Ministry of Finance
Joint Statement on the official level dialogue as follow-up to the 9th India-U.S. Economic and Financial Partnership
07 AUG 2023 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Senior officials from India’s Ministry of Finance and the U.S. Department of Treasury met in New Delhi on August 3, 2023, as their second sub-ministerial meeting following the 9th ministerial meeting of the Indian-U.S. Economic and Financial Partnership (EFP) held in November of 2022. The Indian delegation was led by Chief Economic Adviser, Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran and the U.S. delegation was led by Assistant Secretary for International Finance Mr. Brent Neiman. Representatives from the Reserve Bank of India and the U.S. Federal Reserve in Washington DC participated virtually.
Discussions were productive and will help prepare for the next ministerial meeting of the Indian-U.S. Economic and Financial Partnership.
Indian and U.S. officials discussed a range of economic and financial issues that included the economic outlook in both countries, Indian and U.S. priorities in addressing global debt challenges, joint efforts to advance the clean energy transition and mobilize climate finance, progress on creating innovative investment platforms to accelerate deployment of renewable energy projects, and recent developments in the area of cross-border payments that included discussion about the G20 Cross-Border Payments Roadmap, India’s United Payments Interface (UPI) payments platform, and the Federal Reserve’s implementation of the FedNow payments system.
Both sides agreed to continue their collaboration and will build on successful meetings that took place between Prime Minister Modi and President Biden during the Prime Minister’s visit to the U.S. in June of 2023.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत-अमेरिका आर्थिक और वित्तीय साझेदारी की 9वीं बैठक के बाद आयोजित ‘आधिकारिक स्तर की वार्ता’ पर संयुक्त वक्तव्य
07 AUG 2023 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के वित्त मंत्रालय और अमेरिकी ट्रेजरी विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने नवंबर 2022 में आयोजित भारत-अमेरिका आर्थिक और वित्तीय साझेदारी (ईएफपी) की 9वीं मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक के बाद अपनी द्वितीय उप-मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक के रूप में 3 अगस्त, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में बैठक की। भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल की अगुवाई मुख्य आर्थिक सलाहकार डॉ. वी. अनंत नागेश्वरन ने की और अमेरिकी प्रतिनिधिमंडल की अगुवाई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्त के सहायक मंत्री श्री ब्रेंट नीमन ने की। वाशिंगटन डीसी में अमेरिकी फेडरल रिजर्व और भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के प्रतिनिधियों ने वर्चुअल रूप से भाग लिया।
इस दौरान चर्चाएं सार्थक रहीं और ये चर्चाएं भारतीय-अमेरिका आर्थिक एवं वित्तीय साझेदारी की अगली मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक की तैयारी में मददगार साबित होंगी।
भारतीय और अमेरिकी अधिकारियों ने कई आर्थिक एवं वित्तीय मुद्दों पर चर्चा की जिनमें दोनों देशों में आर्थिक आउटलुक, वैश्विक ऋण चुनौतियों से निपटने में भारतीय एवं अमेरिकी प्राथमिकताएं, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा को अपनाने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने और जलवायु वित्त जुटाने के लिए संयुक्त प्रयास, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं की तैनाती में तेजी लाने के लिए अभिनव निवेश प्लेटफॉर्म बनाने की दिशा में प्रगति के अलावा सीमा पार भुगतान के क्षेत्र के हालिया घटनाक्रम भी शामिल थे, जिनमें जी20 सीमा पार भुगतान रोडमैप, भारत के यूनाइटेड पेमेंट्स इंटरफेस (यूपीआई) भुगतान प्लेटफॉर्म, और फेडरल रिजर्व द्वारा फेडनाऊ पेमेंट्स सिस्‍टम का कार्यान्वयन करने के बारे में चर्चाएं शामिल थीं।
दोनों पक्षों ने आपसी सहयोग जारी रखने पर सहमति व्यक्त की और इसके साथ ही दोनों पक्ष जून 2023 में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की अमेरिका यात्रा के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री मोदी और राष्ट्रपति बाइडन के बीच हुई सफल बैठकों को आगे बढ़ाएंगे।