Ministry of Finance
6,23,10,598 loans sanctioned under Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana (PMMY) in FY 2022-23
31 JUL 2023 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
The objective of Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) is to provide access to institutional finance to new or existing micro unit/ enterprise up to Rs. 10 lakh. This was stated by Union Minister for State for Finance Dr Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
The Minister also stated the number of loans sanctioned to borrowers under the Scheme in the last two years is as below:
F.Y. 2021-22
F.Y. 2022-23
5,37,95,526
6,23,10,598
All India data, State-wise and UT-wise is placed at ANNEXURE-I.
The Minister stated that under Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY), collateral-free institutional credit up to Rs. 10 lakh is provided by Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) i.e. Scheduled Commercial Banks (SCBs), Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs) and Micro Finance Institutions (MFIs). Any individual, who is otherwise eligible to take a loan and has a business plan for small business enterprise can avail loan under the Scheme for income generating activities in the manufacturing, trading, service sectors and also for activities allied to agriculture across three loan categories, viz. Shishu (loans up to Rs. 50,000/-), Kishore (loans above Rs. 50,000/- and up to Rs. 5 lakh) and Tarun (loans above Rs. 5 lakh and up to Rs. 10 lakh).
The Minister stated that complaints with regards to implementation of PMMY are redressed in consultation with the respective Banks. The complaints received at the Centralised Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) are also being taken up with respective Banks for redressal within the prescribed timeline.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
2022-23 या आर्थिक वर्षात प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजने (पीएमएमवाय) अंतर्गत 6,23,10,598 कर्जे मंजूर
31 JUL 2023 9:03PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 31 जुलै 2023
नवीन किंवा सध्या सुरू असलेल्या सूक्ष्म उद्योग/व्यवसायाला दहा लाख रूपयांपर्यतचे संस्थात्मक कर्ज उपलब्ध करून देणे हे प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजनेचे (पीएमएमवाय) उद्दिष्ट आहे. केंद्रीय वित्त राज्यमंत्री डॉ भागवत कराड यांनी आज लोकसभेत लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली. दोन वर्षांत या योजनेखाली मंजूर झालेल्या कर्जांची संख्या खालीलप्रमाणे आहे:
F.Y. 2021-22
F.Y. 2022-23
5,37,95,526
6,23,10,598
राज्यनिहाय आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांप्रमाणे माहिती परिशिष्ट -I.
शेड्युल्ड कमर्शियल बँका (एससीबी), बँकेतर वित्तीय कंपन्या (एनबीएपसी) आणि लघु वित्तीय संस्था (एमएफआय) या सभासद कर्ज देणाऱ्या संस्था (एमएल आय) प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजनेअंतर्गत दहा लाख रूपयांपर्यंतचे कर्ज कोणत्याही हमीशिवाय (विनातारण) देतात. कर्ज घेण्यास पात्र असलेल्या कोणत्याही व्यक्तीला जिच्याकडे लघु उद्योगासाठी व्यवसाय योजना आहे, ती व्यक्ती या योजनेंतर्गत उत्पादन, व्यापार, सेवा क्षेत्रातील उत्पन्न वाढवणार्‍या व्यवहारांसाठी कर्ज घेऊ शकते. तसेच
शेतीशी संबंधित कामांसाठी तीन कर्ज श्रेणींमध्ये कर्ज उपलब्ध होते. त्या तीन श्रेण्या अशा- शिशू ( 50,000 रूपयांपर्यंतचे कर्ज), किशोर (50,000 रूपयांपेक्षा जास्त आणि 5 लाखांपर्यंत कर्ज) आणि तरुण (5 लाखांपेक्षा जास्त आणि 10 लाखांपर्यंत कर्ज)
या योजनेच्या अंमलबजावणीसंदर्भातील तक्रारी संबंधित बँकांशी सल्लामसलत करून सोडवल्या जातात. सेंट्रलाइज्ड पब्लिक ग्रीव्हन्स रिड्रेस अँड मॉनिटरिंग सिस्टीम (सीपीजीआरएएमएस) वर प्राप्त झालेल्या तक्रारी देखील संबंधित बँकांकडे विहित कालमर्यादेत सोडवण्यासाठी घेतल्या जात आहेत.