Ministry of Education
14500 PM Shri schools to emerge as exemplar schools and offer leadership to other schools
02 AUG 2023 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet has approved a new Centrally Sponsored Scheme named Pradhan Mantri Schools for Rising India (PM SHRI) on 7th September, 2022 to showcase the implementation of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 and emerge as exemplar schools over a period of time, and also offer leadership to other schools in the neighbourhood.
Under the scheme there is provision of setting up of more than 14500 PM SHRI Schools by strengthening the existing schools from amongst schools managed by Central government/State/UT Government/local bodies. In the first phase of selection of PM SHRI Schools, a total of 6207 schools were selected from 27 States/UTs along with KVS/NVS in which more than 35 lakh students are getting benefitted.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Smt. Annpurna Devi in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
14500 'పీఎం శ్రీ' పాఠశాలలు ఆదర్శ పాఠశాలలుగా ఉద్బవిస్తాయి, ఇతర పాఠశాలలకు నాయకత్వం వహిస్తాయి
02 AUG 2023 4:37PM by PIB Hyderabad
'ప్రధానమంత్రి స్కూల్స్ ఫర్ రైజింగ్ ఇండియా' (పీఎం శ్రీ) పేరుతో కొత్త కేంద్ర ప్రాయోజిత పథకానికి 7 సెప్టెంబర్ 2022న కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గం ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. జాతీయ విద్య విధానం (ఎన్‌ఈపీ) 2020 అమలు కోసం, నిర్దిష్ట కాలంలో ఆదర్శవంతమైన పాఠశాలలుగా ఉద్బవించడానికి, పరిసరాల్లోని ఇతర పాఠశాలలకు నాయకత్వం వహించడానికి ఈ కార్యక్రమం తీసుకురావడం జరిగింది.
కేంద్ర/రాష్ట్ర/యూటీ ప్రభుత్వం/స్థానిక సంస్థల ఆధ్వర్యంలో ఇప్పటికే నడుస్తున్న పాఠశాలల్లో కొన్నింటిని బలోపేతం చేయడం ద్వారా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 14500కు పైగా పీఎం శ్రీ పాఠశాలలను ఏర్పాటు చేయాలని ఈ పథకంలో నిబంధన ఉంది. పీఎం శ్రీ పాఠశాలల మొదటి దశలో, కేపీఎస్‌/ఎన్‌వీఎస్‌లతో పాటు 27 రాష్ట్రాలు/యూటీల నుంచి మొత్తం 6,207 పాఠశాలలు ఎంపికయ్యాయి. వీటి ద్వారా 35 లక్షలకు పైగా విద్యార్థులు ప్రయోజనం పొందుతున్నారు.
కేంద్ర విద్యాశాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీమతి అన్నపూర్ణ దేవి ఈ రోజు రాజ్యసభలో లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానం రూపంలో ఈ సమాచారం అందించారు.