उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने विश्व चैंपियनशिप में भारतीय तीरंदाजों के शानदार प्रदर्शन की सराहना की
"उनका अनुकरणीय प्रदर्शन निश्चित रूप से राष्ट्र को प्रेरित करेगा" : उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने व्यक्तिगत स्पर्धा में स्वर्ण पदक जीतने वाली सबसे कम उम्र की तीरंदाज अदिति गोपीचंद स्वामी की प्रशंसा की
" विश्व तीरंदाजी चैम्पियनशिप में महिला तीरंदाजों ने इतिहास रचा है" : उपराष्ट्रपति
07 AUG 2023 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति और राज्यसभा के सभापति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज राज्य सभा में बर्लिन, जर्मनी में आयोजित विश्व तीरंदाजी चैम्पियनशिप में भारतीय तीरंदाजों के शानदार प्रदर्शन की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि उनका अनुकरणीय प्रदर्शन निश्चित रूप से राष्ट्र को प्रेरित करेगा।
राज्यसभा में सदन की ओर से बधाई देते हुए श्री धनखड़ ने "अपने शानदार प्रदर्शन से इतिहास रचने" के लिए विशेष रूप से महिला तीरंदाजों की उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला।
विश्व तीरंदाजी चैंपियनशिप में अब तक के सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन के लिए भारतीय तीरंदाजों की प्रशंसा करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि उनकी उपलब्धियां, खेल के क्षेत्र में हमारी तेज प्रगति को दर्शाती हैं और हमारे खिलाड़ियों के अटूट संकल्प, कड़ी मेहनत और हृदय से समर्पित होने का प्रमाण हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "सकारात्मक सरकारी पहल और नीतियों के कारण भी यह संभव हुआ है।"
राज्यसभा सभापति ने अपने वक्तव्य में कहा कि 17 वर्षीय अदिति गोपीचंद स्वामी ने चैंपियनशिप में स्वर्ण पदक जीतकर देश के लिए पहला व्यक्तिगत विश्व खिताब हासिल किया है। यह खिताब जीतने वाली वे दुनिया की सबसे कम उम्र की खिलाड़ी बन गईं हैं।
उन्होंने ओजस प्रवीण देओतले की भी सराहना की, जिन्होंने पुरुषों की व्यक्तिगत स्पर्धा में स्वर्ण पदक जीता है। वे विश्व तीरंदाजी चैंपियनशिप में ऐसा खिताब जीतने वाले पहले भारतीय पुरुष तीरंदाज बन गए हैं।
एक अन्य महिला तीरंदाज ज्योति सुरेखा वेन्नम ने महिला व्यक्तिगत कंपाउंड स्पर्धा में कांस्य पदक जीता, जबकि ज्योति वेन्नम, परनीत कौर और अदिति गोपीचंद स्वामी की टीम ने उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करते हुए महिला कंपाउंड टीम स्पर्धा में स्वर्ण पदक जीता।
तीरंदाजों को उनके भविष्य के प्रयासों के लिए सफलता की शुभकामनाएं देते हुए, सभापति ने आशा व्यक्त की कि वे अपनी उपलब्धियों से देश को गौरवान्वित करते रहेंगे।
सभापति के वक्तव्य का पूरा पाठ इस प्रकार है -
माननीय सदस्यों, यह हमारे लिए अत्यंत गौरव का क्षण है। हमारे तीरंदाजों, विशेषकर महिला तीरंदाजों ने बर्लिन, जर्मनी में आयोजित विश्व तीरंदाजी चैंपियनशिप, 2023 में अपने शानदार प्रदर्शन से इतिहास रचा है।
17 वर्षीय अदिति गोपीचंद स्वामी ने चैंपियनशिप में स्वर्ण पदक जीतकर देश के लिए पहला व्यक्तिगत विश्व खिताब हासिल किया। वे यह खिताब जीतने वाली दुनिया की सबसे कम उम्र की खिलाड़ी बन गईं।
ओजस प्रवीण देओतले ने पुरुषों की व्यक्तिगत स्पर्धा में स्वर्ण पदक जीता। वे विश्व तीरंदाजी चैंपियनशिप में ऐसा खिताब जीतने वाले पहले भारतीय पुरुष तीरंदाज बन गए।
ज्योति सुरेखा वेन्नम ने महिला व्यक्तिगत कंपाउंड स्पर्धा में कांस्य पदक जीता, जबकि ज्योति वेन्नम, परनीत कौर और अदिति गोपीचंद स्वामी की टीम ने उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करते हुए महिला कंपाउंड टीम स्पर्धा में स्वर्ण पदक जीता।
विश्व तीरंदाजी चैंपियनशिप में यह भारत का अब तक का सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन है। उनकी उपलब्धियाँ खेल के क्षेत्र में हमारी तेज प्रगति को दर्शाती हैं और हमारे खिलाड़ियों के अटूट संकल्प, कड़ी मेहनत और हृदय से समर्पित होने का प्रमाण हैं। सकारात्मक सरकारी पहल और नीतियों के कारण भी यह संभव हुआ है।
उनका अनुकरणीय प्रदर्शन राष्ट्र को प्रेरित करेगा और प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करेगा।
सदन की ओर से और अपनी ओर से, मैं तीरंदाजों को बधाई देता हूं और उनके भविष्य के प्रयासों के लिए उनकी सफलता की कामना करता हूं।
हमें उम्मीद है कि वे अपनी उपलब्धियों से देश को गौरवान्वित करते रहेंगे।''

