Ministry of Civil Aviation
BCAS organizes Aviation Security Culture Week
Theme of Security Culture Week – “See it, Say it, Secure it”
Daily average 10 lakhs passengers travelling through airports in India
Security is everyone’s responsibility – Mr Zulfiquar Hasan, DG, BCAS
31 JUL 2023 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS), under the Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA), inaugurated ‘Aviation Security Culture Week’ at its headquarters in New Delhi which will last till 5th August 2023. The theme of the ‘Aviation Security Culture Week’ is “See it, Say it, Secure it”.
Shri Zulfiquar Hasan, Director –General, BCAS, addressing the media said, “The idea behind this week is to make passengers aware about prohibited things they should not carry while travelling”.
“The govt. is committed to phase wise introduce body scanners at all major airports in next one and half year. Security is everyone’s responsibility, from screeners to cleaners, from industry leaders to frontline workers, and from taxi drivers to those working in airport retail outlets,” he added. He expressed confidence that passengers will have smooth travel during the upcoming festive season with an increase in the security capacity at various airports.
Daily average passengers travelling through 131 airports of India is approx. 10 Lakhs. At security check points approximately 11,000 screeners are deployed, who screen around 5 lakhs departing passengers and 9 lakhs handbags every day.
To help the screeners, around 600 baggage X-ray machines and 1000 DFMDs are deployed at security checkpoints of Indian airports. To secure Indian skies, BCAS is committed to promote a strong and effective aviation security culture.
During the ‘Aviation Security Week’, BCAS has planned to undertake various activities in the civil aviation including:
1. Setting up of information booths and kiosks in the forecourt area and terminal buildings including cargo terminals.
2. Announcement in aircraft
1. Placing cards mentioning security awareness contents at different places in the airport environment.
2. Insertion of the tagline in the ticket related SMS/mails/WhatsApp from the aircraft operators.
3. Insertion of the tagline in the ticket by OTAs.
4. Short films for displaying at departure hall.
5. Pop-up regarding aviation security culture week on their websites.
6. Organizing quiz wherein passengers should be encouraged to participate
7. Signature boards for signing by interested passengers.
8. Dog Squad shows by CISF on daily basis during the week.
Capt. Shri Devi Sharan, senior aviator and instructor in Air India, famously known as the Captain of the flight IC-814, hijacked to Kandahar in 1999, was the chief guest in the event. Shri Anil Sharma, head of cabin team and chief purser of IC-814, was the guest of honour in the event.
Both shared their experience of IC-814 and complemented BCAS for their continuous effort in ensuring no such incident take place again.
Aviation security culture refers to the collective beliefs, attitudes, and behaviors of individuals within the aviation industry and among the air passengers related to security practices and procedures inherent in the daily operation of airports and flights.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
بی سی اے ایس نے ایوی ایشن سیکورٹی کلچر ہفتہ کا اہتمام کیا
سیکورٹی کلچر ویک کا تھیم – ’’اسے دیکھئے، اسے کہیئے، اسے محفوظ کیجئے ‘‘
ہندوستان میں روزانہ اوسطاً 10 لاکھ مسافر ہوائی اڈوں سے سفر کرتے ہیں
