Ministry of Law and Justice
Progress of Virtual Courts
04 AUG 2023 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Virtual Courts is a concept, aimed at eliminating the presence of litigant or lawyer in the court and for adjudication of cases on a virtual platform. The concept has been evolved in order to efficiently utilize court resources and to provide litigants with an effective avenue to settle petty disputes. Virtual Court can be administered by a Judge over a virtual electronic platform whose jurisdiction may extend to the entire State and function 24X7. Currently, the virtual courts are handling cases pertaining to only traffic challan cases, which have not only reduced the costs of litigation but has also simplified the procedure for redressal of traffic challan cases. Over 3.26 crore cases (3,26,14,617) have been handled by 22 virtual courts and in more than 39 lakhs (39,16,405) cases, online fine of more than Rs. 419.89 crore have been realized till 30.06.2023. The detail breakup of cases dealt through virtual courts across India is at Annexure- I. As on 30.06.2023, there are 22 such courts in 18 States / UTs viz. Delhi (2), Haryana, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Kerala (2), Maharashtra (2), Assam, Chhattisgarh, Jammu and Kashmir (2), Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Meghalaya, Himachal Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Tripura, West Bengal and Rajasthan.
The Department under its Scheme for Action Research and Studies on Judicial Reforms periodically invites research proposals from eligible institutions on various topics in the field of justice delivery and judicial reforms. Recently proposals have been invited on "Exploring the scope of expansion of Virtual Courts under the Indian Justice Delivery System". All proposals under Action Research are evaluated as per the stipulated guidelines and are subject to approval of a Project Sanctioning Committee formulated for the said Scheme.
The establishment of Virtual Courts is an administrative matter which falls strictly within the purview and domain of the judiciary and the respective State Governments, and the Central Government has no direct role to play in the matter.
Annexure I
The detail break-up of cases dealt through Virtual Courts across the country are as under:
StatisticsofVirtualCourts-30.06.2023
S.No
Establishment_Name
Received
Proceeding Done
Contested
Paid Challans
Challan Amount
1
ASSAM TRAFFIC DEPARTMENT
72415
72413
357
19022
13159081
2
CHHATTISGARH TRAFFIC DEPARTMENT
101
87
0
37
81500
3
GUJARAT TRAFFIC DEPARTMENT
126716
74647
82
2718
171300
4
HARYANA TRAFFIC DEPARTMENT
821765
681342
1080
16992
12638701
5
HIMACHAL PRADESH TRAFFIC DEPARTMENT
81631
57247
86
1954
4011753
6
JAMMU TRAFFIC DEPARTMENT
157590
136152
880
38613
21420590
7
KARNATAKA TRAFFIC DEPARTMENT
47857
47824
119
40576
338437490
8
KASHMIR TRAFFIC DEPARTMENT
356434
356433
9300
75231
41025995
9
KERALA(POLICE DEPARTMENT)
635792
625069
1280
54717
28393893
10
KERALA TRANSPORT DEPARTMENT
485190
476054
2971
79969
115151882
11
MADHYA PRADESH TRAFFIC DEPARTMENT
46581
36028
57
1853
1315300
12
MAHARASHTRA TRANSPORT DEPARTMENT
40387
24349
20
1449
2348605
13
MEGHALAYA TRAFFIC DEPARTMENT
437
314
0
33
20000
14
NOTICE BRANCH DELHI TRAFFIC DEPARTMENT
14133187
13712402
77223
1344606
954951505
15
Odisha Traffic CTC-BBSR COMMISSIONERATE
333416
307908
627
20615
19894001
16
PUNE TRAFFIC DEPARTMENT
6080
6056
18
591
114250
17
RAJASTHAN TRAFFIC DEPARTMENT
26497
23650
892
9708
6276170
18
TAMIL NADU TRAFFIC DEPARTMENT
162337
143042
1333
78188
718829890
19
TRIPURA TRAFFIC DEPARTMENT
354
353
1
4
2900
20
UTTAR PRADESH TRAFFIC DEPARTMENT
10238520
7569945
28769
501614
298422756
21
VIRTUAL COURT DELHI(TRAFFIC)
4773216
4734431
105500
1624555
1618662492
22
WEST BENGAL TRAFFIC DEPARTMENT
67940
64293
76
3360
2039452
Total
32614443
29150039
230671
3916405
4198908506
This information was given by the Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कायदा आणि न्याय मंत्रालय
दूरदृश्य प्रणालीमार्फत काम करणारी न्यायालये
04 AUG 2023 7:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 ऑगस्ट 2023
'दूरदृश्य प्रणालीमार्फत काम करणारे न्यायालय' या संकल्पनेचा उद्देश न्यायालयात वादी किंवा वकिलाची उपस्थिती अनिवार्य न ठेवता या प्रणालीमार्फत खटल्यांचा निकाल देणे हा आहे. न्यायालयीन संसाधनांचा कार्यक्षमतेने वापर करता यावा तसेच वादींना क्षुल्लक विवादांचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी प्रभावी मार्ग उपलब्ध व्हावा यासाठी ही संकल्पना विकसित करण्यात आली आहे.न्यायाधीश, आभासी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक व्यासपीठावर हे आभासी न्यायालय चालवू शकतात. तसेच हे न्यायालय 24X7 कार्य करू शकते आणि या न्यायालयाचे कार्यक्षेत्र संपूर्ण राज्यात विस्तारलेले असू शकते. सध्या, ही न्यायालये केवळ वाहतूक चालान संबंधित प्रकरणे हाताळत आहेत. यामुळे केवळ खटल्यांचा खर्च कमी झाला नाही तर वाहतूक चालान प्रकरणे सोडवण्याची प्रक्रिया देखील सुलभ झाली आहे. 30.06.2023 पर्यंत 22 आभासी न्यायालयांद्वारे 3.26 कोटींहून अधिक प्रकरणे (3,26,14,617) हाताळण्यात आली आहेत आणि 39 लाखांहून अधिक (39,16,405) प्रकरणांमध्ये 419.89 कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक ऑनलाइन दंड वसूल करण्यात आला आहे.
आभासी न्यायालयांद्वारे हाताळल्या जाणाऱ्या संपूर्ण भारतातील खटल्यांची तपशीलवार माहिती परिशिष्ट- I मध्ये दिलेली आहे.
30.06.2023 पर्यंत 18 राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये अशी 22 न्यायालये कार्यरत आहेत- दिल्ली (2), हरियाणा, गुजरात, तामिळनाडू, कर्नाटक, केरळ (2), महाराष्ट्र (2), आसाम, छत्तीसगड, जम्मू आणि काश्मीर (2), उत्तर प्रदेश, ओडिशा, मेघालय, हिमाचल प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, त्रिपुरा, पश्चिम बंगाल आणि राजस्थान.
परिशिष्ट I
देशभरातील आभासी न्यायालयांद्वारे हाताळल्या जाणार्‍या खटल्यांचे तपशीलवार विभाजन खालीलप्रमाणे आहेः
StatisticsofVirtualCourts-30.06.2023
S.No
Establishment_Name
Received
Proceeding Done
Contested
Paid Challans
Challan Amount
1
ASSAM TRAFFIC DEPARTMENT
72415
72413
357
19022
13159081
2
CHHATTISGARH TRAFFIC DEPARTMENT
101
87
0
37
81500
3
GUJARAT TRAFFIC DEPARTMENT
126716
74647
82
2718
171300
4
HARYANA TRAFFIC DEPARTMENT
821765
681342
1080
16992
12638701
5
HIMACHAL PRADESH TRAFFIC DEPARTMENT
81631
57247
86
1954
4011753
6
JAMMU TRAFFIC DEPARTMENT
157590
136152
880
38613
21420590
7
KARNATAKA TRAFFIC DEPARTMENT
47857
47824
119
40576
338437490
8
KASHMIR TRAFFIC DEPARTMENT
356434
356433
9300
75231
41025995
9
KERALA(POLICE DEPARTMENT)
635792
625069
1280
54717
28393893
10
KERALA TRANSPORT DEPARTMENT
485190
476054
2971
79969
115151882
11
MADHYA PRADESH TRAFFIC DEPARTMENT
46581
36028
57
1853
1315300
12
MAHARASHTRA TRANSPORT DEPARTMENT
40387
24349
20
1449
2348605
13
MEGHALAYA TRAFFIC DEPARTMENT
437
314
0
33
20000
14
NOTICE BRANCH DELHI TRAFFIC DEPARTMENT
14133187
13712402
77223
1344606
954951505
15
Odisha Traffic CTC-BBSR COMMISSIONERATE
333416
307908
627
20615
19894001
16
PUNE TRAFFIC DEPARTMENT
6080
6056
18
591
114250
17
RAJASTHAN TRAFFIC DEPARTMENT
26497
23650
892
9708
6276170
18
TAMIL NADU TRAFFIC DEPARTMENT
162337
143042
1333
78188
718829890
19
TRIPURA TRAFFIC DEPARTMENT
354
353
1
4
2900
20
UTTAR PRADESH TRAFFIC DEPARTMENT
10238520
7569945
28769
501614
298422756
21
VIRTUAL COURT DELHI(TRAFFIC)
4773216
4734431
105500
1624555
1618662492
22
WEST BENGAL TRAFFIC DEPARTMENT
67940
64293
76
3360
2039452
Total
32614443
29150039
230671
3916405
4198908506
ही माहिती कायदा आणि न्याय मंत्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात दिली.