Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President expresses anguish over sinister efforts to taint and tarnish our institutions
VP urges all citizens to be judgmental and neutralize anti-Bharat narrative
“Raise above partisan approach when it comes to nationalism and national interest” – Vice President
An informed citizen is the greatest spinal strength of any democratic process – Vice President
Vice President addresses the Valedictory Ceremony of the Festival of Libraries at Pragati Maidan
VP says, library development brings about development of society and culture
06 AUG 2023 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today expressed his anguish and pain over the sinister efforts by some to taint, tarnish and demean our institutions. Calling upon everyone to be judgmental about such forces, he urged the countrymen to never hesitate to neutralize the anti-Bharat narrative. “You’ll have to speak out your mind to defeat sinister forces that think otherwise,” he said.
Stating that when the country is witnessing such unprecedented growth, there are bound to be reactionary challenges, the Vice President appealed to everyone to never have a partisan approach when it comes to nationalism and national interest. “Political partisan approach is fine when in the political arena, but when you become stakeholders in the growth of the nation, politics must take a back seat. When it is the interest of the nation, we must always be on the front foot. We must play with a straight bat and play with courage and conviction,” he added.
Addressing the Valedictory Ceremony of the Festival of Libraries organized by the Ministry of Culture in New Delhi today, Shri Dhankhar described informed citizens as the greatest spinal strength of any democratic process. Underscoring that only an informed citizenry can neutralize anti-national forces & narratives, he said that libraries are quintessential to achieve informed citizen status.
Describing the Parliament as the temple of democracy where debate, discussion and dialogue has to take place, the Vice President said that no one expects the Parliament to be engaged in disturbance and disruptions.
Recognizing that we have enormously talented people in the parliament, Shri Dhankhar said that they bring huge experience to the table and as Chairman Rajya Sabha, he wanted that talent to be utilized for national purpose. “But if our temples of democracy do not engage in dialogue and discussion and they are plagued by disruption and disturbance, the space is not going to be vacant. It’ll be occupied by forces that are not accountable to the constitution,” he warned and appealed to everyone to use one’s power as the citizen of this country so that an ecosystem is generated to keep the nation first and above everything else.
Praising the Ministry of Culture for this visionary initiative, Shei Dhankhar expressed confidence that it’ll promote the culture of reading in the country. “Library development brings about the development of society and culture. It is also a measure of progress of civilizations and cultures,” he said.
Lauding the efforts to employ technology for libraries, he said that the digital library initiative breaks barriers, empowering all citizens with access to knowledge. He also said that education is the only transformational mechanism available to change civilizational growth.
On this occasion, the Vice President also released a Coffee Table Book based on the writings of our freedom fighters that were banned by colonial rule. Describing the Coffee Table Book as a befitting tribute to our Constitution and freedom fighters, VP called it “the most authentic record of Indian genius for freedom, for our value system. It makes available to you what was hidden from you & what was proscribed.” Recalling the innumerable sacrifices made by our forefathers for the sake of the country's independence, he asked all present to persuade every child to go through this unique book.
Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi, Union Minister of State for Culture, Shri Govind Mohan, Secretary, Ministry of Culture, senior officials, librarians, students and others attended the event.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने संस्थाओं को कलंकित करने के भयावह प्रयासों पर दु:ख व्यक्त किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने सभी नागरिकों से निर्णय करने और भारत विरोधी आख्यानों को बेअसर करने का आग्रह किया
"जब राष्ट्रवाद और राष्ट्रीय हित की बात हो तो पक्षपातपूर्ण दृष्टिकोण से ऊपर उठें" - उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़
