔ یہ خالصتاً دیوانی نوعیت کے جرم کے لیے بہت سخت سزا معلوم ہوتی ہے اور اسی لیے ترمیمی بل یہ فراہم کرتا ہے کہ دیوانی جرائم کو مجرمانہ قرار دینے کے اصول کے مطابق، اس جرم کے لیے جرمانے جیسا مناسب شہری دوست نظام اپنایا جائے گا۔
ترمیمی بل اس ایکٹ کے دائرہ کار میں تمام ساحلی آبی زراعت کی سرگرمیوں کا جامع طور پر احاطہ کرنے کے لیے وسیع البنیاد اصطلاح "ساحلی آبی زراعت" کے لیے فراہم کرتا ہے اور ساحلی آبی زراعت کی شکل اور دیگر دائروں کے درمیان پرنسپل ایکٹ میں موجود ابہام کو دور کرتا ہے۔ یہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ ساحلی آبی زراعت کی کوئی سرگرمی ایکٹ کے دائرہ کار سے باہر نہ رہے اور ماحول کو نقصان پہنچائے بغیر انجام پائے۔
2005 میں، ساحلی آبی زراعت کی سرگرمی بنیادی طور پرشرمپ فارمنگ ( کیکڑے کی کھیتی )تھی۔ اب ماحول دوست ساحلی آبی زراعت کی نئی شکلیں جیسے کیج کلچر، سی ویڈ کلچر، بائی وال کلچر، میرین آرنمینٹل فش کلچر، پرل اویسٹر کلچر وغیرہ سامنے آچکی ہیں جو ساحلی علاقوں اور زیادہ تر سی آر زیڈ کے اندر کی جا سکتی ہیں۔ یہ سرگرمیاں ساحلی ماہی گیری برادریوں بالخصوص ماہی گیر خواتین کے لیے بہت زیادہ آمدنی پیدا کرنے اور بڑے پیمانے پر روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہیں اس لیے ان سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت ہے اور کوسٹل ایکوا کلچر اتھارٹی ایکٹ کے دائرے میں لایا جا سکتا ہے۔
حکومت کا مقصد کوسٹل ایکوا کلچر اتھارٹی کے بعض آپریشنل طریقہ کار کو ہموار کرتے ہوئے ساحلی آبی زراعت میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ موجودہ ترمیم میں ملکیت کی تبدیلی یا سرگرمی کے سائز میں تبدیلی کی صورت میں رجسٹریشن کے سرٹیفکیٹ میں تبدیلیاں کرنے اور سرٹیفکیٹ کی خرابی، نقصان یا نقصان وغیرہ کی صورت میں تازہ سرٹیفکیٹ دینے کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں کمپاؤنڈ فیس کے ساتھ رجسٹریشن کی تجدید کے لیے درخواست دینے میں تاخیر کی چھوٹ بھی فراہم کی گئی ہے جو اصل ایکٹ میں نہیں تھی۔
کئی انتظامی معاملات جو غیر واضح تھے، جیسے سی اے اے کے ممبر سکریٹری کے اختیارات اور چیئرپرسن کی غیر موجودگی میں اتھارٹی کا معمول کا کام، انتظامی کارکردگی اور جوابدہی کے لیے ترمیم شدہ ایکٹ کے تحت مناسب طریقے سے حل کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ ترمیم اتھارٹی کو واضح طور پر کمیٹیوں کا تقرر کرنے کا اختیار دیتی ہے جس میں ماہرین، اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور عوامی نمائندے شامل ہو سکتے ہیں تاکہ ایکٹ کے تحت فرائض کی موثر انجام دہی اور کاموں کو انجام دیا جا سکے۔
بیماریوں کی روک تھام ساحلی آبی زراعت کی کامیابی کی کلید ہے۔ لہٰذا، حکومت کا مقصد ایسی سہولیات پیدا کرنا ہے جو ساحلی آبی زراعت میں استعمال کے لیے جینیاتی طور پر اعلیٰ اور بیماریوں سے پاک اسٹاک تیار کریں۔ اس طرح کی سہولیات، یعنی ہیچریاں، بروڈ اسٹاک ملٹیپلیکشن سنٹرز اور نیوکلئس بریڈنگ سنٹرز صرف ان علاقوں میں قائم کیے جا سکتے ہیں جہاں سمندری پانی تک براہ راست رسائی ہو اور حکومت کا مقصد ان کو فعال اور سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ، حکومت کا مقصد ایکٹ میں واضح دفعات بنا کر ساحلی آبی زراعت میں اینٹی بائیوٹک اور فارماسولوجیکل طور پر فعال مادوں کے استعمال کو روکنا ہے۔
حکومت آبی زراعت کے علاقوں کی نقشہ سازی اور زوننگ، آبی زراعت کے بہترین طریقوں، کوالٹی ایشورنس اور محفوظ آبی زراعت کی مصنوعات اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے بنیادی اصولوں کو کمزور کیے بغیر کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی جیسے عالمی بہترین طریقوں کو ایکٹ میں مناسب دفعات متعارف کروا کر سہولت فراہم کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے۔ ان سے پیداوار اور پیداواری صلاحیت، ویلیو چین اور برآمدات کے ساتھ ساتھ ساحلی آبی زراعت کے شعبے میں پائیدار طریقے سے مسابقت اور کاروباری صلاحیت کو فروغ ملے گا اور ساحل کے ساتھ ساتھ دیہی علاقوں میں آمدنی اور روزگار میں پائیدار اضافہ ہوگا۔
