Ministry of Finance
6,23,10,598 loans sanctioned under Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana (PMMY) in FY 2022-23
31 JUL 2023 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
The objective of Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) is to provide access to institutional finance to new or existing micro unit/ enterprise up to Rs. 10 lakh. This was stated by Union Minister for State for Finance Dr Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
The Minister also stated the number of loans sanctioned to borrowers under the Scheme in the last two years is as below:
F.Y. 2021-22
F.Y. 2022-23
5,37,95,526
6,23,10,598
All India data, State-wise and UT-wise is placed at ANNEXURE-I.
The Minister stated that under Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY), collateral-free institutional credit up to Rs. 10 lakh is provided by Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) i.e. Scheduled Commercial Banks (SCBs), Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs) and Micro Finance Institutions (MFIs). Any individual, who is otherwise eligible to take a loan and has a business plan for small business enterprise can avail loan under the Scheme for income generating activities in the manufacturing, trading, service sectors and also for activities allied to agriculture across three loan categories, viz. Shishu (loans up to Rs. 50,000/-), Kishore (loans above Rs. 50,000/- and up to Rs. 5 lakh) and Tarun (loans above Rs. 5 lakh and up to Rs. 10 lakh).
The Minister stated that complaints with regards to implementation of PMMY are redressed in consultation with the respective Banks. The complaints received at the Centralised Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) are also being taken up with respective Banks for redressal within the prescribed timeline.

وزارت خزانہ
مالی سال 23-2022 میں پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وائی) کے تحت 62310598 قرضوں کو منظور کیا گیا
31 JUL 2023 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وائی) کا مقصد، نئے یا موجودہ مائیکرو یونٹ / انٹرپرائز کو 10 لاکھ روپے تک ادارہ جاتی مالیہ تک رسائی فراہم کرنا ہے۔ یہ بات مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے خزانہ ڈاکٹر بھاگوت کسن راؤ کراڈ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہی۔
وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ پچھلے دو سالوں میں اسکیم کے تحت، قرض لینے والوں کے منظور کیے گئے قرضوں کی تعداد درج ذیل ہے:
مالی سال 2021-22
مالی سال 2022-23
5,37,95,526
6,23,10,598
آل انڈیا ڈیٹا، ریاست کے لحاظ سے اور یو ٹی کے حساب سے ضمیمہ -1 میں دیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وائی) کے تحت، 10 لاکھ روپے تک کا ضمانت سے پاک ادارہ جاتی قرض، ممبرکو قرض دینے والے اداروں (ایم ایل ا ٓئیز)، یعنی شیڈولڈ کمرشل بینکس (ایس سی بیز)، غیر بینکنگ مالیاتی کمپنیاں (این بی ایف سیز) اور مائیکرو فائنانس انسٹی ٹیوشنز (ایم ایف آئیز) کے ذریعے فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ کوئی بھی فرد، جو بصورت دیگر قرض لینے کا اہل ہے اور اس کے پاس چھوٹے کاروباری ادارے کے لیے کاروباری منصوبہ ہے، وہ اسکیم کے تحت، مینوفیکچرنگ، ٹریڈنگ، سروس سیکٹر میں آمدنی پیدا کرنے والی سرگرمیوں کے لیے اور قرض کے تین زمروں میں زراعت سے منسلک سرگرمیوں کے لیے بھی قرض حاصل کرسکتا ہے، یعنی شیشو (50000 روپے تک کے قرضے)، کشور (50000 روپے سے زیادہ اور 5 لاکھ روپے تک کے قرضے) اور ترون (5 لاکھ روپے سے زیادہ اور 10 لاکھ روپے تک کے قرضے)۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ پی ایم ایم وائی کے نفاذ سے متعلق شکایات کا ازالہ، متعلقہ بینکوں کے ساتھ مشاورت سے کیا جاتا ہے۔ سنٹرلائزڈ پبلک گریونس ریڈریس اینڈ مانیٹرنگ سسٹم (سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس) پر موصول ہونے والی شکایات کو بھی، مقررہ وقتی مدت کے اندر، ازالے کے لیے متعلقہ بینکوں کے ساتھ اٹھایا جا رہا ہے۔