Ministry of Steel
Ministry of Steel invites applications from Individuals from Industry and Research & Academia for National Metallurgist Awards-2023
02 AUG 2023 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Steel, Government of India confers National Metallurgist Awards to recognize outstanding contributions in the metallurgical field, covering Operations, Research & Development, Waste Management and Energy Conservation. Applications for Metallurgist Awards (NMA) - 2023 are invited from Individuals from Industry and Research & Academia.
Objective of National Metallurgist Awards Scheme
NMA scheme recognises outstanding contribution of metallurgists working in Iron & Steel sector covering the fields of manufacturing, research, design, education, waste-management, energy conservation and their specific contribution to achieve objectives of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
The Awards will be given in the following Four categories:-
1. Lifetime Achievement Award
2. National Metallurgist Award
3. Young Metallurgist Award
1. Environment
2. Metal Science
4. Award for R&D in Iron & Steel Sector
Modes of Nominations
Application will only be received online through the web portal https://awards.steel.gov.in from 07/08/2023 onwards. The deadline for receiving the applications is 05:00 PM of 06/09/2023.
Guidelines regarding eligibility criteria and other terms and conditions related to National Metallurgist Awards are also available in the website link mentioned above.
This scheme is only for Indian nationals who have made contribution in the field of metallurgy in India through their work in industry, R&D or academia. Eligibility of candidate will be considered from 01/01/2023.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय धातु विज्ञानी पुरस्कार-2023 के लिए उद्योग और अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा जगत से जुड़े व्यक्तियों से आवेदन आमंत्रित किए
02 AUG 2023 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार का इस्पात मंत्रालय, प्रचालन, अनुसंधान और विकास , अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और ऊर्जा संरक्षण सहित धातुकर्म क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्ट योगदान को सम्‍मानित करने के लि राष्ट्रीय धातुकर्म पुरस्कार प्रदान करता है। धातु विज्ञानी पुरस्‍कार (एनएमए)-2023 के लिए उद्योग और अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा जगत के व्यक्तियों से आवेदन आमंत्रित किए जाते हैं।
राष्ट्रीय धातुकर्मी पुरस्कार योजना का उद्देश्य
एनएमए योजना विनिर्माण, अनुसंधान, डिजाइन, शिक्षा, अपशिष्ट-प्रबंधन, ऊर्जा संरक्षण के क्षेत्रों को कवर करते हुए लौह और इस्पात क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले धातुकर्मियों के उत्कृष्ट योगदान और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के उद्देश्यों को अर्जित करने में उनके विशिष्ट योगदान को सम्‍मानित करती है।
ये पुरस्कार निम्नलिखित चार श्रेणियों में दिए जाएंगे :-
1. लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट पुरस्कार
2. राष्ट्रीय धातुकर्मी पुरस्कार
3. युवा धातुकर्मी पुरस्कार
क) पर्यावरण
ख) धातु विज्ञान
1. लौह एवं इस्पात क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान एवं विकास के लिए पुरस्कार
नामांकन के तरीके
आवेदन 07 अगस्‍त, 2023 से पोर्टल https://awards.steel.gov.in के माध्यम से केवल ऑनलाइन प्राप्त किए जाएंगे। आवेदन प्राप्त करने की अंतिम तिथि 06/09/2023 शाम 05:00 बजे है।
राष्ट्रीय धातु विज्ञानी पुरस्कारों से संबंधित पात्रता मानदंड और अन्य निबंधन एवं शर्तों के बारे में दिशा-निर्देश ऊपर उल्लिखित वेबसाइट लिंक पर भी उपलब्ध हैं।
यह योजना केवल उन भारतीय नागरिकों के लिए है जिन्होंने उद्योग, अनुसंधान एवं विकास या शिक्षा क्षेत्र में अपने कार्य के माध्यम से भारत में धातु विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में योगदान दिया है। उम्मीदवार की पात्रता पर 01 जनवरी, 2023 से विचार किया जाएगा।