Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Parliament Passes Cinematograph (Amendment) Bill, 2023
We Have Brought This Bill To Fight Piracy And To Further Promote The Film Industry: Union Minister For Information & Broadcasting Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
Amendments To Comprehensively Curb The Menace Of ‘Piracy’ Which Is Causing Losses Of Rs 20,000 Crores To The Film Industry: Shri Thakur
Government Has Done Away With The Requirement To Renew Film's License Every 10 Years And Has Made It Valid For Lifetime: Shri Thakur
Historic Bill Passed By The Parliament Amending The Cinematograph Act After 40 Years
Apart From Cam-Cording, The Real Menace Of Online Piracy Made Punishable
Strict Punishment Of Minimum 3 Months Imprisonment And Fine of Rs. 3 Lakhs Which Can Extend Up To 3 Years Imprisonment And 5% of Audited Gross Production Cost
Bring About Holistic Improvements In The Process Of Certification Of Films Incorporating Supreme Court Judgements
31 JUL 2023 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Cinematograph (Amendment) Bill, 2023 was passed by the Parliament today after getting the nod from the Lok Sabha. The Bill was introduced in the Rajya Sabha on 20th July, 2023 and passed after discussion on 27th July, 2023. The historic bill was passed by the Parliament amending the Cinematograph Act after 40 years as the last significant amendments in the Cinematograph Act, 1952 were made in the year 1984. The landmark bill aims to comprehensively curb the menace of ‘Piracy’ causing losses of Rs 20,000 Crores to the film industry, based on certain estimates. The provisions include strict punishment of minimum 3 months imprisonment and fine of Rs. 3 lakhs which can be extended up to 3 years imprisonment and fine upto 5% of the audited gross production cost.
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has envisioned that India truly possesses immense potential to become the content hub of the world with rich heritage and cultural diversity being India’s strengths. The Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, carrying forward the vision of the Prime Minister, also recognised the Indian Cinema being a significant contributor to India's soft power, promoting Indian culture, society, and values globally. He said “the empowerment of Indian Film Industry with Ease of Doing Business and its protection from the menace of Privacy, would go a long way in growth of content creation ecosystem in India, and would help safeguard the interests of all artists and artisans working in the sector”.
Talking about the Cinematograph (Amendment) Bill, 2023 when it was taken up for consideration and passing in Lok Sabha today, the Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said, “India is known as a country of story tellers which shows our rich culture, heritage, legacy and diversity. In the next 3 years our film industry will grow to 100 billion dollars, providing employment to lakhs of people. Keeping the needs of the changing time, we have brought this bill to fight piracy and to further promote the film industry. These amendments will comprehensively curb the menace of ‘piracy’ which is causing losses of Rs. 20,000 crores to the film industry”
Shri Thakur further said, “The government has done away with the requirement to renew film's license every 10 years and has made it valid for lifetime. Now, there is no need to run around the government offices seeking renewal. Keeping up with the judgement of K.M Shankarappa Vs Union of India case judgement, the government has kept it away from the revision power and now the autonomous body of CBFC will have the full authority to look after it”.
Cinematograph Act Amendment:
First, the Bill attempts to address the issue of unauthorised recording and exhibition of films and curb the menace of film piracy by transmission of unauthorized copies on the internet.
Second, the Bill attempts to improve the procedure for certification of films for public exhibition by the Central Board of Film Certification, as well as improve categorisations of the certifications of the films.
Third, the Bill attempts to harmonise the law with extant executive orders, Supreme Court judgements, and other relevant legislations.
a) Provisions to Check Unauthorised Recording and Exhibition of Films Amounting to Piracy: To check film piracy by way of cam-cording in the theatres; and most importantly also prohibit any unauthorized copying and online transmission & exhibition of a pirated copy of any film, strict penal provisions have been incorporated.
b) Age-Based Certification: Introduction of age-based categories of certification by further sub-dividing the existing UA category into three age-based categories, viz. seven years (UA 7+), thirteen years (UA 13+), and sixteen years (UA 16+), instead of twelve years. These age-based markers would be only recommendatory, meant for the parents or guardians to consider whether their children should view such a film.
c) Aligning with the Supreme Court Judgements: Omission of Revisional Powers of Central Government as per judgment of Supreme Court in the case of K.M. Shankarappa vs Union of India (2000).
d) Perpetual Validity of Certificates: Removal of the restriction in the Act on validity of certificate for only 10 years for perpetual validity of certificates of Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC).
e) Change of Category of Film for Television: Recertification of the edited film for Television broadcast, as only Unrestricted Public Exhibition category films can be shown on television.
f) Reference to Jammu and Kashmir: Omission of references to the erstwhile State of Jammu and Kashmir in line with the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019.
