Ministry of Women and Child Development
G20 Ministerial Conference of WCD Ministry on Women’s Empowerment inaugurated in Gandhinagar today
Inaugural session of Conference addressed by Prime Minister
WCD Minister reminds participants of core focus areas of India’s G20 Presidency,says India had achieved several tangible takeaways
Conference Celebrates Actions to Accelerate Women-Led Development
02 AUG 2023 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
The G20 Ministerial Conference on Women’s Empowerment was inaugurated in Gandhinagar, Gujarat today . This conference, taking place from 2nd to 4th August 2023 includes participation by Women and Gender Equality Ministers from across the G20 and Guest countries.
The Conference had a total participation of over 138 International delegates from 15 G20 Countries namely Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Canada, European Union, Germany, Indonesia, Italy, Japan, Mexico, Republic of Korea, Saudi Arabia, Turkiye, United Kingdom, and USA and 5 Guest Countries namely Bangladesh, Mauritius, Netherlands, Singapore and UAE. There will be over 60 speakers at the Conference.
The Inaugural session of Conference was virtually addressed by Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi; Chief Coordinator, India’s G20 Presidency, Shri Harsh Vardhan Shringla; Hon'ble Minister for Women & Child Development and Minority Affairs, India, Smt Smriti Zubin Irani; Hon’ble Minister of Women's Empowerment and Child Protection, Indonesia, Ms. I Gusti Ayu Bintang Darmawati; Hon’ble Vice Minister of Women, Government of the Federative Republic of Brazil, Ms. Maria Helena Guarezi; and Secretary, Ministry of Women & Child Development, India, Sh. Indevar Pandey.
Through the course of India’s G20 Presidency, the Ministry of Women and Child Development has been the nodal Ministry for both G20 EMPOWER (Empowerment and Progression of Women’s Economic Representation), an initiative under the Sherpa track comprising the government as well as the private sector, and W20, an Engagement Group.
At the Ministerial Conference on Women’s Empowerment, Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi summarized India’s vision of women-led development with his words: “When women prosper, the world prospers. Their economic empowerment fuels growth, their access to education drives global progress, their leadership fosters inclusivity, and their voices inspire positive change.”
During India's G20 Presidency, women-led development has emerged as a crucial focus area on a life-course approach basis, marking a shift from focus on women’s empowerment alone. Through consensus-building on the global stage, India modelled a vision for progress in uplifting women worldwide with six in-person conferences and 86 virtual international meetings that witnessed the participation of over 300 delegates from 18 G20 countries and 7 Guest countries. India has also added focus on the empowerment and recognition of women at the local or community level. Indeed, this was recognized by the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi, who stated that empowerment of women is the bedrock of our society’s development and their leadership, especially at the grassroots, is crucial for our inclusive and sustainable progress.
At the outset of the Ministerial Conference, Hon’ble Minister for Women & Child Development and Minority Affairs, India, Smt Smriti Zubin Irani, reminded the participants of the core focus areas of India’s G20 Presidency. These include Education: A Game-changing Pathway to Women’s Empowerment, Women’s Entrepreneurship: A Win-Win for Equity and Economy, and Creating a Partnership for Promoting Women’s Leadership at all Levels including Grassroots. An essential enabler for all three has been Digital Inclusion. The Hon’ble Minister stated that India had achieved several tangible takeaways and had several differentiators – leadership of women at local or grassroots levels, a Jan Bhagidari or Citizen’s engagement, and emphasis on women and climate change resilience.
India calibrated efforts toward education with a focus on STEM and one of the critical contributions of its presidency included ‘TechEquity’, a Digital Inclusion Platform through which girls and women can skill, upskill and reskill themselves in digital literacy, financial literacy and other technical subjects. With contributions from across G20 Member States, courses in over 120 Indian and international languages will be available on the platform. This platform will address the gender digital divide with an expected outreach of 1 million girls and women. Indeed, during the Ministerial Conference, the Hon’ble Minister of Women's Empowerment and Child Protection, Indonesia, Ms. I Gusti Ayu Bintang Darmawati highlighted the importance of the education and ensuring girls and women are equitably represented in technology-related education. She stated that education is the key for a future where women leaders are the norm and not the exception. The Hon’ble Vice Minister of Women, Government of the Federative Republic of Brazil, Ms. Maria Helena Guarezi emphasized the need to take action to ensure reduction in the gender pay gap.
