Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal participates in the 13th BRICS Trade Ministers' Meeting
Shri Piyush Goyal touches upon issues related to WTO, Supply chain, Digitalisation, MSMEs and Mispricing and under-invoicing in the meeting
Shri Piyush Goyal extends strong support to BRICS spirit of equality, openness, inclusiveness, consensus, mutual respect and understanding
08 AUG 2023 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal attended the 13th BRICS Trade Ministers’ Meeting held yesterday under the BRICS Presidency of South Africa virtually. The theme of BRICS this year is “BRICS and Africa: Partnership for Mutually Accelerated Growth, Sustainable Development and Inclusive Multilateralism”. Shri Piyush Goyal, touched upon issues related to WTO, Supply chain, Digitalisation, MSMEs and on the issue of Mispricing and under-invoicing in the meeting.
The Minister lauded the South African Presidency on having an ambitious Agenda and successfully completing outcome oriented activities under the Contact Group on Economic and Trade Issues (CGETI). He extended strong support to BRICS spirit of equality, openness, inclusiveness, consensus, mutual respect and understanding.
Shri Piyush Goyal stressed upon building trust among each other and expressed strong belief in small, achievable, incremental steps towards WTO Reform. He also expressed how India wishes to see invigorated, improved, inclusive WTO as it completes three decades, talking about ’30 for 30’, which is an effort to bring at least 30 operational improvements to the WTO before the Organization completes 30 years, i.e., by 1 January 2025.
Reflecting India’s efforts to meet its commitments towards global efforts to fight the climate related challenges, the Minister apprised the BRICS Member countries about India’s achievement and its recent ranking at 5th position as per Climate Change Performance Index, published by German Watch. In this context, he also mentioned that India was the only G20 country in the top 10 rank. As BRICS members are also a part of G20, he sought cooperation for significant outcomes under the ‘Trade and Investment Working Group’ of G20 under India’s Presidency.
Shri Goyal also made it clear that for collective efforts amongst the BRICS countries, the utmost important issue would be to work in a trust based open atmosphere through transparency and sharing information. In this context, he also expressed disappointment that even within BRICS membership, a few Members had expressed concerns on Transparency. There are concerted efforts to bring in non-tariff barriers through the use of non science based Sanitary and Phyto-Sanitary measures to stall the collective efforts of the BRICS countries, which is the core of collaborative efforts for trade. Our efforts to get the agreement amongst the Members to be fair under the prevailing system, unfortunately did not bring in the desired result. He made it clear that unless trade and investment activities are carried out cooperatively in a transparent manner, it would not yield the desired results.
On Supply Chains, Shri Goyal stressed that the principles of trust and transparency along with security and diversification being the most important factors for resilient and robust supply chains. This will be the foundation for an ensuring early warning system amongst BRICS countries which would play an important role in preventing wide ranging disruptions as were experienced during COVID-19.
On digital economy, while acknowledging that technology is a great equalizer and not a source of division, the Minister expressed deep concern over deprivation of the access to virtual platforms, tele-medicine, distance education and e-payments. He mentioned about pro-active actions and concerted decision taken by India to adopt whole- of-society approach to digital technology and improved public services. Shri Goyal mentioned the initiatives taken by India under the able leadership of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, aiming at bridging the digital divide by leveraging cost-effective technology-based solutions.
As MSME’s are an integral part of the BRICS Members, Shri Piyush Goyal brought the importance of cooperation and collective efforts to the foreground for MSME’s. He expressed the need to focus on key areas like, exploring cooperation in the form of Research and Development, Technology transfers and joint Ventures as well as the Business development opportunities for possible partnerships in the future.
On Mispricing and underinvoicing, the Minister expressed his concern about the negative impact trade mis-pricing and under-invoicing has on the economies. He even mentioned that India had acknowledged its importance under its Chairship in 2021 and included it as an outcome through Capacity Building Workshop. He commended the efforts made by the South African Presidency for conducting a workshop in the continuity on the initiative taken by India.
In conclusion, the Minister laid stress upon the importance of collaborative efforts and commitment along with resilience, unity and transparency to face challenges under the principles of compassion, empathy and understanding, for a common brighter future.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने 13वीं ब्रिक्स व्यापार मंत्रियों की बैठक में भाग लिया
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने बैठक में डब्ल्यूटीओ, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला, डिजिटलीकरण, एमएसएमई और गलत मूल्य निर्धारण तथा कम बिलिंग से संबंधित मुद्दों का उल्‍लेख किया
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने समानता, खुलेपन, समावेशिता, आम सहमति, आपसी सम्मान और आपसी समझ की ब्रिक्स भावना का समर्थन किया
