Ministry of Steel
Ministry of Steel invites applications from Individuals from Industry and Research & Academia for National Metallurgist Awards-2023
02 AUG 2023 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Steel, Government of India confers National Metallurgist Awards to recognize outstanding contributions in the metallurgical field, covering Operations, Research & Development, Waste Management and Energy Conservation. Applications for Metallurgist Awards (NMA) - 2023 are invited from Individuals from Industry and Research & Academia.
Objective of National Metallurgist Awards Scheme
NMA scheme recognises outstanding contribution of metallurgists working in Iron & Steel sector covering the fields of manufacturing, research, design, education, waste-management, energy conservation and their specific contribution to achieve objectives of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
The Awards will be given in the following Four categories:-
1. Lifetime Achievement Award
2. National Metallurgist Award
3. Young Metallurgist Award
1. Environment
2. Metal Science
4. Award for R&D in Iron & Steel Sector
Modes of Nominations
Application will only be received online through the web portal https://awards.steel.gov.in from 07/08/2023 onwards. The deadline for receiving the applications is 05:00 PM of 06/09/2023.
Guidelines regarding eligibility criteria and other terms and conditions related to National Metallurgist Awards are also available in the website link mentioned above.
This scheme is only for Indian nationals who have made contribution in the field of metallurgy in India through their work in industry, R&D or academia. Eligibility of candidate will be considered from 01/01/2023.

ఉక్కు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పరిశ్రమ; పరిశోధన, విద్యారంగాలకు చెందిన వ్యక్తుల నుంచి నేషనల్ మెటలర్జీస్ట్ అవార్డులు-2023 కోసం దరఖాస్తులు ఆహ్వానించిన ఉక్కు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
02 AUG 2023 12:41PM by PIB Hyderabad
మెటలర్జికల్ విభాగంలో కార్యకలాపాలు; పరిశోధన, అభివృద్ధి, వ్యర్థాల నిర్వహణ, ఇంధన పరిరక్షణకు చేసిన కృషికి గుర్తింపుగా కేంద్ర ఉక్కు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నేషల్ మెటలర్జిస్ట్ అవార్డులు అందిస్తుంది. మెటలర్జిస్ట్ అవార్డులు (ఎన్ఎంఏ)-2023కి పరిశ్రమ; పరిశోధన, అభివృద్ధి రంగాలకు చెందిన అభ్యర్థుల నుంచి దరఖాస్తులు ఆహ్వానించింది.
నేషనల్ మెటలర్జిస్ట్ అవార్డుల పథకం లక్ష్యం
ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్ పథకం లక్ష్యాలకు అనుగుణంగా ఇనుము, ఉక్కు రంగంలో తయారీ, పరిశోధన, డిజైన్, విద్య, వ్యర్థాల నిర్వహణ, ఇంధన పరిరక్షణ విభాగాల్లో వ్యక్తిగతంగా చేసిన విశేషమైన సేవలను ఎన్ఎంఏ స్కీమ్ గుర్తిస్తుంది.
ఈ దిగువ విభాగాల్లో అవార్డులు అందిస్తారు.
1. జీవితకాల సాఫల్య అవార్డు
2. నేషనల్ మెటలర్జిస్ట్ అవార్డు
3. యంగ్ మెటలర్జిస్ట్ అవార్డు
a. పర్యావరణం
b. మెటల్ సైన్స్
4. ఇనుము, ఉక్కు రంగంలో పరిశోధన, అభివృద్ధి అవార్డు
నామినేషన్ల విధానం
https://awards.steel.gov.in వెబ్ పోర్టల్ ద్వారా 07/08/2023 నుంచి ఆన్ లైన్ లో మాత్రమే దరఖాస్తులు స్వీకరిస్తారు. దరఖాస్తుల గడువు 06/09/2023 సాయంత్రం 5 గంటలు.
నేషనల్ మెటలర్జిస్ట్ అవార్డ్ అర్హత ప్రమాణాలు; నిబంధనలు, షరతులకు సంబంధించిన మార్గదర్శకాలు కూడా పైన సూచించిన వెబ్ సైట్ లింక్ లో ఉన్నాయి.
మెటలర్జీ విభాగంలో పరిశ్రమ, ఆర్&డి, విద్య విభాగాల్లో విశేష కృషికి గుర్తింపుగా భారత జాతీయులకు మాత్రమే అవార్డులు అందించేందుకు ఈ పథకం ప్రారంభించారు. 01/01/2023 నాటికి అభ్యర్థుల అర్హతలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకుంటారు.