Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Centre aims to work towards achieving zero stubble burning in current season: Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
Apart from air pollution, stubble burning also creates a detrimental effect on farm land by adversely affecting soil health and its fertility: Shri Tomar
Inter-Ministerial Meeting on issues of Management of Crop Residue Burning held
04 AUG 2023 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
A high level inter-Ministerial meeting was held yesterday under the co-chairmanship of Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and Minister of Environment, Forest & Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav to review the preparedness of the States of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and NCT of Delhi in preventing paddy stubble burning in the current season.
The high-level meeting was attended by Shri Surya Pratap Shahi Agriculture Minister, Govt. of UP, Shri Gurmeet Singh Khudian, Agriculture Minister of Punjab, Shri Jai Prakash Dalal, Agriculture Minister of Haryana and Shri Gopal Rai, Environment Minister of NCT of Delhi. Senior officers of Ministry of Agriculture, Ministry of Environment, Govt. of India and from the States of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, NCT of Delhi and ICAR were also present.
During the meeting, the States presented their action plan and strategies for preventing stubble burning in the current season. The States were advised to utilize the funds provided for crop residue management, make Crop Residue Management (CRM) machinery available well before harvesting season and carry out Information, Education and Communication (IEC) activities in collaboration with ICAR and other stakeholders to bring awareness amongst farmers against paddy stubble burning.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister for Environment stated that efforts to prevent paddy stubble burning for the last five years is bearing good results. Due to the concerted efforts of agencies like Commission for Air Quality Management, burning instances in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, NCT of Delhi has come down. There is a need to encourage ex situ management of paddy straw which will provide raw materials to the user industries like Power, bio mass etc.
The Minister for Agriculture Shri Narendra Singh Tomar congratulated all the stakeholders for the seriousness that they have shown in addressing the issue of paddy stubble burning. He observed that due to the efforts of all the stakeholders, the events of paddy stubble burning are continuously coming down. However, paddy stubble burning is not just related to pollution of Delhi and its adjoining areas. It is also creating a detrimental effect on the farm land by adversely affecting the soil health and its fertility. Hence, our efforts have to be both for fighting air pollution in Delhi and for protecting the soil health, thereby protecting the ultimate interests of our farmers.
The aim in the current season is to work towards achieving zero stubble burning. The Government of India is providing sufficient funds under CRM scheme to the four States and they must ensure proper utilization by providing machine to the farmers in a timely manner. There is a need for proper monitoring at the State level to ensure proper utilization of the machines and the use of bio-decomposer. The focus should also shift on using paddy straw for commercial purpose by way of ex situ management. Awareness creation to prevent stubble burning through various mechanisms needs to be stepped up. Agencies like Agriculture Technology Management Agencies (ATMA) needs to be used to their fullest potential.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केन्द्र सरकार का उद्देश्य मौजूदा मौसम में पराली जलाने के मामलों को शून्य के स्तर पर लाने की दिशा में काम करना है: श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर
वायु प्रदूषण के अलावा, पराली जलाने से मिट्टी के स्वास्थ्य और उसकी उर्वरता पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पड़ता है, जो कृषि भूमि के लिए भी प्रतिकूल है: श्री तोमर
फसल अवशेष जलाने के प्रबंधन के मुद्दों पर अंतर-मंत्रालयी बैठक संपन्न
04 AUG 2023 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
पंजाब, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश और राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली राज्यों की तैयारियों की समीक्षा के लिए कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर और पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव की सह-अध्यक्षता में कल एक उच्च स्तरीय अंतर-मंत्रालयी बैठक आयोजित की गई, जिसमें मौजूदा मौसम में धान की पराली जलाने से रोकने के बारे में विचार-विमर्श हुआ।
इस उच्च स्तरीय बैठक में उत्तर प्रदेश के कृषि मंत्री श्री सूर्य प्रताप शाही, पंजाब के कृषि मंत्री श्री गुरुमीत सिंह खुडियनहरियाणा के कृषि मंत्री श्री जय प्रकाश दलाल और राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली के पर्यावरण मंत्री श्री गोपाल राय उपस्थित थे। इस बैठक में भारत सरकार के कृषि मंत्रालय, पर्यावरण मंत्रालय और पंजाब, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश, राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली और आईसीएआर राज्यों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
बैठक के दौरान राज्यों ने मौजूदा मौसम में पराली जलाने से रोकने के लिए अपनी कार्य योजना और रणनीतियां प्रस्तुत कीं। राज्यों को किसानों के बीच धान की पराली जलाने से रोकने के बारे में जागरूकता लाने के लिए फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन के लिए प्रदान की गई धनराशि का उपयोग करने, फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन (सीआरएम) मशीनरी को कटाई के मौसम से पहले ही उपलब्ध कराने, आईसीएआर और अन्य हितधारकों के सहयोग से सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार (आईईसी) गतिविधियां करने की सलाह दी गई।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले पांच वर्षों से धान की पराली जलाने से रोकने के प्रयासों के अच्छे परिणाम मिल रहे हैं। वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग जैसी एजेंसियों के ठोस प्रयासों के कारण, पंजाब, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश, राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली में पराली जलने की घटनाओं में कमी आई है। धान के भूसे के समुचित प्रबंधन को प्रोत्साहन देने की जरूरत है, जो बिजली, बायोमास आदि जैसे उपयोगकर्ता उद्योगों को कच्चा माल मुहैया करेगा।
कृषि मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने धान की पराली जलाने के मुद्दे के समाधान में दिखाई गई गंभीरता के लिए सभी हितधारकों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी हितधारकों के प्रयासों से धान की पराली जलाने की घटनाओं में लगातार कमी देखी जा रही है। हालांकि, धान की पराली जलाने का संबंध केवल दिल्ली और उसके आसपास के इलाकों के प्रदूषण से नहीं है, बल्कि यह मिट्टी के स्वास्थ्य और उसकी उर्वरता पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव डालकर, कृषि भूमि पर भी हानिकारक प्रभाव डाल रहा है। इसलिए, हमारे प्रयास दिल्ली में वायु प्रदूषण से लड़ने और मिट्टी के स्वास्थ्य की रक्षा करने के लिए होने चाहिए, जिससे हमारे किसानों के हितों की रक्षा हो सके।
मौजूदा मौसम में पराली जलाने के मामलों को शून्य के स्तर पर लाने की दिशा में काम करना इसका उद्देश्य है। भारत सरकार चार राज्यों को सीआरएम योजना के अंतर्गत पर्याप्त धनराशि प्रदान कर रही है और इन राज्यों को समय पर किसानों को मशीन प्रदान करके उसका समुचित इस्तेमाल सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए। मशीनों के समुचित उपयोग और बायो-डीकंपोजर का इस्तेमाल सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्य स्तर पर उचित निगरानी की जरूरत है। समुचित प्रबंधन के माध्यम से व्यावसायिक उद्देश्य हासिल करने के लिए धान के भूसे का इस्तेमाल करने पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाना चाहिए। विभिन्न निकायों के माध्यम से पराली जलाने से रोकने के लिए जागरूकता बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता है। कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी प्रबंधन एजेंसियों (एटीएमए) जैसी एजेंसियों को उनकी पूरी क्षमता से उपयोग करने की जरूरत है।