Ministry of Civil Aviation
No Backlog in filling vacancies of ATCOs
Additional 796 ATCO positions created since 2022
Recruitment for 400 posts of Junior Executive (ATC) has been completed
AAI initiated action for direct recruitment for another 356 posts of Junior Executive (ATC)
07 AUG 2023 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
At present, 870 posts of Air Traffic Controllers (ATCOs) are vacant. There is no backlog in filling vacancies of ATCOs. To meet the manpower requirements of ATCOs, an additional 796 ATCO positions have been created since 2022. Vacant posts of ATCOs are filled through direct recruitment examination as well as internally through departmental examination. The direct recruitment process to fill up 400 posts of Junior Executive (ATC) has been completed and the selected candidates are currently undergoing training at three training institutes. Apart from this, AAI has initiated action for direct recruitment for another 356 posts of Junior Executive (ATC).
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
اے ٹی سی اوز کی خالی جگہوں کو پُر کرنے میں کوئی بیک لاگ نہیں
سال2022 سے اے ٹی سی اوکی اضافی 796 پوزیشنیں وضع کی گئیں
جونیئر ایگزیکٹو (اے ٹی سی) کی 400 پوسٹوں کے لیے بھرتی مکمل ہو چکی ہے
اے اے آئی نے جونیئر ایگزیکٹو(اے ٹی سی) کی مزید 356 پوسٹوں کے لیے براہ راست بھرتی کے لیے کارروائی کا آغاز کیا
07 AUG 2023 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
اس وقت ایئر ٹریفک کنٹرولرز (اے ٹی سی اوز) کی 870 عہدےخالی ہیں۔ اے ٹی سی اوز کی جگہوں کو پُر کرنے میں کوئی بیک لاگ نہیں ہے۔ اے ٹی سی اوز کی افرادی قوت کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے، 2022 سے اے ٹی سی او کی 796 اضافی آسامیاں وضع کی گئی ہیں۔ اے ٹی سی اوز کی خالی جگہوں کو براہ راست بھرتی کے امتحان کے ساتھ ساتھ اندرونی طور پر محکمانہ امتحان کے ذریعے پُر کیا جاتا ہے۔ جونیئر ایگزیکٹو(اے ٹی سی) کی 400 آسامیوں کو پر کرنے کے لیے براہ راست بھرتی کا عمل مکمل ہو چکا ہے اور منتخب امیدوار فی الحال تین تربیتی اداروں میں زیر تربیت ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، اے اے آئی نے جونیئر ایگزیکٹو (اے ٹی سی) کے مزید 356 عہدوں کے لیے براہ راست بھرتی کے لیے کارروائی کا آغاز کیا۔
یہ معلومات شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جنرل (ڈاکٹر) وی کے سنگھ (ریٹائرڈ) نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