Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani to inaugurate the G20 EMPOWER Summit in Gandhinagar tomorrow
Theme: Women-Led Development: Ensuring a sustainable, inclusive, and equitable global economic growth
31 JUL 2023 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
The G20 EMPOWER Summit is set to take place on August 1, 2023, at the Mahatma Mandir in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. The summit, organised around the theme- “Women-Led Development: ensuring a sustainable, inclusive, and equitable global economic growth”, will witness the participation of delegates from across G20 nations, invited guest countries and international organisations in addition to many global experts, policymakers and stakeholders.
The Ministry of Women and Child Development is the nodal Ministry for EMPOWER which is the G20 Alliance for Empowerment and Progress of Women’s Economic Progression. It is a private sector led initiative under the Sherpa Track that aims to accelerate women’s leadership and empowerment in the private sector across G20 countries.
Under G20 EMPOWER 2023, two international level meetings have been held in the months of February and April 2023 in India with the active support of the Ministry of Women and Child Development for outcomes that will be reflected in the EMPOWER Communique. The Summit meeting is scheduled in Gandhinagar on 1st-2nd August, 2023. The thematic discussions and deliberations in these meetings will reflect in the Communique of G20 EMPOWER and will be provided as recommendations to G20 leaders.
To take G20 to the people of India, under Jan Bhagidari (Citizen’s Connect Program) G20 EMPOWER 2023 has also been organizing various engagements at the national level on a wide range of topics related to Empowerment and Progression of Women’s Economic Representation.
Union Minister for Women & Child Development and Minority Affairs, India, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani will inaugurate the summit. The inaugural session will also see the launch of key outcomes under the G20 EMPOWER agenda this year including the G20 EMPOWER Tech Equity Digital Inclusion Platform, the Best Practices Playbook, the KPI Dashboard, and the adoption of the G20 EMPOWER Communique 2023.
Tech Equity is an aggregator platform is aimed at bridging the gender digital divide by providing women with the digital skills and knowledge they need to thrive in today’s technology-driven world. It has been developed with the support of the Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India. Available in 120 plus languages, this platform is now open for registrations for girls and women from across G20 nations, to undertake digital skilling and upskilling courses to accelerate their career growth.
Besides, a host of esteemed speakers, including Dr Munjpara Mahendrabhai, Minister of State for Women & Child Development and AYUSH, India; Shri Indevar Pandey, Secretary, Ministry of Women & Child Development, India; Ms Lakshmi Shyam Sunder, Vice-President, World Bank; Ms Sima Bahous, Executive Director, UN Women, will address the inaugural session.
G-20 EMPOWER Chair, Dr Sangita Reddy, will elaborate on the journey of EMPOWER under India’s Presidency and the tangible outcomes achieved.
The summit will feature a series of sessions, each focusing on different aspects of women's empowerment. The session, "Leading the Change: Women Redefining Leadership", will delve into the transformative role of women in leadership positions and how they redefine the norms and expectations of leadership. "Leveraging Digital Public Infrastructure to Advance Financial Equality for Women" will highlight the country experiences in developing and implementing various constituents of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI).The session on "Closing the Gap: Achieving Tech Equity for Women" will discuss ways to bridge the existing gaps and bring more women into the realm of technology and will showcase the Tech Equity platform. The "She-preneurs: Harnessing the Power of Women-Led Enterprises” session will focus on overcoming the barriers faced by women-led enterprises and breaking stereotypes. The session on "Leadership Unplugged: Empowering Stories by Inspirational Leaders" will bring to the table inspiring stories of women leaders from across fields. These leaders will share their experiences, initiatives, and stories of their perseverance.
To recall Union Minister Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani’s address at the EMPOWER Inception Meeting in Agra, the Minister emphasized the importance of placing women at the center of decision-making to ensure a better future for all.
This event will mark culmination of the multitude of international engagements and deliberations held under the EMPOWER agenda during India’s G20 Presidency with announcement of tangible outcomes, Pledge to strengthen the private sector contribution in achieving gender equity and Key recommendations for the private sector leaders and government for consideration of the G20 Leaders.
