Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Parliament Passes Cinematograph (Amendment) Bill, 2023
We Have Brought This Bill To Fight Piracy And To Further Promote The Film Industry: Union Minister For Information & Broadcasting Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
Amendments To Comprehensively Curb The Menace Of ‘Piracy’ Which Is Causing Losses Of Rs 20,000 Crores To The Film Industry: Shri Thakur
Government Has Done Away With The Requirement To Renew Film's License Every 10 Years And Has Made It Valid For Lifetime: Shri Thakur
Historic Bill Passed By The Parliament Amending The Cinematograph Act After 40 Years
Apart From Cam-Cording, The Real Menace Of Online Piracy Made Punishable
Strict Punishment Of Minimum 3 Months Imprisonment And Fine of Rs. 3 Lakhs Which Can Extend Up To 3 Years Imprisonment And 5% of Audited Gross Production Cost
Bring About Holistic Improvements In The Process Of Certification Of Films Incorporating Supreme Court Judgements
31 JUL 2023 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Cinematograph (Amendment) Bill, 2023 was passed by the Parliament today after getting the nod from the Lok Sabha. The Bill was introduced in the Rajya Sabha on 20th July, 2023 and passed after discussion on 27th July, 2023. The historic bill was passed by the Parliament amending the Cinematograph Act after 40 years as the last significant amendments in the Cinematograph Act, 1952 were made in the year 1984. The landmark bill aims to comprehensively curb the menace of ‘Piracy’ causing losses of Rs 20,000 Crores to the film industry, based on certain estimates. The provisions include strict punishment of minimum 3 months imprisonment and fine of Rs. 3 lakhs which can be extended up to 3 years imprisonment and fine upto 5% of the audited gross production cost.
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has envisioned that India truly possesses immense potential to become the content hub of the world with rich heritage and cultural diversity being India’s strengths. The Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, carrying forward the vision of the Prime Minister, also recognised the Indian Cinema being a significant contributor to India's soft power, promoting Indian culture, society, and values globally. He said “the empowerment of Indian Film Industry with Ease of Doing Business and its protection from the menace of Privacy, would go a long way in growth of content creation ecosystem in India, and would help safeguard the interests of all artists and artisans working in the sector”.
Talking about the Cinematograph (Amendment) Bill, 2023 when it was taken up for consideration and passing in Lok Sabha today, the Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said, “India is known as a country of story tellers which shows our rich culture, heritage, legacy and diversity. In the next 3 years our film industry will grow to 100 billion dollars, providing employment to lakhs of people. Keeping the needs of the changing time, we have brought this bill to fight piracy and to further promote the film industry. These amendments will comprehensively curb the menace of ‘piracy’ which is causing losses of Rs. 20,000 crores to the film industry”
Shri Thakur further said, “The government has done away with the requirement to renew film's license every 10 years and has made it valid for lifetime. Now, there is no need to run around the government offices seeking renewal. Keeping up with the judgement of K.M Shankarappa Vs Union of India case judgement, the government has kept it away from the revision power and now the autonomous body of CBFC will have the full authority to look after it”.
Cinematograph Act Amendment:
First, the Bill attempts to address the issue of unauthorised recording and exhibition of films and curb the menace of film piracy by transmission of unauthorized copies on the internet.
Second, the Bill attempts to improve the procedure for certification of films for public exhibition by the Central Board of Film Certification, as well as improve categorisations of the certifications of the films.
Third, the Bill attempts to harmonise the law with extant executive orders, Supreme Court judgements, and other relevant legislations.
a) Provisions to Check Unauthorised Recording and Exhibition of Films Amounting to Piracy: To check film piracy by way of cam-cording in the theatres; and most importantly also prohibit any unauthorized copying and online transmission & exhibition of a pirated copy of any film, strict penal provisions have been incorporated.
b) Age-Based Certification: Introduction of age-based categories of certification by further sub-dividing the existing UA category into three age-based categories, viz. seven years (UA 7+), thirteen years (UA 13+), and sixteen years (UA 16+), instead of twelve years. These age-based markers would be only recommendatory, meant for the parents or guardians to consider whether their children should view such a film.
c) Aligning with the Supreme Court Judgements: Omission of Revisional Powers of Central Government as per judgment of Supreme Court in the case of K.M. Shankarappa vs Union of India (2000).
d) Perpetual Validity of Certificates: Removal of the restriction in the Act on validity of certificate for only 10 years for perpetual validity of certificates of Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC).
e) Change of Category of Film for Television: Recertification of the edited film for Television broadcast, as only Unrestricted Public Exhibition category films can be shown on television.
f) Reference to Jammu and Kashmir: Omission of references to the erstwhile State of Jammu and Kashmir in line with the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019.
