Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani to inaugurate the G20 EMPOWER Summit in Gandhinagar tomorrow
Theme: Women-Led Development: Ensuring a sustainable, inclusive, and equitable global economic growth
31 JUL 2023 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
The G20 EMPOWER Summit is set to take place on August 1, 2023, at the Mahatma Mandir in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. The summit, organised around the theme- “Women-Led Development: ensuring a sustainable, inclusive, and equitable global economic growth”, will witness the participation of delegates from across G20 nations, invited guest countries and international organisations in addition to many global experts, policymakers and stakeholders.
The Ministry of Women and Child Development is the nodal Ministry for EMPOWER which is the G20 Alliance for Empowerment and Progress of Women’s Economic Progression. It is a private sector led initiative under the Sherpa Track that aims to accelerate women’s leadership and empowerment in the private sector across G20 countries.
Under G20 EMPOWER 2023, two international level meetings have been held in the months of February and April 2023 in India with the active support of the Ministry of Women and Child Development for outcomes that will be reflected in the EMPOWER Communique. The Summit meeting is scheduled in Gandhinagar on 1st-2nd August, 2023. The thematic discussions and deliberations in these meetings will reflect in the Communique of G20 EMPOWER and will be provided as recommendations to G20 leaders.
To take G20 to the people of India, under Jan Bhagidari (Citizen’s Connect Program) G20 EMPOWER 2023 has also been organizing various engagements at the national level on a wide range of topics related to Empowerment and Progression of Women’s Economic Representation.
Union Minister for Women & Child Development and Minority Affairs, India, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani will inaugurate the summit. The inaugural session will also see the launch of key outcomes under the G20 EMPOWER agenda this year including the G20 EMPOWER Tech Equity Digital Inclusion Platform, the Best Practices Playbook, the KPI Dashboard, and the adoption of the G20 EMPOWER Communique 2023.
Tech Equity is an aggregator platform is aimed at bridging the gender digital divide by providing women with the digital skills and knowledge they need to thrive in today’s technology-driven world. It has been developed with the support of the Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India. Available in 120 plus languages, this platform is now open for registrations for girls and women from across G20 nations, to undertake digital skilling and upskilling courses to accelerate their career growth.
Besides, a host of esteemed speakers, including Dr Munjpara Mahendrabhai, Minister of State for Women & Child Development and AYUSH, India; Shri Indevar Pandey, Secretary, Ministry of Women & Child Development, India; Ms Lakshmi Shyam Sunder, Vice-President, World Bank; Ms Sima Bahous, Executive Director, UN Women, will address the inaugural session.
G-20 EMPOWER Chair, Dr Sangita Reddy, will elaborate on the journey of EMPOWER under India’s Presidency and the tangible outcomes achieved.
The summit will feature a series of sessions, each focusing on different aspects of women's empowerment. The session, "Leading the Change: Women Redefining Leadership", will delve into the transformative role of women in leadership positions and how they redefine the norms and expectations of leadership. "Leveraging Digital Public Infrastructure to Advance Financial Equality for Women" will highlight the country experiences in developing and implementing various constituents of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI).The session on "Closing the Gap: Achieving Tech Equity for Women" will discuss ways to bridge the existing gaps and bring more women into the realm of technology and will showcase the Tech Equity platform. The "She-preneurs: Harnessing the Power of Women-Led Enterprises” session will focus on overcoming the barriers faced by women-led enterprises and breaking stereotypes. The session on "Leadership Unplugged: Empowering Stories by Inspirational Leaders" will bring to the table inspiring stories of women leaders from across fields. These leaders will share their experiences, initiatives, and stories of their perseverance.
To recall Union Minister Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani’s address at the EMPOWER Inception Meeting in Agra, the Minister emphasized the importance of placing women at the center of decision-making to ensure a better future for all.
This event will mark culmination of the multitude of international engagements and deliberations held under the EMPOWER agenda during India’s G20 Presidency with announcement of tangible outcomes, Pledge to strengthen the private sector contribution in achieving gender equity and Key recommendations for the private sector leaders and government for consideration of the G20 Leaders.