Under India’s Presidency, 149 model initiatives from 19 G20 countries have been added to the Best Practices Playbook for G20 EMPOWER, substantially scaling up the insights and best practices from across industries and businesses available to the public and private sectors. The Playbook has been digitised to make it easily accessible. Previously, the Best Practices Playbook had 3 focus areas; India added a new chapter in the EMPOWER playbook to support women at the grassroots.
Such importance of leadership of women at all levels was highlighted by Secretary, Ministry of Women & Child Development, India, Shri Indevar Pandey who stated that such leadership is ever prevalent in India with the President of India being a woman, along with the vast majority of frontline health workers and members of Self Help Groups.
For the first time, the KPI Dashboard for G20 EMPOWER would look at the role of women in Small and Medium Enterprises.
India’s Presidency has added substantially to G20 EMPOWER advocates (comprising CEOs, association heads and other leaders) promoting women’s advancement. These have increased from 380 to 544, with 100 of the new additions coming from India. The G20 EMPOWER advocacy pledge has also be updated to strengthen commitments to gender equality.
73 inspirational stories from 9 G20 countries highlighted women surmounting barriers have been placed on the G20 EMPOWER website.
Over 300,000 citizens were engaged through Janbhagidari events or Citizen Engagement to showcase Women–Led Development through Women community leaders, artisans, Self Help Groups, SMEs, corporates, and business entities from various states participated in these events to make this is a truly people’s G20. The Chief Coordinator, India’s G20 Presidency, Shri Harsh Vardhan Shringla reflected on the wide-ranging innovations towards citizen’s engagement ranging from walkathons to flashmobs, as well as the broad range of participations and stories shared.
The W20 engagement group added emphasis on the role of women in climate change resilience with a first responders’ framework having been developed towards this. This aligns with India’s Mission LiFE or Lifestyle for Environment. As Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi highlighted, women are brand ambassadors for Mission LiFE as they, for example, reduce, reuse, recycle and repurpose waste based on traditional wisdom.
In bilateral meetings held as part of the Ministerial Conference, G20 countries expressed appreciation for the Poshan Tracker, a unique ICT platform developed as a governance tool for monitoring nutrition services and early childhood care service delivery for close to 100 million registered beneficiaries including pregnant women, lactating mothers, children under 6 years of age and adolescent girls across 1.4 million Anganwadi Centres. In line with India’s G20 motto of One Earth One Family One Future, India expressed readiness to assist G20 countries to develop localised applications of the Poshan Tracker in the area of nutrition and early childhood care to develop a healthy tomorrow.
At the Ministerial Conference, along with the previous G20 EMPOWER and W20 meetings held under India’s Presidency, cultural performances, excursions and cuisine were carefully curated to showcase the rich cultural heritage, traditions & history of India. Exhibitions were organised to showcase women-led development. Women community leaders, artisans, Self Help Groups and entrepreneurs from various states exhibited their products with great enthusiasm.
As part of the Ministerial Conference, an exhibition organized by Ministry of Women and Child Development in partnership with the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), was inaugurated by Hon’ble Minister for Women & Child Development and Minority Affairs, India, Smt Smriti Zubin Irani with Hon’ble Chief Minister of Gujarat as the Chief Guest, Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel. The exhibition titled ‘India@75: Contribution of Women’ focused on women in craft; women in health; women in trade and economy; women in STEM, science and technology; women in nutrition and food; women in education and skill; women in sports; women in defence services; and a showcase of Padma awardees. Innovative anamorphic content was used to highlight women’s achievements in these areas.
