Vice President's Secretariat
“A moment of immense pride”- says VP as Indian athletes showcase the best ever performance at the World University Games, 2023
“Their exemplary performance is bound to inspire and motivate the nation.”- Shri Dhankhar
09 AUG 2023 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President and Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar lauded the spectacular performance of Indian athletes at the World University Games, in the Upper House today.
Extending the felicitations on behalf of the House in Rajya Sabha, Shri Dhankhar called it moment of immense pride as Indian athletes scripted history with their best ever performance at the games, returning with a record-breaking haul of 26 medals including 11 Golds, 5 Silvers, and 10 Bronzes. “Their exemplary performance is bound to inspire and motivate the nation.” he added.
Praising the Indian athletes for their this outstanding feat, Shri Dhankhar said that their achievements reflect our rapid stride forward in the arena of sports and are testimony to the unwavering focus, tremendous hard work and wholehearted dedication of our sportspersons.
In his statement, he also acknowledged the affirmative initiatives and policies of the Government in the arena of sports.
Following is the full text of Chairman’s statement –
“Hon’ble Members, it is a moment of immense pride for us. Our athletes have scripted history by their spectacular performance at the World University Games, 2023, held at Chengdu, People's Republic of China, from July 28th to August 8th, 2023.
At the 31st World University Games, Indian athletes return with a record-breaking haul of 26 medals!
It was our best performance ever at the World University Games where our athletes bagged 11 Golds, 5 Silvers, and 10 Bronzes.
Their achievements reflect our rapid stride forward in the arena of sports and are testimony to the unwavering focus, tremendous hard work and wholehearted dedication of our sportspersons. This is also on account of affirmative Government initiatives and policies.
Their exemplary performance is bound to inspire and motivate the nation.
On behalf of the House, and my own, I extend our felicitations to the athletes and wish them all the success in their future endeavors.”

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
विश्व विश्वविद्यालय खेल 2023 में भारतीय एथलीटों के अब तक के सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन पर उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा- यह हमारे लिए बहुत गर्व का क्षण है
उनका यह अनुकरणीय प्रदर्शन राष्ट्र को निश्चित रूप से प्रेरित और प्रोत्साहित करेगाः उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़
09 AUG 2023 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति और राज्यसभा के सभापति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज उच्च सदन में विश्व विश्वविद्यालय खेल 2023 में भारतीय एथलीटों के शानदार प्रदर्शन की प्रशंसा की।
राज्यसभा में सदन की ओर से बधाई देते हुए श्री धनखड़ ने इसे बहुत गर्व का क्षण बताया है क्योंकि इन खेलों में भारतीय एथलीट ने अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करके इतिहास रचा है और वे अब तक के सर्वाधिक 26 पदक लेकर आए हैं, जिनमें 11 स्वर्ण, 5 रजत और 10 कांस्य पदक शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि एथलीटों का अनुकरणीय प्रदर्शन राष्ट्र को निश्चित रूप से प्रेरित और प्रोत्साहित करेगा।
भारतीय एथलीटों की इस उत्कृष्ट उपलब्धि की प्रशंसा करते हुए श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि खिलाड़ियों की यह उपलब्धि खेल के क्षेत्र में हुई हमारी तेज प्रगति को दर्शाती है, जो हमारे खिलाड़ियों के अटूट समर्पण, कड़ी मेहनत और उनकी पूरे मन से प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाने का प्रमाण है।
अपने वक्तव्य में उपराष्ट्रपति ने खेल के क्षेत्र में सरकार की सकारात्मक पहल और नीतियों की भी प्रशंसा की।
उपराष्ट्रपति के वक्तव्य का पूरा पाठ इस प्रकार हैं-
माननीय सदस्यों यह हमारे लिए बहुत गर्व का क्षण है। हमारे एथलीटों ने 28 जुलाई से 8 अगस्त, 2023 तक चीन गणराज्य के चेंगदू में आयोजित विश्व विश्वविद्यालय खेल, 2023 में अपने शानदार प्रदर्शन से इतिहास रचा है।
31वें विश्व विश्वविद्यालय खेलों में, भारतीय एथलीट 26 पदकों की रिकॉर्ड-तोड़ उपलब्धि के साथ वापस आए हैं।
विश्व विश्वविद्यालय खेलों में यह हमारा अब तक का सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन रहा है जहां हमारे एथलीटों ने 11 स्वर्ण, 5 रजत और 10 कांस्य पदक जीते हैं।
खिलाड़ियों की यह उपलब्धि खेल के क्षेत्र में हुई हमारी तेज प्रगति को दर्शाती हैं जो हमारे खिलाड़ियों के अटूट समर्पण, कड़ी मेहनत और उनकी पूरे मन से प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाने का प्रमाण है। इस उपलब्धि में खेल के क्षेत्र में सरकार की सकारात्मक पहल और नीतियों का भी योगदान है।
खिलाड़ियों का अनुकरणीय प्रदर्शन राष्ट्र को प्रेरित और प्रोत्साहित करने वाला है।
सदन और अपनी ओर से, “मैं एथलीटों को बधाई देता हूं और उनके भविष्य के प्रयासों में सफलता की कामना करता हूं।''