Special arrangements are also being made for the visiting delegates to experience the vibrant culture, cuisine and touristic attractions in the State of Gujarat.
The summit will conclude on August 2, 2023 just ahead of the G20 Ministerial Conference on Women Empowerment.
The G20 EMPOWER Summit is a landmark event that underscores the critical role of women in driving global economic growth and will help to create a more inclusive and equitable world.

మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గాంధీనగర్‌లో రేపు జీ20 ఎంపవర్ సమ్మిట్‌ను ప్రారంభించనున్న కేంద్ర మహిళా మరియు శిశు అభివృద్ధి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీమతి.స్మృతి జుబిన్ ఇరానీ
థీమ్: మహిళల నేతృత్వంలోని అభివృద్ధి: స్థిరమైన, సమ్మిళిత మరియు సమానమైన ప్రపంచ ఆర్థిక వృద్ధిని నిర్ధారించడం
31 JUL 2023 10:35AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆగస్టు 1, 2023న గుజరాత్‌లోని గాంధీనగర్‌లో గల మహాత్మా మందిర్‌లో జీ20 ఎంపవర్ సమ్మిట్ జరగనుంది. "మహిళల నేతృత్వంలోని అభివృద్ధి: స్థిరమైన,సమ్మిళిత మరియు సమానమైన ప్రపంచ ఆర్థిక వృద్ధికి భరోసా" అనే అంశంపై నిర్వహించబడుతున్న ఈ సమ్మిట్‌లో అనేక మంది ప్రపంచ నిపుణులతో పాటు జీ20 దేశాలు, ఆహ్వానించబడిన అతిథి దేశాలు మరియు అంతర్జాతీయ సంస్థల నుండి ప్రతినిధులు, విధాన రూపకర్తలు మరియు వాటాదారులు పాల్గొంటారు.
మహిళా సాధికారత కోసం నోడల్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అయిన మహిళా మరియు శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని మహిళల ఆర్థిక పురోగతి సాధికారత మరియు పురోగతి కోసం జీ20 కూటమి కోసం చేపట్టింది.ఇది జీ20 దేశాలలో ప్రైవేట్ రంగంలో మహిళల నాయకత్వాన్ని మరియు సాధికారతను వేగవంతం చేయడానికి ఉద్దేశించిన షెర్పా ట్రాక్ క్రింద ఒక ప్రైవేట్ రంగం నేతృత్వంలోని చొరవ.
జీ20 ఎంపవర్ 2023 కింద ఎంపవర్ కమ్యూనిక్‌లో ప్రతిబింబించే ఫలితాల కోసం మహిళా మరియు శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ క్రియాశీల మద్దతుతో భారతదేశంలో ఫిబ్రవరి మరియు ఏప్రిల్ 2023 నెలల్లో రెండు అంతర్జాతీయ స్థాయి సమావేశాలు నిర్వహించబడ్డాయి. సమ్మిట్ సమావేశం గాంధీనగర్‌లో ఆగస్టు 1-2, 2023 తేదీలలో షెడ్యూల్ చేయబడింది. ఈ సమావేశాల్లోని థీమాటిక్ చర్చలు జీ20 ఎంపవర్‌ కమ్యూనిక్‌లో ప్రతిబింబిస్తాయి మరియు జీ20 నాయకులకు సిఫార్సులుగా అందించబడతాయి.
జీ20ని భారతదేశంలోని ప్రజల్లోకి తీసుకెళ్లేందుకు జన్ భగీదారి (సిటిజన్స్ కనెక్ట్ ప్రోగ్రామ్) జీ20 ఎంపవర్‌ 2023 కింద మహిళా ఆర్థిక ప్రాతినిధ్య సాధికారత మరియు పురోగతికి సంబంధించిన విస్తృత శ్రేణి అంశాలపై జాతీయ స్థాయిలో వివిధ కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహిస్తోంది.
