Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Centre aims to work towards achieving zero stubble burning in current season: Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
Apart from air pollution, stubble burning also creates a detrimental effect on farm land by adversely affecting soil health and its fertility: Shri Tomar
Inter-Ministerial Meeting on issues of Management of Crop Residue Burning held
04 AUG 2023 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
A high level inter-Ministerial meeting was held yesterday under the co-chairmanship of Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and Minister of Environment, Forest & Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav to review the preparedness of the States of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and NCT of Delhi in preventing paddy stubble burning in the current season.
The high-level meeting was attended by Shri Surya Pratap Shahi Agriculture Minister, Govt. of UP, Shri Gurmeet Singh Khudian, Agriculture Minister of Punjab, Shri Jai Prakash Dalal, Agriculture Minister of Haryana and Shri Gopal Rai, Environment Minister of NCT of Delhi. Senior officers of Ministry of Agriculture, Ministry of Environment, Govt. of India and from the States of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, NCT of Delhi and ICAR were also present.
During the meeting, the States presented their action plan and strategies for preventing stubble burning in the current season. The States were advised to utilize the funds provided for crop residue management, make Crop Residue Management (CRM) machinery available well before harvesting season and carry out Information, Education and Communication (IEC) activities in collaboration with ICAR and other stakeholders to bring awareness amongst farmers against paddy stubble burning.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister for Environment stated that efforts to prevent paddy stubble burning for the last five years is bearing good results. Due to the concerted efforts of agencies like Commission for Air Quality Management, burning instances in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, NCT of Delhi has come down. There is a need to encourage ex situ management of paddy straw which will provide raw materials to the user industries like Power, bio mass etc.
The Minister for Agriculture Shri Narendra Singh Tomar congratulated all the stakeholders for the seriousness that they have shown in addressing the issue of paddy stubble burning. He observed that due to the efforts of all the stakeholders, the events of paddy stubble burning are continuously coming down. However, paddy stubble burning is not just related to pollution of Delhi and its adjoining areas. It is also creating a detrimental effect on the farm land by adversely affecting the soil health and its fertility. Hence, our efforts have to be both for fighting air pollution in Delhi and for protecting the soil health, thereby protecting the ultimate interests of our farmers.
The aim in the current season is to work towards achieving zero stubble burning. The Government of India is providing sufficient funds under CRM scheme to the four States and they must ensure proper utilization by providing machine to the farmers in a timely manner. There is a need for proper monitoring at the State level to ensure proper utilization of the machines and the use of bio-decomposer. The focus should also shift on using paddy straw for commercial purpose by way of ex situ management. Awareness creation to prevent stubble burning through various mechanisms needs to be stepped up. Agencies like Agriculture Technology Management Agencies (ATMA) needs to be used to their fullest potential.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکز کا ہدف موجودہ سیزن میں پرالی جلانے کو صفر کرنے کی سمت میں کام کرنا ہے: جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر
ہوائی آلودگی کے علاوہ ، پرالی جلانے سے مٹی کی صحت اور اس کی زر خیزی پر منفی اثرات کے ساتھ ساتھ زرعی زمین پر بھی تباہ کن اثر پڑتا ہے: جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر
فصل باقیات جلانے کے نظم کے ایشوز پر بین وزارتی میٹنگ منعقد کی گئی
04 AUG 2023 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
پنجاب ، ہریانہ ،اترپردیش اور قومی خطہ راجدھانی دہلی ریاستوں میں رواں سیزن میں دھان کی پرالی جلانے سے روکنے کے سلسلے میں تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر اور ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو کی مشترکہ صدارت میں کل ایک اعلیٰ سطحی بین وزارتی میٹنگ منعقد ہوئی ۔
اس اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ میں وزیر زراعت ، حکومت اترپردیش جناب سوریہ پرتاپ شاہی ، پنجاب کے وزیر زراعت جناب گرمیت سنگھ کھودیان، ہریانہ کے وزیر زراعت جناب جے پرکاش دلال اور قومی خطہ راجدھانی دہلی کے وزیر ماحولیات جناب گوپال رائے نے شرکت کی ۔زراعت کی وزارت ، ماحولیات کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند اور پنجاب ، ہریانہ ، اترپردیش ، قومی راجدھانی خطہ دہلی اور آئی سی اے آر کے سینئر افسران بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران ریاستوں نے رواں سیزن میں پرالی جلانے سے روکنے کے لئے اپنے ایکشن پلان اور حکمت عملیاں پیش کیں ۔ ریاستوں کو فصل باقیات کے انتظام وانصرام کے لئے فراہم کی رقم کا استعمال کرنا، فصل باقیات کے انتظام وانصرا م کی مشینری ( سی آر ایم ) کو کٹائی کے موسم سے پہلے ہی دستیاب کرانے اور بیداری لانے کے لئے آئی سی اے آر اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈر تعاون سے دھان کی پرالی جلانے کے خلاف کسانوں کے لئے معلوماتی تعلیمی اور مواصلاتی (آئی ای سی )سرگرمیاں شروع کرنے کا مشورہ دیا گیا۔
اس موقع پربولتے ہوئے ماحولیات کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ پچھے پانچ برسوں سے دھان کی پرالی جلانے سے روکنے کی کوششوں کے اچھے نتائج سامنے آرہے ہیں۔ ہوا کے معیار کے نظم سے متعلق کمیشن جیسی ایجنسیوں کی ٹھوس کوششوں کے سبب پنجاب ، ہریانہ ، اترپردیش ، قومی راجدھانی خطہ دہلی میں پرالی جلانے کے واقعات میں کمی آئی ہے۔دھان کی پرالی کے ماقبل انتظام وانصرام کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ، جو بجلی ، بایو ماس جیسی سود مندصنعتوں کو کچا مال فراہم کرے گی۔
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب نریندرسنگھ تومر نے دھان کی پرالی جلانے کے مسئلے کے حل میں دکھائی گئی سنجیدگی کے لئے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرس کو مبارکباد دی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈر ان کوششوں سے دھان کی پرالی جلائے کے واقعات میں مسلسل کمی آرہی ہے۔ حالانکہ دھان کی پرالی جلانے کا تعلق صرف دہلی اور اس کے آس پاس کے علاقوں میں پیدا ہونے والی آلودگی سے نہیں ہے ، یہ مٹی کی صحت اور اس کی زرخیزی پر منفی اثرات ڈال کر زرعی آراضی پر بھی نقصان د ہ اثر ڈال رہا ہے ۔چنانچہ ہماری کوشش دہلی میں ہوائی آلودگی سے لڑنے اور مٹی کی صحت کا تحفظ کرنے کے لئے ہونی چاہئے ۔ جس سے ہمارے کسانوں کے مفادات کا تحفظ ہوسکے۔
موجودہ سیزن میں ہدف صفر پرالی جلانے کی سمت میں کام کرنا ہے۔ حکومت ہند چارریاستوں کو سی آر ایم اسکیم کے تحت ضرورت کے مطابق فنڈ مہیا کررہی ہے اور انہیں وقت پر کسانوں کو مشین مہیا کرکے اس کے مناسب استعمال کو یقینی بنانا چاہئے۔ مشینوں کے مناسب استعمال اور بایو - ڈی کمپوزر کے استعمال کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ریاستی سطح پر مناسب نگرانی کی ضرورت ہے۔ماقبل انتظام وانصرام کے توسط سے دھان کی پرالی جو کاروباری مقاصد کے لئے استعمال کرنے پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی جانی چاہئے۔ مختلف ذرائع کے توسط سے پرالی جلانے سے روکنے کے لئے بیداری پیدا کرنے کی مہم کو تیز کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ زرعی ٹکنالوجی ، انتظامی ایجنسی ( اے ٹی ایم اے ) جیسی ایجنسیوں کو اپنی پوری صلاحیت کو اس سمت میں استعمال کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