08 AUG 2023 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य तथा सार्वजनिक वितरण और वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कल दक्षिण अफ्रीका की ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षता में आयोजित 13वीं ब्रिक्स व्यापार मंत्रियों की बैठक में भाग लिया। इस वर्ष ब्रिक्स का विषय "ब्रिक्स और अफ्रीका: पारस्परिक रूप से त्वरित विकास, सतत विकास और समावेशी बहुपक्षवाद के लिए साझेदारी" है। श्री पीयूष गोयल ने बैठक में डब्ल्यूटीओ, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला, डिजिटलीकरण, एमएसएमई से संबंधित मुद्दों और गलत मूल्य निर्धारण तथा कम बिलिंग से संबंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा की।
श्री गोयल ने एक महत्वाकांक्षी एजेंडा रखने और आर्थिक व व्यापार संबंधी मुद्दों पर संपर्क समूह (सीजीईटीआई) के तहत परिणाम उन्मुख गतिविधियों को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा करने के लिए दक्षिण अफ्रीकी अध्‍यक्षता की सराहना की। उन्होंने समानता, खुलेपन, समावेशिता, सर्वसम्मति, आपसी सम्मान और आपसी समझ की ब्रिक्स भावना का जोरदार समर्थन किया।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने एक-दूसरे के बीच विश्वास बनाने पर जोर दिया और डब्ल्यूटीओ सुधार की दिशा में लघु, सुगम्‍य और उन्‍नतशील पहलों में विश्‍वास व्‍यक्‍त किया। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत तीन दशक पूरे होने पर डब्ल्यूटीओ को सशक्त, बेहतर, समावेशी के रूप में देखना चाहता है। उन्‍होंने '30 के लिए 30' का उल्‍लेख करते हुए कहा कि यह डब्‍ल्‍यूटीओ द्वारा 30 वर्ष पूरे करने पर, यानी एक जनवरी 2025 तक डब्ल्यूटीओ में कम से कम 30 परिचालन सुधार लाने का एक प्रयास है।
जलवायु संबंधी चुनौतियों से निपटने के वैश्विक प्रयासों के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धताओं को पूरा करने के भारत के प्रयासों का हवाला देते हुए श्री गोयल ने ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों को भारत की उपलब्धि और जर्मन वॉच द्वारा प्रकाशित जलवायु परिवर्तन प्रदर्शन सूचकांक के अनुसार 5वें स्थान पर भारत की हालिया रैंकिंग से अवगत कराया। इस संदर्भ में, उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि भारत शीर्ष 10 रैंक में एकमात्र जी-20 देश था। चूंकि ब्रिक्स सदस्य भी जी-20 का हिस्सा हैं, इसलिए उन्होंने भारत की अध्यक्षता में जी-20 के 'व्यापार और निवेश कार्य समूह' के तहत महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियां हासिल करने के लिए सहयोग मांगा।
श्री गोयल ने यह भी कहा कि ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच सामूहिक प्रयासों के लिए सबसे महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दा पारदर्शिता और जानकारी साझा करके विश्वास आधारित खुले माहौल में काम करना होगा। इस संदर्भ में, उन्होंने इस बात पर भी निराशा व्यक्त की कि ब्रिक्स सदस्यता के भीतर भी, कुछ सदस्यों ने पारदर्शिता पर चिंता व्यक्त की थी। ब्रिक्स देशों के सामूहिक प्रयासों को रोकने के लिए गैर-विज्ञान आधारित स्वच्छता और फाइटो-स्वच्छता उपायों के जरिए गैर-टैरिफ अड़चने पैदा करने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं, जो व्यापार के लिए सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों का मूल है। मौजूदा व्यवस्था के तहत सदस्यों के बीच निष्पक्ष सहमति बनाने के हमारे प्रयास दुर्भाग्य से अपेक्षित परिणाम नहीं ला सके। उन्होंने स्पष्ट किया कि जब तक व्यापार एवं निवेश गतिविधियों को पारदर्शी तरीके से सहयोगात्मक ढंग से नहीं चलाया जाएगा, तब तक अपेक्षित परिणाम नहीं मिलेंगे।
आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं पर, श्री गोयल ने जोर देकर कहा कि सुरक्षा और विविधता के साथ-साथ विश्वास व पारदर्शिता के सिद्धांत लचीली और मजबूत आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के लिए सबसे महत्वपूर्ण कारक हैं। यह ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच एक सुनिश्चित प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणाली की बुनियाद होगी जो व्यापक व्यवधानों को रोकने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी जैसा कि कोविड​​​​-19 के दौरान अनुभव किया गया था।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी सबके प्रति समानता का भाव रखती है और वह विभाजनकारी नहीं है। लिहाजा, इसके मद्देनजर डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था संबंधी वर्चुअल प्लेटफार्मों, टेली-मेडिसिन, दूरस्थ शिक्षा और ई-भुगतान तक सबकी पहुंच न होने के प्रति उन्‍होंने गहरी चिंता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी और बेहतर सार्वजनिक सेवाओं के बारे में समग्र-समाज के दृष्टिकोण को अपनाने के लिए भारत द्वारा किए गए कार्यों और निर्णयों का उल्लेख किया। श्री गोयल ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के कुशल नेतृत्व में भारत द्वारा की गई पहलों का हवाला दिया, जिसका उद्देश्य लागत प्रभावी प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित समाधानों का लाभ उठाकर डिजिटल विभाजन को समाप्‍त करना है।
चूंकि एमएसएमई ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों का एक अभिन्न अंग हैं, इसलिए श्री पीयूष गोयल ने एमएसएमई के लिए सहयोग और सामूहिक प्रयासों के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने अनुसंधान और विकास, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण व संयुक्त उद्यमों के साथ-साथ भविष्य में संभावित साझेदारियों के लिए व्यवसाय विकास के अवसरों के रूप में सहयोग की संभावनाएं तलाश करने जैसी गतिविधियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की जरूरत बताई।
श्री गोयल ने व्यापार में गलत-मूल्य निर्धारण और कम बिलिंग-प्रक्रिया के अर्थव्यवस्थाओं पर पड़ने वाले नकारात्मक प्रभाव के बारे में अपनी चिंता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने ​​कहा कि भारत ने 2021 में अपनी अध्यक्षता में इसके महत्व को स्वीकार किया था और क्षमता निर्माण कार्यशाला के माध्यम से इसके नतीजों को शामिल किया गया था। श्री गोयल ने भारत द्वारा की गई पहल की निरंतरता में कार्यशाला आयोजित करने के लिए दक्षिण अफ्रीकी अध्‍यक्षता द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की।
अंत में, श्री गोयल ने एक समान उज्जवल भविष्य के लिए उदारता, सहानुभूति और समझ के सिद्धांतों के तहत चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए लचीलेपन, एकता और पारदर्शिता सहित सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों तथा दृढ़ता के महत्व पर जोर दिया।