سیکورٹی سب کی ذمہ داری ہے ۔ جناب ذوالفقار حسن، ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، بی سی اے ایس
31 JUL 2023 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت (ایم او سی اے) کے تحت بیورو آف سول ایوی ایشن سیکیورٹی (بی سی اے ایس) نے نئی دہلی میں اپنے ہیڈکوارٹر میں ‘ایوی ایشن سیکیورٹی کلچر ویک’ کا افتتاح کیا جو 5 اگست 2023 تک جاری رہے گا۔ ‘ایوی ایشن سیکیورٹی کلچر ویک’ کا موضوع ہے‘‘اسے دیکھئے ، اسے کہیئے، اسے محفوظ کیجئے’’۔
جناب ذوالفقار حسن، ڈائریکٹر-جنرل، بی سی اے ایس ، نے میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا، ‘‘اس ہفتے کے پس پشت یہ خیال ہے کہ مسافروں کو ان ممنوعہ چیزوں کے بارے میں آگاہ کرنا چاہئے جو انہیں سفر کے دوران اپنے ساتھ نہیں لے جانا چاہیے’’۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا۔ ‘‘حکومت اگلے ڈیڑھ سال میں تمام بڑے ہوائی اڈوں پر مرحلہ وار باڈی ا سکینر متعارف کرانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ ، اسکرینرز سے لے کر کلینرز تک، انڈسٹری کے لیڈروں سے لے کر فرنٹ لائن ورکرز تک، اور ٹیکسی ڈرائیوروں سے لے کر ہوائی اڈے کے ریٹیل آؤٹ لیٹس میں کام کرنے والوں تک ،سیکیورٹی سب کی ذمہ داری ہے’’ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ آنے والے تہواروں کے سیزن کے دوران مختلف ہوائی اڈوں پر سیکیورٹی کی گنجائش میں اضافے کے ساتھ مسافروں کا سفر سہولت آمیز ہوگا۔
ہندوستان کے 131 ہوائی اڈوں سے روزانہ اوسطاً 10 لاکھ مسافر سفر کرتے ہیں۔ سیکیورٹی چیک پوائنٹس پر تقریباً 11,000 اسکرینرز نصب ہیں، جو روزانہ تقریباً 5 لاکھ روانہ ہونے والے مسافروں اور 9 لاکھ ہینڈ بیگز کی اسکریننگ کرتے ہیں۔
اسکرینرز کی مدد کے لیے، تقریباً 600 سامان کی ایکسرے مشینیں اور 1000 ،ڈی ایف ایم ڈیز ہندوستانی ہوائی اڈوں کی سیکیورٹی چیک پوائنٹس پر تعینات ہیں۔ ہندوستانی آسمانوں کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے، بی سی اے ایس ایک مضبوط اور موثر ہوا بازی سیکورٹی کلچر کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
’ایوی ایشن سیکورٹی ویک‘ کے دوران، بی سی اے ایس نے شہری ہوا بازی میں مختلف سرگرمیاں انجام دینے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے، بشمول:
1. فورکورٹ ایریا اور ٹرمینل عمارتوں بشمول کارگو ٹرمینلز میں انفارمیشن بوتھ اور کیوسک کا قیام۔
2. ہوائی جہاز میں اعلان
• III. ہوائی اڈے کے ماحول میں مختلف مقامات پر حفاظتی آگاہی کے مواد کا ذکر کرنے والے کارڈز لگانا۔
1. ہوائی جہاز کے آپریٹرز کی جانب سے ٹکٹ سے متعلق ایس ایم ایس/میلز/واٹس ایپ میں ٹیگ لائن کا اندراج۔
2. او ٹی اے ایس کے ذریعہ ٹکٹ میں ٹیگ لائن کا اندراج۔
3. روانگی ہال میں نمائش کے لیے مختصر فلمیں۔
4. ان کی ویب سائٹس پر ایوی ایشن سیکیورٹی کلچر ہفتہ کے حوالے سے پاپ اپ۔
5. کوئز کا انعقاد جس میں مسافروں کی شرکت کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے۔
6. دلچسپی رکھنے والے مسافروں کے دستخط کے لیے دستخطی بورڈ۔
7. ہفتہ کے دوران روزانہ کی بنیاد پر سی آئی ایس ایف کے ذریعہ ڈاگ اسکواڈ کا مظاہرہ ۔
کیپٹن جناب دیوی شرن، ایئر انڈیا کے سینئر ہوا باز اور انسٹرکٹر، جو 1999 میں قندھار کے لیے ہائی جیک ہونے والی فلائٹ آئی سی- 814 کے کیپٹن کے نام سے مشہور ہیں، اس تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ کیبن ٹیم کے سربراہ اور آئی سی- 814 کے چیف پرسر جناب انیل شرما اس تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی تھے۔
دونوں نے آئی سی- 814 کے اپنے تجربے کا اشتراک کیا اور بی سی اے ایس کو ان کی مسلسل کوششوں کے لیے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی تکمیل کی کہ ایسا کوئی واقعہ دوبارہ رونما نہ ہو۔
ایوی ایشن سیکیورٹی کلچر سے مراد ہوا بازی کی صنعت کے اندر افراد کے اجتماعی عقائد، رویوں اور طرز عمل سے مراد ہے اور ہوائی مسافروں کے درمیان سیکیورٹی کے طریقوں اور طریقہ کار سے متعلق ہے جو ہوائی اڈوں اور پروازوں کے روزانہ آپریشن میں شامل ہوتے ہیں۔