Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports provides financial assistance for training of athletes to Paralympic Committee of India (PCI), All India Sports Council for Deaf (AISCD) and Special Olympic Bharat (SOB)
01 AUG 2023 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports runs various schemes for the promotion of sports across the country which are gender-neutral and cater to all sections equally including that of women and marginalized sportspersons in the country. These schemes include: (i) Khelo India Scheme; (ii) Assistance to National Sports Federations (NSFs); (iii) Special Awards to winners in International sports events and their coaches; (iv) National Sports Awards, Pension to Meritorious Sportspersons; (v) National Sports Development Fund; (vi) Sports Training centres run through Sports Authority of India (SAI). Details of these schemes are available in the public domain on the website of the Ministry.
Under the Khelo India scheme, there is a dedicated sub-component of “Sports for women” wherein emphasis is laid on such sports disciplines where there is less participation of women. Under this component, Khelo India Women’s leagues are being organized, and exclusive for women sports persons competitions have been organized in 14 sports disciplines with a total participation of 23,963.
To promote sports among the differently-abled sportspersons, a dedicated centre has been established under the National Centre of Excellence (NCOE) Scheme at SAI Regional Centre, Gandhinagar for Para Sports. The centre is operational in the discipline of Athletics, Badminton, Fencing, Swimming, Power Lifting & Table Tennis (Para Sports). Further, all SAI Stadiums and training centres have been made differently-abled-friendly.
At present, the Paralympic Committee of India (PCI), All India Sports Council for Deaf (AISCD) and Special Olympic Bharat (SOB) are being provided with financial assistance towards training of athletes, including requisite facilities for their preparations which include food supplements, equipment support, state-of-the-art infrastructure, lodging, travelling facilities, services of reputed Indian and foreign coaches/supporting staff, sports kit etc.
For training abroad and participating in international competitions in India and abroad through the scheme of Assistance to NSFs, budget is approved for each NSF through an Annual Calendar for Training and Competition (ACTC). The details of funds provided to the PCI, AISCD and SOB through ACTC during last 4 Financial Years (FYs) and current year.
This reply was given by Minister of Sports & Youth Affairs Shri Anurag Singh Thakur in Lok Sabha today in a written reply.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம் விளையாட்டு வீரர்களின் பயிற்சிக்கு நிதி உதவி வழங்குகிறது
01 AUG 2023 6:10PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் விளையாட்டை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இவை நாட்டில் உள்ள பெண்கள் மற்றும் விளிம்புநிலை விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் உட்பட அனைத்து தரப்பினரையும் சமமாக பூர்த்தி செய்கின்றன. (i) கேலோ இந்தியா; (ii) தேசிய விளையாட்டு சம்மேளனங்களுக்கு உதவி; (iii) சர்வதேச விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் வெற்றி பெற்றவர்களுக்கும் அவர்களின் பயிற்சியாளர்களுக்கும் சிறப்பு விருதுகள்; (iv) தேசிய விளையாட்டு விருதுகள், திறமையான விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு ஓய்வூதியம்; (v) தேசிய விளையாட்டு மேம்பாட்டு நிதியம்; (vi) இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் மூலம் நடத்தப்படும் விளையாட்டு பயிற்சி மையங்கள் ஆகியவை இந்தத் திட்டங்களாகும். இந்தத் திட்டங்களின் விவரங்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் இணயைதளத்தில் கிடைக்கின்றன.
கேலோ இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ், "பெண்களுக்கான விளையாட்டு" என்ற பிரத்யேக உட்பிரிவு உள்ளது. இதில் பெண்களின் பங்கேற்பு குறைவாக உள்ள விளையாட்டுகளுக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், கேலோ இந்தியா மகளிர் லீக் போட்டிகள் நடத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன, மேலும் பெண் விளையாட்டு வீராங்கனைகளுக்கான சிறப்புப் போட்டிகள் மூலம் 14 விளையாட்டுப் பிரிவுகளில் மொத்தம் 23,963 பேர் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
மாற்றுத் திறனாளி விளையாட்டு வீரர்களிடையே விளையாட்டை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில், தேசிய சிறப்பு மையத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், காந்திநகரில் உள்ள தேசிய விளையாட்டு ஆணைய பிராந்திய மையத்தில் பாரா விளையாட்டுகளுக்கான சிறப்பு மையம் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த மையம் தடகளம், இறகுப்பந்து, வாள்வீச்சு, நீச்சல், பவர் லிப்டிங் மற்றும் டேபிள் டென்னிஸ் ஆகிய பிரிவுகளில் செயல்படுகிறது. மேலும், அனைத்து தேசிய விளையாட்டு ஆணைய விளையாட்டு அரங்குகள் மற்றும் பயிற்சி மையங்கள் மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கு உகந்ததாக மாற்றப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர் மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.