Special arrangements are also being made for the visiting delegates to experience the vibrant culture, cuisine and touristic attractions in the State of Gujarat.
The summit will conclude on August 2, 2023 just ahead of the G20 Ministerial Conference on Women Empowerment.
The G20 EMPOWER Summit is a landmark event that underscores the critical role of women in driving global economic growth and will help to create a more inclusive and equitable world.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री, श्रीमती स्मृति जूबिन ईरानी कल गांधीनगर में जी20 एम्पावर शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगी
विषय : महिलाओं के नेतृत्व में विकास: एक स्थायी, समावेशी और न्यायसंगत वैश्विक आर्थिक विकास सुनिश्चित करना
31 JUL 2023 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
जी20 एम्पावर शिखर सम्मेलन कल 1 अगस्त 2023 को गुजरात के गांधीनगर में महात्मा मंदिर में शुरू होगा। "महिलाओं के नेतृत्व में विकास: एक स्थायी, समावेशी और न्यायसंगत वैश्विक आर्थिक विकास सुनिश्चित करना" विषय पर आयोजित इस शिखर सम्मेलन में जी 20 देशों के प्रतिनिधियों की भागीदारी के अलावा अनेक वैश्विक विशेषज्ञों, नीति निर्माताओं और हितधारकों के अलावा, आमंत्रित अतिथि देशों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों की भागीदारी देखने को मिलेगी।
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय सशक्तिकरण के लिए प्रमुख मंत्रालय है जो महिलाओं की आर्थिक प्रगति के लिए सशक्तिकरण और प्रगति के लिए जी20 गठबंधन है। यह शेरपा ट्रैक के तहत एक निजी क्षेत्र के नेतृत्व वाली पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य जी20 देशों में निजी क्षेत्र में महिलाओं के नेतृत्व और सशक्तिकरण में तेजी लाना है।
जी20 एम्पावर 2023 के तहत, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के सक्रिय सहयोग से भारत में फरवरी और अप्रैल 2023 के महीनों में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर की दो बैठकें आयोजित की गई, जिनके नतीजे एम्पावर विज्ञप्ति में परिलक्षित होंगे। शिखर बैठक 1 और 2 अगस्त 2023 को गांधीनगर में होगी। इन बैठकों में विषयगत चर्चा और विचार-विमर्श जी20 एम्पावर की विज्ञप्ति में प्रतिबिंबित होंगे और जी20 नेताओं को सिफारिशों के रूप में प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
जी20 को भारत के लोगों तक ले जाने के लिए, जनभागीदारी (नागरिक संपर्क कार्यक्रम) के तहत जी20 एम्पावर 2023 महिलाओं के आर्थिक प्रतिनिधित्व के सशक्तिकरण और प्रगति से संबंधित विषयों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला पर राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन भी कर रहा है।
केन्द्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास तथा अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जूबिन ईरानी शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगी। उद्घाटन सत्र में इस वर्ष जी20 एम्पावर कार्यसूची के अंतर्गत प्रमुख परिणामों की शुरूआत भी देखने को मिलेगी, जिसमें जी20 एम्पावर टेक इक्विटी डिजिटल इंक्लूजन प्लेटफॉर्म, बेस्ट प्रैक्टिस प्लेबुक, केपीआई डैशबोर्ड और जी20 एम्पावर विज्ञप्ति 2023 को स्वीकार करना शामिल है।
टेक इक्विटी एक समूहक मंच (एग्रीगेटर प्लेटफ़ॉर्म) है जिसका उद्देश्य महिलाओं को डिजिटल कौशल और जानकारी प्रदान करके लिंग संबंधी डिजिटल विभाजन को पाटना है जो आज की प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित दुनिया में उनके आगे बढ़ने के लिए आवश्यक है। इसे भारत सरकार के महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के सहयोग से विकसित किया गया है। 120 से अधिक भाषाओं में उपलब्ध, यह मंच अब जी20 देशों की लड़कियों और महिलाओं के पंजीकरण के लिए खुला है, ताकि वे अपने करियर को आगे बढ़ाने में तेजी लाने के लिए डिजिटल कौशल और कौशल बढ़ाने संबंधी पाठ्यक्रम शुरू कर सकें।
