नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
एटीसीओ पदों पर बहाली में कोई बैकलॉग नहीं
2022 के बाद से 796 अतिरिक्त एटीसीओ पदों का सृजन
कनिष्ठ कार्यकारी (एटीसी) के 400 पदों पर भर्ती पूरी
एएआई ने कनिष्ठ कार्यकारी (एटीसी) के अन्य 356 पदों पर सीधी भर्ती के लिए प्रक्रिया शुरू की
07 AUG 2023 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
वर्तमान में हवाई यातायात नियंत्रकों (एटीसीओ) के 870 पद रिक्त हैं। एटीसीओ पदों की बहाली में कोई बैकलॉग नहीं है। एटीसीओ पदों पर आवश्यक कर्मचारियों की जरूरत पूरी करने के लिए 2022 के बाद से 796 अतिरिक्त एटीसीओ पदों का सृजन किया गया है। एटीसीओ के रिक्त पदों को सीधी भर्ती परीक्षा के साथ-साथ आंतरिक रूप से विभागीय परीक्षा के माध्यम से भरा जाता है। कनिष्ठ कार्यकारी (एटीसी) के 400 पदों को भरने के लिए सीधी भर्ती प्रक्रिया पूरी हो चुकी है और चयनित उम्मीदवार वर्तमान में तीन प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों में प्रशिक्षण ले रहे हैं। इसके अलावा एएआई ने कनिष्ठ कार्यकारी (एटीसी) के अन्य 356 पदों के लिए सीधी भर्ती के लिए प्रक्रिया शुरू कर दी है।
नागर विमानन राज्य मंत्री जनरल (सेवानिवृत्त) वी के सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Civil Aviation
No Backlog in filling vacancies of ATCOs
Additional 796 ATCO positions created since 2022
Recruitment for 400 posts of Junior Executive (ATC) has been completed
AAI initiated action for direct recruitment for another 356 posts of Junior Executive (ATC)
07 AUG 2023 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
At present, 870 posts of Air Traffic Controllers (ATCOs) are vacant. There is no backlog in filling vacancies of ATCOs. To meet the manpower requirements of ATCOs, an additional 796 ATCO positions have been created since 2022. Vacant posts of ATCOs are filled through direct recruitment examination as well as internally through departmental examination. The direct recruitment process to fill up 400 posts of Junior Executive (ATC) has been completed and the selected candidates are currently undergoing training at three training institutes. Apart from this, AAI has initiated action for direct recruitment for another 356 posts of Junior Executive (ATC).
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.