కేంద్ర మహిళా & శిశు అభివృద్ధి మరియు మైనారిటీ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రి శ్రీమతి.స్మృతి జుబిన్ ఇరానీ సమ్మిట్‌ను ప్రారంభించనున్నారు. ప్రారంభ సెషన్‌లో జీ20 ఎంపవర్‌ టెక్ ఈక్విటీ డిజిటల్ ఇన్‌క్లూజన్ ప్లాట్‌ఫారమ్, బెస్ట్ ప్రాక్టీసెస్ ప్లేబుక్, కెపిఐ డ్యాష్‌బోర్డ్ మరియు జీ20 ఎంపవర్‌ కమ్యూనిక్ 2023 యొక్క స్వీకరణతో సహా జీ20 ఎంపవర్‌ ఎజెండా కింద ఈ సంవత్సరం కీలక ఫలితాలను ప్రారంభించడం కూడా కనిపిస్తుంది.
టెక్ ఈక్విటీ అనేది అగ్రిగేటర్ ప్లాట్‌ఫారమ్. ఇది నేటి సాంకేతికతతో నడిచే ప్రపంచంలో మహిళలు అభివృద్ధి చెందడానికి అవసరమైన డిజిటల్ నైపుణ్యాలు మరియు జ్ఞానాన్ని అందించడం ద్వారా డిజిటల్‌ రంగంలో లింగ సమానత్వాన్ని సాధించడం లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది. ఇది భారత ప్రభుత్వ మహిళా మరియు శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మద్దతుతో అభివృద్ధి చేయబడింది. 120 కంటే ఎక్కువ భాషల్లో అందుబాటులో ఉంది. ఈ ప్లాట్‌ఫారమ్ ఇప్పుడు జీ20 దేశాలలోని బాలికలు మరియు మహిళల కోసం రిజిస్ట్రేషన్‌ల కోసం, వారి కెరీర్ వృద్ధిని వేగవంతం చేయడానికి డిజిటల్ స్కిల్లింగ్ మరియు అప్‌స్కిల్లింగ్ కోర్సులను చేపట్టడం కోసం తెరవబడింది.
భారతదేశంలోని మహిళా & శిశు అభివృద్ధి మరియు ఆయుష్ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ ముంజ్‌పరా మహేంద్రభాయ్‌తో పాటు శ్రీ ఇండెవర్ పాండే, సెక్రటరీ, కేంద్ర మహిళా & శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ; శ్రీమతి లక్ష్మీ శ్యామ్ సుందర్, ప్రపంచ బ్యాంకు వైస్ ప్రెసిడెంట్; యుఎన్ ఉమెన్ ఎగ్జిక్యూటివ్ డైరెక్టర్ శ్రీమతి సిమా బహౌస్‌తో పాటు అనేక మంది విశిష్ట వక్తలు ప్రారంభ సెషన్‌లో ప్రసంగిస్తారు.
జీ-20 ఎంపవర్ చైర్, డాక్టర్ సంగీతా రెడ్డి, భారత అధ్యక్షునిగా ఉన్న ఎంపవర్ ప్రయాణం మరియు సాధించిన స్పష్టమైన ఫలితాలను వివరిస్తారు.