The Indian film industry is one of the biggest and most globalised industries in the world producing more than 3,000 films annually in more than 40 languages. The medium of cinema, the tools and the technology associated with it have undergone vital changes over this period of time. The menace of piracy has also grown manifold, with the advent of internet and social media. The Cinematograph (Amendment) Bill, 2023 was passed by the Parliament today will go a long way in curbing the menace of piracy and also empowerment of Indian Film Industry with Ease of Doing Business.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
संसदेत सिनेमॅटोग्राफ (सुधारणा) विधेयक 2023 मंजूर
पायरसीशी लढा देण्यासाठी तसेच चित्रपट उद्योगाला अधिक प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आम्ही हे विधेयक आणले आहे : केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर
चित्रपट उद्योगाचे 20,000 कोटी रुपयांचे नुकसान करणाऱ्या ‘पायरसी’ चा धोका व्यापक प्रमाणात कमी करण्याच्या हेतूने सुधारणा केल्या : केंद्रीय मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर
सिनेमॅटोग्राफ कायद्यात 40 वर्षानंतर सुधारणा करत संसदेने हे ऐतिहासिक विधेयक मंजूर केले
31 JUL 2023 10:37PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 31 जुलै 2023
सिनेमॅटोग्राफ (सुधारणा) विधेयक, 2023 ला लोकसभेने मंजुरी दिल्याने या विधेयकाला संसदेत मंजूरी मिळाली आहे. 20 जुलै 2023 रोजी राज्यसभेमध्ये हे विधेयक मांडण्यात आले होते आणि त्यावर चर्चा झाल्यानंतर 27 जुलै 2023 रोजी ते मंजूर करण्यात आले. वर्ष 1984 मध्ये म्हणजे 40 वर्षांपूर्वी सिनेमॅटोग्राफ कायदा 1952 मध्ये काही महत्त्वाच्या सुधारणा करण्यात आल्या होत्या. त्यानंतर आता या कायद्यात आणखी सुधारणा घडवत संसदेने हे ऐतिहासिक विधेयक मंजूर केले आहे. विशिष्ट अंदाजांच्या आधारे असे आढळून आले आहे की पायरसी, चित्रपट उद्योगाच्या 20,000 कोटींच्या नुकसानीला कारणीभूत ठरत आहे. त्यामुळे पायरसीला व्यापक प्रमाणात आळा घालण्याच्या उद्देशाने हे सुधारित विधेयक मांडण्यात आले होते. किमान 3 महिन्यांचा तुरुंगवास आणि 3 लाख रुपयांचा दंड अशी कडक शिक्षा देण्यात आली असून ही शिक्षा 3 वर्षांचा तुरुंगवास आणि लेखापरीक्षणानुसार चित्रपट निर्मिती खर्चाच्या 5% रकमेइतका दंड अशी वाढवता येण्याची तरतूद यामध्ये आहे.
लोकसभेत सिनेमॅटोग्राफ (सुधारणा) विधेयक, 2023 चर्चा आणि मंजुरीसाठी सादर करण्यात आले तेव्हा या विधेयकाबद्दल बोलताना, केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर म्हणाले, “भारत हा आपली समृद्ध संस्कृती, वारसा, वडिलोपार्जित परंपरा आणि वैविध्य यांचे दर्शन घडविणाऱ्या कथा सांगणाऱ्यांचा देश आहे. येत्या 3 वर्षांत आपला चित्रपट उद्योग 100 अब्ज डॉलर्सपर्यंत भरारी घेणार असून त्यातून लाखो लोकांना रोजगार मिळणार आहे. बदलत्या काळाच्या गरजा लक्षात घेऊन आम्ही पायरसीशी लढण्यासाठी आणि चित्रपट उद्योगाला अधिक प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी हे विधेयक आणले आहे.या सुधारणा चित्रपट उद्योगाचे 20,000 कोटी रुपयांचे नुकसान करणाऱ्या पायरसीच्या त्रासाला व्यापक प्रमाणात आळा घालण्यासाठी उपयुक्त ठरणार आहेत.”
केंद्रीय मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर म्हणाले, “चित्रपटाच्या परवान्याचे नूतनीकरण दर 10 वर्षांनी केले जाण्याची अट सरकारने काढून टाकली असून आता हा परवाना आजीवन वैध करण्यात आला आहे. आता परवान्याचे नूतनीकरण करण्यासाठी सरकारी कार्यालयाच्या फेऱ्या घालण्याची गरज उरलेली नाही. के.एम.शंकराप्पा विरुद्ध केंद्र सरकार या खटल्यात देण्यात आलेल्या निर्णयाला अनुसरत सरकारने रिव्हिजन अधिकारापासून स्वतःला दूर ठेवत या बाबतीत संपूर्ण लक्ष देण्याचे अधिकार आता सीबीएफसी स्वायत्त संस्थेला देण्यात आले आहेत.”
