Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Centre aims to work towards achieving zero stubble burning in current season: Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
Apart from air pollution, stubble burning also creates a detrimental effect on farm land by adversely affecting soil health and its fertility: Shri Tomar
Inter-Ministerial Meeting on issues of Management of Crop Residue Burning held
04 AUG 2023 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
A high level inter-Ministerial meeting was held yesterday under the co-chairmanship of Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and Minister of Environment, Forest & Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav to review the preparedness of the States of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and NCT of Delhi in preventing paddy stubble burning in the current season.
The high-level meeting was attended by Shri Surya Pratap Shahi Agriculture Minister, Govt. of UP, Shri Gurmeet Singh Khudian, Agriculture Minister of Punjab, Shri Jai Prakash Dalal, Agriculture Minister of Haryana and Shri Gopal Rai, Environment Minister of NCT of Delhi. Senior officers of Ministry of Agriculture, Ministry of Environment, Govt. of India and from the States of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, NCT of Delhi and ICAR were also present.
During the meeting, the States presented their action plan and strategies for preventing stubble burning in the current season. The States were advised to utilize the funds provided for crop residue management, make Crop Residue Management (CRM) machinery available well before harvesting season and carry out Information, Education and Communication (IEC) activities in collaboration with ICAR and other stakeholders to bring awareness amongst farmers against paddy stubble burning.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister for Environment stated that efforts to prevent paddy stubble burning for the last five years is bearing good results. Due to the concerted efforts of agencies like Commission for Air Quality Management, burning instances in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, NCT of Delhi has come down. There is a need to encourage ex situ management of paddy straw which will provide raw materials to the user industries like Power, bio mass etc.
The Minister for Agriculture Shri Narendra Singh Tomar congratulated all the stakeholders for the seriousness that they have shown in addressing the issue of paddy stubble burning. He observed that due to the efforts of all the stakeholders, the events of paddy stubble burning are continuously coming down. However, paddy stubble burning is not just related to pollution of Delhi and its adjoining areas. It is also creating a detrimental effect on the farm land by adversely affecting the soil health and its fertility. Hence, our efforts have to be both for fighting air pollution in Delhi and for protecting the soil health, thereby protecting the ultimate interests of our farmers.
The aim in the current season is to work towards achieving zero stubble burning. The Government of India is providing sufficient funds under CRM scheme to the four States and they must ensure proper utilization by providing machine to the farmers in a timely manner. There is a need for proper monitoring at the State level to ensure proper utilization of the machines and the use of bio-decomposer. The focus should also shift on using paddy straw for commercial purpose by way of ex situ management. Awareness creation to prevent stubble burning through various mechanisms needs to be stepped up. Agencies like Agriculture Technology Management Agencies (ATMA) needs to be used to their fullest potential.

ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಪ್ರಸಕ್ತ ಋತುವಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಶೂನ್ಯ ಕಸ ಸುಡುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹೊಂದಿದೆ: ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್ ತೋಮರ್
ವಾಯುಮಾಲಿನ್ಯದ ಹೊರತಾಗಿ, ಕಸ ಸುಡುವುದು ಮಣ್ಣಿನ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಫಲವತ್ತತೆಯ ಮೇಲೆ ಪ್ರತಿಕೂಲ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಬೀರುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಕೃಷಿ ಭೂಮಿಯ ಮೇಲೆ ಹಾನಿಕಾರಕ ಪರಿಣಾಮವನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುತ್ತದೆ: ಶ್ರೀ ತೋಮರ್
ಬೆಳೆ ಉಳಿಕೆ ಸುಡುವಿಕೆ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ ಕುರಿತು ಅಂತರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಸಭೆ
04 AUG 2023 11:38AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಸಕ್ತ ಋತುವಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಭತ್ತದ ಪೈರು ಸುಡುವುದನ್ನು ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟುವಲ್ಲಿ ಪಂಜಾಬ್, ಹರಿಯಾಣ, ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ದೆಹಲಿಯ ಎನ್ಸಿಟಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಸನ್ನದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಲು ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್ ತೋಮರ್ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಸರ, ಅರಣ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಹವಾಮಾನ ಬದಲಾವಣೆ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಭೂಪೇಂದರ್ ಯಾದವ್ ಅವರ ಸಹ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಿನ್ನೆ ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಅಂತರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಸಭೆ ನಡೆಯಿತು.
ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಸೂರ್ಯ ಪ್ರತಾಪ್ ಶಾಹಿ, ಪಂಜಾಬ್ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಗುರ್ಮೀತ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಖುಡಿಯಾನ್, ಹರಿಯಾಣದ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಜೈ ಪ್ರಕಾಶ್ ದಲಾಲ್ ಮತ್ತು ದೆಹಲಿಯ ಎನ್ಸಿಟಿಯ ಪರಿಸರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಗೋಪಾಲ್ ರೈ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಪರಿಸರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ಪಂಜಾಬ್, ಹರಿಯಾಣ, ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ, ದೆಹಲಿಯ ಎನ್ಸಿಟಿ ಮತ್ತು ಐಸಿಎಆರ್ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು.
ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಪ್ರಸಕ್ತ ಋತುವಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಕಸ ಸುಡುವುದನ್ನು ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟಲು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ಕ್ರಿಯಾ ಯೋಜನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಪಡಿಸಿದವು. ಬೆಳೆ ಉಳಿಕೆ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಗಾಗಿ ಒದಗಿಸಲಾದ ಹಣವನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು, ಬೆಳೆ ಶೇಷ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ (ಸಿಆರ್ಎಂ) ಯಂತ್ರೋಪಕರಣಗಳನ್ನು ಕೊಯ್ಲು ಋತುವಿಗೆ ಮುಂಚಿತವಾಗಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಮತ್ತು ಐಸಿಎಆರ್ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಗಾರರ ಸಹಯೋಗದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿ, ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂವಹನ (ಐಇಸಿ) ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಲಹೆ ನೀಡಲಾಯಿತು.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಪರಿಸರ ಸಚಿವರು, ಕಳೆದ ಐದು ವರ್ಷಗಳಿಂದ ಭತ್ತದ ಪೈರು ಸುಡುವುದನ್ನು ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟುವ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳು ಉತ್ತಮ ಫಲಿತಾಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಕಮಿಷನ್ ಫಾರ್ ಏರ್ ಕ್ವಾಲಿಟಿ ಮ್ಯಾನೇಜ್ಮೆಂಟ್ನಂತಹ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಸಂಘಟಿತ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಿಂದಾಗಿ, ಪಂಜಾಬ್, ಹರಿಯಾಣ, ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ, ದೆಹಲಿಯ ಎನ್ಸಿಟಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಡುವ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳು ಕಡಿಮೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ವಿದ್ಯುತ್, ಜೈವಿಕ ದ್ರವ್ಯರಾಶಿ ಮುಂತಾದ ಬಳಕೆದಾರ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಕಚ್ಚಾ ವಸ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಭತ್ತದ ಹುಲ್ಲಿನ ಎಕ್ಸ್ ಸಿಟು ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸುವ ಅವಶ್ಯಕತೆಯಿದೆ.
ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವ ಡಾ.ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್ ತೋಮರ್ ಅವರು ಭತ್ತದ ಪೈರು ಸುಡುವ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಯನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ತೋರಿಸಿದ ಗಂಭೀರತೆಗಾಗಿ ಎಲ್ಲ ಪಾಲುದಾರರನ್ನು ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದರು. ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪಾಲುದಾರರ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಿಂದಾಗಿ, ಭತ್ತದ ಪೈರು ಸುಡುವ ಘಟನೆಗಳು ನಿರಂತರವಾಗಿ ಕಡಿಮೆಯಾಗುತ್ತಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಗಮನಿಸಿದರು. ಆದಾಗ್ಯೂ, ಭತ್ತದ ಪೈರು ಸುಡುವುದು ದೆಹಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಪಕ್ಕದ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಮಾಲಿನ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಮಾತ್ರ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ್ದಲ್ಲ. ಇದು ಮಣ್ಣಿನ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಫಲವತ್ತತೆಯ ಮೇಲೆ ಪ್ರತಿಕೂಲ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಬೀರುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಕೃಷಿ ಭೂಮಿಯ ಮೇಲೆ ಹಾನಿಕಾರಕ ಪರಿಣಾಮವನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ, ನಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳು ದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ವಾಯುಮಾಲಿನ್ಯದ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಹೋರಾಡಲು ಮತ್ತು ಮಣ್ಣಿನ ಆರೋಗ್ಯವನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ಇರಬೇಕು, ಆ ಮೂಲಕ ನಮ್ಮ ರೈತರ ಅಂತಿಮ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಶೂನ್ಯ ಕಸ ಸುಡುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುವುದು ಪ್ರಸಕ್ತ ಋತುವಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಗುರಿಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಸಿಆರ್ಎಂ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ನಾಲ್ಕು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ಹಣವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರು ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಸಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ ಯಂತ್ರವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಸರಿಯಾದ ಬಳಕೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು. ಯಂತ್ರಗಳ ಸರಿಯಾದ ಬಳಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜೈವಿಕ ವಿಭಜಕಗಳ ಬಳಕೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಸರಿಯಾದ ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣೆಯ ಅವಶ್ಯಕತೆಯಿದೆ. ಎಕ್ಸ್ ಸಿಟು ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಭತ್ತದ ಹುಲ್ಲನ್ನು ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಉದ್ದೇಶಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಬಳಸುವತ್ತ ಗಮನ ಹರಿಸಬೇಕು. ವಿವಿಧ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಕಸ ಸುಡುವುದನ್ನು ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟಲು ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮೂಡಿಸುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಬೇಕಾಗಿದೆ. ಕೃಷಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಗಳ (ಎಟಿಎಂಎ) ಯಂತಹ ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಗಳನ್ನು ಅವುಗಳ ಪೂರ್ಣ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಬಳಸಬೇಕಾಗಿದೆ.