The Indian film industry is one of the biggest and most globalised industries in the world producing more than 3,000 films annually in more than 40 languages. The medium of cinema, the tools and the technology associated with it have undergone vital changes over this period of time. The menace of piracy has also grown manifold, with the advent of internet and social media. The Cinematograph (Amendment) Bill, 2023 was passed by the Parliament today will go a long way in curbing the menace of piracy and also empowerment of Indian Film Industry with Ease of Doing Business.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
پارلیمنٹ نے سنیماٹوگراف (ترمیمی) بل 2023 کومنظوری دی
ہم یہ بل پائریسی سے لڑنے اور فلم انڈسٹری کو مزید فروغ دینے کے لیے لائے ہیں: مرکزی وزیر برائے اطلاعات و نشریات جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر
’پائریسی‘ کے خطرے کو مکمل طور پر روکنے کے لیے ترامیم کی گئی ہیں جس سے فلم انڈسٹری کو 20,000 کروڑ روپے کا نقصان ہو رہا ہے: جناب ٹھاکر
حکومت نے ہر 10 سال بعد فلم کے لائسنس کی تجدید کی شرط کو ختم کر دیا ہے اور اسے زندگی بھر کے لیے کارآمد بنا دیا ہے: جناب ٹھاکر
سینماٹوگراف ایکٹ میں 40 سال بعد ترمیم کرنے والا تاریخی بل پارلیمنٹ سے پاس ہوا ہے
کیم کورڈنگ کے علاوہ، آن لائن پائریسی کے اصل خطرہ کو اب قابل سزا جرم بنادیا گیا ہے
کم از کم 3 ماہ کی سخت قید اور 3 لاکھ روپے جرمانے کی سخت سزا جسے 3 سال تک قید اور آڈٹ شدہ مجموعی پیداواری لاگت کا 5فیصد تک بڑھایا جا سکتا ہے
سپریم کورٹ کے فیصلوں کو شامل کرتے ہوئے فلموں کی سرٹیفیکیشن کے عمل میں مجموعی اصلاحات کی شمولیت
31 JUL 2023 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
سنیماٹوگراف (ترمیمی) بل 2023 کو لوک سبھا سے منظوری ملنے کے بعد آج پارلیمنٹ نے منظور کرلیا۔ یہ بل 20 جولائی، 2023 کو راجیہ سبھا میں پیش کیا گیا تھا اور 27 جولائی، 2023 کو بحث کے بعد منظور کر لیا گیا تھا۔ یہ تاریخی بل 40 سال بعد سینماٹوگراف ایکٹ میں ترمیم کرتے ہوئے پارلیمنٹ نے منظور کیا تھا کیونکہ سنیماٹوگراف ایکٹ، 1952 میں آخری اہم ترامیم 1984 میں کی گئی تھیں۔ تاریخی بل کا مقصد ‘پائریسی’ کی لعنت کو مکمل طور پر روکنا ہے جس سے فلم انڈسٹری کو 20,000 کروڑ روپے کا نقصان ہو رہا ہے۔ ان دفعات میں کم از کم 3 ماہ قید اور 5 لاکھ روپے جرمانے کی سخت سزا شامل ہے۔ اور 3 لاکھ جرمانہ میں اضافہ بھی کیا جاسکتا ہے اور آڈٹ شدہ مجموعی پیداواری لاگت کے 5 فیصد تک جرمانہ بڑھایا جا سکتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے تصور کیا ہے کہ ہندوستان کے پاس دنیا کا مواد کا مرکز بننے کی بے پناہ صلاحیت موجود ہے جس میں مالا مال اور ثقافتی تنوع ہندوستان کی طاقت ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر برائے اطلاعات و نشریات نے، وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، ہندوستانی سنیما کو ہندوستان کی نرم طاقت، ہندوستانی ثقافت، سماج اور اقدار کو عالمی سطح پر فروغ دینے میں اہم شراکت دار ہونے کا اعتراف کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے ساتھ ہندوستانی فلمی صنعت کو بااختیار بنانا اور پرائیویسی کے خطرے سے اس کا تحفظ، ہندوستان میں مواد تخلیق کرنے والے ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی میں ایک طویل سفر طے کرے گا، اور اس سیکٹرمیں کام کرنے والے تمام فنکاروں اور کاریگروں کے مفادات کے تحفظ میں مدد کرے گا۔’’۔
