Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Centre aims to work towards achieving zero stubble burning in current season: Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
Apart from air pollution, stubble burning also creates a detrimental effect on farm land by adversely affecting soil health and its fertility: Shri Tomar
Inter-Ministerial Meeting on issues of Management of Crop Residue Burning held
04 AUG 2023 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
A high level inter-Ministerial meeting was held yesterday under the co-chairmanship of Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and Minister of Environment, Forest & Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav to review the preparedness of the States of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and NCT of Delhi in preventing paddy stubble burning in the current season.
The high-level meeting was attended by Shri Surya Pratap Shahi Agriculture Minister, Govt. of UP, Shri Gurmeet Singh Khudian, Agriculture Minister of Punjab, Shri Jai Prakash Dalal, Agriculture Minister of Haryana and Shri Gopal Rai, Environment Minister of NCT of Delhi. Senior officers of Ministry of Agriculture, Ministry of Environment, Govt. of India and from the States of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, NCT of Delhi and ICAR were also present.
During the meeting, the States presented their action plan and strategies for preventing stubble burning in the current season. The States were advised to utilize the funds provided for crop residue management, make Crop Residue Management (CRM) machinery available well before harvesting season and carry out Information, Education and Communication (IEC) activities in collaboration with ICAR and other stakeholders to bring awareness amongst farmers against paddy stubble burning.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister for Environment stated that efforts to prevent paddy stubble burning for the last five years is bearing good results. Due to the concerted efforts of agencies like Commission for Air Quality Management, burning instances in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, NCT of Delhi has come down. There is a need to encourage ex situ management of paddy straw which will provide raw materials to the user industries like Power, bio mass etc.
The Minister for Agriculture Shri Narendra Singh Tomar congratulated all the stakeholders for the seriousness that they have shown in addressing the issue of paddy stubble burning. He observed that due to the efforts of all the stakeholders, the events of paddy stubble burning are continuously coming down. However, paddy stubble burning is not just related to pollution of Delhi and its adjoining areas. It is also creating a detrimental effect on the farm land by adversely affecting the soil health and its fertility. Hence, our efforts have to be both for fighting air pollution in Delhi and for protecting the soil health, thereby protecting the ultimate interests of our farmers.
The aim in the current season is to work towards achieving zero stubble burning. The Government of India is providing sufficient funds under CRM scheme to the four States and they must ensure proper utilization by providing machine to the farmers in a timely manner. There is a need for proper monitoring at the State level to ensure proper utilization of the machines and the use of bio-decomposer. The focus should also shift on using paddy straw for commercial purpose by way of ex situ management. Awareness creation to prevent stubble burning through various mechanisms needs to be stepped up. Agencies like Agriculture Technology Management Agencies (ATMA) needs to be used to their fullest potential.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நடப்புப் பருவத்தில் பயிர்க்கழிவுகளை எரிக்காமல் இருக்கும் நிலையை எட்டுவதற்கு மத்திய அரசு திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது: திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர்
04 AUG 2023 11:38AM by PIB Chennai
நடப்புப் பருவத்தில் பயிர்க்கழிவுகளை எரிப்பதைத் தடுப்பதில் பஞ்சாப், ஹரியானா, உத்தரப்பிரதேசம், மற்றும் தலைநகர் தில்லி மாநிலங்களின் தயார்நிலையை மறுஆய்வு செய்வதற்காக வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர், சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் ஆகியோர் தலைமையில் அமைச்சகங்களுக்கு இடையிலான உயர்நிலைக் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது.
இக்கூட்டத்தில் உத்தரப்பிரதேச அரசின் வேளாண்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சூர்ய பிரதாப் ஷாஹி, பஞ்சாப் வேளாண்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு குர்மீத் சிங் குடியான், ஹரியானா வேளாண்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜெய் பிரகாஷ் தலால், தலைநகர் தில்லியின் சுற்றுச்சூழல் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கோபால் ராய் ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர். வேளாண் அமைச்சகம், சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் பஞ்சாப், ஹரியானா, உத்தரபிரதேசம், தில்லி மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த மூத்த அதிகாரிகளும் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நடப்பு பருவத்தில் பயிர்க்கழிவுகளை எரிப்பதைத் தடுப்பதற்கான செயல்திட்டம் மற்றும் உத்திகளை மாநிலங்கள் இக்கூட்டத்தில் முன்வைத்தன. பயிர்க்கழிவு மேலாண்மைக்கு ஒதுக்கப்படும் நிதியைப் பயன்படுத்தவும், அறுவடைக் காலத்திற்கு முன்பே பயிர்களின் தட்டைகள் மேலாண்மை இயந்திரங்களை கிடைக்கச் செய்யவும், பயிர்க்கழிவுகளை எரிப்பதற்கு பதிலாக விவசாயிகளிடையே விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தவும், நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ள மாநிலங்களுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டது.
இக்கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் துறை அமைச்சர், கடந்த 5 ஆண்டுகளாக பயிர்க்கழிவுகளை எரிப்பதைத் தடுக்கும் முயற்சிகள் நல்ல பலனைத் தருகின்றன என்றார். காற்று தர மேலாண்மை ஆணையம் போன்ற அமைப்புகளின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சியால், பஞ்சாப், ஹரியானா, உத்தரபிரதேசம் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் பயிர்க்கழிவு எரிப்பு சம்பவங்கள் குறைந்துள்ளன. மின்சாரம், பயோ மாஸ் போன்ற பயன்பாட்டு தொழில்களுக்கு மூலப்பொருட்களை வழங்கும் நெல் வைக்கோல் மேலாண்மையை ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டிய அவசியம் உள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பயிர்க்கழிவுகளை எரிக்கும் பிரச்சனைக்கு தீர்வு காண்பதில் தீவிரம் காட்டியதற்காக அனைத்து தரப்பினருக்கும் மத்திய வேளாண் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார். பயிர்க்கழிவுகளை எரிப்பது தில்லி மற்றும் அதன் அருகிலுள்ள பகுதிகளின் மாசுபாட்டுடன் தொடர்புடையது மட்டுமல்ல. இது மண் ஆரோக்கியத்தையும், அதன் வளத்தையும் மோசமாக பாதிக்கிறது. எனவே, தில்லியில் காற்று மாசுபாட்டை எதிர்த்துப் போராடுவதற்கும், மண்ணின் ஆரோக்கியத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கும் நமது முயற்சிகள் இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.