Ministry of Civil Aviation
BCAS organizes Aviation Security Culture Week
Theme of Security Culture Week – “See it, Say it, Secure it”
Daily average 10 lakhs passengers travelling through airports in India
Security is everyone’s responsibility – Mr Zulfiquar Hasan, DG, BCAS
31 JUL 2023 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS), under the Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA), inaugurated ‘Aviation Security Culture Week’ at its headquarters in New Delhi which will last till 5th August 2023. The theme of the ‘Aviation Security Culture Week’ is “See it, Say it, Secure it”.
Shri Zulfiquar Hasan, Director –General, BCAS, addressing the media said, “The idea behind this week is to make passengers aware about prohibited things they should not carry while travelling”.
“The govt. is committed to phase wise introduce body scanners at all major airports in next one and half year. Security is everyone’s responsibility, from screeners to cleaners, from industry leaders to frontline workers, and from taxi drivers to those working in airport retail outlets,” he added. He expressed confidence that passengers will have smooth travel during the upcoming festive season with an increase in the security capacity at various airports.
Daily average passengers travelling through 131 airports of India is approx. 10 Lakhs. At security check points approximately 11,000 screeners are deployed, who screen around 5 lakhs departing passengers and 9 lakhs handbags every day.
To help the screeners, around 600 baggage X-ray machines and 1000 DFMDs are deployed at security checkpoints of Indian airports. To secure Indian skies, BCAS is committed to promote a strong and effective aviation security culture.
During the ‘Aviation Security Week’, BCAS has planned to undertake various activities in the civil aviation including:
1. Setting up of information booths and kiosks in the forecourt area and terminal buildings including cargo terminals.
2. Announcement in aircraft
1. Placing cards mentioning security awareness contents at different places in the airport environment.
2. Insertion of the tagline in the ticket related SMS/mails/WhatsApp from the aircraft operators.
3. Insertion of the tagline in the ticket by OTAs.
4. Short films for displaying at departure hall.
5. Pop-up regarding aviation security culture week on their websites.
6. Organizing quiz wherein passengers should be encouraged to participate
7. Signature boards for signing by interested passengers.
8. Dog Squad shows by CISF on daily basis during the week.
Capt. Shri Devi Sharan, senior aviator and instructor in Air India, famously known as the Captain of the flight IC-814, hijacked to Kandahar in 1999, was the chief guest in the event. Shri Anil Sharma, head of cabin team and chief purser of IC-814, was the guest of honour in the event.
Both shared their experience of IC-814 and complemented BCAS for their continuous effort in ensuring no such incident take place again.
Aviation security culture refers to the collective beliefs, attitudes, and behaviors of individuals within the aviation industry and among the air passengers related to security practices and procedures inherent in the daily operation of airports and flights.

உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
விமான பாதுகாப்பு கலாச்சார வார நிகழ்ச்சிகளுக்கு சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்பு (பிசிஏஎஸ்) ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது
31 JUL 2023 4:32PM by PIB Chennai
சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகத்தின் (எம்ஓசிஏ) கீழ் செயல்படும் சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்துப் பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்பு (பிசிஏஎஸ்) புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள அதன் தலைமையகத்தில் விமானப் பாதுகாப்பு கலாச்சார வாரத்தை தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இது 2023 ஆகஸ்ட் 5-ம் தேதி வரை நீடிக்கும். 'விமானப் பாதுகாப்பு கலாச்சார வாரத்தின்' கருப்பொருள் "பாருங்கள், சொல்லுங்கள், பாதுகாக்கும் முயற்சியைச் செய்யுங்கள்" (See it, Say it, Secure it) என்பதாகும்.
இது தொடர்பாக பிசிஏஎஸ் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு சுல்பிகர் ஹசன் செய்தியாளர்களிடம் பேசுகையில், பயணத்தின் போது பயணிகள் எடுத்துச் செல்லக்கூடாத தடைசெய்யப்பட்ட பொருட்கள் குறித்து விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதே இந்த விமானப் பாதுகாப்பு கலாச்சார வார நிகழ்ச்சியின் முக்கிய நோக்கம் என்றார்.
அடுத்த ஒன்றரை ஆண்டுகளில் அனைத்து முக்கிய விமான நிலையங்களிலும் உடல் ஆய்வுக் கருவிகளை (பாடி ஸ்கேனர்) படிப்படியாக அறிமுகப்படுத்த அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். பல்வேறு விமான நிலையங்களில் பாதுகாப்புத் திறனை அதிகரிப்பதன் மூலம் வரவிருக்கும் பண்டிகை காலத்தில் பயணிகள் சுமூகமான பயணத்தை மேற்கொள்வார்கள் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தியாவின் 131 விமான நிலையங்கள் வழியாக தினசரி சராசரியாக 10 லட்சம் பயணிகள் பயணிக்கின்றனர். பாதுகாப்பு சோதனைச் சாவடிகளில் சுமார் 11,000 சோதனையாளர்கள் (ஸ்கிரீனர்கள்) பணியமர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளனர். அவர்கள் ஒவ்வொரு நாளும் சுமார் 5 லட்சம் பயணிகளையும் 9 லட்சம் கைப்பைகளையும் பரிசோதிக்கின்றனர்.
ஏவியேஷன் செக்யூரிட்டி வீக் எனப்படும் இந்த விமானப் பயண பாதுகாப்புக் கலாச்சார வாரத்தின்' போது பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ள பிசிஏஎஸ் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது: