குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
உலக வில்வித்தை போட்டியில் இந்திய வில்வித்தை வீரர்களின் சிறப்பான ஆட்டத்திற்கு குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்துள்ளார்
07 AUG 2023 1:24PM by PIB Chennai
ஜெர்மனியின் பெர்லின் நகரில் நடைபெற்ற உலக வில்வித்தை சாம்பியன்ஷிப் போட்டியில் இந்திய வில்வித்தை வீரர்களின் சிறப்பான ஆட்டத்தை குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவரும், மாநிலங்களவை தலைவருமான ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் இன்று மாநிலங்களவையில் பாராட்டினார். அவர்களின் முன்மாதிரியான செயல்பாடு தேசத்திற்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும் உற்சாகத்தைத் தரும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மாநிலங்களவை சார்பில் வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்த திரு தன்கர், "தங்கள் அற்புதமான செயல்பாட்டின் மூலம் வரலாற்றை எழுதியதற்காக" வில்வித்தை வீரங்கனைகளின் சாதனைகளைக் குறிப்பாக எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
உலக வில்வித்தை சாம்பியன்ஷிப் போட்டியில் இந்திய வில்வித்தை வீரர்களின் சிறந்த செயல்திறனைப் பாராட்டிய அவர், அவர்களின் சாதனைகள் விளையாட்டுத் துறையில் நமது விரைவான முன்னேற்றத்தைப் பிரதிபலிக்கின்றன என்றும், நமது விளையாட்டு வீரர்களின் அசைக்க முடியாத கவனம், மகத்தான கடின உழைப்பு மற்றும் முழு மனதுடனான அர்ப்பணிப்பு ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இது சான்றாகும் என்றும் கூறினார். "அரசின் உறுதியான முன்முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் கொள்கைகள் இதற்குக் காரணமாகும்," என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
17 வயதான அதிதி கோபிசந்த் சுவாமி இந்த சாம்பியன்ஷிப் போட்டியில் தங்கப் பதக்கம் வென்றதன் மூலம் நாட்டிற்கான முதல் தனிநபர் உலக பட்டத்தை வென்றுள்ளார் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். இதன்மூலம் உலகிலேயே மிக இளம் வயதில் பட்டம் வென்றவர் என்ற பெருமையைப் பெற்றுள்ளார் என்று மாநிலங்களவைத் தலைவர் தமது அறிக்கையில் கூறியுள்ளார்.
ஆடவருக்கான தனிநபர் பிரிவில் தங்கப்பதக்கம் வென்ற ஓஜாஸ் பிரவீன் தியோடலையும் அவர் பாராட்டினார். உலக வில்வித்தை சாம்பியன்ஷிப் போட்டியில் இந்தப் பட்டத்தை வென்ற முதல் இந்திய வில்வித்தை வீரர் என்ற பெருமையையும் பெற்றுள்ளார்.
மற்றொரு வில்வித்தை வீராங்கனை ஜோதி சுரேகா வென்னம் மகளிர் தனிநபர் காம்பவுண்ட் பிரிவில் வெண்கலப் பதக்கமும், ஜோதி வென்னம், பர்னீத் கௌர், அதிதி கோபிசந்த் சுவாமி ஆகியோர் அடங்கிய குழு சிறப்பான ஆட்டத்தை வெளிப்படுத்தி தங்கப் பதக்கமும் வென்றனர்.
வில்வித்தை வீரர்களின் எதிர்கால முயற்சிகள் வெற்றியடைய வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்த குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், அவர்கள் தொடர்ந்து பெருமை சேர்ப்பார்கள் என்றும், தங்கள் சாதனைகளால் நாட்டிற்குப் பெருமை சேர்ப்பார்கள் என்றும் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President applauds exemplary performance of Indian Archers at World Championships
“Their exemplary performance is bound to inspire and motivate the nation.” says VP
VP Praises Aditi Gopichand Swami: Youngest Archer Ever to Clinch Gold in Individual Event
“Women Archers have scripted History at World Archery Championship” – Vice President
07 AUG 2023 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President and Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar lauded the exemplary performance of Indian Archers at World Archery Championship at Berlin, Germany in the Upper House today. He said that their exemplary performance is bound to inspire and motivate the nation.
Extending the felicitations on behalf of the House in Rajya Sabha, Shri Dhankhar particularly highlighted the achievements of the women archers for “scripting history by their spectacular performance.”
Praising the Indian archers for their best ever performance at the World Archery Championships, he said that their achievements reflect our rapid stride forward in the arena of sports and is testimony to the unwavering focus, tremendous hard work and wholehearted dedication of our sportspersons. “This is also on account of affirmative government initiatives and policies,” he added.
In his statement, the Rajya Sabha Chairman noted that 17 year old Aditi Gopichand Swami secured the first individual world title for the country by winning Gold Medal at the Championships. She became the youngest across the globe to win the title.
He also acknowledged Ojas Pravin Deotale who clinched Gold Medal in Men’s Individual event. He became the first Indian male archer to claim such a title at the World Archery Championships.
Another woman archer Jyothi Surekha Vennam won Bronze Medal in the Women’s Individual Compound event, while the team of Jyothi Vennam, Parneet Kaur and Aditi Gopichand Swami put on an outstanding performance to clinch Gold Medal in Women’s Compound Team event.
Wishing the archers all the success in their future endeavours, the Chairman expressed hope that they will continue to bring laurels and make the nation proud by their achievements.
Following is the full text of Chairman’s statement –
“Hon’ble Members, it is a moment of immense pride for us. Our archers, particularly women archers, have scripted history by their spectacular performance at the World Archery Championships, 2023, held at Berlin, Germany.
17 year old Aditi Gopichand Swami (अदिति गोपीचंद स्वामी) secured first individual world title for the country by winning Gold Medal at the Championships. She became the youngest across the globe to win the title.
Ojas Pravin Deotale (ओजस प्रवीण देओतले) clinched Gold Medal in Men’s Individual event. He became the first Indian male archer to claim such a title at the World Archery Championships.
Jyothi Surekha Vennam (ज्योति सुरेखा वेन्नम) won Bronze Medal in the Women’s Individual Compound event, while the team of Jyothi Vennam, Parneet Kaur and Aditi Gopichand Swami put on an outstanding performance to clinch Gold Medal in Women’s Compound Team event.
This has been India’s best ever performance at the World Archery Championships. Their achievements reflect our rapid stride forward in the arena of sports and is testimony to the unwavering focus, tremendous hard work and wholehearted dedication of our sportspersons. This is also on account of affirmative Government initiatives and policies.
Their exemplary performance is bound to inspire and motivate the nation.
On behalf of the House, and my own, I extend our felicitations to the archers and wish them all the success in their future endeavours.
We hope that they will continue to bring laurels and make the nation proud by their achievements.”