Ministry of Finance
Joint Statement on the official level dialogue as follow-up to the 9th India-U.S. Economic and Financial Partnership
07 AUG 2023 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Senior officials from India’s Ministry of Finance and the U.S. Department of Treasury met in New Delhi on August 3, 2023, as their second sub-ministerial meeting following the 9th ministerial meeting of the Indian-U.S. Economic and Financial Partnership (EFP) held in November of 2022. The Indian delegation was led by Chief Economic Adviser, Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran and the U.S. delegation was led by Assistant Secretary for International Finance Mr. Brent Neiman. Representatives from the Reserve Bank of India and the U.S. Federal Reserve in Washington DC participated virtually.
Discussions were productive and will help prepare for the next ministerial meeting of the Indian-U.S. Economic and Financial Partnership.
Indian and U.S. officials discussed a range of economic and financial issues that included the economic outlook in both countries, Indian and U.S. priorities in addressing global debt challenges, joint efforts to advance the clean energy transition and mobilize climate finance, progress on creating innovative investment platforms to accelerate deployment of renewable energy projects, and recent developments in the area of cross-border payments that included discussion about the G20 Cross-Border Payments Roadmap, India’s United Payments Interface (UPI) payments platform, and the Federal Reserve’s implementation of the FedNow payments system.
Both sides agreed to continue their collaboration and will build on successful meetings that took place between Prime Minister Modi and President Biden during the Prime Minister’s visit to the U.S. in June of 2023.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ 9ਵੀਂ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ‘ਆਧਿਕਾਰਿਕ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਵਾਰਤਾ’ ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਬਿਆਨ
07 AUG 2023 7:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਜਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ (ਈਐੱਫਪੀ) ਦੀ 9ਵੀਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਆਪਣੀ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਉਪ-ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ 3 ਅਗਸਤ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੈਠਕ ਕੀਤੀ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਮੁੱਖ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਡਾ. ਵੀ. ਅਨੰਤ ਨਾਗੇਸ਼ਵਰਨ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਦੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬ੍ਰੇਂਟ ਨੀਮਨ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ। ਵਾਸ਼ਿੰਗਟਨ ਡੀਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਫੇਡਰਲ ਰਿਜਰਵ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਿਜਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਵਰਚੁਅਲੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ।
ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ-ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਲੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦਗਾਰ ਸਾਬਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਆਉਟਲੁੱਕ, ਆਲਮੀ ਕਰਜ਼ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ, ਸਵੱਛ ਊਰਜਾ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਵਿੱਤ ਜੁਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ, ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਅਭਿਨਵ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ‘ਸੀਮਾ ਪਾਰ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਹਾਲਿਆ ਘਟਨਾਕ੍ਰਮ’ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ20 ਸੀਮਾ ਪਾਰ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਯੂਨਾਇਟੇਡ ਪੇਮੈਂਟਸ ਇੰਟਰਫੇਸ (ਯੂਪੀਆਈ) ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ, ਅਤੇ ਫੇਡਰਲ ਰਿਜਰਵ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਫੇਡਨਾਊ ਪੇਮੈਂਟਸ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਪੱਖਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਪੱਖ ਜੂਨ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਬਾਇਡੇਨ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣਗੇ।