Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Steps taken to promotion of alternative fertilizers
04 AUG 2023 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
For reducing the use of chemical fertilizers in agriculture, Government of India (GoI) is promoting the balanced and judicious use of fertilizers based on soil test based recommendations in conjunction with organic fertilizer and bio-fertilizers. Further, under organic schemes of Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY), Namami Gange, Bhartiya Prakritik Krishi Padhati (BPKP), Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North- Eastern Region (MOVCDNER), National Project on Organic Farming (NPOF) etc., farmers are provided assistance for use of organic and bio-fertilizers. Further, National Centre for Organic Farming (NCOF) is involved in awareness generation & training activities for promotion of organic farming.
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) in its meeting held on 28th June, 2023 has approved the “PM Programme for Restoration, Awareness Generation, Nourishment, and Amelioration of Mother-Earth (PM-PRANAM)”. The initiative aims to support the mass movement started by States/UTs to save the health of Mother Earth by promoting sustainable and balanced use of fertilizers, adopting alternate fertilizers, promoting organic farming and implementing resource conservation technologies. Under the said scheme, 50% of the fertilizer subsidy saved by a State/UT in a particular financial year by way of reduction in consumption of chemical fertilizers (Urea, DAP, NPK, MOP) compared to previous 3 years’ average consumption, will be passed on to that State/UT as Grant.
Further, CCEA in its meeting held on 28th June, 2023 has approved the Market Development Assistance (MDA) @ Rs. 1500/MT to promote organic fertilizers, i.e. manure produced at plants under GOBARdhan initiative covering different Biogas/CBG support schemes/programmes of stakeholder Ministries/Departments such as Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation (SATAT) scheme of MoPNG, ‘Waste to Energy’ programme of MNRE, Swachh Bharat Mission (Rural) of DDWS, etc. with total outlay of Rs. 1451.84 Crore (FY 2023-24 to 2025-26), which includes a corpus of Rs. 360 crore for research gap funding, etc.
This information was given by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri Bhagwanth Khuba in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
متبادل کھادوں کے فروغ کیلئے کیے گئے اقدامات
04 AUG 2023 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
کیمیکلز اور کھادوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بھگونتھ کھوبا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ زراعت میں کیمیکل کھادوں کے استعمال کو کم کرنے کی خاطر حکومت ہند نامیاتی کھاد اور بایوکھادوں کے سلسلے میں مٹی کی جانچ پر مبنی سفارشات کی بنیا د پر کھادوں کے متوازن اور منصفانہ استعمال کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ ا س کے علاوہ پرمپراگت کرشی وکاس یوجنا کی آرگینک اسکیموں، بھارتیہ پراکرتک کرشی پدھتی ، شمال مشرقی خطے کیلئے مشن آرگینک ویلوچین ڈیولپمنٹ، نامیاتی کھیتی سے متعلق قومی پروجیکٹ کے تحت کسانوں کو نامیاتی اور بایو کھادوں کے استعمال کیلئے امداد فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ نامیاتی کھیتی کیلئے قومی سینٹر (این سی او ایف) نامیاتی کھیتی کے فروغ کیلئے بیداری پیدا کرنے اور تربیتی سرگرمیوں میں ملوث ہے۔
اقتصادی اُمور سے متعلق کابینہ کمیٹی نے 28 جون 2023 کو اپنی میٹنگ میں بحالی ، بیداری جنریشن ، نشونما اور مدرارتھ کی بہتری کیلئے پی ایم پروگرام(پی ایم- پی آر اے این اے ایم) کو منظوری دی ہے۔ اس پہل کا مقصد ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی جانب سے شروع کی گئی عوامی تحریک کی مدد کرنا ہے تاکہ کھادوں کے پائیدار اور متوازن استعمال کو فروغ دیکر، متبادل کھادوں کو اپناکر، نامیاتی کھیتی کو فروغ دیکر اور وسائل کے تحفظ سے متعلق ٹیکنالوجیوں کو نافذ کرکے مدرارتھ کی صحت کو بچایا جاسکے۔ مذکورہ اسکیم کے تحت پچھلے 3 سالوں کی اوسط کھپت کے مقابلے میں کیمیائی کھادوں (یوریا، ڈی اے پی، این پی کے، ایم او پی) کی کھپت میں کمی کے ذریعہ کسی خاص مالی سال میں ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ بچائی گئی کھاد کی سبسڈی کا 50فیصد بطور گرانٹ اس ریاست یا مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کودی جائیگی۔
اس کے علاوہ اقتصادی اُمور سے متعلق کابینہ کمیٹی نے 28 جون 2023 کو اپنی میٹنگ میں 1500روپئے پر مارکٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اسسٹنٹ (ایم ڈی اے) کو منظوری دی ہے تاکہ مختلف بایوگیس / سی بی جی سپورٹ اسکیمس /اسٹیک ہولڈر منسٹریز کے پروگرام /محکمے جیسے ایم او پی این جی کی سستی ٹرانسپورٹیشن کیلئے پائیدار متبادل، ایم این آر ای کے توانائی کے پروگرام کے لئے کچرے، ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس کے سوچھ بھارت مشن (دیہی) کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے جی اوبی اے آر دھن پہل کے تحت مالی سال 24-2023 سے 26-2025 تک کے لئے 1451.84 کروڑ روپئے کی کل لاگت سے پلانٹس میں پیدا کی گئی کھاد جیسی نامیاتی کھادوں کو فروغ دیا جاسکے جس میں تحقیقی گیپ فنڈنگ کیلئے 360 کروڑ روپئے کا فنڈ شامل ہے۔