Ministry of Education
14500 PM Shri schools to emerge as exemplar schools and offer leadership to other schools
02 AUG 2023 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet has approved a new Centrally Sponsored Scheme named Pradhan Mantri Schools for Rising India (PM SHRI) on 7th September, 2022 to showcase the implementation of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 and emerge as exemplar schools over a period of time, and also offer leadership to other schools in the neighbourhood.
Under the scheme there is provision of setting up of more than 14500 PM SHRI Schools by strengthening the existing schools from amongst schools managed by Central government/State/UT Government/local bodies. In the first phase of selection of PM SHRI Schools, a total of 6207 schools were selected from 27 States/UTs along with KVS/NVS in which more than 35 lakh students are getting benefitted.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Smt. Annpurna Devi in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
১৪ হাজার ৫০০টি পিএম শ্রী বিদ্যালয় অনুকরণযোগ্য হয়ে উঠবে এবং অন্যান্য স্কুলগুলিকে দিশা দেখাবে
02 AUG 2023 4:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০২ অগাস্ট, ২০২৩
২০২০’র জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতির বাস্তবায়নের অঙ্গ হিসেবে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা ৭ সেপ্টেম্বর একটি প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করে। এই প্রস্তাব অনুসারে, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের সহায়তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্কুলস্ ফর রাইজিং ইন্ডিয়া বা পিএম শ্রী প্রকল্প কার্যকর করার সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়। এই প্রকল্পে পিএম শ্রী বিদ্যালয়গুলিকে অনুকরণযোগ্য বিদ্যালয় হিসেবে গড়ে তোলা হবে। এই বিদ্যালয়গুলি পার্শ্ববর্তী স্কুলগুলিকে দিশা দেখাবে।
এই প্রকল্প অনুসারে, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার/রাজ্য সরকার/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল/স্থানীয় প্রশাসন পরিচালিত স্কুলগুলির মধ্যে ১৪ হাজার ৫০০রও বেশি স্কুলকে পিএম শ্রী স্কুল হিসেবে গড়ে তোলা হবে। প্রথম পর্বে ২৭টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয়, নবোদয় বিদ্যালয় সহ মোট ৬ হাজার ২০৭টি বিদ্যালয়কে পিএম শ্রী স্কুল হিসেবে উন্নীত করা হবে। ৩৫ লক্ষেরও বেশি ছাত্রছাত্রী এর সুফল পাবে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী অন্নপূর্ণা দেবী।