Ministry of Education
14500 PM Shri schools to emerge as exemplar schools and offer leadership to other schools
02 AUG 2023 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet has approved a new Centrally Sponsored Scheme named Pradhan Mantri Schools for Rising India (PM SHRI) on 7th September, 2022 to showcase the implementation of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 and emerge as exemplar schools over a period of time, and also offer leadership to other schools in the neighbourhood.
Under the scheme there is provision of setting up of more than 14500 PM SHRI Schools by strengthening the existing schools from amongst schools managed by Central government/State/UT Government/local bodies. In the first phase of selection of PM SHRI Schools, a total of 6207 schools were selected from 27 States/UTs along with KVS/NVS in which more than 35 lakh students are getting benefitted.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Smt. Annpurna Devi in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

وزارتِ تعلیم
چودہ ہزار پانچ سو (14500)پی ایم شری اسکول ایک مثالی اسکول بن کر ابھریں گے اور دوسرے اسکولوں کو قیادت پیش کریں گے
02 AUG 2023 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
کابینہ نے 7 ستمبر 2022 کو پردھان منتری اسکولز فار رائزنگ انڈیا (پی ایم شری) کے نام سے ایک نئی مرکزی امداد یافتہ اسکیم کو منظوری دی ہے تاکہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) 2020 کے نفاذ کو ظاہر کیا جا سکے اور یہ اسکول وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک مثالی اسکول بن کر ابھریں اور پڑوس کے دوسرے اسکولوں کو بھی قیادت پیش کرسکیں۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت مرکزی حکومت/ریاستی /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومت/مقامی اداروں کے زیر انتظام اسکولوں میں سے موجودہ اسکولوں کو مضبوط بناکر 14500 سے زیادہ پی ایم ایس آر آئی اسکول قائم کرنے کا انتظام ہے۔ پی ایم شری اسکولوں کے انتخاب کے پہلے مرحلے میں،کے وی ایس/ این وی ایس کے ساتھ 27 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے کل 6207 اسکولوں کا انتخاب کیا گیا جس سے 35 لاکھ سے زیادہ طلباء مستفید ہو رہے ہیں۔
یہ جانکاری وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم محترمہ انّ پورنا دیوی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