Ministry of Finance
Joint Statement on the official level dialogue as follow-up to the 9th India-U.S. Economic and Financial Partnership
07 AUG 2023 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Senior officials from India’s Ministry of Finance and the U.S. Department of Treasury met in New Delhi on August 3, 2023, as their second sub-ministerial meeting following the 9th ministerial meeting of the Indian-U.S. Economic and Financial Partnership (EFP) held in November of 2022. The Indian delegation was led by Chief Economic Adviser, Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran and the U.S. delegation was led by Assistant Secretary for International Finance Mr. Brent Neiman. Representatives from the Reserve Bank of India and the U.S. Federal Reserve in Washington DC participated virtually.
Discussions were productive and will help prepare for the next ministerial meeting of the Indian-U.S. Economic and Financial Partnership.
Indian and U.S. officials discussed a range of economic and financial issues that included the economic outlook in both countries, Indian and U.S. priorities in addressing global debt challenges, joint efforts to advance the clean energy transition and mobilize climate finance, progress on creating innovative investment platforms to accelerate deployment of renewable energy projects, and recent developments in the area of cross-border payments that included discussion about the G20 Cross-Border Payments Roadmap, India’s United Payments Interface (UPI) payments platform, and the Federal Reserve’s implementation of the FedNow payments system.
Both sides agreed to continue their collaboration and will build on successful meetings that took place between Prime Minister Modi and President Biden during the Prime Minister’s visit to the U.S. in June of 2023.

وزارت خزانہ
نویں ہندوستان-امریکہ اقتصادی اور مالیاتی ساجھیداری کے بعد کی کارروائی کے طور پر، سرکاری سطح کے مذاکرات کے بارے میں مشترکہ بیان
07 AUG 2023 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی وزارت خزانہ اور امریکی محکمہ خزانہ کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے 3 اگست 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں ملاقات کی۔یہ ملاقات ہندوستان-امریکہ کی اقتصادی اور مالیاتی ساجھیداری (ای ایف پی)کی 9ویں وزارتی میٹنگ کے بعد ان کی دوسری ذیلی وزارتی میٹنگ کے طور پر نومبر 2022 میں منعقد ہوئی ۔اس میٹنگ میں ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت اعلیٰ اقتصادی مشیر ڈاکٹر وی اننتھا ناگیشورن نے کی اور امریکی وفد کی قیادت بین الاقوامی مالیات کےمحکمہ کے نائب وزیرجناب برینٹ نیمن نے کی۔ ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا اور واشنگٹن ڈی سی میں یو ایس فیڈرل ریزرو کے نمائندوں نے ورچوئل طور پراس میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
مذاکرات نتیجہ خیز رہے اور اس سے ہندوستان-امریکہ اقتصادی اور مالیاتی ساجھیداری کی اگلی وزارتی میٹنگ کی تیاری میں مدد ملے گی۔
ہندوستانی اور امریکی عہدیداروں نے متعدد اقتصادی اور مالیاتی امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جس میں دونوں ممالک میں اقتصادی نقطہ نظر، عالمی قرضوں کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں ہندوستان اور امریکہ کی ترجیحات، صاف ستھری اورآلودگی سے مبرا توانائی کی منتقلی کو آگے بڑھانے اور موسمیاتی مالیات کو متحرک کرنے کے لئے مشترکہ کوششیں، قابل تجدید توانائی کے منصوبوں کی تعیناتی میں تیزی لانے کی غرض سےسرمایہ کاری کے اختراعی پلیٹ فارم کے لئےبنانے پر پیشرفت، اورسرحد کے آر پار ادائیگیوں کے شعبے میں حالیہ پیش رفت جس میں جی20 کراس بارڈر ادائیگیوں کےنقش راہ ، انڈیا کے یونائیٹڈ پیمنٹس انٹرفیس (یو پی آئی) ادائیگیوں کے پلیٹ فارم، اور فیڈرل ریزرو کےفیڈ –ناؤ (ایف ای ڈی این او ڈبلیو) ادائیگیوں کے نظام کےنفاذ کے بارے میں بات چیت شامل ہے۔
دونوں فریقوں نے اپنا تعاون جاری رکھنے پر اتفاق کیا اور وہ ان کامیاب ملاقاتوں کو آگے بڑھائیں گے جو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور صدر جوبائیڈن کے درمیان جون 2023 میں وزیر اعظم کے دورہ امریکہ کے دوران ہوئی تھیں۔