Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Mission Indradhanush
As per HMIS 2022-23, 6 States/UTs have achieved 100% full immunization Coverage (FIC) whereas 17 States have achieved FIC of more than 90%
08 AUG 2023 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Mission Indradhanush (MI) is a special catch-up campaign under the Universal Immunization Program (UIP), conducted in the areas of low immunization coverage to vaccinate all the children and pregnant women left out or dropped out from Routine Immunization. The number and percentage of children fully vaccinated and unvaccinated/partially vaccinated under Routine Immunization against estimated live births, State/UT wise is placed at Annexure I.
Intensified Mission Indradhanush (IMI) 4.0 was conducted in 416 high-focus districts across India in 2022. The number of children vaccinated under IMI 4.0, State/UT wise is placed at Annexure II.
As per Health Management Information System 2022-23, 06 States/UTs have achieved 100% Full Immunization Coverage (FIC) whereas 17 States have achieved FIC of more than 90%.
Annexure I
The number of children fully vaccinated and unvaccinated/partially vaccinated under Routine Immunization against estimated live births, State/UT wise is as below:
S.No.
State/UT
Number of children fully vaccinated
Number of children partially vaccinated/ unvaccinated
1.
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
3,719
591
1.
Andhra Pradesh
8,33,715
-
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
21,470
4,870
1.
Assam
6,10,086
1,03,194
1.
Bihar
28,85,172
2,40,858
1.
Chandigarh
15,971
-
1.
Chhattisgarh
6,14,735
20,965
1.
Delhi
2,80,042
17,318
1.
Goa
17,140
1,770
1.
Gujarat
12,42,432
99,168
1.
Haryana
5,48,163
33,237
1.
Himachal Pradesh
98,214
13,876
1.
Jammu And Kashmir
2,27,099
-
1.
Ladakh
4,252
-
1.
Jharkhand
7,88,220
53,890
1.
Karnataka
10,63,705
29,125
1.
Kerala
4,21,401
47,219
1.
Lakshadweep
851
139
1.
Madhya Pradesh
18,88,342
98,568
1.
Maharashtra
19,60,225
-
1.
Manipur
33,645
8,775
1.
Meghalaya
71,480
2,640
1.
Mizoram
17,575
135
1.
Nagaland
16,728
10,952
1.
Odisha
6,97,260
90,290
1.
Puducherry
13,511
7,709
1.
Punjab
4,22,024
8,366
1.
Rajasthan
14,13,969
4,20,931
1.
Sikkim
6,876
3,774
1.
Tamil Nadu
9,42,766
1,02,824
1.
Telangana
6,73,903
-
1.
The Dadra And Nagar Haveli And Daman And Diu
12,516
11,934
1.
Tripura
50,501
569
1.
Uttar Pradesh
56,22,628
44,292
1.
Uttarakhand
1,78,580
9,140
1.
West Bengal
1,299,116
1,17,164
*Data Source- Health Management Information System for the year 2022-23
Annexure II
The number of children vaccinated under IMI 4.0, State/UT wise is as below:
S.No.
State/UT
Number of high focus districts
No. of children vaccinated
1.
Andhra Pradesh
13
4,18,213
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
14
1,133
1.
Assam
27
61,401
1.
Bihar
38
8,73,830
1.
Chhattisgarh
05
11,947
1.
Delhi
07
1,34,759
1.
Goa
02
1,908
1.
Gujarat
33
36,133
1.
Haryana
03
69,600
1.
Himachal Pradesh
01
273
1.
Jammu & Kashmir
02
8,895
1.
Jharkhand
08
41,597
1.
Karnataka
11
83,679
1.
Kerala
09
10,249
1.
Madhya Pradesh
10
69,316
1.
Maharashtra
11
68,475
1.
Manipur
15
7,513
1.
Meghalaya
03
10,848
1.
Mizoram
05
2,295
1.
Nagaland
12
2,178
1.
Odisha
12
22,127
1.
Puducherry
02
18
1.
Punjab
06
26,188
1.
Rajasthan
23
65,258
1.
Sikkim
03
20
1.
Tamil Nadu
15
15,105
1.
Telangana
33
2,09,373
1.
The Dadra And Nagar Haveli And Daman And Diu
01
83
1.
Tripura
03
1,151
1.
Uttar Pradesh
75
36,82,512
1.
Uttarakhand
04
13,372
1.
West Bengal
10
49,709
*Data Source- Intensified Mission Indradhanush 4.0 portal
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Prof. S.P. Baghel stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మిషన్ ఇంద్రధనుష్ పై అప్డేట్
హెచ్ఎంఐఎస్ 2022-–23 ప్రకారం, 6 రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు 100% పూర్తి ఇమ్యునైజేషన్ కవరేజీని (ఎఫ్ఐసీ) సాధించగా, 17 రాష్ట్రాలు 90% కంటే ఎక్కువ ఇమ్యునైజేషన్ కవరేజీని సాధించాయి
08 AUG 2023 5:03PM by PIB Hyderabad
మిషన్ ఇంద్రధనుష్ (ఎంఐ) అనేది యూనివర్సల్ ఇమ్యునైజేషన్ ప్రోగ్రాం (సార్వత్రిక ఇమ్యూనైజేషన్ కార్యక్రమం) కింద ఒక ప్రత్యేక క్యాచ్-అప్ క్యాంపెయిన్. ఇది రొటీన్ ఇమ్యునైజేషన్ నుండి విడిచిపెట్టబడిన లేదా వదిలివేయబడిన పిల్లలు మరియు గర్భిణీ స్త్రీలందరికీ టీకాలు వేయడానికి.. తక్కువ రోగనిరోధకత కవరేజీ ఉన్న ప్రాంతాల్లో నిర్వహించబడింది. అంచనా వేయబడిన సజీవ జననాలకు వ్యతిరేకంగా సాధారణ రోగనిరోధకత కింద పూర్తిగా టీకాలు వేసిన మరియు టీకాలు వేయని/పాక్షికంగా టీకాలు వేసిన పిల్లల సంఖ్య మరియు శాతం, రాష్ట్రం/కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతం వారీగా అనుబంధం Iలో ఉంచబడింది.
ఇంటెన్సిఫైడ్ మిషన్ ఇంద్రధనుష్ (ఐఎంఐ) 4.0.. 2022లో భారతదేశంలోని 416 హై-ఫోకస్ జిల్లాల్లో నిర్వహించబడింది. ఇంటెన్సిఫైడ్ మిషన్ ఇంద్రధనుష్ 4.0 కింద టీకాలు వేసిన పిల్లల సంఖ్య, రాష్ట్రం/UT వారీగా అనుబంధం IIలో ఉంచబడింది.
హెల్త్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్ ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ సిస్టమ్ 2022-–23 ప్రకారం, 06 రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు100% పూర్తి ఇమ్యునైజేషన్ కవరేజీని (ఫుల్ ఇమ్యునైజేషన్ కవరేజీ) సాధించగా, 17 రాష్ట్రాలు 90% కంటే ఎక్కువ ఎఫ్ఏసీని సాధించాయి.
అనుబంధం I
S.No.
State/UT
Number of children fully vaccinated
Number of children partially vaccinated/ unvaccinated
1.
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
3,719
591
1.
Andhra Pradesh
8,33,715
-
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
21,470
4,870
1.
Assam
6,10,086
1,03,194
1.
Bihar
28,85,172
2,40,858
1.
Chandigarh
15,971
-
1.
Chhattisgarh
6,14,735
20,965
1.
Delhi
2,80,042
17,318
1.
Goa
17,140
1,770
1.
Gujarat
12,42,432
99,168
1.
Haryana
5,48,163
33,237
1.
Himachal Pradesh
98,214
13,876
1.
Jammu And Kashmir
2,27,099
-
1.
Ladakh
4,252
-
1.
Jharkhand
7,88,220
53,890
1.
Karnataka
10,63,705
29,125
1.
Kerala
4,21,401
47,219
1.
Lakshadweep
851
139
1.
Madhya Pradesh
18,88,342
98,568
1.
Maharashtra
19,60,225
-
1.
Manipur
33,645
8,775
1.
Meghalaya
71,480
2,640
1.
Mizoram
17,575
135
1.
Nagaland
16,728
10,952
1.
Odisha
6,97,260
90,290
1.
Puducherry
13,511
7,709
1.
Punjab
4,22,024
8,366
1.
Rajasthan
14,13,969
4,20,931
1.
Sikkim
6,876
3,774
1.
Tamil Nadu
9,42,766
1,02,824
1.
Telangana
6,73,903
-
1.
The Dadra And Nagar Haveli And Daman And Diu
12,516
11,934
1.
Tripura
50,501
569
1.
Uttar Pradesh
56,22,628
44,292
1.
Uttarakhand
1,78,580
9,140
1.
West Bengal
1,299,116
1,17,164
*Data Source- Health Management Information System for the year 2022-23
Annexure II
The number of children vaccinated under IMI 4.0, State/UT wise is as below:
S.No.
State/UT
Number of high focus districts
No. of children vaccinated
1.
Andhra Pradesh
13
4,18,213
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
14
1,133
1.
Assam
27
61,401
1.
Bihar
38
8,73,830
1.
Chhattisgarh
05
11,947
1.
Delhi
07
1,34,759
1.
Goa
02
1,908
1.
Gujarat
33
36,133
1.
Haryana
03
69,600
1.
Himachal Pradesh
01
273
1.
Jammu & Kashmir
02
8,895
1.
Jharkhand
08
41,597
1.
Karnataka
11
83,679
1.
Kerala
09
10,249
1.
Madhya Pradesh
10
69,316
1.
Maharashtra
11
68,475
1.
Manipur
15
7,513
1.
Meghalaya
03
10,848
1.
Mizoram
05
2,295
1.
Nagaland
12
2,178
1.
Odisha
12
22,127
1.
Puducherry
02
18
1.
Punjab
06
26,188
1.
Rajasthan
23
65,258
1.
Sikkim
03
20
1.
Tamil Nadu
15
15,105
1.
Telangana
33
2,09,373
1.
The Dadra And Nagar Haveli And Daman And Diu
01
83
1.
Tripura
03
1,151
1.
Uttar Pradesh
75
36,82,512
1.
Uttarakhand
04
13,372
1.
West Bengal
10
49,709