Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President applauds exemplary performance of Indian Archers at World Championships
“Their exemplary performance is bound to inspire and motivate the nation.” says VP
VP Praises Aditi Gopichand Swami: Youngest Archer Ever to Clinch Gold in Individual Event
“Women Archers have scripted History at World Archery Championship” – Vice President
07 AUG 2023 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President and Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar lauded the exemplary performance of Indian Archers at World Archery Championship at Berlin, Germany in the Upper House today. He said that their exemplary performance is bound to inspire and motivate the nation.
Extending the felicitations on behalf of the House in Rajya Sabha, Shri Dhankhar particularly highlighted the achievements of the women archers for “scripting history by their spectacular performance.”
Praising the Indian archers for their best ever performance at the World Archery Championships, he said that their achievements reflect our rapid stride forward in the arena of sports and is testimony to the unwavering focus, tremendous hard work and wholehearted dedication of our sportspersons. “This is also on account of affirmative government initiatives and policies,” he added.
In his statement, the Rajya Sabha Chairman noted that 17 year old Aditi Gopichand Swami secured the first individual world title for the country by winning Gold Medal at the Championships. She became the youngest across the globe to win the title.
He also acknowledged Ojas Pravin Deotale who clinched Gold Medal in Men’s Individual event. He became the first Indian male archer to claim such a title at the World Archery Championships.
Another woman archer Jyothi Surekha Vennam won Bronze Medal in the Women’s Individual Compound event, while the team of Jyothi Vennam, Parneet Kaur and Aditi Gopichand Swami put on an outstanding performance to clinch Gold Medal in Women’s Compound Team event.
Wishing the archers all the success in their future endeavours, the Chairman expressed hope that they will continue to bring laurels and make the nation proud by their achievements.
Following is the full text of Chairman’s statement –
“Hon’ble Members, it is a moment of immense pride for us. Our archers, particularly women archers, have scripted history by their spectacular performance at the World Archery Championships, 2023, held at Berlin, Germany.
17 year old Aditi Gopichand Swami (अदिति गोपीचंद स्वामी) secured first individual world title for the country by winning Gold Medal at the Championships. She became the youngest across the globe to win the title.
Ojas Pravin Deotale (ओजस प्रवीण देओतले) clinched Gold Medal in Men’s Individual event. He became the first Indian male archer to claim such a title at the World Archery Championships.
Jyothi Surekha Vennam (ज्योति सुरेखा वेन्नम) won Bronze Medal in the Women’s Individual Compound event, while the team of Jyothi Vennam, Parneet Kaur and Aditi Gopichand Swami put on an outstanding performance to clinch Gold Medal in Women’s Compound Team event.
This has been India’s best ever performance at the World Archery Championships. Their achievements reflect our rapid stride forward in the arena of sports and is testimony to the unwavering focus, tremendous hard work and wholehearted dedication of our sportspersons. This is also on account of affirmative Government initiatives and policies.
Their exemplary performance is bound to inspire and motivate the nation.
On behalf of the House, and my own, I extend our felicitations to the archers and wish them all the success in their future endeavours.
We hope that they will continue to bring laurels and make the nation proud by their achievements.”

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ورلڈ چیمپئن شپ میں ہندوستانی تیر اندازوں کی مثالی کارکردگی کی ستائش کی
