Ministry of Mines
Key Minerals Production Sufficient to Meet Domestic Users Demand
02 AUG 2023 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
Production of key minerals under the ambit of Mineral Conservation and Development Rules (MCDR) has increased during the last nine years reflecting augmented production capacity of these minerals. Production of most of these minerals is sufficient to meet the requirements of the domestic user industries such as steel, aluminum and cement. The year-wise quantity of production of these minerals and their compound annual growth rates (CAGR) over the period 2014-15 to 2022-23 are given at Annexure.
The details of works being carried out for expediting the activities of National Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET) are as under:
Apart from 25 Government and public sector Notified Exploration Agencies, 14 Private Exploration Agencieshave been notified.11 projects have already been sanctioned to Notified Private Exploration Agencies.
First installment of fund is being released as advance to Exploration Agencies along with sanction order of the projects sanctioned.
Financial assistance is being given to the State Directorates of Geology and Mining to strengthen their infrastructure for carrying out exploration activities.
The meeting of Technical Cum Cost Committee is being held every month and Executive Committee meeting is being held every quarter or earlier as may be required to expedite sanction of projects.
Meetings are held periodically to monitor and review the progress of works and resolve issues, if any.
Annexure
Annexure referred to in reply to part (a) of LS USQ No. 2239 answered on 02.08.2023regarding ‘NMET’
Production of key MCDR minerals during 2014-15 to 2022-23
Mineral name
Quantity of production (million metric ton)
CAGR
(%)
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23 (P)
Iron ore
129.32
158.11
194.58
201.42
206.49
244.08
205.04
253.97
257.86
9.0
Limestone
293.27
307.00
314.67
340.42
379.97
359.46
349.12
387.19
406.16
4.2
Chromite
2.16
2.92
3.73
3.48
3.97
3.93
2.83
3.79
3.56
6.4
Gold ore
0.45
0.56
0.58
0.55
0.57
0.60
0.44
0.47
0.63
4.4
Lead & Zinc ore
9.36
10.45
11.88
12.61
13.75
14.48
15.46
16.34
16.74
7.5
Bauxite
22.49
28.12
24.75
22.79
23.69
21.83
20.38
22.29
23.84
0.7
Lead concentrate
0.20
0.26
0.27
0.31
0.36
0.35
0.38
0.37
0.38
8.4
Manganese ore
2.37
2.17
2.40
2.60
2.83
2.91
2.70
2.65
2.83
2.2
Zinc concentrate
1.49
1.47
1.48
1.54
1.46
1.45
1.51
1.59
1.67
1.4
Source:Indian Bureau of Mines (MCDR returns)
P: Provisional
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

खान मंत्रालय
घरेलू उपयोगकर्ताओं की मांग पूरी करने के लिए प्रमुख खनिज उत्पादन पर्याप्त
02 AUG 2023 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
खनिज संरक्षण और विकास नियमों (एमसीडीआर) के दायरे में आने वाले प्रमुख खनिजों के उत्पादन में पिछले नौ वर्षों के दौरान वृद्धि हुई है। यह वृद्धि इन खनिजों की बढ़ी हुई उत्पादन क्षमता को दिखाती है। इनमें से अधिकांश खनिजों का उत्पादन इस्पात, एल्यूमीनियम और सीमेंट जैसे घरेलू उपयोगकर्ता उद्योगों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए पर्याप्त है। वर्ष 2014-15 से 2022-23 की अवधि के दौरान इन खनिजों के उत्पादन की वर्ष-वार मात्रा और उनकी चक्रवृद्धि वार्षिक वृद्धि दर (सीएजीआर) अनुलग्‍नक में दी गई है।
राष्ट्रीय खनिज अन्वेषण न्यास (एनएमईटी) की गतिविधियों में तेजी लाने के लिए किए जा रहे कार्यों का ब्यौरा इस प्रकार है :
25 सरकारी और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की अधिसूचित अन्वेषण एजेंसियों के अतिरिक्‍त 14 निजी अन्वेषण एजेंसियों को अधिसूचित किया गया है। अधिसूचित निजी अन्‍वेषण एजेंसियों को पहले ही 11 परियोजनाएं स्‍वीकृत की गई है।
अन्वेषण एजेंसियों को स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं के स्वीकृति आदेश के साथ अग्रिम के रूप में निधि की पहली किस्त जारी की जा रही है।
राज्य भूविज्ञान और खनन निदेशालयों को अन्वेषण कार्य के लिए उनकी अवसंरचना को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता दी जा रही है।
तकनीकी सह लागत समिति की बैठक प्रत्येक माह आयोजित की जा रही है और कार्यकारी समिति की बैठक प्रत्येक तिमाही या उससे पहले आयोजित की जा रही है ताकि परियोजनाओं को तेजी से स्‍वीकृति दी जा सके।
कार्यों की प्रगति की निगरानी और समीक्षा करने और मुद्दों, यदि कोई हों, को हल करने के लिए समय-समय पर बैठकें आयोजित की जाती हैं।
अनुलग्‍नक
अनुलग्‍नक का उल्लेख लोकसभा यूएसक्यू सं. † 2239 का उत्तर 02.08.2023 को ‘एनएमईटी' के संबंध में दिया गया
2014-15 से 2022-23 के दौरान प्रमुख एमसीडीआर खनिजों का उत्पादन
खनिज का नाम
उत्पादन की मात्रा (मिलियन मीट्रिक टन)
सीएजीआर
(प्रतिशत)
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23 (पी)
लौह अयस्क
129.32
158.11
194.58
201.42
206.49
244.08
205.04
253.97
257.86
9.0
चूना-पत्‍थर
293.27
307.00
314.67
340.42
379.97
359.46
349.12
387.19
406.16
4.2
क्रोमाइट
2.16
2.92
3.73
3.48
3.97
3.93
2.83
3.79
3.56
6.4
सोना अयस्क
0.45
0.56
0.58
0.55
0.57
0.60
0.44
0.47
0.63
4.4
सीसा और जस्ता अयस्क
9.36
10.45
11.88
12.61
13.75
14.48
15.46
16.34
16.74
7.5
बॉक्‍साइट
22.49
28.12
24.75
22.79
23.69
21.83
20.38
22.29
23.84
0.7
लीड कंसेंट्रेट
0.20
0.26
0.27
0.31
0.36
0.35
0.38
0.37
0.38
8.4
मैंगनीज अयस्क
2.37
2.17
2.40
2.60
2.83
2.91
2.70
2.65
2.83
2.2
जिंक कंसेंट्रेट
1.49
1.47
1.48
1.54
1.46
1.45
1.51
1.59
1.67
1.4
स्रोत: भारतीय खान ब्यूरो (एमसीडीआर रिटर्न)
पी: अनंतिम
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय कोयला, खान और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्‍हाद जोशी ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।