With women-led development as the guiding light, India’s G20 presidency outlined solutions tailored for women across education, entrepreneurship, technology, finance and beyond. Partnerships were strengthened, mindsets shifted, and policies transformed through camaraderie, consensus and teamwork.
Gender equality has been called “the greatest human rights challenge of our time”, and through its presidency, India advanced the G20’s role in meeting this challenge. Its legacy lies in enabling women’s contributions across all levels of the economy and society through a presidency which incisive, decisive and action- oriented for ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’ for the upliftment of not just women but humanity.
The baton now passes to Brazil to continue championing women-led development. With consensus and collaboration at its core, India’s legacy of gender-equitable policies and targeted interventions that have reimagined women as architects of progress and development rather than being passive recipients of the fruits of development shall continue to inspire positive change.
Click here for the complete address of Hon'ble Prime Minister of India
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1944919
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1944922

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
महिला सशक्तिकरण पर महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के जी 20 मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन का गांधीनगर में उद्घाटन
सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने संबोधित किया
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी ने प्रतिभागियों को भारत के जी20 प्रेसीडेंसी के मुख्य केंद्रबिंदु क्षेत्रों का स्मरण दिलाया और कहा कि भारत ने कई अहम उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं
सम्मेलन महिला नेतृत्व वाले विकास में तेजी लाने के लिए किए जा रहे कार्यों का उत्सव मनाता है
02 AUG 2023 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
महिला सशक्तिकरण पर जी20 मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन का आज गुजरात के गांधीनगर में उद्घाटन किया गया। 2 से 4 अगस्त 2023 तक होने वाले इस सम्मेलन में जी20 और अतिथि देशों की महिला और लैंगिक समानता मंत्री भागीदारी कर रहे हैं।
सम्मेलन में 15 जी20 देशों, अर्जेंटीना, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, ब्राजील, कनाडा, यूरोपीय संघ, जर्मनी, इंडोनेशिया, इटली, जापान, मैक्सिको, कोरिया गणराज्य, सऊदी अरब, तुर्किये, ब्रिटेन, संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका और 5 अतिथि देश, बांग्लादेश, मॉरीशस, नीदरलैंड, सिंगापुर और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात से 138 से अधिक अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधियों की भागीदारी होगी। सम्मेलन में 60 से अधिक वक्ता होंगे।
सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र को माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी, भारत के जी20 प्रेसीडेंसी के मुख्य समन्वयक श्री हर्षवर्धन श्रृंगला, भारत की महिला एवं बाल विकास और अल्पसंख्यक मामलों की माननीय मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी, इंडोनेशिया की महिला सशक्तिकरण और बाल संरक्षण मंत्री माननीय सुश्री आई गुस्ति अयु बिंटांग दारमावती, ब्राजील संघीय गणराज्य सरकार की माननीय महिला उप मंत्री सुश्री मारिया हेलेना गुआरेज़ी और महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री इंदीवर पांडे ने वर्चुअली संबोधित किया।
भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के दौरान महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय जी20 एम्पावर(सशक्तिकरण और महिलाओं के आर्थिक प्रतिनिधित्व की प्रगति) दोनों के लिए नोडल मंत्रालय रहा है, जो शेरपा ट्रैक के तहत एक पहल है जिसमें सरकार के साथ-साथ निजी क्षेत्र भी शामिल है और डब्ल्यू20 भी इसका भाग है।
महिला सशक्तिकरण पर मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत के महिला नेतृत्व वाले विकास के दृष्टिकोण को संक्षेप में प्रस्तुत करते हुए कहा कि “जब महिलाएं समृद्ध होती हैं तो विश्व समृद्ध होता है, उनका आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण विकास को प्रोत्साहन देता है, शिक्षा तक उनकी पहुंच वैश्विक प्रगति को बढ़ावा देती है, उनका नेतृत्व समावेशिता को बढ़ावा देता है और उनकी आवाजें सकारात्मक परिवर्तन को प्रेरित करती हैं।''
भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के दौरान महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाला विकास जीवन-क्रम के दृष्टिकोण के आधार पर एक महत्वपूर्ण केंद्र के रूप में उभरा है जो केवल महिला सशक्तिकरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने से एक परिवर्तन को दर्शाता है। वैश्विक मंच पर सर्वसम्मति-निर्माण के माध्यम से भारत ने छह व्यक्तिगत सम्मेलनों और 86 आभासी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बैठकों के साथ दुनिया भर में महिलाओं के उत्थान में प्रगति के लिए एक दृष्टिकोण तैयार किया जिसमें 18 जी-20 देशों और 7 अतिथि देशों के 300 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों की भागीदारी देखी गई। भारत ने स्थानीय या सामुदायिक स्तर पर महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण और मान्यता पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया है। वास्तव में इसे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने मान्यता दी थी,उन्होंने कहा था कि महिलाओं का सशक्तिकरण हमारे समाज के विकास का आधार है और उनका नेतृत्व विशेष रूप से जमीनी स्तर पर हमारी समावेशी और दीर्घकालीन प्रगति के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।
मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन के प्रारंभ में केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास और अल्पसंख्यक मामलों की माननीय मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी ने प्रतिभागियों को भारत के जी20 प्रेसीडेंसी के मुख्य केंद्रित क्षेत्रों का स्मरण कराया। इनमें शिक्षा जो महिला सशक्तिकरण के लिए एक गेम-चेंजिंग मार्ग है, सम्मिलित है। महिला उद्यमिता जो समानता और अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए एक विजय है और जमीनी स्तर सहित सभी स्तरों पर महिला नेतृत्व को बढ़ावा देने के लिए साझेदारी बनाती है। इन तीनों के लिए एक आवश्यक प्रवर्तक डिजिटल समावेशन रहा है। माननीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत ने कई ठोस उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं और कई अलग-अलग कारक हैं - स्थानीय या जमीनी स्तर पर महिलाओं का नेतृत्व, जनभागीदारी या नागरिक की भागीदारी, और महिलाओं और जलवायु परिवर्तन के लचीलेपन पर जोर।
भारत ने एसटीईएम पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए शिक्षा की दिशा में प्रयास किए और इसकी अध्यक्षता के महत्वपूर्ण योगदानों में से एक 'टेक इक्विटी' एक डिजिटल समावेशन मंच है जिसके माध्यम से लड़कियां और महिलाएं डिजिटल साक्षरता, वित्तीय साक्षरता और अन्य तकनीकी विषयों में खुद को कुशल बना सकती हैं, अपने कौशल को बढा सकती हैं और रीस्किल कर सकती हैं। जी 20 सदस्य देशों के योगदान से 120 से अधिक भारतीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भाषाओं में पाठ्यक्रम मंच पर उपलब्ध होंगे। यह मंच 1 मिलियन लड़कियों और महिलाओं तक अपेक्षित पहुंच के साथ लैंगिक डिजिटल विभाजन को संबोधित करेगा। मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन के दौरान इंडोनेशिया की महिला सशक्तिकरण और बाल संरक्षण की माननीय