Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Minister for DoNER Shri G. Kishan Reddy attends the launch of a Special Skill Development Initiative for the North East Region
Minister said that the Scheme would prove to be Game Changer for the Youth of the North East Region
Transforming Lives, Building Futures Initiative will equip the Youth with Skills and provide Opportunities and help tap into the Unlimited Potential of Region in sectors like Agri-Horti, Tourism, services etc
08 AUG 2023 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for DoNER, Tourism and Culture Shri G Kishan Reddy today attended the launch of a special skill development initiative for the North East Region by the Ministry of Skill Development - ‘Transforming Lives, Building Futures’- Skill Development and Entrepreneurship in North East, in presence of Minister of Education, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, MoS for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Electronics and Information Technology Rajeev Chandrashekhar.
Minister appreciated skill ministry for the initiative which would usher in a new dawn in skill development and entrepreneurship ecosystem in the region. He further added that the program will prove to be a game changer for 2.5 lakh youth in the region and also give wings to the aspirations and dreams of the North East Region.
He further added that this initiative will not only provide youth a distinct place in the Domestic and International Job Market, but will also empower entrepreneurs to take North East to newer heights.
Shri G. Kishan Reddy said that establishing a robust skill and entrepreneurship ecosystem in the region will help tap into the immense potential of the region in sectors such as agriculture, horticulture, tourism, services, IT etc. He added that, a skilled and talented workforce will be the key to developing the North East Region as the growth engine of India.
Shri Reddy reiterated the firm belief of Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi that India cannot develop without the development of the North Eastern Region. He said that over the past 9 years, path breaking efforts have been undertaken in connectivity and infrastructure. He further added that more than 5 lakh crore have been spent in the last 9 years which has accelerated the pace of unprecedented development in the NER.
Highlighting few achievements in infrastructure, he stated that till 2014 there were only 9 airports, but today NER has 17 airports, giving a boost to tourism and mobility. He said that work is going on road projects worth more than 1.02 lakh crores and about Rs 82,000 crore has already been spent for railway connectivity. Citing the rapid pace of work he said that work is ongoing on 121 Railway Tunnels. He added that the government is working on the target of full telecom connectivity to the North Eastern region within 500 days - which is targeted by the end of 2023.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے شمال مشرقی خطے کے لیے خصوصی ہنر مندی کی ترقی کے اقدام کے آغاز میں شرکت کی
وزیر نے کہا کہ یہ اسکیم شمال مشرقی خطے کے نوجوانوں کے لیے یکسر تبدیلی پیدا کرنے والی ثابت ہوگی
زندگیوں کی تبدیلی، مستقبل سازی کی پہل نوجوانوں کو ہنر سے آراستہ کرے گی اور مواقع فراہم کرے گی اور زرعی – باغبانی ، سیاحت، خدمات وغیرہ جیسے شعبوں میں خطے کے لامحدود امکانات سے فائدہ اٹھانے میں مدد کرے گی
08 AUG 2023 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی ، سیاحت اور ثقافت کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج شمال مشرقی خطہ کے لیے ہنر مندی کی ترقی کی وزارت کے ذریعے ایک خصوصی ہنر مندی کی ترقی کے اقدام – ’زندگیوں کو تبدیل کرنا، مستقبل کی تعمیر کرنا‘- شمال مشرق میں ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کے آغاز میں تعلیم، ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کے وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان، ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر کی موجودگی میں شرکت کی ۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس پہل کے لیے ہنر مندی کی وزارت کی تعریف کی جو اس خطے میں ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور کاروباری ماحول میں ایک نئی صبح کا آغاز کرے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ پروگرام خطے کے 2.5 لاکھ نوجوانوں کے لیے یکسر تبدیلی لانے والا ثابت ہوگا اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی امنگوں اور خوابوں کو بھی پرِپرواز دے گا۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ اقدام نوجوانوں کو نہ صرف گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی جاب مارکیٹ میں ایک الگ مقام فراہم کرے گا، بلکہ کاروباری افراد کو شمال مشرق کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جانے کے لیے بااختیار بھی بنائے گا۔
جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا کہ خطے میں ایک مضبوط ہنر مندی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ ایکو سسٹم کے قیام سے زراعت، باغبانی، سیاحت، خدمات، آئی ٹی وغیرہ جیسے شعبوں میں خطے کی بے پناہ صلاحیتوں سے فائدہ اٹھانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہنر مند اور باصلاحیت افرادی قوت شمال مشرقی خطے کو ہندوستان کے ترقی کے انجن کے طور پر ترقی دینے کی کلید ہوگی۔
جناب ریڈی نے وزیر اعظم ہند جناب نریندر مودی کے پختہ یقین کو دہرایا کہ ہندوستان شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کے بغیر ترقی نہیں کرسکتا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 9 سالوں کے دوران کنکٹی وٹی اور انفراسٹرکچر میں عام ڈگر سے ہٹ کر کوششیں کی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پچھلے 9 سالوں میں 5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ خرچ کیے گئے ہیں جس نے شمال مشرقی خطے میں بے مثال ترقی کی رفتار کو تیز کیا ہے۔
بنیادی ڈھانچے میں چند کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ 2014 تک یہاں صرف 9 ہوائی اڈے تھے، لیکن آج شمال مشرقی خطے میں 17 ہوائی اڈے ہیں، جس سے سیاحت اور نقل و حرکت کو فروغ ملتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 1.02 لاکھ کروڑ سے زیادہ کے سڑکوں کے منصوبوں پر کام جاری ہے اور تقریباً 82,000 کروڑ روپے پہلے ہی ریلوے کنکٹی ویٹی کے لیے خرچ ہو چکے ہیں۔ کام کی تیز رفتاری کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ 121 ریلوے ٹنل پر کام جاری ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت شمال مشرقی خطے کو 500 دنوں کے اندر مکمل ٹیلی کام کنکٹی وٹی فراہم کرنے کے ہدف پر کام کر رہی ہے – جس کے 2023 کے آخر تک مکمل ہوجانے کی توقع ہے۔