सिनेमॅटोग्राफ कायद्यातील सुधारणा:
पहिली सुधारणा म्हणजे हे विधेयक चित्रपटांचे बेकायदेशीर रेकॉर्डिंग आणि प्रदर्शन करण्याच्या समस्येवर तोडगा काढण्याचा प्रयत्न करते तसेच इंटरनेटवर या चित्रपटांचे बेकायदेशीरपणे प्रेषण करून पायरसी करण्याचा प्रयत्न हाणून पाडण्यासाठी देखील उपाययोजना करते
दुसरी सुधारणा म्हणजे हे विधेयक चित्रपटाच्या सार्वजनिक प्रदर्शनासाठी केंद्रीय चित्रपट प्रमाणन महामंडळाकडून दिल्या जाणाऱ्या प्रमाणपत्राच्या प्रक्रियेत सुधारणा करण्याचा प्रयत्न करते तसेच चित्रपटांच्या प्रमाणीकरणाच्या वर्गीकरणात सुधारणा घडवून आणते.
तिसरी सुधारणा म्हणजे हे विधेयक सिनेमॅटोग्राफ कायद्याला विद्यमान कार्यकारी आदेश, सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाचे निकाल आणि इतर संबंधित कायद्यांशी सुसंगत करण्याचा प्रयत्न करते.
1. चित्रपटांचे अनधिकृत रेकॉर्डिंग आणि पायरसी केलेले चित्रपट दाखवण्याला आळा घालण्यासाठीच्या तरतुदी: चित्रपटगृहांमध्ये कॅम-कॉर्डिंगद्वारे पायरसी रोखणे; आणि सर्वात महत्त्वाचे म्हणजे कोणत्याही चित्रपटाच्या पायरेटेड कॉपी, अनधिकृत कॉपी तसेच या कॉपीचे ऑनलाइन प्रसारण आणि प्रदर्शन रोखण्यासाठी कठोर दंडात्मक तरतुदी समाविष्ट केल्या आहेत.
2. वय-आधारित प्रमाणन: विद्यमान UA श्रेणीच्या तीन वयोगटांवर आधारित श्रेणींमध्ये उप-विभाजन करून प्रमाणीकरणाच्या वय-आधारित श्रेणींचा परिचय, उदा. सात वर्षे (UA 7+), तेरा वर्षे (UA 13+), आणि बारा वर्षाऐवजी सोळा वर्षे (UA 16+). हे वय-आधारित मार्कर ही केवळ शिफारस असेल. याचा अर्थ पालक किंवा पालकांनी त्यांच्या मुलांनी असा चित्रपट पाहावा की नाही याचा विचार करावा.
3. सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाच्या निकालांशी संलग्नता: के.एम. शंकरप्पा विरुद्ध केंद्र सरकार (2000) प्रकरणातील सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाच्या निकालानुसार केंद्र सरकारचे रीव्हीजनल अधिकार वगळणे.
4. प्रमाणपत्रांची शाश्वत वैधता: सेंट्रल बोर्ड ऑफ फिल्म सर्टिफिकेशन (सीबीएफसी) च्या प्रमाणपत्रांच्या शाश्वत वैधतेसाठी केवळ 10 वर्षांसाठी प्रमाणपत्र वैधता कायद्यातील निर्बंध हटवणे.
5. दूरचित्रवाणीसाठी चित्रपटाच्या श्रेणीत बदल: टीव्ही प्रसारणासाठी संपादित चित्रपटाचे पुन:प्रमाणीकरण, कारण केवळ प्रतिबंध नसलेले सार्वजनिक प्रदर्शन श्रेणीतील चित्रपट दूरचित्रवाणीवर दाखवले जाऊ शकतात.
6. जम्मू आणि काश्मीरचा संदर्भ: जम्मू आणि काश्मीर पुनर्रचना कायदा, 2019 च्या अनुषंगाने पूर्वीच्या जम्मू आणि काश्मीर राज्याचा संदर्भ वगळणे.
भारतीय चित्रपट उद्योग हा जगातील सर्वात मोठा आणि जागतिकीकरण झालेल्या उद्योगांपैकी एक आहे. दरवर्षी 40 हून अधिक भाषांमध्ये 3,000 हून अधिक चित्रपटांची निर्मिती हा चित्रपट उद्योग करतो. चित्रपटाचे माध्यम, निगडीत साधने आणि तंत्रज्ञानात काळानुरूप महत्त्वाचे बदल झाले आहेत. इंटरनेट आणि समाज माध्यमांच्या आगमनामुळे पायरसीचा धोकाही अनेक पटींनी वाढला आहे. सिनेमॅटोग्राफ (सुधारणा) विधेयक, 2023 हे आज संसदेने मंजूर केले असून ते पायरसीच्या धोक्याला आळा घालण्यासाठी आणि व्यवसाय करण्याच्या सुलभतेसह भारतीय चित्रपट उद्योगाच्या सक्षमीकरणासाठी खूप मदत करेल.