Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports provides financial assistance for training of athletes to Paralympic Committee of India (PCI), All India Sports Council for Deaf (AISCD) and Special Olympic Bharat (SOB)
01 AUG 2023 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports runs various schemes for the promotion of sports across the country which are gender-neutral and cater to all sections equally including that of women and marginalized sportspersons in the country. These schemes include: (i) Khelo India Scheme; (ii) Assistance to National Sports Federations (NSFs); (iii) Special Awards to winners in International sports events and their coaches; (iv) National Sports Awards, Pension to Meritorious Sportspersons; (v) National Sports Development Fund; (vi) Sports Training centres run through Sports Authority of India (SAI). Details of these schemes are available in the public domain on the website of the Ministry.
Under the Khelo India scheme, there is a dedicated sub-component of “Sports for women” wherein emphasis is laid on such sports disciplines where there is less participation of women. Under this component, Khelo India Women’s leagues are being organized, and exclusive for women sports persons competitions have been organized in 14 sports disciplines with a total participation of 23,963.
To promote sports among the differently-abled sportspersons, a dedicated centre has been established under the National Centre of Excellence (NCOE) Scheme at SAI Regional Centre, Gandhinagar for Para Sports. The centre is operational in the discipline of Athletics, Badminton, Fencing, Swimming, Power Lifting & Table Tennis (Para Sports). Further, all SAI Stadiums and training centres have been made differently-abled-friendly.
At present, the Paralympic Committee of India (PCI), All India Sports Council for Deaf (AISCD) and Special Olympic Bharat (SOB) are being provided with financial assistance towards training of athletes, including requisite facilities for their preparations which include food supplements, equipment support, state-of-the-art infrastructure, lodging, travelling facilities, services of reputed Indian and foreign coaches/supporting staff, sports kit etc.
For training abroad and participating in international competitions in India and abroad through the scheme of Assistance to NSFs, budget is approved for each NSF through an Annual Calendar for Training and Competition (ACTC). The details of funds provided to the PCI, AISCD and SOB through ACTC during last 4 Financial Years (FYs) and current year.
This reply was given by Minister of Sports & Youth Affairs Shri Anurag Singh Thakur in Lok Sabha today in a written reply.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی وزارت پیرا اولمپک کمیٹی آف انڈیا (پی سی آئی)، آل انڈیا اسپورٹس کونسل فار ڈیف (اے آئی ایس سی ڈی) اور اسپیشل اولمپک بھارت (ایس او بی) کھلاڑیوں کی تربیت کے لیے مالی امداد فراہم کرتی ہے
01 AUG 2023 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت ملک بھر میں کھیلوں کے فروغ کے لیے مختلف اسکیمیں چلاتی ہے جو صنفی طور پر غیر جانبدار ہیں اور ملک میں خواتین اور پسماندہ کھلاڑیوں سمیت تمام طبقات کو یکساں طور پر شامل کرتی ہیں۔ ان اسکیموں میں شامل ہیں: (i) کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم؛ (ii) قومی اسپورٹس فیڈریشنز (این ایس ایف) کے لیے امداد؛ (iii) بین الاقوامی کھیلوں کے مقابلوں میں جیتنے والوں اور ان کے کوچز کے لیے خصوصی ایوارڈ؛ (iv) نیشنل اسپورٹس ایوارڈز، شاندار کھلاڑیوں کو پنشن؛ (v) قومی کھیلوں کے ترقیاتی فنڈ؛ (vi) کھیلوں کے تربیتی مراکز اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایس اے آئی) کے ذریعے چلائے جاتے ہیں۔ ان اسکیموں کی تفصیلات وزارت کی ویب سائٹ پر پبلک ڈومین میں دستیاب ہیں۔
کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کے تحت، ’’خواتین کے لیے کھیل‘‘ کا ایک وقف ذیلی حصہ ہے جس میں ایسے کھیلوں کے مضامین پر زور دیا جاتا ہے جہاں خواتین کی شرکت کم ہے۔ اس جزو کے تحت، کھیلو انڈیا ویمنس لیگز کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے، اور 14 کھیلوں کے شعبوں میں خواتین کھلاڑیوں کے لیے خصوصی مقابلوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے جس میں کل 23,963 کھلاڑیوں نے شرکت کی ہے۔
معذور کھلاڑیوں کے درمیان کھیلوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، نیشنل سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس (این سی او ای) اسکیم کے تحت ایس اے آئی ریجنل سینٹر، گاندھی نگر میں پیرا اسپورٹس کے لیے ایک وقف مرکز قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ مرکز ایتھلیٹکس، بیڈمنٹن، فینسنگ، تیراکی، پاور لفٹنگ اور ٹیبل ٹینس (پیرا اسپورٹس) کے ڈسپلنز میں کام کر رہا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ تمام ایس اے آئی اسٹیڈیم اور تربیتی مراکز کو معذوروں کے لیے مختلف طریقے سے بنایا گیا ہے۔
فی الحال، پیرا اولمپک کمیٹی آف انڈیا (پی سی آئی)، آل انڈیا اسپورٹس کونسل فار ڈیف (اے آئی ایس سی ڈی) اور اسپیشل اولمپک بھارت (ایس او بی) کو کھلاڑیوں کی تربیت کے لیے مالی امداد فراہم کی جا رہی ہے، جس میں ان کی تیاریوں کے لیے ضروری سہولیات بھی شامل ہیں جن میں فوڈ سپلیمنٹس، سازوسامان کی مدد، جدید ترین بنیادی ڈھانچہ، رہائش، سفری سہولیات، معروف ہندوستانی اور غیر ملکی کوچز/ معاون عملہ کی خدمات، کھیلوں کی کٹ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
بیرون ملک تربیت اور این ایس ایف کی مدد کی اسکیم کے ذریعے ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک بین الاقوامی مقابلوں میں حصہ لینے کے لیے، سالانہ کیلنڈر برائے تربیت اور مقابلہ (اے سی ٹی سی) کے ذریعے ہر این ایس ایف کے لیے بجٹ منظور کیا جاتا ہے۔ گزشتہ 4 مالیاتی سالوں (ایف وائی) اور موجودہ سال کے دوران اے سی ٹی سی کے ذریعے پی سی آئی، اے آئی ایس سی ڈی اور ایس او بی کو فراہم کردہ فنڈز کی تفصیلات فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
یہ جواب کھیل اور نوجوانوں کے امور کے وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دیا ۔