मंत्री सुश्री आई गुस्ति अयु बिंटांग दारमावती ने शिक्षा के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और यह सुनिश्चित किया कि लड़कियों और महिलाओं को प्रौद्योगिकी से संबंधित शिक्षा में समान प्रतिनिधित्व मिले। उन्होंने कहा कि शिक्षा ऐसे भविष्य की कुंजी है जहां महिला नेता आदर्श हैं, अपवाद नहीं। ब्राजील संघीय गणराज्य की सरकार की माननीय महिला उप मंत्री सुश्री मारिया हेलेना गुआरेज़ी ने लिंग संबंधी वेतन अंतर में कमी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कार्रवाई करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
भारत की अध्यक्षता के तहत 19 जी-20 देशों की 149 मॉडल पहलों को जी-20 एम्पावर के लिए सर्वोत्तम अभ्यास प्लेबुक में जोड़ा गया है जिससे सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्रों के लिए उपलब्ध उद्योगों और व्यवसायों से अंतर्दृष्टि और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं में काफी वृद्धि हुई है। प्लेबुक को आसानी से पहुंच योग्य बनाने के लिए इसे डिजिटाइज़ किया गया है। पहले सर्वोत्तम अभ्यास प्लेबुक में 3 फोकस क्षेत्र थे भारत ने जमीनी स्तर पर महिलाओं का समर्थन करने के लिए एम्पावर प्लेबुक में एक नया अध्याय जोड़ा है।
सभी स्तरों पर महिलाओं के नेतृत्व के महत्व पर भारत के महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री इंदीवर पांडे ने प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में इस तरह का नेतृत्व हमेशा से प्रचलित रहा है, भारत की राष्ट्रपति एक महिला होने के साथ-साथ अग्रिम पंक्ति के स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ताओं और स्वयं सहायता समूहों के सदस्यों का विशाल बहुमत भी है।
पहली बार जी 20 एम्पावर के लिए केपीआई डैशबोर्ड छोटे और मध्यम उद्यमों में महिलाओं की भूमिका को देखेगा।
भारत की अध्यक्षता ने महिलाओं की उन्नति को बढ़ावा देने वाले जी20 एम्पावर अधिवक्ताओं (जिसमें सीईओ, एसोसिएशन प्रमुख और अन्य नेता शामिल हैं) को काफी हद तक जोड़ा है। ये 380 से बढ़कर 544 हो गए हैं जिनमें से 100 भारत से जुडे हैं। लैंगिक समानता के प्रति प्रतिबद्धताओं को मजबूत करने के लिए जी20 एम्पावर समर्थन प्रतिज्ञा का भी नवीनीकरण किया गया है।
जी 20 एम्पावर वेबसाइट पर 9 जी 20 देशों की 73 प्रेरणादायक कहानियाँ रखी गई हैं जिनमें महिलाओं द्वारा बाधाओं पर विजय पाने पर प्रकाश डाला गया है।
विभिन्न राज्यों के महिला समुदाय के नेताओं, कारीगरों, स्वयं सहायता समूहों, एसएमई, कॉरपोरेट्स और व्यावसायिक संस्थाओं के माध्यम से महिला नेतृत्व वाले विकास को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए जनभागीदारी कार्यक्रमों या नागरिक सहभागिता के माध्यम से 300,000 से अधिक नागरिकों को शामिल किया गया था ताकि यह वास्तव में लोगों का जी20 बन सके। भारत के जी20 प्रेसीडेंसी के मुख्य समन्वयक श्री हर्षवर्धन श्रृंगला ने वॉकथॉन से लेकर फ्लैश मॉब तक नागरिकों की भागीदारी के प्रति व्यापक नवाचारों के साथ-साथ साझा की गई भागीदारी और कहानियों की विस्तृत श्रृंखला पर विचार किया।
डब्ल्यू20 सहभागिता समूह ने जलवायु परिवर्तन के लचीलेपन में महिलाओं की भूमिका पर जोर दिया और इसके लिए प्रथम उत्तरदाताओं की रूपरेखा विकसित की गई है। यह भारत के मिशन लाईफ या पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन शैली के अनुरूप है। जैसा कि भारत के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने रेखांकित किया, महिलाएं मिशन लाइफ के लिए ब्रांड एंबेसडर हैं क्योंकि वे पारंपरिक ज्ञान के आधार पर अशिष्ट को कम करती हैं, पुन: उपयोग करती हैं, पुनर्चक्रण करती हैं और पुनर्उपयोग करती हैं।
मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन के भाग के रूप में आयोजित द्विपक्षीय बैठकों में जी 20 देशों ने पोषण ट्रैकर की सराहना की, जो 1.4 मिलियन आंगनबाड़ी केंद्रों में स्तनपान कराने वाली माताएं, 6 वर्ष से कम उम्र के बच्चे और किशोर लड़कियों, गर्भवती महिलाओं सहित लगभग 100 मिलियन पंजीकृत लाभार्थियों के लिए पोषण सेवाओं और प्रारंभिक बचपन देखभाल सेवा वितरण की निगरानी के लिए एक शासन उपकरण के रूप में विकसित एक अद्वितीय आईसीटी मंच है। एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य के भारत के जी 20 आदर्श वाक्य के अनुरूप, भारत ने एक स्वस्थ कल विकसित करने के लिए पोषण और प्रारंभिक बचपन देखभाल के क्षेत्र में पोषण ट्रैकर के स्थानीय अनुप्रयोगों को विकसित करने के लिए जी20 देशों की सहायता करने की तत्परता व्यक्त की।
मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन में भारत की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित पिछली जी20 एम्पावर और डब्ल्यू 20 बैठकों के साथ भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत, परंपराओं और इतिहास को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शन, भ्रमण और व्यंजनों को सावधानीपूर्वक तैयार किया गया है। महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए प्रदर्शनियां आयोजित की गईं हैं। विभिन्न राज्यों की महिला समुदाय के नेताओं, कारीगरों, स्वयं सहायता समूहों और उद्यमियों ने बड़े उत्साह के साथ अपने उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन कर रही हैं।
मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन के भाग के रूप मे भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) के साथ साझेदारी में महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित एक प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में गुजरात के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्रभाई पटेल के साथ भारत की महिला एवं बाल विकास और अल्पसंख्यक मामलों की माननीय मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी ने किया। 'इंडिया@75: महिलाओं का योगदान' शीर्षक वाली प्रदर्शनी शिल्प में महिलाओं पर केंद्रित है। स्वास्थ्य में महिलाएँ, व्यापार और अर्थव्यवस्था में महिलाएँ, एसटीईएम, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में महिलाएं, पोषण और भोजन में महिलाएँ, शिक्षा और कौशल में महिलाएँ, खेल में महिलाएँ, रक्षा सेवाओं में महिलाएँ, और पद्म पुरस्कार विजेताओं का एक प्रदर्शन, इन क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं की उपलब्धियों को उजागर करने के लिए नवोन्मेषी एनामॉर्फिक सामग्री का उपयोग किया गया।
मार्गदर्शक प्रकाश के रूप में महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास के साथ भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता ने शिक्षा, उद्यमिता, प्रौद्योगिकी, वित्त और उससे जुड़े महिलाओं के लिए तैयार किए गए समाधानों की रूपरेखा तैयार की। मित्रता, सर्वसम्मति और टीम वर्क के माध्यम से साझेदारियाँ मजबूत हुईं, मानसिकताएँ बदलीं और नीतियों में बदलाव आया।
लैंगिक समानता को "हमारे समय की सबसे बड़ी मानवाधिकार चुनौती" कहा गया है और अपनी अध्यक्षता के माध्यम से भारत ने इस चुनौती को पूरा करने में जी20 की भूमिका को आगे बढ़ाया। इसकी विरासत एक राष्ट्रपति पद के माध्यम से अर्थव्यवस्था और समाज के सभी स्तरों पर महिलाओं के योगदान को सक्षम करने में निहित है जो न केवल महिलाओं बल्कि मानवता के उत्थान के लिए 'एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य' के लिए निर्णायक और कार्रवाई-उन्मुख है।
महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास को आगे बढ़ाने की कमान अब ब्राजील के पास चली गई है। अपने मूल में सर्वसम्मति और सहयोग के साथ भारत की लिंग-समान नीतियों और लक्षित हस्तक्षेपों की विरासत जिसने महिलाओं को विकास के फल के निष्क्रिय प्राप्तकर्ता के बजाय प्रगति और विकास के वास्तुकार के रूप में फिर से कल्पना की है, सकारात्मक बदलाव को प्रेरित करती रहेगी।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के संपूर्ण संबोधन के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1944919
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1944922