ساحلی آبی زراعت سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کو ساحلی ماحول کی تعمیل کے لیے بہتر طریقے سے منظم کرنے کے لیے کوسٹل ایکوا کلچر اتھارٹی کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ترمیمی بل میں نئی ​​دفعات کی گئی ہیں۔ ترمیمی بل ساحلی آبی زراعت کی اکائیوں سے اخراج یا اخراج کے لیے معیارات مرتب کرنے یا اپنانے کے لیے فراہم کرتا ہے، جس کے مالک کو مسمار کرنے کی لاگت یا ماحولیات کو پہنچنے والے نقصان کی لاگت، اگر کوئی ہو تو، وہی ادا کرنا ہوگا، جیسا کہ اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے۔
ٹیکنالوجی اور ثقافت کے طریقوں میں بہتری کے ساتھ، کیکڑے کی ثقافت کے آلودگی والے پہلو میں نمایاں کمی آئی ہے۔ کوسٹل ایکوا کلچر اتھارٹی ایکٹ 2005 میں ان ترامیم کے ذریعے فراہم کردہ پالیسیوں کے ساتھ، یہ شعبہ اب نسلی تنوع اور رقبہ کی توسیع کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
پس منظر:
کوسٹل ایکوا کلچر اتھارٹیز ایکٹ 2005 ساحلی ماحول کے تحفظ اور اس ایکٹ کے مطابق ساحلی علاقوں میں کوسٹل ایکوا کلچر فارمنگ کی منظم ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے نافذ کیا گیا تھا۔ ایکٹ کی دفعات کے تحت کوسٹل ایکوا کلچر اتھارٹی کے وضع کردہ نظام اور طریقہ کار کی وجہ سے، ساحلی ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ماحول کو نقصان پہنچائے بغیر ساحلی آبی زراعت کی تیز رفتار اور پائیدار، ماحول دوست ترقی ممکن ہوئی ہے۔ ایکٹ کی دفعات نے کوسٹل ریگولیٹری زون (سی آر زیڈ) کے علاقے کے اندر ساحلی آبی زراعت کے جاری آپریشن کو بھی یقینی بنایا ہے جو اتھارٹی کی طرف سے عائد کردہ پابندیوں سے مشروط ہے۔
اس کے نتیجے میں لاکھوں ملازمتیں، خود روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوئے، آبی زراعت کے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوا، ایک متحرک ایکوا کلچر سپورٹ انڈسٹری کی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ کاروبار میں اضافہ ہوا اور آبی زراعت میں کاروباری ترقی ہوئی۔ نتیجتاً، آج ساحلی آبی زراعت ایک بڑی کامیابی کی کہانیوں میں سے ایک ہے جو متنوع اور محنتی چھوٹے کاشتکاروں کی طرف سے حاصل کی گئی ہے جس میں 2-4 ہیکٹر اراضی ہے اور تعلیم یافتہ نوجوانوں کےلئے حکومت کی متحرک پالیسی سپورٹ پر مبنی ہے۔
گزشتہ 9 سالوں کے دوران، ملک کی جھینگے کی پیداوار 2013-14 میں 3.22 لاکھ ٹن سے 267 فیصد بڑھ کر 2022-23 میں ریکارڈ 11.84 لاکھ ٹن ہو گئی ہے (عارضی اعداد و شمار)۔ ہندوستان کی سمندری غذا کی برآمدات 2013-14 میں 30,213 کروڑ روپے سے 2022-23 میں 63,969 کروڑ روپے تک دگنی ہو جائیں گی، جس میں کیکڑے کا سب سے زیادہ حصہ برآمدات میں 43,135 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ جھینگے کی برآمدات 123 فیصد اضافے کے ساتھ دوگنی سے بھی زیادہ ہو گئی ہیں، جو 2013-14 میں 19,368 کروڑ روپے سے 2022-23 میں 43,135 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئی ہے، جس میں امریکہ سب سے بڑا درآمد کنندہ ہے۔ آندھرا پردیش، گجرات، اڈیشہ اور تمل ناڈو کی ریاستوں نے ساحلی آبی زراعت کے جھینگے کی پیداوار اور برآمدات کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
اگرچہ اصل ایکٹ نے خاص طور پر ساحلی آبی زراعت کو سی آر زیڈ نوٹیفکیشن کے دائرہ کار سے خارج کر دیا تھا، لیکن اس کے برعکس ابہام اور تشریحات موجود ہیں کیونکہ سی آر زیڈ نوٹیفکیشن 1991 کو قانونی اداروں اور عدالتوں نے عدالت میں بھیجا تھا۔ اس کے علاوہ ، پرنسپل ایکٹ کے سیکشن 13(8)، جو کوسٹل ریگولیشن زون (سی آر زیڈ) کے "نو ڈویلپمنٹ زون" میں ساحلی آبی زراعت پر پابندی لگاتا ہے، کو ہیچریوں پر بھی لاگو کرنے کے لیے غلط تشریح کی گئی ہے۔
لہذا، آبی زراعت کے کسان اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز اس قانون کو ترقی پسند بنانے اور ریگولیٹری بوجھ کو کم کرنے، ابہام کو دور کرنے اور کوسٹل ایکوا کلچر اتھارٹیز ایکٹ کی بعض دفعات میں ترمیم کرنے کی درخواست کر رہے ہیں۔