Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Narayan Rane holds discussions on India Health Dialogue Initiative and proposed Maharashtra Global Med Tech Zone (MGMTZ )
03 AUG 2023 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
India Chamber of Business and Commerce ( India Chamber) in partnership with Ministry of MSME, ICMR and IMA organised Roundtable conference with Union Minister of MSME Shri Narayan Rane and global healthcare Industry Leaders at Udyog Bhawan, New Delhi on 2nd august 2023. The upcoming India Health Dialogue Summit (IHD) and proposed Maharashtra Global Med Tech Zone (MGMTZ)- a world class Global Medical device manufacturing Hub in the state of Maharashtra were discussed in the Roundtable .
Addressing the Health care Industry Shri Narayan Rane said the Ministry of MSME is focusing on building robust manufacturing capabilities in healthcare sector to make India new hub for medical devices and AtamNirbhar in Healthcare sector. He assured all the support for proposed MGMTZ and invited the global healthcare industry leaders to invest in the proposed park.
Sh. Nitin Pangotra, President and CEO, India Chamber while addressing industry members at the round table said Future of healthcare is based on digital and smart healthcare delivery, tech enabled, and innovation based high-quality manufacturing and diversification into critical health care equipments and medical devices, assistive technologies, diagnostics, drug parks etc. and application of new innovation and technologies into healthcare system.
The Upcoming IHD s Summit which will be held in November for promoting investment opportunities, global collaborations, innovation and entrepreneurship in Indian health care manufacturing and services sector to make India AtamNirbhar in Health sector.
MGMTZ is proposed by India chamber in partnership with ICMR as part of their initiative of India Health dialogue platform to create MedTech ecosystem at one place along with common facilities (testing, QA/QC, Sterilization, Packaging, Advanced Warehousing, etc.) and building Advance Manufacturing capabilities ensuring global standards for export promotions for augmenting manufacturing capabilities in medical devices sector for building India- led global supply chain networks.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
श्री नारायण राणे ने भारत स्वास्थ्य संवाद पहल और प्रस्तावित महाराष्ट्र ग्लोबल मेड टेक जोन (एमजीएमटीजेड) पर चर्चा की
03 AUG 2023 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय, आईसीएमआर और आईएमए के साथ साझेदारी में इंडिया चैंबर ऑफ बिजनेस एंड कॉमर्स (इंडिया चैंबर) ने 2 अगस्त 2023 को नई दिल्ली के उद्योग भवन में केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री नारायण राणे और वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य सेवा उद्योग प्रमुखों के साथ एक गोलमेज सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया। आगामी स्वास्थ्य संवाद शिखर सम्मेलन (आईएचडी) और महाराष्ट्र में प्रस्तावित महाराष्ट्र ग्लोबल मेड टेक जोन (एमजीएमटीजेड) एक विश्व स्तरीय वैश्विक चिकित्सा उपकरण विनिर्माण केंद्र के संदर्भ में गोलमेज सम्मेलन में विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
स्वास्थ्य देखभाल उद्योग को संबोधित करते हुए श्री नारायण राणे ने कहा कि सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय भारत को चिकित्सा उपकरणों के मामले में एक नया केंद्र और स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर बनाने हेतु स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र में मजबूत विनिर्माण क्षमताओं के निर्माण पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है। उन्होंने प्रस्तावित एमजीएमटीजेड के लिए हर संभव सहायता का आश्वासन दिया और वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य सेवा उद्योग प्रमुखों को प्रस्तावित पार्क में निवेश करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
इंडिया चैंबर के अध्यक्ष और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री नितिन पंगोत्रा ने गोलमेज सम्मेलन में इस उद्योग जगत के सदस्यों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि स्वास्थ्य सेवा का भविष्य डिजिटल और स्मार्ट हेल्थ केयर डिलीवरी, तकनीक सक्षम और नवाचार आधारित उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले विनिर्माण और महत्वपूर्ण स्वास्थ्य देखभाल उपकरणों एवं चिकित्सा उपकरणों में विविधीकरण, सहायक प्रौद्योगिकियों, निदानों, औषधि पार्कों एवं स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणालियों में नवीन नवाचारों और प्रौद्योगिकियों के अनुप्रयोग पर आधारित है।
स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए भारतीय स्वास्थ्य देखभाल विनिर्माण और सेवा क्षेत्र में निवेश के अवसरों, वैश्विक सहयोग, नवाचार और उद्यमशीलता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आगामी आईएचडी शिखर सम्मेलन का आयोजन नवंबर में किया जाएगा।
भारत चैंबर ने आईसीएमआर के साथ साझेदारी में एमजीएमटीजेड को भारत स्वास्थ्य संवाद मंच की पहल के अंग के रूप में प्रस्तावित किया गया है। इसके अंतर्गत भारत के नेतृत्व में वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला नेटवर्क के निर्माण के लिए चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र में विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने हेतु निर्यात प्रोत्साहन के लिए वैश्विक मानकों को सुनिश्चित करने वाली उन्नत विनिर्माण क्षमताओं, समान सुविधाओं (परीक्षण, क्यूए/क्यूसी, स्टरलाइजेशन, पैकेजिंग, उन्नत वेयरहाउसिंग इत्यादि) और भवन के साथ-साथ एक ही स्थल पर मेडटेक इकोसिस्टम तैयार करना है।