Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Awareness on Organ Donation
NOTTO provides 24 x7 tele-counselling in facilitating coordination for organ donation
04 AUG 2023 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is taking several steps to sensitize people on the issue of deceased organ donation and transplantation. These include dissemination of information by National Organ & Tissue Transplantation Organisation (NOTTO), Regional Organ and Tissue Transplant Organizations (ROTTOs) and State Organ and Tissue Transplant Organizations (SOTTOs), the three-tiered structure set up under the National Organ Transplant Program (NOTP). A website ‘www.notto.mohfw.gov.in’ with a 24x7 call centre having a toll-free helpline number (1800114770) to provide information, tele-counselling and to help in coordination for organ donation. A number of activities are organized across the country for generating awareness, such as celebration of Indian Organ Donation Day (IODD) annually, seminars, workshops, debates, sports events, walkathons, participation in marathons, nukkad natak, awareness stall in India International Trade Fair 2022, NOTTO Scientific Dialogue 2023. Other mediums include display boards on organ donation are put up outside ICUs and other strategic locations in the transplant/retrieval hospitals; advertisement in print media, dissemination of audio and audio-visual messages through social media (Facebook, Twitter, YouTube Channel) and electronic media. Regular programs are conducted with school children like visit to NOTTO campaign for giving them knowledge about organ donation and conducting competitions like poster making, running special pledge campaigns and slogan competitions on MyGov platform as well as national webinars on prevention of and stage organ disease (Kidney & Liver) and organ & tissue donation.
As a part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, organ donation is being promoted as a “Jan Andolan” through social media. In this regard a pledge campaign and slogan competition is being run by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) on MyGov platform. As a part of “Angdaan Mahotsav” initiated in the month of July 2023, various awareness programmes on deceased donor organ donation are being organized across the country. 1st National Webinar on organ and tissue donation was organized in month of July 2023 with a focus on Prevention of Kidney and Liver failure, which was attended by thousands of Medical Professionals.
A brain stem dead person can donate vital life-saving organs like heart, 2 lungs, liver, 2 kidneys, pancreas, intestine, and many tissues like corneas, skin, bone & heart valves, `cartilage, hand etc. By doing so, a deceased donor can save up to 8 lives and can improve the quality of life of many others.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உடல் உறுப்பு தானம் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வு
04 AUG 2023 3:12PM by PIB Chennai
இறந்தவர்களின் உடல் உறுப்புகளை தானம் செய்வது மற்றும் மாற்று அறுவை சிகிச்சை குறித்து மக்களுக்கு விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த அரசு பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்து வருகிறது. தேசிய உறுப்பு மாற்று திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அமைக்கப்பட்ட மூன்று அடுக்கு கட்டமைப்பான தேசிய உறுப்பு மற்றும் திசு மாற்று அமைப்பு, பிராந்திய உறுப்பு மற்றும் திசு மாற்று அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் மாநில உறுப்பு மற்றும் திசு மாற்று அமைப்புகள் ஆகியவற்றின் தகவல்களை மக்களிடம் கொண்டு சேர்ப்பதும் இதில் அடங்கும்.
தகவல் வழங்கவும், தொலைபேசி ஆலோசனை வழங்கவும், உடல் உறுப்பு தானத்திற்கான ஒருங்கிணைப்புக்கு உதவவும் கட்டணமில்லா எண் 1800114770 செயல்படுகிறது. www.notto.mohfw.gov.in என்ற இணையதளமும் இதற்கென செயல்படுகிறது.
ஆண்டுதோறும் இந்திய உடல் உறுப்பு தான தினத்தை (ஐஓடிடி) கொண்டாடுவது, கருத்தரங்குகள், பயிலரங்குகள், விவாதங்கள், விளையாட்டு நிகழ்வுகள், நடைப்பயிற்சி, மாரத்தான்கள் போன்ற பல நடவடிக்கைகள் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்படுகின்றன. அச்சு ஊடகங்களில் விளம்பரம், சமூக ஊடகங்கள் மற்றும் மின்னணு ஊடகங்கள் மூலம் தகவல்களை பரப்புதல் போன்றவையும் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன.
இறந்த ஒருவரது இதயம், 2 நுரையீரல்கள், கல்லீரல், 2 சிறுநீரகங்கள், கணையம், குடல் போன்ற உயிர் காக்கும் முக்கிய உறுப்புகளையும், கருவிழிகள், தோல், எலும்பு மற்றும் இதய வால்வுகள் போன்றவற்றையும் தானம் செய்யலாம். அவ்வாறு செய்வதன் மூலம், இறந்த நன்கொடையாளர் 8 உயிர்களைக் காப்பாற்றவும், பலரின் வாழ்க்கைத் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்தவும் முடியும்.
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பாரதி பிரவீன் பவார் இன்று மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.