ఈ సమ్మిట్‌లో పలు సెషన్లు ఉంటాయి. అందులో ప్రతి ఒక్కటి మహిళా సాధికారతకు సంబంధించిన పలు అంశాలపై దృష్టి పెడుతుంది. "లీడింగ్ ది చేంజ్: విమెన్ రీడిఫైనింగ్ లీడర్‌షిప్" అనే సెషన్ నాయకత్వ స్థానాల్లో మహిళల పరివర్తనాత్మక పాత్రను మరియు వారు నాయకత్వం యొక్క ప్రమాణాలు మరియు అంచనాలను ఎలా పునర్నిర్వచించాలో పరిశీలిస్తుంది. "మహిళలకు ఆర్థిక సమానత్వం కోసం డిజిటల్ పబ్లిక్ ఇన్‌ఫ్రాస్ట్రక్చర్‌ను మెరుగుపరచడం" అనేది డిజిటల్ పబ్లిక్ ఇన్‌ఫ్రాస్ట్రక్చర్ (డిపిఐ)కు సంబంధించి వివిధ విభాగాలను అభివృద్ధి చేయడం మరియు అమలు చేయడంలో దేశ అనుభవాలను హైలైట్ చేస్తుంది. ప్రస్తుతం ఉన్న ఖాళీలు మరియు మరింత మంది మహిళలను సాంకేతికత రంగంలోకి తీసుకురావడంతోపాటు టెక్ ఈక్విటీ ప్లాట్‌ఫారమ్‌ను ప్రదర్శిస్తుంది. "షీ-ప్రెన్యూర్స్: హార్నెసింగ్ ది పవర్ ఆఫ్ ఉమెన్ లీడ్ ఎంటర్‌ప్రైజెస్" సెషన్ మహిళల నేతృత్వంలోని సంస్థలు ఎదుర్కొంటున్న అడ్డంకులను అధిగమించడం మరియు మూస పద్ధతులను బద్దలు కొట్టడంపై దృష్టి పెడుతుంది. "లీడర్‌షిప్ అన్‌ప్లగ్డ్: ఎంపవరింగ్ స్టోరీస్ బై ఇన్‌స్పిరేషనల్ లీడర్స్" అనే సెషన్‌లో పలు రంగాలకు చెందిన మహిళా నాయకుల స్ఫూర్తిదాయకమైన కథనాలు ఉంటాయి. ఈ నాయకులు వారి అనుభవాలు, చొరవలు మరియు వారి పట్టుదల కథనాలను పంచుకుంటారు.
ఆగ్రాలో జరిగిన ఎంపవర్ ఇన్‌సెప్షన్ మీటింగ్‌లో కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీమతి స్మృతి జుబిన్ ఇరానీ ప్రసంగిస్తూ అందరికీ మంచి భవిష్యత్తు ఉండేలా నిర్ణయాధికారంలో మహిళలను కేంద్రంగా ఉంచడం యొక్క ప్రాముఖ్యతను వివరించారు.
ఈ ఈవెంట్ భారతదేశ జీ20 ప్రెసిడెన్సీ సమయంలో ఎంపవర్‌ ఎజెండా కింద జరిగిన అనేక అంతర్జాతీయ కార్యక్రమాలు మరియు చర్చల పరాకాష్టను సూచిస్తుంది. అలాగే ప్రత్యక్ష ఫలితాల ప్రకటన, లింగ సమానత్వాన్ని సాధించడంలో ప్రైవేట్ రంగ సహకారాన్ని బలోపేతం చేస్తామని ప్రతిజ్ఞ మరియు ప్రైవేట్ రంగ నాయకులు మరియు ప్రభుత్వానికి కీలక సిఫార్సులు జీ20 నాయకుల పరిశీలన వంటివి ఉంటాయి.
గుజరాత్ రాష్ట్రానికి సంబంధించిన అద్భుతమైన సంస్కృతి, వంటకాలు మరియు పర్యాటక ఆకర్షణలను సందర్శించే ప్రతినిధుల కోసం ప్రత్యేక ఏర్పాట్లు కూడా చేస్తున్నారు.
మహిళా సాధికారతపై జరిగే జీ20 మంత్రుల సమావేశానికి ముందు ఆగస్టు 2, 2023న శిఖరాగ్ర సమావేశం ముగుస్తుంది.
జీ20 ఎంపవర్ సమ్మిట్ అనేది ప్రపంచ ఆర్థిక వృద్ధిని నడిపించడంలో మహిళల కీలక పాత్రను నొక్కిచెప్పే ఒక మైలురాయి సంఘటన మరియు మరింత సమ్మిళిత, సమానమైన ప్రపంచాన్ని రూపొందించడంలో సహాయపడుతుంది.