Ministry of Home Affairs
WEB PORTAL FOR PROVIDING CITIZEN-CENTRIC POLICE SERVICES
02 AUG 2023 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
National Crime Records Bureau(NCRB) under the administrative purview of the Ministry of Home Affairs launched Digital Police Portal (https://digitalpolice.gov.in) on 21st August 2017 which provides the following citizen services at the Central level:-
1. Missing Persons search
2. Generate Vehicle NOC
3. Proclaimed Offenders information
4. Locate Nearest PS
In addition, the following 9 mandated citizen services being provided by State Police Citizen Portals can also be accessed through Digital Police Portal:-
1. Filing of complaints to the concerned Police Station
2. Obtaining the status of complaints
3. Obtaining the copies of FIRs
4. Details of arrested persons/ wanted criminals
5. Details of missing/ kidnapped persons
6. Details of stolen/ recovered vehicles, arms and other properties
7. Submission of requests for issue/ renewal of various NOCs (Procession, Event / Performance, Protest/ Strike etc.)
8. Verification requests for servants, employment, passport, senior citizen registrations etc.
9. Portal for sharing information and enabling citizens to download required Forms
MHA has also launched the National Cybercrime Reporting Portal (NCRP) (https://cybercrime.gov.in) on 30th August 2019 where citizens can report incidences of all types of cyber crimes including cyber crimes against women and children. Citizens across the Country can access these citizen centric services through the above mentioned portals. Authorized users of Law Enforcement Agencies and State/UT Police can access Crime and Criminal database using a secure network.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
شہریوں پرمرتکز پولیس خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لئے ویب پورٹل
02 AUG 2023 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت داخلہ کے انتظامی دائرہ کار کے تحت نیشنل کرائم ریکارڈ بیورو (این سی آربی) نے 21 اگست 2017 کو ڈیجیٹل پولیس پورٹل (https://digitalpolice.gov.in) کا آغاز کیا جو مرکزی سطح پر درج ذیل شہری خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے:
1-لاپتہ افراد کی تلاش
2-گاڑی کا این او سی بنانا
3-اشتہاری مجرموں کی معلومات
4-قریب ترین پی ایس کی تلاش۔
اس کے علاوہ، ریاستی پولیس سٹیزن پورٹلز کے ذریعے فراہم کی جانے والی درج ذیل 9 لازمی شہری خدمات کو بھی ڈیجیٹل پولیس پورٹل کے ذریعے حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے:
1-متعلقہ تھانے میں شکایات درج کرانا
2-شکایات کی حیثیت حاصل کرنا
3-ایف آئی آر کی کاپیاں حاصل کرنا
4-گرفتار شدہ افراد / مطلوب مجرموں کی تفصیلات
5-لاپتہ/ مغوی افراد کی تفصیلات
6-چوری شدہ/برآمد شدہ گاڑیوں، اسلحہ اور دیگر املاک کی تفصیلات
7-مختلف این او سی کے اجراء/ تجدید کے لیے درخواستیں جمع کرانا (جلوس، تقریب/ کارکردگی، احتجاج/ ہڑتال وغیرہ)
8-نوکروں، ملازمت، پاسپورٹ، بزرگ شہریوں کی رجسٹریشن وغیرہ کے لیے تصدیق کی درخواستیں۔
9-معلومات کے اشتراک اور شہریوں کو مطلوبہ فارم ڈاؤن لوڈ کرنے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے پورٹل
وزارت امورداخلہ نے 30 اگست 2019 کو نیشنل سائبر کرائم رپورٹنگ پورٹل(این سی آرپی) ((https://cybercrime.gov.inبھی شروع کیا ہے جہاں شہری خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف سائبر جرائم سمیت تمام قسم کے سائبر جرائم کے واقعات کی اطلاع دے سکتے ہیں۔ ملک بھر کے شہری مذکورہ پورٹلز کے ذریعے ان شہریوں پرمرتکز خدمات تک رسائی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں اور ریاستی/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی پولیس کے مجاز صارفین ایک محفوظ نیٹ ورک کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کرائم اور کریمنل ڈیٹا بیس تک رسائی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔
یہ بات داخلہ امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے کمار مشرا نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہی۔