Ministry of Law and Justice
Union Minister of Law and Justice Arjun Ram Meghwal inaugurates second edition of Inter-Ministry Bar & Bench Badminton Championship
Event witnesses enthusiastic participation ;Championship to be held across the country from October
05 AUG 2023 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping up with its objective to promote a healthy lifestyle, Fit India Mission in association with the Ministry of Law and Justice organised the second edition of the Inter-Ministry Bar & Bench Badminton Championship at the Thyagaraj Sports Complex here today. The tournament witnessed enthusiastic participation from judges, lawyers, and officials of various ministries of the government of India. The event was inaugurated by Union Minister of Law and Justice Arjun Ram Meghwal. He was dressed in traditional attire.The event saw his spirited participation and impressive stroke-making in a short exhibition match."One must play some sports as it keeps you fit. Our honorable judges and advocates who are participating here will agree that if they are fit then India is fit," Meghwal said.
"In India we have a tradition of our saints and sages teaching us about leading a healthy lifestyle. It has now become universal that we can remain fit through sports. Whether it is in a rural or urban area, wherever you go in the country you could see sports happening everywhere.”
"I come from Bikaner, Rajasthan and in our area kabaddi and kho-kho were very popular. At that time, badminton was looked upon as an urban or a semi-urban sport. Today badminton is known for not only keeping you fit but also for developing team spirit, coordination, and a positive outlook. I congratulate the organisers and participants for this wonderful initiative," he said.
President of the Supreme Court of Advocate Association Justice Vikram Nath, Supreme court lawyers Vikas Singh and Pradeep Rai were among the other dignitaries who were present at the event.
“This is the second time when the inter ministry tournament has been organized with the support of Supreme Court Bar Members including Supreme Court Advocates On Record Association. It has the participation of judges, several senior advocates, luminaires, young lawyers and officials of the ministry including CBDT from all age groups. So this is a great event and this kind of tournament should be regularly organized so that persons who are involved in the jobs, where they take a lot of stress, can benefit,” Rai, who is also Chairman, India Legal Aid Centre, said.
The tournament saw participation of 128 players, with 64 teams competing in men’s and women’s doubles categories. The event was curated by ex-badminton player Abantika Deka in partnership with the Ministry of Law and Justice and Fit India Mission. “After the success of the inaugural event, we are overwhelmed to witness such an encouraging participation for the second edition of Inter- Ministry Bar and Bench Badminton Championship. The excitement and energy levels of the participants, irrespective of their age or profession, was simply infectious,” Deka said. She stated that the Championship is to be held across the country from October.
“This has inspired us to host the Inter- Ministry Bar and Bench Badminton Championship across the country from October this year. In addition, I will also be curating events for various other ministries. There is a lot of excitement among government ministries to host such sports events in order to promote a healthy and fit lifestyle for employees.
“I am so thankful to the Fit India Mission for collaborating with us. Fit India is a brilliant initiative, and resonates with my own philosophy that fitness should become a priority for everyone. Having played badminton at the national level, I understand how sport can contribute in bringing positive changes in one’s life and help in leading a healthy lifestyle. “It was heartening to see Honourable Union Minister of Law and Justice not only attending the event but also participating with joy and vigour,” she said.
Fit India Mission was launched by Honourable Prime Minister Narendra Modi on August 29, 2019 to promote physical fitness and health among citizens. The movement aims at propagating taking up any sport or fitness activity for at least 30 minutes a day in our daily lives. This includes any activity -- like swimming, badminton, cycling or any basic fitness activity like climbing stairs or dancing -- that eliminates a sedentary lifestyle.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कानून और न्याय मंत्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने अंतर-मंत्रालय बार एंड बेंच बैडमिंटन चैंपियनशिप के दूसरे संस्करण का उद्घाटन किया
आयोजन में उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी देखी गई; अक्टूबर से पूरे देश में इस चैंपियनशिप का आयोजन किया जाएगा
