Ministry of Railways
Salient Features of Vande Bharat Express Trains
Fund of Rs 1343.72 Crores utilised for manufacturing Vande Bharat trains
02 AUG 2023 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to provide better travel experience to the passengers, Indian Railways has introduced Vande Bharat trains with modern coaches having following enhanced safety features and amenities:
1. Fitted with KAVACH.
2. Faster acceleration and semi High speed operation up to 160 KMPH.
3. Fully Sealed Gangway for Free Passenger Movement
4. Automatic Plug Doors
5. Reclining Ergonomic Seats and Comfortable Seating with revolving seats in executive class.
6. Better Ride Comfort.
7. Mobile charging sockets for every seat.
8. Mini Pantry with provision of Hot Case, Bottle Cooler, Deep freezer & Hot Water Boiler
9. Direct and Diffused Lighting.
10. For Divyangjan passengers special lavatory in DTC.
11. Emergency openable Windows and fire extinguisher in each coach
12. CCTVs in all Coaches
13. Emergency Alarm Push buttons and Talk Back Units on all Coaches.
14. Better fire safety – Aerosol based fire detection and suppression system in electrical cabinets and lavatories
15. Driver-Guard communication with voice recording facility & Crash hardened memory
16. Coach Condition Monitoring System (CCMS) display with remote monitoring
17. Disaster lights – 4 numbers in each coach in case of Emergency
18. 4 platform side cameras including rear view cameras outside the coach.
Total funds utilised for manufacture of Vande Bharat trains is Rs 1343.72 Crores.
As on 28th July, 2023, 50 Vande-Bharat train services are running on the Indian Railways, connecting states having Board Gauge (BG) electrified network.
Introduction of trains, including Vande Bharat services, is an ongoing process on Indian Railways subject to operational feasibility, traffic justification etc.
India’s first-ever indigenously designed and manufactured semi-high speed Vande Bharat trains has provided a modern and comfortable rail travel experience to passengers. High Speed, enhanced Safety standards and world class Service are the hallmarks of this train.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
வந்தே பாரத் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்கள் தயாரிக்க ரூ.1343.72 கோடி நிதி பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது
02 AUG 2023 4:58PM by PIB Chennai
பயணிகளுக்கு சிறந்த பயண அனுபவத்தை வழங்கும் நோக்கில், இந்திய ரயில்வே பின்வரும் மேம்பட்ட பாதுகாப்பு அம்சங்கள் மற்றும் வசதிகளைக் கொண்ட நவீன பெட்டிகளுடன் வந்தே பாரத் ரயில்கள் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன:
• கவாச் பொருத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
• 160 கிலோ மீட்டர் வரை வேகம் மற்றும் அரை அதிவேக செயல்பாடு.
• தானியங்கி பிளக் கதவுகள்
• வசதியான இருக்கைகள்.
• சிறந்த பயண அனுபவம்.
• ஒவ்வொரு இருக்கைக்கும் மொபைல் சார்ஜிங் வசதி.
• ஹாட் கேஸ், பாட்டில் கூலர், டீப் ஃப்ரீசர் மற்றும் ஹாட் வாட்டர் பாய்லர் வசதிகளுடன் கூடிய மினி பேன்ட்ரி
• சிறந் விளக்கு வசதிகள்.
• மாற்றுத்திறனாளி பயணிகளுக்கு சிறப்பு கழிவறை.
• ஒவ்வொரு பெட்டியிலும் அவசரகால ஜன்னல் மற்றும் தீ அணைப்பான்
• அனைத்து ரயில் பெட்டிகளிலும் சிசிடிவி
• அனைத்து ரயில் பெட்டிகளிலும் அவசரகால அலாரம்
• சிறந்த தீ பாதுகாப்பு நடைமுறைகள்
• ரிமோட் கண்காணிப்புடன் கூடிய பெட்டி கண்காணிப்பு முறை (சி.சி.எம்.எஸ்)
• வந்தே பாரத் ரயில்கள் தயாரிக்க ரூ.1343.72 கோடி நிதி பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஜூலை 28, 2023 நிலவரப்படி, ரயில்வேயில் 50 வந்தே பாரத் ரயில் சேவைகள் இயக்கப்படுகின்றன. அதிவேகம், மேம்பட்ட பாதுகாப்பு தரம் மற்றும் உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த சேவை ஆகியவை இந்த ரயில்களின் முக்கிய அடையாளங்களாகும்.
ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் இன்று மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் இந்த தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.