سنیماٹوگراف (ترمیمی) بل، 2023 کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے جب اسے آج لوک سبھا میں زیر غور اور منظور کیا گیا، اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے کہا، ‘‘ہندوستان کہانی سنانے والوں کے ملک کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے جو ہماری بھرپور ثقافت، ورثہ، میراث اور تنوع کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ اگلے 3سالوں میں ہماری فلم انڈسٹری 100 بلین ڈالر تک بڑھ جائے گی جس سے لاکھوں لوگوں کو روزگار ملے گا۔ بدلتے وقت کی ضروریات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ہم یہ بل پائریسی سے لڑنے اور فلم انڈسٹری کو مزید فروغ دینے کے لیے لائے ہیں ان ترامیم سے ‘ پائریسی ’ کی لعنت پر مکمل طور پر روک لگ جائے گی جس سے فلم انڈسٹری کو 20,000 کروڑ روپے کا نقصان ہو رہا ہے’’۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے مزید کہا، ‘‘حکومت نے ہر 10 سال بعد فلم کے لائسنس کی تجدید کی شرط کو ختم کر دیا ہے اور اسے زندگی بھر کے لیے کارآمدکر دیا ہے۔ اب تجدید کے لیے سرکاری دفاتر کے چکر لگانے کی ضرورت نہیں۔ کے ایم شنکرپا بمقابلہ یونین آف انڈیا کیس کے فیصلے کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے، حکومت نے اسے نظرثانی کے اختیار سے دور رکھا ہے اور اب سی بی ایف سی کے خود مختار ادارے کو اس کی دیکھ بھال کا پورا اختیار حاصل ہوگا’’۔
سنیماٹوگراف ایکٹ میں ترمیم:
سب سے پہلے، یہ بل فلموں کی غیر مجاز ریکارڈنگ اور نمائش کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے اور انٹرنیٹ پر غیر مجاز کاپیوں کی ترسیل کے ذریعے فلموں کی پائریسی کے خطرے کو روکنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔
دوسرا، یہ بل سنٹرل بورڈ آف فلم سرٹیفیکیشن کے ذریعے عوامی نمائش کے لیے فلموں کے سرٹیفیکیشن کے طریقہ کار کو بہتر بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ فلموں کے سرٹیفیکیشن کے زمرے کو بہتر بنانے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔
تیسرا، یہ بل قانون کو موجودہ انتظامی احکامات، سپریم کورٹ کے فیصلوں اور دیگر متعلقہ قانون سازی کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔
a) فلموں کی غیر مجاز ریکارڈنگ اور نمائش کے لئے پائریسی کی جانچ پڑتال کا التزام: تھیٹروں میں کیم کارڈنگ کے ذریعے فلموں کی پائریسی کو چیک کرنا؛ اور سب سے اہم بات یہ ہے کہ کسی بھی فلم کی پائریٹڈ کاپی کی کسی بھی غیر مجاز نقل اور آن لائن ٹرانسمیشن اور نمائش پر پابندی عائد کرنےکی ، سخت تعزیری دفعات شامل کی گئی ہیں۔
(b عمر کی بنیاد پر سرٹیفیکیشن: موجودہ یو اے زمرے کو عمر کی بنیاد پر تین زمروں میں مزید ذیلی تقسیم کر کے سرٹیفیکیشن کی عمر پر مبنی زمروں کا تعارف۔ بارہ سال کی بجائے سات سال(+ یو اے 7) ، تیرہ سال(+ یو اے 13) ، اور سولہ سال(+ یو اے 16) عمر پر مبنی یہ نشانات صرف سفارشی ہوں گے، جس کا مقصد والدین یا سرپرستوں کے لیے اس بات پر غور کرنا ہے کہ آیا ان کے بچوں کو ایسی فلم دیکھنا چاہیے۔
(c سپریم کورٹ کے فیصلوں کے ساتھ موافقت: کے ایم شنکرپا بمقابلہ یونین آف انڈیا (2000) کے معاملے میں سپریم کورٹ کے فیصلے کے مطابق مرکزی حکومت کے نظرثانی اختیارات کو ختم کرنا۔
d) سرٹیفکیٹس کی دائمی درستگی: سنٹرل بورڈ آف فلم سرٹیفیکیشن (سی بی ایف سی) کے سرٹیفکیٹس کی دائمی درستگی کے لیے صرف 10 سال کے لیے سرٹیفکیٹ کی میعاد پر ایکٹ میں پابندی کو ہٹانا۔
e) ٹیلی ویژن کے لیے فلم کے زمرے میں تبدیلی: ٹیلی ویژن نشریات کے لیے ترمیم شدہ فلم کی دوبارہ تصدیق، کیونکہ صرف غیر محدود عوامی نمائش کے زمرے کی فلمیں ٹیلی ویژن پر دکھائی جا سکتی ہیں۔
f) جموں و کشمیر کا حوالہ: جموں و کشمیر تنظیم نو ایکٹ 2019 کے مطابق سابقہ ریاست جموں و کشمیر کے حوالہ جات کو چھوڑنا۔
ہندوستانی فلم انڈسٹری دنیا کی سب سے بڑی اور سب سے زیادہ گلوبلائزڈ صنعتوں میں سے ایک ہے جو 40 سے زیادہ زبانوں میں سالانہ 3,000 سے زیادہ فلمیں بناتی ہے۔ سنیما کا میڈیم، اس سے منسلک آلات اور ٹیکنالوجی میں اس عرصے کے دوران اہم تبدیلیاں آئی ہیں۔ انٹرنیٹ اور سوشل میڈیا کے آنے سے پائریسی کا خطرہ بھی کئی گنا بڑھ گیا ہے۔ آج پارلیمنٹ کے ذریعہ جوسنیماٹوگراف (ترمیمی) بل، 2023 منظور کیا گیا ہے،وہ پائریسی کی لعنت کو روکنے اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے ساتھ ہندوستانی فلم انڈسٹری کو بااختیار بنانے میں ایک طویل سفر طے کرے گا۔