05 AUG 2023 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
समाज में स्वस्थ जीवन शैली को बढ़ावा देने के अपने उद्देश्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए फिट इंडिया मिशन ने कानून और न्याय मंत्रालय के सहयोग से आज यहां त्यागराज खेल परिसर में अंतर-मंत्रालय बार एंड बेंच बैडमिंटन चैंपियनशिप के दूसरे संस्करण का आयोजन किया। इस टूर्नामेंट में न्यायाधीशों, वकीलों और भारत सरकार के अलग-अलग मंत्रालयों के अधिकारियों की उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी देखी गई। कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन केंद्रीय कानून और न्याय मंत्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने किया। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने पारंपरिक पोशाक पहनी हुई थी। कार्यक्रम में उनकी उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी रही। उन्होंने एक लघु प्रदर्शनी मैच में अपनी प्रभावशाली छाप छोड़ी। उन्होंने कहा, "हर किसी को कोई न कोई खेल अवश्य खेलना चाहिए क्योंकि यह आपको फिट रखता है। हमारे माननीय न्यायाधीश और वकील जो यहां भाग ले रहे हैं, वे इस बात से सहमत होंगे कि यदि वे फिट हैं तो भारत फिट है।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत में हमारे साधुओं और संतों की परंपरा रही है जो हमें स्वस्थ जीवन शैली जीने के बारे में सिखाते हैं। अब यह जगजाहिर हो गया है कि हम खेलों के माध्यम से फिट रह सकते हैं। चाहे वह ग्रामीण क्षेत्र हो या शहरी, आप देश में कहीं भी जाएं, हर जगह लोगों को खेल खेलते हुए देख सकता हैं।
उन्होंने कहा, "मैं राजस्थान में बीकानेर का रहने वाला हूं और हमारे क्षेत्र में कबड्डी तथा खो-खो बहुत लोकप्रिय रहे हैं। उस समय बैडमिंटन को शहरी खेल के रूप में माना जाता था। आज बैडमिंटन न केवल आपको फिट रखने के लिए बल्कि टीम भावना, समन्वय बनाने और सकारात्मक दृष्टिकोण विकसित करने के लिए भी जाना जाता है। मैं इस अद्भुत पहल के लिए आयोजकों और प्रतिभागियों को बधाई देता हूं।
इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित अन्य गणमान्य हस्तियों में सुप्रीम कोर्ट ऑफ एडवोकेट एसोसिएशन के अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति विक्रम नाथ, सुप्रीम कोर्ट के वकील विकास सिंह और प्रदीप राय भी शामिल रहे।
सुप्रीम कोर्ट के वकील प्रदीप राय, जो इंडिया लीगल एड सेंटर के चेयरमैन भी हैं, ने बताया, यह दूसरी बार है जब सुप्रीम कोर्ट एडवोकेट्स ऑन रिकॉर्ड एसोसिएशन सहित सुप्रीम कोर्ट बार के सदस्यों के सहयोग से अंतर मंत्रालय टूर्नामेंट का आयोजन किया गया है। इस टर्नामेंट में सभी आयु वर्ग के न्यायाधीशों, कई वरिष्ठ अधिवक्ताओं, दिग्गजों, युवा वकीलों और सीबीडीटी सहित मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों की अच्छी भागीदारी रही। उन्होंने कहा कि यह एक शानदार आयोजन है और इस तरह का टूर्नामेंट नियमित रूप से आयोजित किया जाना चाहिए ताकि, जिन लोगों को नौकरियों में तनाव होता है, उनका खेलने से फायदा हो सके।
इस टूर्नामेंट में 128 खिलाड़ियों ने भाग लिया, जिसमें 64 टीमें पुरुष और महिला युगल श्रेणियों में प्रतिस्पर्धा कर रही थीं। इस कार्यक्रम का संचालन पूर्व बैडमिंटन खिलाड़ी अबंतिका डेका ने कानून और न्याय मंत्रालय तथा फिट इंडिया मिशन के साथ साझेदारी में किया। उन्होंने कहा, “उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम की सफलता के बाद, हम अंतर-मंत्रालय बार एंड बेंच बैडमिंटन चैंपियनशिप के दूसरे संस्करण के लिए इतनी उत्साहजनक भागीदारी देखकर अभिभूत हैं। सुश्री डेका ने कहा कि उम्र या पेशे से हटकर प्रतिभागियों का उत्साह और ऊर्जा का स्तर बेहद प्रभावशाली था। उन्होंने बताया कि चैंपियनशिप अक्टूबर से देशभर में होगी।
सुश्री डेका ने कहा कि इस टुर्नामेंट ने हमें इस साल अक्टूबर से देश भर में अंतर-मंत्रालय बार एंड बेंच बैडमिंटन चैंपियनशिप की मेजबानी करने के लिए प्रेरित किया है। इसके अलावा, मैं विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के लिए कार्यक्रमों का संचालन भी करूंगी। उन्होंने बताया कि कर्मचारियों के लिए स्वस्थ और दुरूस्त जीवनशैली को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकारी मंत्रालयों में इस तरह के खेल आयोजनों की मेजबानी को लेकर काफी उत्साह है।
सुश्री डेका ने कहा, हमारे साथ सहयोग करने के लिए मैं फिट इंडिया मिशन का बहुत आभारी हूं। फिट इंडिया एक शानदार पहल है और यह मेरी अपनी सोच से मेल खाता है कि फिटनेस हर किसी के लिए प्राथमिकता होनी चाहिए। राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर बैडमिंटन खेलने के बाद, मैं समझती हूं कि खेल किसी के जीवन में सकारात्मक बदलाव लाने और स्वस्थ जीवन शैली जीने में कैसे मदद कर सकता है। उन्होंने कहा, "यह देखकर खुशी हुई कि केंद्रीय कानून और न्याय मंत्री न केवल इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए, बल्कि बड़ी खुशी और जोश के साथ खेल में भाग भी ले रहे हैं।"
देश के नागरिकों के बीच शारीरिक चुस्ती-फूर्ती (फिटनेस) और स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 29 अगस्त, 2019 को फिट इंडिया मिशन पहल को शुरू किया था। इस पहल का उद्देश्य हमारे दैनिक जीवन में किसी भी खेल या फिटनेस गतिविधि को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिदिन कम से कम 30 मिनट का समय देना है। इसमें तैराकी, बैडमिंटन, साइकिल चलाना, सीढ़ियां चढ़ना या नृत्य जैसी कोई भी बुनियादी फिटनेस गतिविधि शामिल है। ये फिटनेस गतिविधियां गतिहीन या सुस्त जीवन शैली को समाप्त करती हैं और जीवन में ताजगी लाती हैं।