एक जागरूक नागरिक किसी भी लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रिया की सबसे बड़ी शक्ति है - उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्रगति मैदान में पुस्तकालय महोत्सव के समापन समारोह को संबोधित किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, पुस्तकालय के विकास से समाज और संस्कृति का विकास होता है
06 AUG 2023 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज कुछ लोगों द्वारा हमारे संस्थानों को कलंकित करने, धूमिल करने और अपमानित करने के भयावह प्रयासों पर अपना दु:ख और पीड़ा व्यक्त की। उन्होंने सभी से ऐसी ताकतों के बारे में निर्णय लेने का आह्वान करते हुए देशवासियों से आग्रह किया कि वे भारत विरोधी आख्यानों को बेअसर करने में कभी संकोच न करें। उन्होंने कहा, "आपको उन भयावह ताकतों को हराने के लिए अपने मन की बात कहनी होगी जो कुछ अलग तरह से सोचती हैं।"
यह कहते हुए कि जब देश इस तरह की अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि देख रहा है, तो प्रतिक्रियावादी चुनौतियाँ आना स्वाभाविक है, उपराष्ट्रपति ने सभी से अपील की कि जब राष्ट्रवाद और राष्ट्रीय हित की बात हो तो कभी भी पक्षपातपूर्ण दृष्टिकोण न रखें। श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, “जब आप राजनीतिक क्षेत्र में हों तो राजनीतिक पक्षपातपूर्ण दृष्टिकोण ठीक है, लेकिन जब आप राष्ट्र के विकास में हितधारक बन जाते हैं, तो राजनीति को पीछे छोड़ देना चाहिए। जब देश का हित हो तो हमें हमेशा अग्रिम मोर्चे पर रहना चाहिए। हमें सीधे बल्ले से खेलना चाहिए और साहस और दृढ़ विश्वास के साथ खेलना चाहिए।”
श्री धनखड़ ने नई दिल्ली में संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित पुस्तकालय महोत्सव के समापन समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए जागरूक नागरिकों को किसी भी लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रिया की सबसे बड़ी शक्ति बताया। इस बात पर बल देते हुए कि केवल एक जागरूक नागरिक ही राष्ट्र-विरोधी ताकतों और आख्यानों को बेअसर कर सकता है, उन्होंने कहा कि जागरूक नागरिक का दर्जा हासिल करने के लिए पुस्तकालय अत्यंत आवश्यक हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने संसद को लोकतंत्र का मंदिर बताते हुए ने कहा कि जहां बहस, चर्चा और संवाद होना चाहिए, किसी को भी यह उम्मीद नहीं है कि संसद में अशांति और व्यवधान का वातावरण बना हुआ है।
यह स्वीकार करते हुए कि हमारी संसद में अत्यधिक प्रतिभाशाली लोग हैं, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि वे संसद में विशाल अनुभव लेकर आते हैं और राज्यसभा के सभापति के रूप में, वह चाहते थे कि उस प्रतिभा का उपयोग राष्ट्रीय उद्देश्य के लिए किया जाए। उन्होंने कहा, “लेकिन अगर हमारे लोकतंत्र के मंदिर में संवाद और चर्चा में शामिल नहीं होते हैं और वे व्यवधान और अशांति से ग्रस्त हैं, तो जगह खाली नहीं होने वाली है। इस पर उन ताकतों का कब्जा होगा जो संविधान के प्रति जवाबदेह नहीं हैं।" उन्होंने सभी को चेतावनी दी और अपील की कि वे इस देश के नागरिक के रूप में अपनी शक्ति का उपयोग करें ताकि देश को सबसे पहले और बाकी सभी चीजों से ऊपर रखने के लिए एक इकोसिस्टम तैयार किया जा सके।
इस दूरदर्शी पहल के लिए संस्कृति मंत्रालय की सराहना करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह देश में पढ़ने की संस्कृति को प्रोत्साहन देगा। श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, “पुस्तकालय के विकास से समाज और संस्कृति का विकास होता है। यह सभ्यताओं और संस्कृतियों की प्रगति का एक पैमाना भी है।”
पुस्तकालयों के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी को नियोजित करने के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि डिजिटल पुस्तकालय पहल बाधाओं को तोड़ती है और सभी नागरिकों को ज्ञान तक पहुंच के साथ सशक्त बनाती है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सभ्यतागत विकास को बदलने के लिए शिक्षा ही एकमात्र परिवर्तनकारी व्यवस्था है।
इस अवसर पर, उपराष्ट्रपति ने स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के लेखन पर आधारित एक कॉफी टेबल बुक का भी विमोचन किया, जिस पर औपनिवेशिक शासन द्वारा प्रतिबंध लगा दिया गया था। श्री धनखड़ ने कॉफी टेबल बुक को संविधान और स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के लिए एक सच्ची श्रद्धांजलि बताया। उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, "हमारे मूल्य प्रणाली के लिए, स्वतंत्रता के लिए भारतीय प्रतिभा का सबसे प्रामाणिक रिकॉर्ड है।" श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि यह आपको वह उपलब्ध कराता है जो आपसे छिपाया गया था और जो निषिद्ध था।” देश की आजादी के लिए हमारे पूर्वजों द्वारा किए गए असंख्य बलिदान का स्मरण करते हुए उन्होंने उपस्थित सभी लोगों से प्रत्येक बच्चे को इस अनूठी पुस्तक को पढ़ने के लिए प्रेरित करने को कहा।
इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी, संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री गोविंद मोहन, वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, पुस्तकालयाध्यक्ष,विद्यार्थी और अन्य व्यक्ति सम्मिलित हुए।