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President applauds exemplary performance of Indian Archers at World Championships
“Their exemplary performance is bound to inspire and motivate the nation.” says VP
VP Praises Aditi Gopichand Swami: Youngest Archer Ever to Clinch Gold in Individual Event
“Women Archers have scripted History at World Archery Championship” – Vice President
07 AUG 2023 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President and Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar lauded the exemplary performance of Indian Archers at World Archery Championship at Berlin, Germany in the Upper House today. He said that their exemplary performance is bound to inspire and motivate the nation.
Extending the felicitations on behalf of the House in Rajya Sabha, Shri Dhankhar particularly highlighted the achievements of the women archers for “scripting history by their spectacular performance.”
Praising the Indian archers for their best ever performance at the World Archery Championships, he said that their achievements reflect our rapid stride forward in the arena of sports and is testimony to the unwavering focus, tremendous hard work and wholehearted dedication of our sportspersons. “This is also on account of affirmative government initiatives and policies,” he added.
In his statement, the Rajya Sabha Chairman noted that 17 year old Aditi Gopichand Swami secured the first individual world title for the country by winning Gold Medal at the Championships. She became the youngest across the globe to win the title.
He also acknowledged Ojas Pravin Deotale who clinched Gold Medal in Men’s Individual event. He became the first Indian male archer to claim such a title at the World Archery Championships.
Another woman archer Jyothi Surekha Vennam won Bronze Medal in the Women’s Individual Compound event, while the team of Jyothi Vennam, Parneet Kaur and Aditi Gopichand Swami put on an outstanding performance to clinch Gold Medal in Women’s Compound Team event.
Wishing the archers all the success in their future endeavours, the Chairman expressed hope that they will continue to bring laurels and make the nation proud by their achievements.
Following is the full text of Chairman’s statement –
“Hon’ble Members, it is a moment of immense pride for us. Our archers, particularly women archers, have scripted history by their spectacular performance at the World Archery Championships, 2023, held at Berlin, Germany.
17 year old Aditi Gopichand Swami (अदिति गोपीचंद स्वामी) secured first individual world title for the country by winning Gold Medal at the Championships. She became the youngest across the globe to win the title.
Ojas Pravin Deotale (ओजस प्रवीण देओतले) clinched Gold Medal in Men’s Individual event. He became the first Indian male archer to claim such a title at the World Archery Championships.
Jyothi Surekha Vennam (ज्योति सुरेखा वेन्नम) won Bronze Medal in the Women’s Individual Compound event, while the team of Jyothi Vennam, Parneet Kaur and Aditi Gopichand Swami put on an outstanding performance to clinch Gold Medal in Women’s Compound Team event.
This has been India’s best ever performance at the World Archery Championships. Their achievements reflect our rapid stride forward in the arena of sports and is testimony to the unwavering focus, tremendous hard work and wholehearted dedication of our sportspersons. This is also on account of affirmative Government initiatives and policies.
Their exemplary performance is bound to inspire and motivate the nation.
On behalf of the House, and my own, I extend our felicitations to the archers and wish them all the success in their future endeavours.
We hope that they will continue to bring laurels and make the nation proud by their achievements.”