‘‘ان کی مثالی کارکردگی کی بدولت قوم کو ترغیب و تحریک فراہم ہوگی’’:نائب صدر جمہوریہ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے انفرادی مقابلے میں طلائی تمغہ جیتنے والی اب تک کی سب سے کم عمر تیر انداز، ادیتی گوپی چند سوامی کی تعریف کی
‘‘خواتین تیر اندازوں نے عالمی تیر اندازی چیمپئن شپ میں تاریخ رقم کی ’’: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
07 AUG 2023 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدرجمہوریہ اور راجیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے آج ایوان بالا میں جرمنی کے شہر برلن میں منعقدہ عالمی تیر اندازی چیمپئن شپ میں ہندوستانی تیر اندازوں کی مثالی کارکردگی کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان تیر اندازوں کی مثالی کارکردگی کی بدولت قوم کو ترغیب و تحریک حاصل ہوگی۔
راجیہ سبھا میں ایوان کی جانب سے مبارکباد پیش کرتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکھڑ نے‘‘اپنی شاندار کارکردگی سے تاریخ رقم کرنے والی خاص طور پر خواتین تیر اندازوں کی کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کیا’’۔
انہوں نے عالمی تیر اندازی چمپئن شپ میں ان کھلاڑیوں کی بہترین کارکردگی کے لئے ہندوستانی تیر اندازوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ‘‘ ان کی کامیابیاں کھیلوں کے میدان میں ہماری تیزرفتار پیش رفت کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں اور یہ ہمارے کھلاڑیوں کی مستقل مزاجی ، زبردست محنت اور دلی لگن کا ثبوت ہے۔ایسا حکومت کے مثبت اقدامات اور پالیسیوں کی وجہ سے بھی ممکن ہوا ہے، ’’۔
اپنے بیان میں، راجیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین نے اس بات کو نمایاں کیا کہ 17 سالہ ادیتی گوپی چند سوامی نے چیمپئن شپ میں سونے کا تمغہ جیت کر ملک کے لئے پہلا انفرادی عالمی اعزاز حاصل کیا۔ وہ یہ ٹائٹل جیتنے والی دنیا کی سب سے کم عمر تیر انداز بن گئی ہیں۔
انہوں نے اوجس پروین دیوتلے کی کامیابی کا بھی اعتراف کیا ، جنہوں نے مردوں کے انفرادی مقابلے میں سونے کا تمغہ حاصل کیا۔ وہ عالمی تیر اندازی چیمپئن شپ میں اس طرح کا اعزاز حاصل کرنے والے پہلے ہندوستانی مرد تیر انداز بن گئے ہیں۔
ایک اور خاتون تیر انداز جیوتی سریکھا وینم نے خواتین کے انفرادی کمپاؤنڈ مقابلے میں کانسے کا تمغہ جیتا، جب کہ جیوتی وینم، پرنیت کور اور ادیتی گوپی چند سوامی کی ٹیم نے شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے خواتین کے کمپاؤنڈ ٹیم مقابلے میں سونے کا تمغہ حاصل کیا۔
چیئرمین نے تیر اندازوں کو ان کی مستقبل کی تمام تر کامیابیوں کے لئے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے امید ظاہر کی کہ وہ اپنی کامیابیوں سے قوم کا نام روشن کرتے رہیں گے۔
چیئرمین کے بیان کا مکمل متن درج ذیل ہے-
‘‘معزز اراکین، یہ ہمارے لیے بہت ہی فخر کا لمحہ ہے۔ ہمارے تیر اندازوں بالخصوص خواتین تیر اندازوں نے جرمنی کے شہر برلن میں منعقدہ ورلڈ آرچری چیمپئن شپ 2023 میں اپنی شاندار کارکردگی سے تاریخ رقم کی ہے۔
17 سالہ ادیتی گوپی چند سوامی نے چیمپئن شپ میں سونے کا تمغہ جیت کر ملک کے لئے پہلا انفرادی عالمی اعزاز حاصل کیا۔ وہ یہ ٹائٹل جیتنے والی دنیا کی سب سے کم عمر تیر انداز بن گئی ہیں۔
اوجس پروین دیووتلے نے مردوں کے انفرادی مقابلے میں سونے کا تمغہ حاصل کیا۔ وہ عالمی تیر اندازی چیمپئن شپ میں اس طرح کا اعزاز حاصل کرنے والے پہلے ہندوستانی مرد تیر انداز بن گئے ہیں۔
جیوتی سریکھا وینم نے خواتین کے انفرادی کمپاؤنڈ مقابلے میں کانسے کا تمغہ جیتا، جب کہ جیوتی وینم، پرنیت کور اور ادیتی گوپی چند سوامی کی ٹیم نے خواتین کے کمپاؤنڈ ٹیم مقابلے میں شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئےسونے کا تمغہ جیتا۔
یہ عالمی تیر اندازی چیمپئن شپ میں ہندوستان کی اب تک کی بہترین کارکردگی رہی ہے۔ ان کی حصولیابیاں ، کھیلوں کے میدان میں ہمارے تیزی سے آگے بڑھنے کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں اور یہ حصولیابیاں ہمارے کھلاڑیوں کی مستقل مزاجی، زبردست محنت اور دلی لگن کا منہ بولتا ثبوت ہیں اور ایسا حکومت کے مثبت اقدامات اور پالیسیوں کی وجہ سے بھی ممکن ہو پایا ہے۔
ان کی مثالی کارکردگی کی بدولت قوم کو ترغیب و تحریک فراہم ہوگی۔
میں، ایوان کی طرف سے اور اپنی جانب سے، تیر اندازوں کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں اور مستقبل میں ان کی کوششوں میں کامیابی کیلئے نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ہمیں امید ہے کہ وہ ملک کا نام روشن کرتے رہیں گے اور اپنی کامیابیوں اور حصولیابیوں سے قوم کا سر فخر سے بلند کریں گے۔