Ministry of Mines
Key Minerals Production Sufficient to Meet Domestic Users Demand
02 AUG 2023 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
Production of key minerals under the ambit of Mineral Conservation and Development Rules (MCDR) has increased during the last nine years reflecting augmented production capacity of these minerals. Production of most of these minerals is sufficient to meet the requirements of the domestic user industries such as steel, aluminum and cement. The year-wise quantity of production of these minerals and their compound annual growth rates (CAGR) over the period 2014-15 to 2022-23 are given at Annexure.
The details of works being carried out for expediting the activities of National Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET) are as under:
Apart from 25 Government and public sector Notified Exploration Agencies, 14 Private Exploration Agencieshave been notified.11 projects have already been sanctioned to Notified Private Exploration Agencies.
First installment of fund is being released as advance to Exploration Agencies along with sanction order of the projects sanctioned.
Financial assistance is being given to the State Directorates of Geology and Mining to strengthen their infrastructure for carrying out exploration activities.
The meeting of Technical Cum Cost Committee is being held every month and Executive Committee meeting is being held every quarter or earlier as may be required to expedite sanction of projects.
Meetings are held periodically to monitor and review the progress of works and resolve issues, if any.
Annexure
Annexure referred to in reply to part (a) of LS USQ No. 2239 answered on 02.08.2023regarding ‘NMET’
Production of key MCDR minerals during 2014-15 to 2022-23
Mineral name
Quantity of production (million metric ton)
CAGR
(%)
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23 (P)
Iron ore
129.32
158.11
194.58
201.42
206.49
244.08
205.04
253.97
257.86
9.0
Limestone
293.27
307.00
314.67
340.42
379.97
359.46
349.12
387.19
406.16
4.2
Chromite
2.16
2.92
3.73
3.48
3.97
3.93
2.83
3.79
3.56
6.4
Gold ore
0.45
0.56
0.58
0.55
0.57
0.60
0.44
0.47
0.63
4.4
Lead & Zinc ore
9.36
10.45
11.88
12.61
13.75
14.48
15.46
16.34
16.74
7.5
Bauxite
22.49
28.12
24.75
22.79
23.69
21.83
20.38
22.29
23.84
0.7
Lead concentrate
0.20
0.26
0.27
0.31
0.36
0.35
0.38
0.37
0.38
8.4
Manganese ore
2.37
2.17
2.40
2.60
2.83
2.91
2.70
2.65
2.83
2.2
Zinc concentrate
1.49
1.47
1.48
1.54
1.46
1.45
1.51
1.59
1.67
1.4
Source:Indian Bureau of Mines (MCDR returns)
P: Provisional
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کانکنی کی وزارت
معدنیات کی اہم پیداوار، گھریلو صارفین کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کافی ہے
02 AUG 2023 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ معدنیات کے تحفظ اور ترقی کے ضابطے (ایم سی ڈی آر ) کے دائرہ کار کے تحت معدنیات کی اہم پیداوار میں پچھلے نو سالوں کے دوران اضافہ ہوا ہے جو ان معدنیات کی بڑھی ہوئی پیداواری صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ ان میں سے زیادہ تر معدنیات کی پیداوار گھریلو صارف صنعتوں جیسے اسٹیل، ایلومینیم اور سیمنٹ کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کافی ہے۔ ان معدنیات کی پیداوار کی سال وار مقدار اور 15-2014 سے 23-2022 کی مدت کے دوران ان کی مجموعی سالانہ ترقی کی شرح (سی اے جی آر) ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہے۔
نیشنل منرل ایکسپلوریشن ٹرسٹ (این ایم ای ٹی) کی سرگرمیوں کو تیز کرنے کے لیے کیے جانے والے کاموں کی تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں:
25 سرکاری اور پبلک سیکٹر کی نوٹیفائیڈ ایکسپلوریشن ایجنسیوں کے علاوہ، 14 پرائیویٹ ایکسپلوریشن ایجنسیوں کو نوٹیفائیڈ کیا گیا ہے۔ نوٹیفائیڈ پرائیویٹ ایکسپلوریشن ایجنسیوں کے لئے 11 پروجیکٹس پہلے ہی منظور کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
فنڈ کی پہلی قسط ایکسپلوریشن ایجنسیوں کو ایڈوانس کے طور پر جاری کی جا رہی ہے جس کے ساتھ منظور شدہ پروجیکٹس کی منظوری کے آرڈر بھی ہیں۔
ارضیات کےریاستی ڈائریکٹوریٹ اور کان کنی کو ان کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مالی مدد دی جا رہی ہے تاکہ وہ ایکسپلوریشن کی سرگرمیوں کو انجام دے سکیں۔
تکنیکی سہ لاگت کمیٹی کی میٹنگ ہر ماہ منعقد کی جا رہی ہے اور ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی کی میٹنگ ہر سہ ماہی یا اس سے پہلے منعقد کی جا رہی ہے جیسا کہ پروجیکٹس کی منظوری میں تیزی لانے کی ضرورت ہو گی۔
کام کاج کی پیشرفت کی نگرانی اور جائزہ لینے اور مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے وقتاً فوقتاً اجلاس منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں۔
ضمیمہ
’این ایم ای ٹی ‘کے حوالے سے ایل ایس یو ایس کیو نمبر 2239 کے حصہ (a) کے جواب میں 02.08.2023 کو جواب دیا گیا ضمیمہ
2014-15 سے 23-2022 کے دوران کلیدی ایم سی ڈی آر معدنیات کی پیداوار
معدنیات کے نام
پیداوار کی مقدار (ملین میٹرک ٹن)
سی اے جی آر
(فیصد)
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23 (P)
خام لوہا
129.32
158.11
194.58
201.42
206.49
244.08
205.04
253.97
257.86
9.0
چونا پتھر
293.27
307.00
314.67
340.42
379.97
359.46
349.12
387.19
406.16
4.2
کرومائیٹ
2.16
2.92
3.73
3.48
3.97
3.93
2.83
3.79
3.56
6.4
خام سونا
0.45
0.56
0.58
0.55
0.57
0.60
0.44
0.47
0.63
4.4
سیسہ اور زنک ایسک
9.36
10.45
11.88
12.61
13.75
14.48
15.46
16.34
16.74
7.5
باکسائٹ
22.49
28.12
24.75
22.79
23.69
21.83
20.38
22.29
23.84
0.7
لیڈ کنسنٹریٹ
0.20
0.26
0.27
0.31
0.36
0.35
0.38
0.37
0.38
8.4
مینگنیج ایسک
2.37
2.17
2.40
2.60
2.83
2.91
2.70
2.65
2.83
2.2
زنک کنسنٹریٹ
1.49
1.47
1.48
1.54
1.46
1.45
1.51
1.59
1.67
1.4