इसके अलावा, शिखर सम्मेलन में भारत के महिला एवं बाल विकास और आयुष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. मुंजपारा महेंद्रभाई सहित कई प्रतिष्ठित वक्ता शामिल होंगे। महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री इंदीवर पांडेविश्व बैंक की उपाध्यक्ष सुश्री लक्ष्मी श्याम सुंदर; संयुक्त राष्ट्र महिला की कार्यकारी निदेशक सुश्री सिमा बाहौस उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करेंगी।
जी-20 एम्पावर की अध्यक्ष डॉ. संगीता रेड्डी भारत की अध्यक्षता में एम्पावर की यात्रा और प्राप्त ठोस परिणामों के बारे में विस्तार से बताएंगी।
शिखर सम्मेलन में सत्रों की एक श्रृंखला होगी, जिनमें से प्रत्येक सत्र महिला सशक्तिकरण के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर केंद्रित होगा। सत्र, "परिवर्तन का नेतृत्व: नेतृत्व को फिर से परिभाषित करती महिलाएं", नेतृत्व में महिलाओं की परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका और वे नेतृत्व के मानदंडों और अपेक्षाओं को फिर से कैसे परिभाषित करती हैं, इस पर चर्चा की जाएगी। "महिलाओं के लिए वित्तीय समानता को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे का लाभ उठाना" संबंधी विषय डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे (डीपीआई) के विभिन्न घटकों के विकास और कार्यान्वयन में देश के अनुभवों को उजागर करेगा। शिखर सम्मेलन के सत्र में "अंतराल खत्म करना: महिलाओं के लिए तकनीकी समानता हासिल करना" विषय के दौरान वर्तमान अंतरालों को पाटने के तरीकों, अधिक से अधिक संख्या में महिलाओं को प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में लाने तथा टेक इक्विटी प्लेटफॉर्म के प्रदर्शन के बारे में चर्चा की जाएगी। "शी-प्रीन्योर्स: महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले उद्यमों की शक्ति का दोहन" सत्र महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले उद्यमों के सामने आने वाली बाधाओं को दूर करने और रूढ़िवादिता को तोड़ने पर केंद्रित होगा। "लीडरशिप अनप्लग्ड: प्रेरणादायक नेताओं की सशक्त कहानियां" पर सत्र में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों की महिला नेताओं की प्रेरक कहानियां लोगों के समक्ष रखी जाएंगी। ये नेता अपने अनुभव, पहल और अपनी दृढ़ता की कहानियाँ साझा करेंगे।
आगरा में एम्पावर की शुरूआती बैठक में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जूबिन ईरानी के संबोधन को याद करने के लिए, मंत्री ने सभी के लिए बेहतर भविष्य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए महिलाओं को निर्णय लेने के केंद्र में रखने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
यह कार्यक्रम भारत की जी20 की अध्यक्षता के दौरान एम्पॉवर कार्यसूची के तहत आयोजित कई अंतरराष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमों और विचार-विमर्शों की परिणति को चिह्नित करेगा, जिसमें जी20 नेताओं के विचार के लिए ठोस परिणामों की घोषणा, लैंगिक समानता हासिल करने में निजी क्षेत्र के योगदान को मजबूत करने की प्रतिज्ञा और निजी क्षेत्र के नेताओं और सरकार के लिए प्रमुख सिफारिशें शामिल होंगी।
गुजरात राज्य की जीवंत संस्कृति, व्यंजन और पर्यटन आकर्षण का अनुभव कराने के लिए आने वाले प्रतिनिधियों के लिए विशेष व्यवस्था भी की जा रही है।
शिखर सम्मेलन 2 अगस्त, 2023 को महिला सशक्तिकरण पर जी20 मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन से ठीक पहले समाप्त होगा।
जी20 एम्पावर शिखर सम्मेलन एक ऐतिहासिक आयोजन है जो वैश्विक आर्थिक विकास को आगे बढ़ाने में महिलाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित करता है और एक अधिक समावेशी और न्यायसंगत दुनिया बनाने में मदद करेगा।